123 Eng

Engineering the engineers™


Latest Jobs   Forum Map

 

engineering

Home
Source Codes
Engineering Colleges

Training  Reports
Seminar Reports
Placement Papers

Forums

Computer Science / IT
Electronics
Electrical
Mechanical
Chemical
Civil

CAT / MBA

GMAT / Foreign MBA
Latest Jobs

Engineering Jobs / Technical Jobs
Management Jobs

Sitemap
Terms of use


 
   

Job Placement Papers (All Companies)

 
Placement Papers>>TISL

TISL Job Placement Paper

 

TISL(TATA-IBM)PAPER
-------------------
Q9). what will be the result of executing following program
main
{
char *x="new";
char *y="dictonary";
char *t;
void swap (char * , char *);
swap (x,y);
printf("(%s, %s)",x,y);

char *t;
t=x;
x=y;
y=t;
printf("-(%s, %s)",x,y);
}
void swap (char *x,char *y)
{
char *t;
y=x;
x=y;
y=t;
}

a).(New,Dictionary)-(New,Dictionary)
b).(Dictionary,New)-(New,Dictionary)
c).(New,Dictionary)-(Dictionary,New)
d).(Dictionary,New)-(Dictionary,New)
e).None of the above
(Ans will be b or e) check

Q10).If a directory contains public files (can be valied and used
by any one ) which should not be altered ,the most liberal
permissions that can be given to the directory is
a)755
b)777
c)757
d)775
e)None of the above
(Ans a)
11) what would the following program results in
main()
{
char p[]="string";
char t;
int i,j;
for(i=0,j=strlen(p);i<j;i++)
{
t=p[i];
p[i]=p[j-i];
p[j-i]=t;
}
printf("%s",p);
}
a)will print:string
b)will not print anything since p will be pointing to a null string
c)will print:gnirtS
d)will result in a complication error
e)will print invallid characters(junk)
(Ans will be b ) check
12) After the following command is executed
$ ln old new
a listing is performed with the following output
$ ls -li

total 3
15768 -rw-rw-rw- 2 you 29 Sep 27 12:07 old
15768 " " " " " " " " new
15274 " " 1 " 40 " " 09:34 veryold

which of the following is true
a)old and new have same i-node number,2
b) " " " " " " " , 15768
c)old and new have nothing yo do with each other
d)very old and new are linked
e)very old and old are linked
(Ans is b)
13) What will be the result of executing the following statement
int i=10;
printf("%d %d %d",i,++i,i++);
a).10 11 12
b).12 11 10
c).10 11 11
d).result is OS dependent
e).result is compiler dependent
(Ans is e)
14) What does extern means in a function declaration
a)the funct has global scope
b)the funct need not be defined\
c)nothing really
d)the funct has local scope only to the file it is defined in
e)none of the above
(Ans will be c)
15) What will be result of the following program
main()
{
void f(int,int);
int i=10;
f(i,i++);
}
void f(int i,int j)
{
if(i>50)
return;
i+=j;
f(i,j);
printf("%d,",i);
}
a).85,53,32,21
b)10,11,21,32,53
c)21,32,53,85
d)32,21,11,10
e)none of the above
(Ans is e)
16). MS windows 3.1 is a
a)operating system
b)Application
c)Programing language
d)database
e)shell
(Ans will be b)
17).MS Windows 3.1 supports which type of multi-tasking?
a)cycle
b)executive
c)preemptive
d)Non-preemptive
e)Manual
(Ans )
18)The command ......ln /bin/mail /usr/you/bin/m
a)will not be executed because you are linking files
across different file systems
b)results ln /bin/main being the same file as /usr/you/bin/m
c)results in 2 links to the file mail
d) " " " " m
e)none
(Ans will be b)
19)In a standerd directory lay out ,/etc is the directory where
a) basic programs such as who and ed reside
b) - - - - - - -
c)various administrative files such as password file reside
d) - - - - - - -
e) - - - - - -
(Ans is c)
20) The command echo *
a) echoes all files in the current directory
b) - - - - -
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is a)
21)What will be the result of the following segment of the program
main()
{
char *s="hello world";
int i=7;
printf("%.*%s",s);
}
a)syntax error
b)hello w
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is b)
22) What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
int a,b;
printf("enter two numbers :");
scanf("%d%d",a,b);
printf("%d+%d=%d",a,b,a+b);
}
a)- - - - -
b) - --
c) will generate run time error /core dump
d)
e)
(Ans is c)
23) What is the size of 'q'in the following program?
union{
int x;
char y;
struct {
char x;
char y;
int xy;}p;
}q;
a)11
b)6
c)4
d)5
e)none
(Ans is b why because no of bytes for int =4 given in instructions)
24) Which message is displayed when a window is destroyed
a)WM_CLOSE
b)WM_DESTROY
c)WM_NCDESTROY
d)
E)
(Ans is b)
25)Send Message and postmessage are
a)send message puts the message in the message queue and results,
postmessage processes the message immediately
b)Sendmessage processes the message immediately,postmessage puts
the message in the queue and returns
c) Both put the message in the message queue and returns
d) Both process the message immediately
e) None of the above
(Ans will be b check)
26) Which of the following message is used to limit the size
of teh Window
a)WM_SIZE
b)WM_PAIN
c)- - - -
d)- -- - -
(Ans is a)
27)until who|grep mary
do
sleep 60
done
a) is syntactically incorrect
b) waits 60 seconds irrespective of Mary being logged in or not
c) waits until Marry is logged in
d)waits till Mary exited
e)None
(Ans is c)
28)The UNIX system call that transforms an executable binary file into
a process is
a)execl()
b)execv()
c)execle()
d)execve()
e)All of the above
(Ans will be d check)
29)Which of the following is true about fork()
a)- - - - -
b)causes the creation of a new process ,the CHILD process
with a new process ID
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is b)
30) What do the following variable names represents?
sort register
volatile default
a)- - - -
b ) - - - -
c)all the above are keywords
(Ans is c)
31)What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
char *x="String";
char y[] = "add";
char *z;
z=(char *) malloc(sizeof(x)+sizeof(y)=1);
strcpy(z,y);
strcat(z,y);
printf("%s+%s=%s",y,x,z);
}
a)Add+string=Add string
b)syntax error during compilation
c)run time error/core dump
d)add+string=
e)none
(Ans will be e consider cap&small leters)
32)What does the following expression means
a)
b)
c)
d)an arrey of n pointers to function returning pointers to
functions returning pointers to characters
(ANS IS d)
33)Which of the following is not a DDL object
a)HBRUSH
b)HPEN
c)HBITMAP
d)HRGN
e)HWND
(Ans ic e)
34) Which of the following message is used to initialize the
contents of a dialog
a)WM_CREATE
b)WM_SIZE
c)WM_COMMAND
d)WM_INITDIALOG
e)none
(Ans will be d)
35)Interprocess communication in UNIX can be achieved using
a)pipe
b)Message
c)Semaphores
d)Shared Memory
e)All of the above
(Ans is e)
36) Which of the following is true
a)UNIX is a time sharing multi-user OS
b)UNIX has a device independent file system
c)UNIX is full duplex
d)UNIX has command interpreter
e)All of the above
(Ans is e)

Q). PS1 pwd
export PS1 results in
a). your primary prompt being your current directory
b). " " and secondary prompts being the current dir
c). " " prompt being your home dir
d). " " and secondary prompts being the home dir
e). None of the above.
Q). If you type in the command
nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out &
and log off ,the next time you log in . the output
will be
a). in a file called list and the error will de typed in
a file error out
b). there will be no file called list or error out
c). error will be logged in a file called list and o/p
will be in error out
d). you will not be allowed to log in
e). none of the above
Q). In UNIX a files i-node
a)is a data structure that defines all specifications
of a file like the file size ,number of lines to a
file ,permissions etc.
b).----
c). - - - --
d). _ _ _
( ans is ---------(a) )
Q). The UNIX shell is....
a).does not come with the rest of the system
b).forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c)-- -- ---
d) - - - -
e) none
(ans is (b) )
Q).enum number { a=-1, b= 4,c,d,e}
what is the value of e ?
7,4,5,15,3
(ans is 7 ) check again
Q).The very first process created by the kernal that runs
till the kernal process is haltes is
a)init
b)getty
c)
d)
e)none
(Ans is a)
Q) Result of the following program is
main()
{
int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{
switch(i)
case 0:i+=5;
case 1:i+=2;
case 5:i+=5;
default i+=4;
break;}
printf("%d,",i);
}
}
a)0,5,9,13,17
b)5,9,13,17
c)12,17,22
d)16,21
e)syntax error
(Ans is d )
Q) What is the result
main()
{
char c=-64;
int i=-32
unsigned int u =-16;
if(c>i){
printf("pass1,");
if(c<u)
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2");
}
else
printf("Fail1);
if(i<u)
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2")
}
a)Pass1,Pass2
b)Pass1,Fail2
c)Fail1,Pass2
d)Fail1,Fail2
e)none
(Ans is c)



APTITUDE TEST
*****************************************************

Missing leter
1).eefgghii- (Ans j)
2)
3)defdefghi- (Ans g)
4)cdexyzfghxyz-(Ans i)
5)defdegde- (h)
6)abczabcyabc- (x)
7)fgbhibjkb- (l)
8)- - - - - (Ans is r)
9)aarbsctarb- (s)
10)bccdeefg- (g)
11)efhikl- (n)
12)abccdeffg- (h)
13amnbopc- (q)
14)tttssrqqqp- (p)
15)ddffhhjj- (l)
16)mnmnklopopkl- (q)
17)cddeeefff- (f)
18)gfed- (c)
19)dfhjl- (n)
20)abcijdefij (g)
21)efgefghefghi- (e)
22)bcbdedfgfhi- (h)
23)aababccdc- (d)
24)aibcidef- (i)
25)cehl- (q)
26)abdehimn- (s) check again
27)becfdge- (h)
28)agbhc- (i)
29)adhko- (r)
30)efghjklno- (q)
31)aedhg- (k)
32aeibf- (j)
33)zdwgt- (J)
34)zeyijxg- ()find
35)cqreuvg- (y)
36)ksjtiuh- (v)
37)rsjtuhvw- (f)
38)ieajfbk- (g)
39)hebifej- (g)
40)hjlmiel- (h)
--------------------------------



TOTAL 60 QUE'S 25-PROBLEMS & 35 FIGURES(figure series,we
have to find next coming figure)

HERE 13 PROB'S ARE THERS.REMAINING ALSO ALMOST LIKE THIS .

1) A boy multiplied a number with 10 and got 100,insted of
dividing it . If he devided it what would be the answer?
(Ans is 1)
2)If 12 shell cup board requires 18ft of wall space then
30 " " " " how much wall space?
(Ans is 45)
3)The average salary of three employee is 95Rs.per week.
If one employee earns 115 and other earns 65 rupees.
how much will third be earn?
(Ans is 105Rs)
4)A company instaled 36 punching machines at the begining of
the year.In the spring they instaled 9 additional m/c's
and then discontinued 18 in the fall.How many were still
installed at the end of the year?
(Ans is 9)check
5)During a given week a programmer spend 1/4 of his time
preparing charts,3/8 of his time for coding,rest of his time
for debugging the programs.If he had 48 hrs during the week
how many hours did he spend debugging the program.
(Ans is 18hrs)
6)A 16 story building has 12000ft on each floor. Company A
rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the
number of square feet of unrented floor space?
(Ans is 60000 sqft)
7)A man owns 2/3 of a computer service buroue business and
sells 3/4 of his share for $75000.What is the value of the
business.
(Ans is 150,000)
8)A computer printer produces 176400 lines in a given day.
If the printer was in operation for 7hrs during the day
how many lines did it print per minute?
(Ans is 420)
9)From its total income a company spent $20000 for advertising
half of the remainder on salaries and had $6000 left.What
was the total income?
(Ans is $32000)
10)In a certain company 20% of the men and 40% of the women
attended the annual company picnic.If 35% of all the emplo-
yees are men .What % of all the employee went to the picnic?
(Ans is 33%)
11)The dimensions of certain IBM m/c are 48"*30". If the
size of the m/c is increased proportionally until the
sum of its dimensions equals to 156".What will be the
increase in the shortest side?
(Ans is 30)
12)If a card punch operator can process 80 cards in half an hour
How many cards can this process in 7hr30min?
(Ans is 1200)
13)In a computer tape library there are two racks with 40 tapes
per rack.In a given day 30 tapes are in use . What fraction
remains in the rack?
(Ans is 5/8)

 

 

 

Contribute content or training reports / feedback / Comments
job placement papers
All rights reserved copyright 123ENG