123 Eng

Engineering the engineers™


Latest Jobs   Forum Map

 

engineering

Home
Source Codes
Engineering Colleges

Training  Reports
Seminar Reports
Placement Papers

Forums

Computer Science / IT
Electronics
Electrical
Mechanical
Chemical
Civil

CAT / MBA

GMAT / Foreign MBA
Latest Jobs

Engineering Jobs / Technical Jobs
Management Jobs

Sitemap
Terms of use


 
   

Job Placement Papers (All Companies)

 
Placement Papers>>

Samsung Placement Paper

 

Samsung Paper Whole Testpaper

SAMSUNG  Placement Sample Question Paper

Regarding the selection.
1. they will conduct a test on apptitude.
2. there is no test on technical , the same in iitm
3. candidates will be shortlisted by test.

the test questions are basically from
quantitative appptitude - r.s.agarwal
questions from: ages, simple interest, work done, ratios,
percentages, some english.


Samsung paper 2004.

There were total 60(30+30) questions out of that 46 is here........

Written Test paper consists of 30 questions on Aptitude and 30 questions on

Technical section.

 

Aptitude:

 

Q1. If length of rectangle of increases by 20% and breadth decreases by
20%. Then the area
a) decreases by 4% b)---- c) same d) none
Ans) a
Q2. If it costs x dollors for making certain item if quantity is 1000 and if
quantity increase then the item is made using y dollars. If z number of
items are made which are greater than 1000 then what is the total cost.

Ans 1000(x-y) +yz
Q3) A girl is at 11th position from both th ends of a straight row. Then
total no. girls in a row are Ans) 21
Q4) series is given such as 2,7,6,-,12,-,20,49,---- ? Ans) 71(sure) break
into 2 series
Q5) If the distance between two trains is 110KMs and two trains travel
opposite in direction . If one starts at 7AM and other at 8AM and their
velocities are 20 and 25 KMPH then they meet at. Ans 10AM
Q6) In a row of 5 girls conditions such as Radha and Asha never sit
together and other conditions Ans Radha
Q7)Problem on average ages given age of captain 25 and wicket keeper,s Age
3 years more than captain,s age. now the average of the remaining team is
one less than the avg of whole team. what is the avg age of each. Ans) 22
Q Asoka is as much young as Vimal and as much old as Arun. GIven sum of
Vimal and Arun ages to be 40. then Ashoka age is --- Ans) 20.
Q9) F is brother of A , C is daughter of A, G is brother of C, who is uncle
of G and some conditions Ans) F
Q10) In an innings the score done by A,B,C is 128runs A and B scored 90, C &
A scored 68 is some number What is the score done by C
Ans) do not remember(que from R S Agrawal- Average)
Q11) If m people take d days to complete, then m+r people take how many days
Ans) m*d/m+r
Q12 - 14) Three questions were on Analgies one was:
Square:___ :: Quadreplet:couplet
options were a)parallelogram b)triangle c)___ d) ______
Ans) do not Remember
13) Gazzle:swift :: Earth options : a) life b) zoology
14) if DISTANCE is written as IDTUBECN and DOCUMENT is written as ODDVNTNE
then THURSDAY will be written as ans) a ( HTVSTYAD)
Q15) A is 10 km from B and C is 17 km from B. then which option is true.....
a)A is in between B and C.
b)B is in between A and C
c)C is in between A and B
d)a and b Ans) d

Q16) find out no. of 8,s preceded by 5 but not just followed by 3 in the
series ( very easy Ques)
series was something like this: 2158367983856787325839076 (but not
correct)
Ans) 4 (sure)


**now one situation was given and over that 4 questions were asked( these
were very simple donnt miss to attempt)
Big university and small colleges decided to make committs for inspection.
Each 3 member committee have 2 from university and one from small college.
in each committee no two members belong to same subject...
Now conditions:
for university: M--Maths teachers
L-English
K--Natural Science.
for small college:N--maths
H--Hindi
O&P--English
Based on this situation 4 ques were asked.
Ques17): If M survyes what other two members will be:
a)L,K b)L,N c)K,O d) none of the above
Ans) c (as K and O belongs to other subjects.)
Ques18) If L not survey then what are the possibilities of 3 member team
a)L,N,H b) M,K,P c)K,M,N d) none of the
above.
Ans) b ( as condition is each team should have 2 from university and 1 from
college also no two members belongs to same subject)Ques19 - 20) like above
Next Situation: on this there were 5 Ques:
Situation: 6 faces of cube were colored with 6 different colour: Red ,
black,brown,blue,green,white.
conditions: 1)black is opposite to red.
2)Green is adjacent to brown
3)Blue is adjecent to black.
4)white is adjecent to blue.
5)Red is at the bottom.
Q21)what 4 colurs are adjacent
a)black,brown,blue,green
b)white,geen,red,blue
c)brown,geen,white,red
d)black,blue,white,brown Ans)d
q22- 25) like above there were 4 more questions
Q26) there are 7500 students. 75% offerd physics and 45% offered maths. How
many sutends offered both ? Ans) 1500
Q 27) A,B,C have their average weight 84. including D their average weight
becomes 80. if E who have his weight 3 more than D joins then by replacing A
, then their average age becomes ---. what is the age of A?Ans) 75 ( R S
Agrawal)
Q28) 602(507)210 then 527(?)244 (data not correct)
There was one question of this type. So please luk such type of questions.


Section B : Technical


there were atleast 15 ques from networking
Ques1) out of the following which supports error checking and error
correction in data link layer
a)802.2 LLC b)802.3 CSMA/CD c)802.4 Token Bus d)802.5 Token
Ring
Ans) a
Ques2)How many bits of IP address are required to make 8 subnets
a)1 b) 2 C) 3 d)4
Ans) 4 (as 000 and 111 0f 3 bits are not valid subnets so take 4 bits)
Ques3)Which statement were incorrect regarding multicast and broadcast
options do not remember
Ans)regarding whether NIC checks the multicast address or cpu ?

 

Ques4) network equipments make hierechy in which topology
a) bus b)star c) ring d) tree Ans) Tree (checkout)
Ques5)which of the followinf is not CDMA technology
a)DS-FH (Discrete spectrum-freq hoping) b)DS_FT C)DS- d)TDMA-FS.
Ans) d
Ques6) Determine network ID of classful IP address 192.42.14.1
a)192 b)192.42 c)192.42.14 d)192.42.14.1 Ans) c ( class c )
Ques7) what is the advantage of ADSL(assymetric digital subscriber line)
over modem Ans) it has normal uplink band width but higher down link
bandwidth (something like that)
Ques8) Why DSL is faster than normal modem Ans) d ( all of the above)
Ques9)Min sampling freq for 20-20kHz analog signal is
a) 20khz b)40khz c)44.1khz d) 20hz Ans) b
Ques10)Adventages of digital over analog signal:
a)noise immunity b)data security and integrety c)efficient transmission
d)all of the above Ans) d
Ques11) MPEG stands for Ans) Moving Picture Experts Group
Ques12) Question on Umbrella cell Ans) it covers microcell only.
Ques13) why channel coding is done
a)to secure data b) to maintain integrity of data c) effective transmission
of data d) all of above Ans) c
Ques14)Question on error reselient and sustain to burst which is
a) solomon code b) cyclic c) gray d) huffman Ans) a(chek out)
Some C questions
Ques15)
main()
{
i=2;
printf(I=%d i=%d",++i,++i)
} Ans) vary compiler to compiler
Ques16)
main()
{ unsigned char i=0x80;
printf("i=%d",i<<1);
} Ans)256
Ques17)
main(
{
B=0xFFFF;
~B ;
printf(%d",B);
} Ans) 0xFFFF
Ques18)
Func(int a, intb)
{
int a;
a=10;
return a;
} will there be any error and some other options are there.
Ans) No error.
Ques19) string is given Myprog one two three
Where Myprog is an exe file. What will the output of the following program ?
main(argc, argv)
{
printf("%c"++**argv);
some thing and the progname is myprog on command line.
options) a) m b) n c) none d) myprogram
Ques20)
In 1.5 fixed format how is -1 represented
a)0xFFFF b)0xF000 c)0x8000 d)0x0001 (options may not be correct
but ques is correct) Ans) a
Ques21)
#define Sqr(b) b*b;
main( )
{
int i=3;
printf("%d",SQR(i+2);
} Ans) 11
Q 22)
Main(){
Char c=,a,;

Printf("%d %d", sizeof(c),sizeof(,a,));
}
options:- a) 1 1 b) 2 2 c) 2 1 d) 1 4 ans: d
Q 23) question related to the ICMP Ans) d( chek out)
Q 24) question ralted to ARP ( which machine will respond for the request of
ARP) 

 

 

 

Contribute content or training reports / feedback / Comments
job placement papers
All rights reserved copyright 123ENG