123 Eng

Engineering the engineers™


Latest Jobs   Forum Map

 

engineering

Home
Source Codes
Engineering Colleges

Training  Reports
Seminar Reports
Placement Papers

Forums

Computer Science / IT
Electronics
Electrical
Mechanical
Chemical
Civil

CAT / MBA

GMAT / Foreign MBA
Latest Jobs

Engineering Jobs / Technical Jobs
Management Jobs

Sitemap
Terms of use


 
   

Job Placement Papers (All Companies)

 
Placement Papers>>INFOSYS

INFOSYS Placement Papers

 

  INFOSYS PLACEMENT PAPER
>
> > There are 5 q papers with them. this is only one of those.
> > All otheres were more or less of the same model but different
> > qs. This is just to give U an idea.
> >
> > The questions are not in order.
> >
> > 1)A,B,C,D,E related.4 of them made these statements each.
> > i)C is my son in law's brother.
> > ii)B is my father's brother.
> > iii)E is my mother in law.
> > iv)A is my brother's wife.
> > who made these statements?(person mentioned is one of A,B,C,D,E)(10 mar
ks).
> > 2)e means belong.
> > All members of E e D.
> > All members of D e A.
> > Not all members of D e E.
> > Not all members of A e D.
> > All members of C e both A and B.some questions are asked about relatio
n.use venn diagram.(5 marks).
> >
> > 3)complete the table.
> >
> > Played won lost draw goals goals
> > for against
> > A 2 2 1
> > B 2 1 2 4
> > C 2 3 7
> >
> > A,B,C are 3 hockey teams.(2 marks).
> >
> > 4) A says Party was held on :Thursday ,May 8th.
> > B says Party was held on :Tuesday,May 10th.
> > C says party was held on :Friday ,June 8th.
> > Given April 1 st was Tuesday.one of A,B,C says 1 correct.one says 1
> > wrong.and one was completely wrong of date,Month and day. Find the
> > Day the party held. (5marks).
> >
> > 5) A ship is away from the shore by 180 miles.A plane is travelling at
> > 10 times speed of the ship.How long from the shore will they meet?
> > (2marks)
> >
> > 6) Every station in N railroad issue everyother station's ticket.
> > some stations are added.Now they have to issue 46 more tickets.
> > say the No.of stations after and before added.(5 marks).
> >
> > 7) 3 persons say these statements.
> > A says either Democratic or liberal wins the elections.
> > B says Democratic wins.C says neither democratic nor liberal wins
> > the election.of these only one is wrong.who wins the election?
> > (5 marks).
> >
> > 8) A clock showing 6 o'clock takes 30 secs to strike 6 times.How long
> > will it take to strike 12 at midnight?Ans.66 secs.(2marks)
> >
> > 9) Only boys aged > 16 wear coats.
> > Boys aged > 15 go to watch football.some more statements are given.
> > What can be said about those who are watching football ? (age and
> > costume)
> > (5 marks).
> >
> > 10) There are 3 societies A,B,C having some tractors each.
> > A Gives B and C as many tractors as they already have.
> > After some days B gives A and C as many tractors as they have.
> > After some days C gives A and B as many tractors as they have.
> > Finally each has 24 tractors.what is the original No.of
> > tractors each had in the beginning?
> > Ans.A -39.
> > B- 21.
> > C- 12.(7 marks).
> > 11) 4,5 statements.From that find the answer.(7 marks).
> >
> >
> > Reference books
> > 1.) Puzzles and teasers by summer's
> > 2.) Shakuntala Devi. (puzzles).
> >
c.v.
> We do not remember the questions exactly, here we just tried to cover
> the major areas.
>
> Paper consists of two sections : 1. analytical (20 marks)
> 2. C skills (20 marks)total time 45 min
>
> Analytical:
> -------------
>
> 1. Given a cube, with different colors on its faces, and then is cut
> into 64 pieces, and the questions relate to the colors of different
> colored small cubes.
>
> 2. A few ladies and gents sit around table in some given order and 4
> questions are about their seating arrangement with some restrictions.
>
> 3. Draw a venn diagram for 3 items : white, flowers, cloth
>
> Ans : draw 3 circles each intersecting the other , with white kept in the
> middle.
>
> 4. A problem related to seating arrangement of 4 people ( 2 ladies and
> 2 gents) with some restrictions
>
> 5. problem related to milk with water added to it for three times
>
> Ans: 20.5 litres
>
> 6. Problem related to diagrams . Five diagrams were given and asked to
> find the sixth one.
>
> C-Skills:
> --------
>
> 1. Max number of nodes in a binary tree with height 3 is 20 : Ans: False
>
> 2. 10,20,30,40,50,60 : give the order when put in a queue and in a stack
>
> Ans : Queue : 10,20,30,40,50,60
> stack : 60,50,40,30,20,10
>
> 3. Debugging is the process of finding
>
> Ans : logical and runtime errors
>
> 4. trace the error:
>
> void main(){
> int &a;
> /* some other stuff here */
> }
> Ans: syntax error
>
> 5. a problem with a function named 'myValue' will be given and asked to
> find the value of main() for an argument of 150,
>
> Ans : 150
>
> 6. Some problems related to 'for' loops.
>
> 7. problem on conditional inclusion.
>
> 8. problem related to depth first and breadth first search (DSA subject)
>
> 9. study the syntax of malloc function
>
> 10. locate the error
>
> int arr (20);
> Ans: syntax error.
>
>
>




HCL SYSTEM SOFTWARE PAPER: 60 qs; 90 min. (4 sections)
******************************

NOTE : Please check answers once again.

only this much i got , which is available here in iit-kgp






section 1.


1.which of the following involves context switch,
a) system call b)priviliged instruction
c)floating poitnt exception
d)all the above
e)none of the above
ans: a

2.In OSI, terminal emulation is done in
a)semion b)appl.. c)presenta... d)transport
ans: b

3....... 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs
3 clock cycles,
a)120 nano secs b)120 micro secs
c)75 nano secs d)75 micro secs


4. For 1 MBmemory no of address lines required,
a)11 b)16 c)22 d) 24
ans: 16

5. Semafore is used for
a) synchronization b0 dead-lock avoidence
c)box d) none
ans : a


6. class c: public A, public B

a) 2 member in class A,B shouldnot have same name
b) 2 member in class A,C " '' '' ''
c) both
d) none

ans : a


7. question related to java


8. OLE is used in

a)inter connection in unix
b)interconnection in WINDOWS
c)interconnection in WINDOWS NT

9.No given in HEX ---- write it in OCTAL

10.macros and function are related in what aspect?
a)recursion b)varying no of arguments
c)hypochecking d)type declaration

11.preproconia.. does not do one of the following
a)macro ...... b)conditional compliclation
c)in type checking d)including load file

ans: c

SECTION B
__________

1.enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may}
what is the value of may?
a)4 b)5 c)6 d)11
e)none of the above


2.main
{
int x,j,k;
j=k=6;x=2; ans x=1
x=j*k;
printf("%d", x);

3. fn f(x)

{
if(x<=0)
return; ans fn(5) ....?
else f(x-1)+x;
}


4. i=20,k=0;
for(j=1;j<i;j=1+4*(i/j))
{
k+=j<10?4:3;
}

printf("%d", k); ans k=4


5. int i =10
main()
{
int i =20,n;
for(n=0;n<=i;)
{
int i=10
i++;
}
printf("%d", i); ans i=20

6. int x=5;
y= x&y
( MULTIPLE CHOICE QS)
ans : c


7. Y=10;
if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10)
printf("........ Y);
else printf("".... )


ans : 13


8. f=(x>y)?x:y
a) f points to max of x and y
b) f points to min of x and y
c)error
d) ........

ans : a


9. if x is even, then

(x%2)=0
x &1 !=1
x! ( some stuff is there)

a)only two are correct
b) three are correct
c), d) ....


ans : all are correct

10. which of the function operator cannot be over loaded

a) <=
b)?:
c)==
d)*

ans: b and d

SECTION.C (PRG SKILLS)
--------
(1) STRUCT DOUBLELIST
{ DOUBLE CLINKED
INT DET; LIST VOID
STRUCT PREVIOUS; BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO DELETE
STRUCT NEW; AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN
}
DELETE(STRUCT NODE)
{
NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT;
NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV;
IF(NODE==HEAD)
NODE
}
IN WHAT CASE THE PREV WAS
(A) ALL CASES
(B) IT DOES NOT WORK FOR LAST ELEMENT
(C) IT DOES NOT WORK FOR-----
(2) SIMILAR TYPE QUESTION
ANS: ALL DON'T WORK FOR NON NULL VALUE

(3) VOID FUNCTION(INT KK)
{
KK+=20;
}
VOID FUNCTION (INT K)
INT MM,N=&M
KN = K
KN+-=10;
}
SECTION D
--------
(1) a=2,b=3,c=6 c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c=?
(2) no.rep in hexadecimal, write it in radiv 7
(3) A B C D E
* 4
---------- find E ANS: 13
E D C B A
------------
(4) GRE-MODEL TEST-1, SECTION-6(19-22)
(5) M HAS DOUBLE AMOUNT AS D, Y HAS RS. 3 MORE THAN HALF OF AMOUNT OF D
THE ORDERING A,B,C M C D C Y
ANS:DATA INSUFFICIENT D C M C Y
(6)IN STASTIC MEN CAUSE MORE ACCIDENTS THEN ONE CONCLUSION
(A) MEN DRIVE MORE THAN ONCE
(B) STASTICS GIVE WRONG INFORMATION
(C) WOMEN ARE CAUTION THAN ME ANS; C(VERIFY)
(D)-----ETC
(7) P,Q,R,S,T,U -SECURING GRANT;TWO TOURIST PARTIES AND THEN TWO SECURITY
GAURDS SHOULD GO WITH EACH PARTY
________________________________________________________________________
P AND R-ARE ENEMIES, Q DOES NOT GO SOUTH
P&S-ARE WILLING TO BE TOGETHER
______________________________________________________________________
THE TWO PARTIES MAY GO SOUTH&NORTH RESPECTIVELY
AT ONE POINT EACH MAY PASS EACH OTHER THEN GAURDS CAN EXCHANGE
6 Q BASED ON THIS
(8)pq-r/s =2 what is q inference a,n&d
(a) a can do n units of work in strs,a&b can do n units of work in 2 hrs
in how many hrs n units of work ans:3 hr 30 min p = (2s+r)/q
____________

main()
{
int var=25,varp;
varp=&var;
varp p = 10;
fnc(varp)
printf("%d%d,var,varp);
}
(a) 20,55(b) 35,35(c) 25,25(d)55,55

[ c++,c,dbms interview]
[fundamentals]
this is new paper
___________________________________________________________________________
application -software
____________________
part-1:
28-questions
(5)ingless ans:RDMS
(1)bit program-ans d
(2)c ans
(3)+ 0 ans
(4)00p--ans linking
(5)------
(6)-------
(9)25--45 even no. ans--10
(10) >10 <100 ---ans=n+9




7.Interchanging strings and numbers Ans C
8. Matricide:Mother:: Homicide:? AnsHuman
9.Some Mammels are Vertebrates
Some Vertebrates are....... Ans d
10. Figure patteren: --|--.......etc. direction changes problem.
11. work problem.........etc. (not clear).



C TEST

1. main()
{
int arr[100];
int c:
int N;
for(i=-:i<N;i++)
arr[i]=i;
minvalue i = .....
Maxvalue i = ..... Ans 0,100 resp


2. Union Problem ..... Ans : a or c
3. for n=2 the following fn returning value is
int fun(int n)
{
for(i = 1;i<=n;i++)
for(j=i;j<=i;j++)
sum=sum+j;
return(sum);
} Ans 6




4. Calculate sum=1+1+2+1+2+3+1......
Ans i<=x;j<=i
5. for x=2 y=3 z=1
the following fn return
int fun(int n; int y; int z)
{
int sum
for(i=x;i<=y;i++)
for(j=1;j<=z;z++)
sum=sum+z;
return sum
}
Ans 0(check)

6. The values of sum from above fn
for x=0; y=0;z=1 Ans 1
7.how can you insert the following values in stack and numbers 10,20,30,40,50.60
stack [][][][][][]
numb [][][][][][][]

Ans
60 50 40 30 20 10
10 20 30 40 50 60
check.

8. # ifndef XYZ

#include "XYZ.h"
#endif
what is meaning ?
Ans:
if XYZ is not defined then only include the header file XYZ.h.

9. p:malloc(int*sizeof(int));

ans: a

10.a=5 b=10 c=7
(a>c)?a:((b>c)?b:c) ans 10
11. debugging eliminates Ans[c]
ans: both logical & ruin time errors.
12. int term (int x)
{ int sum=0;int i;
for(i=0;i<=5;i++)
sum+=x; /*problel is wrong but Ans is 650.*/
return(sum);
} Ans 650
the above fn value for x=150
13.int x;
scanf("%d",x);
-------------
--------------
what is error in the above program

14.int a[] = { 1, , 9,2.......}
int *p;
p=&a[2];
printf("%s",p);
a)7 b)2 c)4407 d)none

ans: d
15.a[][] = {1,2},{3,4}
b[] [] ={
void fun(A,B)
int i,j;
for(i=1;i<N;i++)
for(j=1;j<N;j++)
sum=sum+A[i][j];
return sum;
}
what is wrong in the above function?

16. OTHER QUESTIONS ARE MAINLY CONCENTRATED ON ERRORS LIKE
(i)syntax (ii) runtime (iii) logical (iv) debugging.

17. A binary tree with depth of '3' has max kof 20 nodes ans: no.
18. breadth search and depth search in binary tree.
ANALYTICAL

1.20%loss;20 % gain Ans 4% loss
2.Order problem Ans : Bo,Ka,A,Tp Ans Bo
3.10%5+3*2-3 ans:5
4.Calls:Tissus::Atom:? Ans:Molecules
5.cube problem( 32 bigger+4 smaller cubes)-> R.S.Aggrawal nonverbal
->pg 92: 5 questions
6 PQRSTU->problem-> Verbal Reasoning -> .......do.......pg 430 : 5 question.
7 problem -> verbal reasoning -> rs aggrawal pg 207 Quest 17 to 21.


C TEST

1. malloc ? 2. char * p =" hwllo world " , what is wrong?
3. char *(*(*a(N))())();?
4.*p++ = ?
5 int i=7
printf( "%d \n",i++ i++) o/p =? ans 56
6.n=2 pow((2.0,n),++n)?
7 #define macro for ( i,g) ?
8. int reg=2 is there any wrong ? write a reason
9. #define max 10
p=&(a+b);
q=*max;
} what is wrong


10. strcat( string,'O');
wrong? werite reason?
11.char *s=char * ....
else (string)....? wrong? write reason?

PSG PAPER: ARITHMETICS

1. Venn diagram for white, clothes,flowers
2.Male members ABCDEF, female members PQRSTU
This problem is same as in rs aggrawal [5questions]
3. not clear.

4. IMS material A sales person problem.
[5 question] conditions: M must visit before P&Q
R " " " MNOPQRS
5. A containor contains 40 lt milk, 8 lt water

ans:( 0.80)^3 * 40 = 20.41lts.
6. direction problem (playing cards) Ams south-west.



*********************************************************************

[Part 2, "" Text 150 lines]
[Not Shown. Use the "V" command to view or save this part]

QUESTION PAPER STARTS.THE FILENAME IS RAMQP.I HOPE ITIS RAMCO


1) A - G are 7 consecutive +ve integers not necessarily in the same order

1) B is the middle number
2) D is 3 less than c
3) the difference between F & A is equal in magnitude and sign
to the difference between E & C
4) Neither F nor C lie between E & G

a) What is the value of B-F

1 2 -1 -2 cannot be determined

b) which is greatest

F C A E cannot be determined


c) Given both A & B are primes what is the lowest value of E

8 6 9 12 cannot


2) Given that a,b,c,d,e each represent one of the digits between
1-9 and that the following multiplication holds

a b c d e
4
----------
e d c b a

What digit does e represent

a) 4
b) 6
c) 7
d) 8
e) none


1. How many butes does an array A(1:8,-2:2,1:5) require for storage if
each element of the array is 24 bits long.

200 480 600 800 none


2. begin

i:=0;
j:=0; | block d

loop:


if(i != 0)
i := i-1;
else
i := i+1;

i := i+1; | block a
j := j+1; | block b

if (j <= 25)
goto loop;

end | block c


a) What is the value of i at [c]
2 ?
b) How many times is the goto executed
25 ?

c) How many times is the loop executed if i is initialized to 1
in [d] 26
d) How many times is the loop entered if the block [b] is changed
to j=j+1 ?

e) What is the value of i at [c] interchanging blocks [a] and [b] ?
2 ?

Follow the instructions given below [ From 1 to 8 ]

1. A cause B or C but not both

2. F occurs only if B occurs

3. D occurs if B or C occurs

4. E occurs if only c occurs

5. J occurs only if E or F occurs

6. H occurs if E occurs

7. D causes G, H or Both.

8. G occurs if F occurs.


Questions
---------

1. If A occurs which of the following may occur

1. F & G (ii) E & H (iii) D

Ans
---
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 3 only (d) 1,2,3 or 2 & 3 but not 1

(e) 1,2 & 3

2. If B occurs which must occur

Ans
--- (a) F & G (b) D & G (c) D (d) G & H (e) J

3. If J occurs which must occur

Ans
---
(a) E (b) Both E & F (c) Either B or C (d) B (e) Both B & c


4. Which may occur as a result by a cause not mentioned.

(I) D (II) A (III) F

Ans
(a) I only (b) II (c) I & II (d) II & III (e) I,II,III


5. If E occurs which cannot occur.

(a) F (b) A (c) D (d) C (e) J



#include<stdio.h>
int SumElement(int *,int);
void main(void)
{
int x[10];
int i=10;
for(;i;)
{
i--;
*(x+i)=i;

}
printf("%d",SumElement(x,10));
}
int SumElement(int array[],int size)
{
int i=0;
float sum=0;
for(;i<size;i++)
sum+=array[i];
return sum;
}


#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
int printf(const char*,...);
void main(void)
{
int i=100,j=10,k=20;
-- int sum;
float ave;
char myformat[]="ave=%.2f";
sum=i+j+k;
ave=sum/3.0;
printf(myformat,ave);
}


#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
void main(void)
{
int a[10];
printf("%d",((a+9) + (a+1)));
}


#include<stdio.h>


void main(void);
void main(void)
{
struct s{
int x;
float y;
}s1={25,45.00};
union u{
int x;
float y;
} u1;
u1=(union u)s1;
printf("%d and %f",u1.x,u1.y);
}


#include<stdio.h>
void main(void)
{
{
unsigned int c;
unsigned x=0x3;
scanf("%u",&c);
switch(c&x)
{
case 3: printf("Hello!\t");
case 2: printf("Welcome\t");
case 1: printf("To All\t");
default:printf("\n");
}
}


#include<stdio.h>
int fn(void);
void print(int,int(*)());
int i=10;
void main(void)
{
int i=20;
print(i,fn);
}
void print(int i,int (*fn1)())
{
printf("%d\n",(*fn1)());
}

int fn(void)
{
return(i-=5);
}


#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
void main(void)
{{
char numbers[5][6]={"Zero","One","Two","Three","Four"};
printf("%s is %c",&numbers[4][0],numbers[0][0]);
}


int bags[5]={20,5,20,3,20};
void main(void)
{
int pos=5,*next();
*next()=pos;
printf("%d %d %d",pos,*next(),bags[0]);
}
int *next()
{
int i;
for(i=0;i<5;i++)
if (bags[i]==20)
return(bags+i);
printf("Error!");
exit(0);
}



#include<stdio.h>
void main(void)
{
int y,z;
int x=y=z=10;
int f=x;
float ans=0.0;
f *=x*y;
ans=x/3.0+y/3;
printf("%d %.2f",f,ans);
}
#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
double dbl=20.4530,d=4.5710,dblvar3;
void main(void)
{
double dbln(void);
dblvar3=dbln();
printf("%.2f\t%.2f\t%.2f\n",dbl,d,dblvar3);
}
double dbln(void)
{
double dblvar3;
dbl=dblvar3=4.5;
return(dbl+d+dblvar3);
}
#include<stdio.h>
static int i=5;
void main(void)
{
int sum=0;
do
{
sum+=(1/i);
}while(0<i--);
}
#include<stdio.h>
void main(void)
{
int oldvar=25,newvar=-25;
int swap(int,int);
swap(oldvar,newvar);
printf("Numbers are %d\t%d",newvar,oldvar);
}
int swap(int oldval,int newval)
{
int tempval=oldval;
oldval=newval;
newval=tempval;
}
#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
void main(void)
{
int i=100,j=20;
i++=j;
i*=j;
printf("%d\t%d\n",i,j);
}
#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
int newval(int);
void main(void)
{
int ia[]={12,24,45,0};
int i;
int sum=0;
for(i=0;ia[i];i++)
{
sum+=newval(ia[i]);
}
printf("Sum= %d",sum);
}
int newval(int x)
{
static int div=1;
return(x/div++);
}
#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
void main(void)
{
int var1,var2,var3,minmax;
var1=5;
var2=5;
var3=6;
minmax=(var1>var2)?(var1>var3)?var1:var3:(var2>var3)?var2:var3;
printf("%d\n",minmax);
#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
void main(void)
{
void pa(int *a,int n);
int arr[5]={5,4,3,2,1};
pa(arr,5);
}

void pa(int *a,int n)
{
int i;
for(i=0;i<n;i++)
printf("%d\n",*(a++)+i);
}
#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
void print(void);
void main(void)
{
print();
}
void f1(void)
{
printf("\nf1():");
}

#include "6.c"
void print(void)
{
extern void f1(void);
f1();
}
static void f1(void)

{
printf("\n static f1().");
}



#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
static int i=50;
int print(int i);
void main(void)
{
static int i=100;
while(print(i))
{
printf("%d\n",i);
i--;
}
}
int print(int x)
{
static int i=2;
return(i--);
}



#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
typedef struct NType
{
int i;
char c;
long x;
} NewType;
void main(void)
{
NewType *c;

c=(NewType *)malloc(sizeof(NewType));
c->i=100;
c->c='C';
(*c).x=100L;
printf("(%d,%c,%4Ld)",c->i,c->c,c->x);
}



#include<stdio.h>
void main(void);
const int k=100;
void main(void)
{
int a[100];
int sum=0;
for(k=0;k<100;k++)
*(a+k)=k;
sum+=a[--k];
printf("%d",sum);
}

 

 

Contribute content or training reports / feedback / Comments
job placement papers
All rights reserved copyright 123ENG