123 Eng

Engineering the engineers™


Latest Jobs   Forum Map

 

engineering

Home
Source Codes
Engineering Colleges

Training  Reports
Seminar Reports
Placement Papers

Forums

Computer Science / IT
Electronics
Electrical
Mechanical
Chemical
Civil

CAT / MBA

GMAT / Foreign MBA
Latest Jobs

Engineering Jobs / Technical Jobs
Management Jobs

Sitemap
Terms of use


 
   

Job Placement Papers (All Companies)

 
Placement Papers>>IBM

IBM GLOBAL SERVICES Placement Papers

 

 

IBM GLOBAL SERVICES



1. In 1978, a kg of paper was sold at Rs25/-. I f the paper rate

increases at 1.5% more than inflation rate which is of 6.5% a year

, then what wil be the cost of a kg of paper after 2 years?

a)29.12 (b) 29.72 (c) 30.12 (d) 32.65 (e) none of these



2. In A,B,C are having some marbles with each of them. A has giben

B and C the same number of marbles they already have to each of them.

then, B gave C and A the same no. of marbles they have, then C gave

A and B the same no. of marbles they have. At the

end A,B,and C have equal no. of marbles.

(i) If x,y,z are the marbles initially with A,B,C respectively.

then the no of marbles B have at the end

(a) 2(x-y-z) (b) 4(x-y-z) etc.



(ii)If the total no. of marbles are 72, then the no. of marbles with A at the starting

a. 20 b. 30 c. 32



3. If a car starts from A towards B with some velocity due to some

problem in the engine after travelling 30km.If the car goes with

4/5 th of its actuval velocity the car reaches B 45min later to the

actual time. If the car engine fails ofter travelling

45km, the car reaches the destination B 36min late to the actual

time , what is the initial velocity of car and what is the distance between A and B in km

ans) 20 & 130.



4. A person has Rs 100/- in his pocket, he can as 25 pencils or 15books.

He kept 15% of the money for travelling expenses and purchased 5

pencils.So how many books he can purchase with the remaining money.



5. ten questions on analogies.

ex: hammer : carpenter ::



knife : butcher.



6. The values of shares A,B and C from january to june are as follows.



month A B C



JAN 30 60 80

FEB 35 65 85

MAR 45 75 65

APR 40 75 82

MAY 55 75 85

JUNE 50 75 80



i) During this period which share has undergone max fluctuation?



ii) In which month it is possible to buy B and C selling A?



iii) In which month the share values are very low?



iv) By purchasing one share of A and 4 each of B and C in the beginning

of the period , to get max profit when this shares should be sold?

v) ?



7. In a computer institute 9 languages can taught. The module is

of 6 months duration and only six languages each of one month can

be taught. In addition to that BASIC is always there and should be in first month itself

# word perfect is to be taught in the preceeding week of word star.

# FORTRAN can not be taught until COBAL is coarsed prior to that

# BINO, FIFO never be taught in single module

languages are BASIC, WORD STAR, WORD PERFECT, FORTRAN, COBAL, BINO, FIFO, LOTUS, C



i. Of the following which module is possible based on above conditions.



ii) If word star is in 3rd month , what could be in 6th month.



iii) If COBAL is in the 2nd month and BINO in 6th month are there

in addition to the above condition, FORTRAN will be in which month.





8. In a class , except 18 all are above 50 years. 15 are below 50

years of age. how many people are there

a) 30 b) 33 c) 36 d) none of these.



9. A square plot of some size , at four corners equal squares of

some size are cut and is formed as open box. If this open box carries

128ml of oil. What is the size of the plate i.e. side

a.17 b.14 c.13



10. In a square , all the mid points are joined. the inner square

is shaded. If the area of the square is A, what is the shaded area?



11. two questions on basic angles i.e given a circle, a few chords or diameter is drawn etc.



12. @(a,b)= (a+b)/2

/(a,b)= a.b

*(a,b)= ab , if a=1, b=2 find

i) /(a,(@(a,b),*(a,b)))



ii)



13. (x#y) = x+y-xy

(x*y) = (x+y)/2



i) (x#y)#(x*y) < (x#y), which of the below values of x, y will satisfy this equation



ii) (a*b)#(b*c)< (a#b)*(b*c) , what values of a,b,c satisfy the above.



14. By using the data given below answer the following questions.



B.tech M.sc M.A



male 20

female 80



total 60

some thing similar to that question.

i) 40% of females are B.Techs

ii) Half of the students are either from B.Techs of M.Scs

iii) ...

i. what is the no. of female B.techs

ii....



dont remember this question , just for an example this has been given .



45Q). PS1 pwd

export PS1 results in

a). your primary prompt being your current directory

b). " " and secondary prompts being the current dir

c). " " prompt being your home dir

d). " " and secondary prompts being the home dir

e). None of the above.

8Q). If you type in the command

nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out &

and log off ,the next time you log in . the output

will be

a). in a file called list and the error will de typed in

a file error out

b). there will be no file called list or error out

c). error will be logged in a file called list and o/p

will be in error out

d). you will not be allowed to log in

e). none of the above

7Q). In UNIX a files i-node

a)is a data structure that defines all specifications

of a file like the file size ,number of lines to a

file ,permissions etc.

b).----

c). - - - --

d). _ _ _

( ans is ---------(a) )

44Q). The UNIX shell is....

a).does not come with the rest of the system

b).forms the interface between the user and the kernal

c) does not give any scope for programming

d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another

e) all of the above

(ans is (b) )

48Q).enum number { a=-1, b= 4,c,d,e}

what is the value of e ?



7,4,5,15,3

(ans is 7 ) check again

3Q).The very first process created by the kernal that runs

till the kernal process is haltes is

a)init

b)getty

c)

d)

e)none

(Ans is a)

47 Q) Result of the following program is

main()

{

int i=0;

for(i=0;i<20;i++)

{

switch(i)

case 0:i+=5;

case 1:i+=2;

case 5:i+=5;

default i+=4;

break;}

printf("%d,",i);

}

}

a)0,5,9,13,17

b)5,9,13,17

c)12,17,22

d)16,21

e)syntax error

(Ans is d )

1 Q) What is the result

main()

{

char c=-64;

int i=-32

unsigned int u =-16;

if(c>i){

printf("pass1,");

if(c<u)

printf("pass2");

else

printf("Fail2");}

else

printf("Fail1);

if(i<u)

printf("pass2");

else

printf("Fail2")

}

a)Pass1,Pass2

b)Pass1,Fail2

c)Fail1,Pass2

d)Fail1,Fail2

e)none

(Ans is c)



2) In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is

a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 255 e) it does not have a process table entry

Ans) a



4) Which of the following API is used to hide a window

a) ShowWindow

b) EnableWindow

c) MoveWindow

d) SetWindowPlacement

e)None of the above

Ans) a



5) what will the following program do?

void main()

{

int i;

char a[]="String";

char *p="New Sring";

char *Temp;

Temp=a;

a=malloc(strlen(p) + 1);

strcpy(a,p); //Line no:9//

p = malloc(strlen(Temp) + 1);

strcpy(p,Temp);

printf("(%s, %s)",a,p);

free(p);

free(a);

} //Line no 15//



a) Swap contents of p & a and print:(New string, string)

b) Generate compilation error in line number 8

c) Generate compilation error in line number 5

d) Generate compilation error in line number 7

e) Generate compilation error in line number 1

Ans) b



6) In the following code segment what will be the result of the function,

value of x , value of y



{

unsigned int x=-1;

int y;

y = ~0;

if(x == y)

printf("same");

else

printf("not same");

}



a) same, MAXINT, -1

b) not same, MAXINT, -MAXINT

c) same , MAXUNIT, -1

d) same, MAXUNIT, MAXUNIT

e) not same, MAXINT, MAXUNIT

Ans) a



37) PATH = /bin : /usr : /yourhome

The file /bin/calender has the following line in it

cal 10 1997

The file /yourhome/calender has the following line in it

cal 5 1997

If the current directory is /yourhome and calender is executed



a) The calendar for May 1997 will be printed on screen

b) The calendar for Oct 1997 will be printed on screen

c) The calendar for the current month( whatever it is) will be printed

d) Nothing will get printed on screen

e) An error massage will be printed



38) what will be the result of the following program ?

char *gxxx()

{

static char xxx[1024];

return xxx;

}



main()

{

char *g="string";

strcpy(gxxx(),g);

g = gxxx();

strcpy(g,"oldstring");

printf("The string is : %s",gxxx());

}

a) The string is : string

b) The string is :Oldstring

c) Run time error/Core dump

d) Syntax error during compilation

e) None of these

Ans) b



39) What will be result of the following program?

void myalloc(char *x, int n)

{

x= (char *)malloc(n*sizeof(char));

memset(x,\0,n*sizeof(char));

}

main()

{

char *g="String";

myalloc(g,20);

strcpy(g,"Oldstring");

printf("The string is %s",g);

}

a) The string is : String

b) Run time error/Core dump

c) The string is : Oldstring

d) Syntax error during compilation

e) None of these

Ans) c ( check it )



40) which of the following function is used to repaint a window immediately

a) Sendmessage(hWnd,WM_PAINt,......)

b) InvalidateRect(.......)

c) MoveWindow

d) WM_COPY

e) None



41) which function is the entry point for a DLL in MS Windows 3.1

a) main

b) Winmain

c) Dllmain

d) Libmain

e) None

Ans) b



42) The standard source for standard input , standard output and standard error is

a) the terminal

b) /dev/null

c) /usr/you/input, /usr/you/output/, /usr/you/error respectively

d) NOne

Ans) a



43) What will be the result of the following program?

main()

{

char p[]="String";

int x=0;



if(p=="String")

{

printf("Pass 1");

if(p[sizeof(p)-2]=='g')

printf("Pass 2");

else

printf("Fail 2");

}

else

{

printf("Fail 1");

if(p[sizeof(p)-2]=='g')

printf("Pass 2");

else

printf("Fail 2");

}

}



a) Pass 1, Pass 2

b) Fail 1, Fail 2

c) Pass 1, Fail 2

d) Fail 1, Pass 2

e) syntax error during compilation



46) Which of the choices is true for the mentioned declaration ?

const char *p;

and

char * const p;

a) You can't change the character in both

b) First : You can't change the characterr &

Second : You can;t change the pointer

c) You can't change the pointer in both

d) First : You can't change the pointer &

Second : You can't chanage the character

e) None

Ans) b ( check it)



49) The redirection operators > and >>



a) do the same function

b) differ : > overwrites, while >> appends

c) differ : > is used for input while >> is used for output

d) differ : > write to any file while >> write only to standard output

e) None of these

Ans) b



50) The command

grep first second third /usr/you/myfile



a) prints lines containing the words first, second or third from the file /usr/you/myfile

b) searches for lines containing the pattern first in the files

second, third, and /usr/you/myfile and prints them

c) searches the files /usr/you/myfiel and third for lines containing

the words first or second and prints them

d) replaces the word first with the word second in the files third and /usr/you/myfile

e) None of the above

Ans) b

 

 

Contribute content or training reports / feedback / Comments
job placement papers
All rights reserved copyright 123ENG