123 Eng

Engineering the engineers™


Latest Jobs   Forum Map

 

engineering

Home
Source Codes
Engineering Colleges

Training  Reports
Seminar Reports
Placement Papers

Forums

Computer Science / IT
Electronics
Electrical
Mechanical
Chemical
Civil

CAT / MBA

GMAT / Foreign MBA
Latest Jobs

Engineering Jobs / Technical Jobs
Management Jobs

Sitemap
Terms of use


 
   

Job Placement Papers (All Companies)

 
Placement Papers>>Hughes

Hughes Placement Papers

 

Hughes Software Systems
 
 1.
 f(char *p)
 {
 p[0]? f(++p):1;
 printf("%c",*p);
 }
 if call that fuction with f(Aabcd) what is the output??
 ans:dcbaA (Just reversing the string
 
 
 2
 f(char *p)
 {
 p=(char *)malloc(sizeof(6));
 strcpy(p,"HELLO");
 }
 main()
 {
 char *p="BYE";
 f(p)
 printf("%s",p);
 }
 what is the o/p???
 ans:HELLO
 
 
 3
 To sorting array of 10 elements which sorting is best
 a)slection
 b)bubble
 c)tree sort
 d)....
 ans:a
 
 
 4
 To saving space paoint of view which sort is best
 a)selection
 b)insertion
 c)both a & b
 d)...
 check it once.U Can easy Aanswer this question(UCA)
 
 
 5
 Which statement is wrong on heap
 a)Any two childs should not same
 b)..
 c)..
 d)...
 ans:a
 
 
 6)
 one more question on heap
 UCA
 
 7
 read about cyclometric complexity..
 
 8
 how many null pointer are there in N number binary tree
 ans:N+1
 
 
 9
 Two sorted list of size n what are the maximum comparison in merge
 ANs:2n-1
 
 
 10
 converting 41.685 to binary
 
 
 11
 pc is incremented while executing ---------- instruction
 ans:fetch instruction
 
 
 12
 this is gates (NAND)problem
 It means some gate figure has given with all NAND gate we have write
 equavalent gate
 ans:OR gate
 
 
 13
 x:validating :Are we producing product right
 y:verification:Are we producing right right
 a)X is wrong statement
 b)y is "
 c)x and Y "
 d)x & y is right statement
 
 
 14
 NFS some queston in NSF.
 see distibuted operation System book
 by tenaun bamab
 
 
 15.
 IP & IPX is implemented in trasport layer.......
 
 16
 comparison between hashtable and binary tree
 ans:a
 
 17
 client server is working in asyn mode then how communication will take place
 bt client and server.
 
 
 18
 once context swithing occures then ------------will take place
 a)saving register
 b)saving stack
 c)....
 d).....
 
 
 
 19
 If precondition is failed what u say about postcondition?
 Note:Read about preconditon and postcondition
 
 
 20
 whiling download java applete then web broswer do the folling
 a)checking the class structure..
 b)...c)....d).....
 Read about this
 
 
 21
 Strings in Java
 a)Mutable
 b)variable length string
 c)...
 d)....
 ans:b
 
 
 22
 in Internet Transprot layer which is not a protocol
 a)/etc/host
 b)TCP
 c)UDP
 d)...
 
 
 23
 Which is not specified in CODD's rules
 a)....
 b)....
 c)...
 d).....
 It is from DBMS question
 Refer NAVATHI BOOK chapter -9 appendx topic is CODDE's rules
 
 
 24
 what is the use of Normalization
 a)....b)....c)...d)...
 Any one can answer
 
 
 25
 Futional dependecy x->y is shows that
 a)if x1=x2 then y1=y2
 b)...c)...d)...
 ans:a
 
 
 26
 one question on IP addsress 243.65.77.8 some thing
 a)...b)..c)..d)...
 every one can answer
 
 
 27
 If A sends a message to B with encryption then key is
 a)A public key
 b)B public key
 c)A private key
 d)B private key
 ans:b (Check it once)
 
 
 28
 In a class only declaration of the function is there but defintion is not
 there then what is that function
 ans:virtual function
 
 
 29
 what is not necessary condition in dead lock
 ans:a
 
 
 30
 One question from multible inheritance...
 a)..b)..c)...d)......
 
 
 31)
 ICV protocal
 
 32 one question from catches like write-through protocal etc
 
 33 
 catche access time is 100ns ,memory access time is 1000ns and hit ratio
 is 0.9 then what is average memery access time
 a)100ns
 b)200ns
 c)400ns
 d)500ns
 ans:b
 
 Hughes Software Systems Paper 4
 
 1- What is max. no. of hops in hypercube n/w with n (=2 ^ p) to go from one node to another ?
 a. p
 b. log p
 c. n ^ 2
 
 2- What is Kerberos ?
 ans. Authentication Protocol.
 
 3-In completely connected multiprocessor system with n processors 
 , links will be of the order of
 a. O(n ^ 2)
 b. O(2 ^ n)
 c. O(n/2)
 
 
 4-When quick sort gives worst performance ?
 ans. When elements are in order.
 
 
 5- o/p of each sorting step of 8 elements was given and had to recognise which sorting algo.?
 Ans. Bubble sort (Not Sure , Check it out )
 
 
 6-In worst case ,which sort is best out of following sorts?
 a.heap
 b.selection
 c.quick (ans.)
 d. insertion
 
 
 7-Three very simple gate circuits each having inputs A,B,C,D were 
 given and had to tell ,which two give same result ? (DeMorgan's Law was used in solving )
 Ans was (a) &(c) (o/p of a & c was coming to be AB +CD)
 
 
 8) K-map given,had to tell simplified function
 Ans was perhaps AB+AD +AC+BCD
 K-Map was
 CD`
 AB 0 0 0 0
 0 0 1 0
 1 1 1 1
 0 1 1 1
 
 
 9-What is Function Point ?
 Ans. S/W estimation technique
 
 
 10-p points to an integer. We don't want p to change value. In C, what declarations will we use?
 A const int *p
 b.int *p
 c.int const *p
 e. int* const p (perhaps ans.)
 
 
 11-Diff between 2NF &3NF ?
 Ans. D (last option)
 
 12.Which does not use client server model ?
 a. Email
 b. Web access
 c. C. Telephone call
 d. N/w file system
 
 
 13-In a pipeline having 3 stages, each having reliability of 0.9 
 ,what is overall reliability of pipeline?
 a. 0.9
 b. 0.729
 c. 0.81
 
 
 14-2level cacheis there first level cache's access time is 100ns,second 
 level cache's access time is 33ns & memory access time is 1000 ns What is total memory access time ?
 ans. 140 ns
 
 
 15-In public key cryptography,Awillsend message to B
 ans. Using B's public key
 
 
 16-What does projection of a relation give?
 Ans.gives vertical partition of relation corresponding to specified columns.
 
 
 17-For disk or direct access storage, which is best ?
 a. AVL
 b. B-tree
 c. Red tape ...
 
 
 18-There is a tree with inorder threading Node B is inserted as 
 left child of nade A. Node A already has right child . Where will the null ptr of B point ?
 ans. Parent of A (perhaps)
 
 
 19-There is a diskless workstation. Which will be the first protocol it will use ?
 a FTP
 b. ARP
 c. HTTP
 d. RARP
 
 
 20-Compiler keeps which of following ?
 ans. Symbol table
 
 
 21- 'ping' command uses which protocol ?
 ans. ICMP
 
 
 22-Merge sort uses which technique?
 Ans. Divide and Conquer
 
 
 23-Program counter is incremented in
 a. fetch (ans)
 b. decode
 c. execute
 
 
 24-what does the following program do ?
 f(int n)
 {
 int c;
 while(n)
 {
 n&=n-1;
 c++;
 }
 print c;
 }
 ans. Program prints the no. of set bits in no.
 
 
 25-What is this called (char *) (*(*(*A[X]) ( ) )) ( )
 ans. Array of X pointers to a function returning pointer to functions that are returning pointer to
 char (not sure )
 
 
 26- For synchronisation in distributed computing, what should not be there ?
 a. all machines are synchronised by a global clock
 b. all systems should have their own clock (perhaps ans)
 
 
 27-Java applet of a moving /waving file is running on one machine then it means
 a.Java's executable code is downloaded and running on the m/c
 b.A virtual X server is running on that m/c while the actual program is running on the web server.
 
 
 28-What is in RSA algo. ?
 a. First the session key is encrypted & then whole message is encrypted using RSA Algo.
 b. Message is encrypted using RsA algo.
 c. First Rsa algo is used &then encrypted with the session key.
 
 
 29-What is dirty read?
 a. Transaction reexecutes and gives diff. Results from the original execution
 b. Read is done when the transaction is not yet committed
 
 
 30-What is coupling ?
 a. It tells the strength of interconnection between two program units.
 b. It tells the strength of interconnection between twtrength of 
 interconnection between two program units.
 c. It tells the strength of interconnection between twwwtrength 
 of interconnection between two program units.
 d. It tells the strength of interconnection between twwwo program units and one program unit
 
 
 31-Any n/w on the computer can have only
 a. one domain &one IP
 b. more than one domain & more than one Ip
 c. one domain and more than one IP
 d. more than one domain & one IP
 
 
 32-Which one does not have file descriptor ?
 a. process
 b. keyboard
 c. pipe
 d. socket
 
 
 33-What does CONNECT BY means
 a.connect to a different databaser for retreival
 b.arrange in tree ordered structure
 
 
 34-In two phase commit protocol, why log is used during transmission &reception ?
 a. To retrieve the status in case of crash
 35-In which algo. Waiting time is minimun?
 Ans, SJF
 
 
 36-How many address bits are there in Ipv6
 ans. 128 bits
 
 
 37-During run time heap is managed by
 a. a user process in kernel mode
 b. A system process manages heap for all the processes
 c. A system process for each process
 d. A user process in user mode
 
 
 38-In which of following search is efficient?
 a. height balanced tree
 b. Weight balanced tree
 c. Binary tree
 
 
 39.A ques. on resource relocation, sharing 
 
 
 40-some ques. options were sth like
 a. transparency control
 b. Migration control
 c. Concurrency control
 
 
 41-X:In DFD, input is converted into output by passing through various functional units
 Y:DFD cannot be used in object oriented design
 a. both X& y are correct
 b. both X & Y are incorrect
 c. X correct, Y incorrect
 d. Xincorrect, Y correct
 
 
 42-Where regression testing is used ?
 a. Dynamic analyzers
 b. Loaders
 
 
 43-For Java interfaces , what is true ?
 a. Functions declarations are not given'
 b. Variables are not declared
 c. Instance variables are not used
 
 
 44-In a linked list, we can delete a node in order of
 a. 1
 b. n
 c. n ^ 2
 
 
 45-If there are N people and we have to do symmetric & asymmetric 
 cryptography, how many keys would
 be used in these cases respectively?
 a. N & N ^ 2 (probably ans)
 b. N ^ 2 & N
 c. N & N
 d. N ^ 2 & N ^2
 
 
 46-The protected element of a class can't be accessed by
 a. member functions of the same class
 b. member functions of the derived class
 c. member functions of any other class in the same program (Ans.)
 
 47-NFS uses same file structure as unix
 
 
 48-To solve an expression which of following trees will you use 
 ?
 a. postfix
 b. infix
 
 4
 To saving space paoint of view which sort is best
 a)selection
 b)insertion
 c)both a & b
 d)...
 check it once.U Can easy Aanswer this question(UCA)
 
 
 5
 Which statement is wrong on heap
 a)Any two childs should not same
 b)..
 c)..
 d)...
 ans:a
 
 
 6)
 one more question on heap
 UCA
 
 7
 read about cyclometric complexity..
 
 8
 how many null pointer are there in N number binary tree
 ans:N+1
 
 
 9
 Two sorted list of size n what are the maximum comparison in merge
 ANs:2n-1
 
 
 10
 converting 41.685 to binary
 
 
 11
 pc is incremented while executing ---------- instruction
 ans:fetch instruction
 
 
 12
 this is gates (NAND)problem
 It means some gate figure has given with all NAND gate we have write
 equavalent gate
 ans:OR gate
 
 
 13
 x:validating :Are we producing product right
 y:verification:Are we producing right right
 a)X is wrong statement
 b)y is "
 c)x and Y "
 d)x & y is right statement
 
 
 14
 NFS some queston in NSF.
 see distibuted operation System book
 by tenaun bamab
 
 
 15.
 IP & IPX is implemented in trasport layer.......
 
 16
 comparison between hashtable and binary tree
 ans:a
 
 17
 client server is working in asyn mode then how communication will take place
 bt client and server.
 
 
 18
 once context swithing occures then ------------will take place
 a)saving register
 b)saving stack
 c)....
 d).....
 
 
 
 19
 If precondition is failed what u say about postcondition?
 Note:Read about preconditon and postcondition
 
 
 20
 whiling download java applete then web broswer do the folling
 a)checking the class structure..
 b)...c)....d).....
 Read about this
 
 
 21
 Strings in Java
 a)Mutable
 b)variable length string
 c)...
 d)....
 ans:b
 
 
 22
 in Internet Transprot layer which is not a protocol
 a)/etc/host
 b)TCP
 c)UDP
 d)...
 
 
 23
 Which is not specified in CODD's rules
 a)....
 b)....
 c)...
 d).....
 It is from DBMS question
 Refer NAVATHI BOOK chapter -9 appendx topic is CODDE's rules
 
 
 24
 what is the use of Normalization
 a)....b)....c)...d)...
 Any one can answer
 
 
 25
 Futional dependecy x->y is shows that
 a)if x1=x2 then y1=y2
 b)...c)...d)...
 ans:a
 
 
 26
 one question on IP addsress 243.65.77.8 some thing
 a)...b)..c)..d)...
 every one can answer
 
 
 27
 If A sends a message to B with encryption then key is
 a)A public key
 b)B public key
 c)A private key
 d)B private key
 ans:b (Check it once)
 
 
 28
 In a class only declaration of the function is there but defintion is not
 there then what is that function
 ans:virtual function
 
 
 29
 what is not necessary condition in dead lock
 ans:a
 
 
 30
 One question from multible inheritance...
 a)..b)..c)...d)......
 
 
 31)
 ICV protocal
 
 32 one question from catches like write-through protocal etc
 
 33 
 catche access time is 100ns ,memory access time is 1000ns and hit ratio
 is 0.9 then what is average memery access time
 a)100ns
 b)200ns
 c)400ns
 d)500ns
 ans:b
 

 

Contribute content or training reports / feedback / Comments
job placement papers
All rights reserved copyright 123ENG