123 Eng

Engineering the engineers™


Latest Jobs   Forum Map

 

engineering

Home
Source Codes
Engineering Colleges

Training  Reports
Seminar Reports
Placement Papers

Forums

Computer Science / IT
Electronics
Electrical
Mechanical
Chemical
Civil

CAT / MBA

GMAT / Foreign MBA
Latest Jobs

Engineering Jobs / Technical Jobs
Management Jobs

Sitemap
Terms of use


 
   

Job Placement Papers (All Companies)

 
Placement Papers>>HCL

HCL Placement Papers

 

HCL Placement Paper

SECTION ONE
A supplier of animals to zoos has the following animals in stock:
three females of L,
one female and one male of R,
one female and three males of T,
and two males of M.
conditions: a male and female of same species cannot be placed
in the same cage.
a male M and male T cannot be placed in the same cage.

1)the supplier can place which of the following combinations of animals
together in a cage?
a one r,two t and two M.
b three t and two r.
c four t and one r.
d five females
e five males
2) the maximum number of animals that could possibly be placed in one
cage together is
a 7 b 6 c 8 d 9 e 10.
3) If the supplier must place the female r and female t in a cage with
three other
animals , which of the following combinations could be used for the
addititonal three animals.
1 two males and one female
2 two females and one male
3 three males
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 2 and 3 only
e) 1 and 2 only
4) If the supplier places exactly 5 of the animals in one cage
together,all of the
following statements must be true except:
a) If four species are in the cage, the female t is in the cage.
b) if no T is in the cage, the female r is in the cage.
c) the four t's are not all in the cage.
d) if exactly three females, all of different species ar ein the cage
two m's are in the cage.
e) If there are four males in the cage, no M is in the cage.
5) assuming that there is exactly one male t in the cage, what
is the maximum number of animals in the cage?
a)4 b)6 c)5 d)7 e)8 ans :d
questions 6 to 9:
a,b,c,d,e,f and g are seven consecutive positive integers,
not necessarily in the same order.
1)b is the middle number
2)d is three less than c
3)the difference between f and a is equal in magnitude and
sign to the difference between e and c.
4)neither f nor c lie between e and g.

6)what is the value of b-f?
a)2 b)1 c)-1 d)-2 e)cannot be determined.
7) which number is the greatest of the seven?
a)f b)c c)g d)cannot be determined e)e.
8)Given that both A nd G are primes, what is the lowest possible value
of E?
a)6 b]8 c]9 d]12 e]cannot be determined
9)which of the given classes is redundant?
a)1 b)2 c)3 d)none of the above e)4.
questions 10 to 14:
a causes b or c, but not both
f occurs only if b occurs
d occurs if b or c occurs
e occurs only if c occurs

j occurs only if e or f occurs
d causes g,h or both
h occurs if e occurs
g occurs if f occurs

10) if a occurs, which of the following may occur
I. f and g
II. e and h
III. d
a] I only b]II only c]IIIonly d]I,II and III
e]I&IIIor II&III,but not both.
11) if b occurs,which must occur
a]f and g b]d and g c]g and h d]d e]j
12)if j occurs,which must have occured
a]e b]either b or c c]both e&f d]b e]both b and c
13) which may occur as a result of a cause not mentioned
I]d II]a III]f.
a]I only b] II only c]II&IIIonly d]I&II e]I,II&III
14)if e occurs,which one cannot occur
a]a b]f c]d d]c e]j
15)In a murder case there are four suspectsP,Q,R and S. Each of
them makes a statement. they are
P: "i had gone to theatre with S at the time of murder"
Q: "I was playing cards with P at the time of murder"
R: "Q did not commit murder"
S: "R is not the murderer"
Assuming that only one of the above statement is false and that one
of them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a]P b]Q c]R d]cannot be determined e]S
16)Mohan earned twice as much as deep.Yogesh earned rs 3/ more than
half as much as deep.If the amounts earned by mohan, deep and yogesh
are M,D and Y respectively,which fo the following is the correct
ordering of these amounts.
a]M<D<Y b]M<Y<D c]D<M<Y d]It cannot be determined e]D<Y<M.
17)If you present a blue pass, then you may enter the compound.
If the above,statement is true,which of the following must be true?
I if you do not present a blue pass,then you may not enter the
compound.
II if you may enter the compound,then you must have presented a blue
pass
IIIif you may not enter the compound,then you did not present a blue
pass.
a]I b]II c]I&II d]III e]I,II&III.
18) what does the hex number E78 correspond to in radix 7?
a]12455 b]13541 c]14256 d]14153 e]13112
19) Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved in motre
accidents than women drivers.Hence it may be concluded that
a] Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilities.
b]men are actually better drivers but drive more frequently
c]women certainly drive more cautiously than men
d]sufficient information is not there to conclude anything.
e]statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of things.
20)given that A,B,C,Dand E each represent one of the digits
between 1&9,and that the following multiplication holds:
ABCDE
* 4
------
EDCBA.
what digit does E represent?
a]4 b]6 c]8 d]7 e]insufficient data provided.
-------------------------------------------------------------
SECTION II-UNIX,DOS,WINDOWS
-------------------------------------------------------------
1) which of the following is not a file type under unix
a]named pipe b]character special c]link d]symbolic link
2)which of the following information about a regular file is
not contained in a unix disk inode?
a]the directory it belongs it to
b]the size of the file
c]the number of links
d]the last modification time
3)which of the following is a system call under unix
a]fopen[] b]gets[] c]getpid[] d]fprintf[]
4)which unix system call should be used to get a signal after a
specified amount of time
a]pause() b]alarm() c]stime() d]wait()
5)which of the following about the fork() system call is false in unix
a)fork[]returns the child's pid to the parent
b)fork[]returns -1 when it fails
c)fork[]returns zero to the child
d)fork[]returns the parent's pid to the child
6)which of the following cannot return a file descriptor in unix?
a]open[] b]create[] c]link[] d]dup[]
7)which of the following system call is used to change the ownership
of a file to root in unix?
a] chmod[] b] chgrp[] c]chroot d]chown[]
8)which is not a process state in Unix?
a)zombie b]sleep c]run d]closed
9)which of the following is not a IPC mechanism in UNIX?
a)named pipe b)unnamed pipe c)shared library d)message queues
10)which signal cannot be traped by an application in UNIX
a]SIGSEGV b]SIGQUIT c]SIGILL d]SIGKILL
11)DLLs in windows are
a)used for linking b]static libraries c]shared libraries
d]used for communication.
12)Windows enhanced mode requires
a)80286 or above
b)80386 or above
c)8086 or above
d)80486 or above
13)TSRs can be accessed through
a]software interrupt b]hardware interrupt
c]farcells d]all of the above
14) the SET command of DOS
a)assigns MSDOS environment variables
b)allocates memory in environment
c)sets upper memory limit
d)none of these
15)XXX.SYS file loaded through CONFIG.SYS file is a
a]DOS system boot file b]installable device driver
c]DOS executable d]configuration file.
16)In windows the clipboard is used for
a]sharing data between applications
b]drawing and painitng
c]desktop publishing
d]none of the above.
17)The symbol used for redirecting output to another
program in DOS
a]'>' b]'<' c]'|' d]none of the above
18)the basic DOS interupt vector
a]0x21 b]0x10 c]0x13 d]0x09
19)the essential property required by an operating system to
be a real-time operating system is
a]time sharing b] fair scheduling c] preemptable d]re-entrant
20)for a given machine with only 3 physical pages,and page replacement
algorithm being LRU (least recently used),find the number of page faults
that will occur for the following of virtual page references(assume that
no page present in memory to begin with : 1,2,3,2,5,3,2,4,2,1,5.
a] 7 b] 8 c] 9 d] none of these.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
SECTION-III ("C"Language Fundamentals)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1)two variables cannot have the same name if they are
a] in the same function b] in the same file c] in the same block
d] across two files
2)a static function,say s(), in a file f.c can be invoked from
a] all functions in f.c after the definition of s
b] all functions in f.c after the declaration of s
c] all functions in f.c
d] all of the above
3)the values printed by the following program when executed are
int a;
main()
{ a=6;
f();
}
f()
{ int a=5;
printf("%d\n",a++);
{ int a=8;
printf("%d\n",a++);
}
}
a] 6and9 b] 5and9 c] 6and8 d] 7and8
4)the values printed by the following'c'program
#define VALUE 1+2
main()
{ printf("%d and %d\n", VALUE/VALUE, VALUE*3);
}
a] 1and9 b] 5and7 c] 1and7 d] 5and9
5) Macros and functions do not differ in the following respects
a] type checking b] vqariable number of arguments c] recursion
d]declaration of local variables
6]what is the value assigned to a and b when the following piece of 'C'
code is executed
a=(10,15);
b= 10,15;
a] 10and10 b] 10and15 c] 15and10 d] 15and15
7)which of the following is not a bit operator
a] ! b] | c] ~ d] ^
8)which is the value assigned to the variable a if b is 7.
a=b>8?<<2:4?b>>1:b;
a] 7 b] 28 c] 3 d] 14
9)the value of the following expression(2^3)+(a^a) when evaluated is
a] 1 b] 2 c] 3 d] insufficient data
10) which one of the following operators has the highest precedence?
a] << b] || c] ++ d] %
11)if a is 10 and b is 5,then the value of the expression a++ + --b is
a] 15 b] 16 c] 14 d] 13.
12)which of the following is not a basic data type?
a]char b] char * c] double d] float.
13)consider the following c program
main()
{ int x=5,y=7,z=6;
if(x>y)
if(y<z)
printf("1");
else
printf("2");
if(y>x)
printf("3");
}
what is printed when this program is executed
a] 1 3 b] 2 3 c] 3 d] 2
14)the declaration of a variable does not result in one of the following
a] knowing the type of the variable
b] knowing the size of the variable
c] knowing the scope of the variable
d] allocation of storage space for the variable
15)a goto statement can reference a label
a] in another function within the same file
b] in another function in a different file
c] within the same function
d] none of the above
16)the body of the loop of which of the following loop constructs
executes
at least once
a] for construct b] while do construct c] do while construct d] none of
the above
17) which of the following can change the flow of execution of a program
a] break b] continue c] return d] all of the above
18)the type of the controlling expression of a switch statement
cannot be of the type
a] int b] char c] short d] float
19)in c parameters are passed by
a] value only b] reference only c] name only d] value and reference.
20)assuming a pointer takes up 4 bytes what is the size of the following
structure
struct x {
char a[8];
struct x *forw;
struct x *back;
};
a] 8 b] 10 c] 24 d]16
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
SECTION - IV ("COMPUTER CONCEPTS")
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. How many bytes does an array A(1:8,2:2,1:5) require for storage if
each
location of array is of 24 bits long?
a] 200 b] 480 c] 600 d] 800 e]none of these.

2. For a function to be reentrant which of the following must be true?

a. All var that it uses must be on stack.
b. It should have a single entry point.
c. it should not be recursive.
d. It should not modify itself.
e. both a&d.

3. Stack as a data structure is not a must for recursion- state whether
this
is true or false
a] true. b] false.

4. The avg case time complexity of the lexical analyser is (n is the
size of
the input string to be analysed)
a.O(log n) b.O(n) c.O(nlogn) d. (n**2) e O(n**3).

5. The lexical analyser can be implemented as
a. NFA with empty transitions
b. A NFA without empty transitions
c. A DFA
d. a & b
e All the above.

questions 6 & 7.
x=1;
a=0; b=1; c=0;
if((x) || (c=a+b)){
b=2;
c=c+b;
}

6. The value of c in the above code, assuming strict evaluation is
a.0 b.1 c.2 d.3. e. None of the above.

7. Assuming lazy evaluation is
a.0 b.1 c.2 d.3 e. None of the above.

8. In the complete binary tree of n nodes, how many nodes have a parent
as
well as children?
a] [n+1]/2-1 b] [n-1]/2-1 c][n-1]/2+1 d] [n-1]/2 e][n+1]/2

9. Macro expansion is performed in the second pass of a two pass
assembler
a. True b. False

10. Which of the following is not a necessary property of ooprogramming?
a. data abstraction b. operator & function overloading
c. inheritance d. Polymorphism.

11. Which of the following method definitions will give error in
compilation
in c++?
i) void class1::method1(int a=10,short b,char *c)
ii)void class1::method1(int a=10,short b,char *c=NULL)
iii)void class1::method1(int a,short b=0, char *c)
a. i b. ii c. all the above d i&iii

12. Which one of the following is true about friendship in c++?
a.friendship is transitive
b.friendship is inherited
c.friendship is both transitive & inherited
d.friendship is neither transitive nor inherited.

13. HDLC refers to family of protocols at the
a] transport layer b] data link layer c] network layer d] physical layer

14. If four channels are being multiplexed by a time division
multiplexor(TDM) then.
a]every second slot in the aggregate is for the same channel
b]the slot allocation is independent of the multiplexor
c]every fourth time slot in the aggregate is for the same channel
d]none of the above.

15. Which of the following stmts, ragarding datagram subnetis false?
a] it can handle node failure better than a virtual circuit subnet
b] it requires more bits of address information in each packet than
a virtual circuit subnet.
c] The packets always reach the destination in correct seq.
d] it can work on both connection oriented and connection less networks.
e] none of the above.

16. What is the networking protocol on NetWare Lans?
a] TCP/IP
b] IPX/SPX
c] ODI
d] none of the above

17. Which of the following is a network management protocol?
a] SNMP. b] NNTP c] SMTP d] none of the above.

18 Given two relations and their tables
A | B | C C | D | E
---|------|-------- ------|-------|-----
a | m | p q | x | m
b | m | q q | y | n
b | n | r r | x | n
[R] [S]

the number of tuples in the natural join of R and S is
a]2 b] 3 c]4 d]5 e]6

19. The outer joins are used to?
a] join tbles fron multiple data bases
b] To select the difference between tables.
c] join tables without loss of rows.
d] for none of these.

20. Assume a table exam has a column marks. Which of the following
queries
will return the second highest mark in the table.
a] select marks from exam where marks <> (select max(marks)from exam)
b] select max(marks)-1 from the exam
c] select max(marks)from exam where marks<>(select max(marks) from exam)
d] select max(marks)from exam where marks<(select max(marks)from exam)
e] c and d.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SECTION - V ("ANALYSING " C" PROGRAM SEGMENTS)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1) Consider the following program
main()
{ int y=7;
if(y++>6 && y++!=8 && y++>7)
printf("%d\n",y);
else
printf("%d\n",y);
}
what is printed when this program is executed?
a] 7 b] 8 c] 9 d] 10.
2)consider the following program
main()
{ int i=4;
switch(i) {
case 1: i++;
default: i +=2;
case 2: i++;
break;
case 3: i++;
}
printf("%d\n",i);
}
what is the value printed when the above program is executed.
a] 5 b] 6 c] 7 d] 8.
3)what is printed when this program is executed?
main()
{
printf("%d\n",f(7));
}
f(x)
{
if (x <= 4)
return x;
return f(--x);
}
a] 4 b] 5 c] 6 d] 7.
4)on a machine where pointers are 4 bytes long,
what happens when the following code is executed?
main()
{ int x = 0, *p = 0;
x++; p++;
printf("%d and %d\n",x,p);
}
a] 1and1 are printed b] 1and4 are printed c] 4and4 are printed
d] causes an exception.
5)which of the following is the wrong code for strcpy,that is
used to copy the contents from src to dst
(a) strcpy(char *dst, char *src)
{ while (*src)
*dst++ = *src++;
}
(b) strcpy(char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*dst++ = *src++);
}
Simillarly some segements for (c) and (d) were given.
the choices for answers were 1] a only 2] a and b only 3] a,b and c
4]all of the above

**********FIVE MORE QUESTIONS ARE THERE IN THIS LAST SECTION,
BUT I DON'T HAVE THEM, IF I COULD GET THEM BY TOMORROW I WILL
SEND THEM TO YOU********************************************
------------------------------------------------------------
**ANSWERS**
------------------------------------------------------------
Section1:















































______________________________________________________
Get Your Private, Free Email at http://www.hotmail.com

--------- End Forwarded Message ---------



Angelfire for your free web-based e-mail. http://www.angelfire.com

[ISMAP]-Reply/ReplyAll/Forward Delete [ISMAP]-Prev/Next Message Close
-
______________ [(Move to Selected Folder)]


_________________________________________________________________

1996-1998 Hotmail. All Rights Reserved.
M E C H A N I C A L E N G I N E E R I N G
***************************************************************************

Dear Murthy! Yaa! you are luck fellow. I got HCL full paper. I am mailing it.
The quetions are in order. So you no need to prepare answers and mugging that
that quetions. Just you mug that answers which are in order or you write all
these answers on the hand compactly while you are going to exam.

Paper Model:
Section I: computer awareness(i.e general things about computer) Q.15

-ve marks: 1/4

Section II: Simple C- language Q. 15 & -ve marks: -1/4

Section III: On pointers & structures
and C++,JAVA( only 1 on this) Q.10 each quetion ->2 marks

-ve marks: -1
Section IV: Analytical Q.20 each quetion -> 2 marks.

-ve marks: -1/4


Murthy from each section I am giving one are to quetions also because for
checking whether the same paper or not.
And for doubtful answers also I am writing quetions but not writing answers
for these quetions.


Section-I
1). Piggy backing is a technique for

a) Flow control b) sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition

ans: c piggy backing


2). The layer in the OST model handles terminal emulation

a) session b) application c) presentation d) transport

ans: b application

3) ans: a odd numbers of errors

4)Q. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be repr
esen
ted with 8 bits

a) -128 b) -255 c) -127 d) 0

5) c 20

6) a 120

7) b synchronise the access

8) a system call

9) b the operating system

10) a 177333

11) d used as a network layer protocall in network and windows system

12) b has to be unique in the sub network

13)Q. there is an employer table with key feilds as employer no. data in every
n'th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results.

a) select A employe no. from employe A , where exists from employe B
where A employe no. >= B employe having (count(*) mod n)=0
b) select employe no. from employe A, employe B where
A employe no. >= B employ no. grouply employe no. having (count(*) mod n=0 )
c) both a& b
d)none of the above

14)Q. type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key feild
customer no. you can see

a) delete from costomer where customer no. exists
( select distinct customer no. from customer having count )
b) delete customer a where customer no. in
(select customer b where custermer no. equal to b custemor no. ) and a rowid >
b rowid
c) delete customer a where custermor no. in
( select customer no. from customer a, customer b )
d) none of the above

15) c Volatile modifier


---------- Section I over with 15 quetions -------------------



SECTION-II

Section II is not covered completly But it is very very easy. You can do it
very easely.


1) ans: recursion

2) long int size
a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes c) compiler dependent d) 8 bytes
ans: compiler dependent
note: order of a,b,c,d are doubt but answer is correct.
3) x=2,y=6,z=6
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x) ?

4) if(x>2)?3:4

5)

6)

7) ans: c 6 ( quetion on enum )

8) ----
---
---
--
14) c : class A,B and C can have member functions with same name.

15) ans: d none of the above








SECTION-III


1) ans: b It does not work when rp is the last element in the li
nked list

2) ans: a always


3) ans: b 13

4) ans: b 16

5) ans: d 55,55

6) ans: c 5,10,10,3

7) ---

8) ans:d 4

9) ans: c 5

10)ans: c semicolon missing

SECTION-IV




following are not in order:

2. M > D > Y ans: (a)

6. 10 in 4 seconds,
? in 6 minutes = 10x6x60/4 = 900 ans: (a)

7. a=2, b=4, c=5
(a+b)/c - c/(a+b) = 11/30 (ans).

8. 100(100000000+100000000)/10000 = 2x1000000 (ans).

9. what does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7.
(a) 12455 (b) 14153 (c) 14256 (d) 13541 (e) 131112 ans: (d)

10. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2 find n?
(a) (2 x k + s)/Q (b) (2 x s x k)/Q (c) (2 x k - s)/Q
(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q (e) (k + s)/Q




(from GRE book page no:411)
data:
A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G,H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs

NOTE: check following answers.

11. If A occurs which of the following must occurs

I. F & G
II. E and H
III. D

(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both ans: (e)

12. If B occurs which must occur

(a) D (b) D and G (c) G and H (d) F and G (e) J ans: (a)

13. If J occurs which must have occured

(a) E (b) either B or C (c) both E & F (d) B (e) both B & C ans: (b)

14. which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned

(1) D (2) A (3) F

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 1 & 2 (d) 2 & 3 (e) 1,2,3 ans: (c)

15. E occurs which one cannot occurs

(a) A (b) F (c) D (d) C (e) J ans: (b)

11 to 15:- ----------- e , a , b , c , b ---------------


Below are in order:

16. to 20. answers:

e
a
c

a
e

 

Contribute content or training reports / feedback / Comments
job placement papers
All rights reserved copyright 123ENG