Zensar Placement-Paper on March 28, 2013

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishna, Jul 2, 2013.

  1. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Zesar Written test Pattern with Quantitative, Reasoning, Logical Questions with Answer

    1. If 8men 8hrs per day works for 8days get 45/- then how many men required if the work is 5hrs per day for10days they get 60/-?

    2. A person sold an item at a profit of 12% .If he sold it at a loss of 12% then he would get Rs.6/- less. What is the cost price?

    3. (1 ½ /((3/4-2/5 )/(2/3+4/5))) * ((2 ¾/((4/3-2/5 )/(5/3+6/5))) (Numbers different)

    4. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
    (A) 6
    (B) 8
    (C) 10
    (D) 12

    5. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.
    What is the length of faster train ?
    (A) 100m
    (B) 75m
    (C) 120m
    (D) 50m

    6. How many mashes are there in 1 square meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
    (A) 2500
    (B) 25000
    (C) 250
    (D) 250000

    7. x% of y is y% of ?

    (A) x/y
    (B) 2y
    (C) x
    (D) can't be determined

    8. A, B and C contract a work for Rs. 550. Together A and B are supposed to do 7/11th of the work. How much does C get?

    (A) Rs. 270
    (B) Rs. 200
    (C) Rs. 310
    (D) Rs. 175
    Ans: ( B) Rs. 200

    9. How many meaningful English word can be formed by using the second, the fifth, the seventh and the tenth letters of the word APPROPRIATION, each only once, but in different sequence ?

    (A) One
    (B) Two
    (C) Three
    (D) More than three
    Ans: ( A) One

    10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

    (A) 21
    (B) 35
    (C) 49
    (D) 63
    Ans:( C ) 49

    11. One bottle is half-full of oil and another bottle with twice the capacity is one quarter full of oil. if water is added so that both the bottles are full and the contents of both are then poured into a third bottle that is empty and large enough to hold the contents of both, what fractions of the contents in the third bottle is oil?

    (A)1/4
    (B)1/3
    (C)3/8
    (D)2/3

    ans:(B)1/3

    12. Don and his wife each receive an 8 percent annual raise. if don receives a raise rs.800 and his wife receives a raise of rs. 840, what is the difference between their annual income after their raises?

    (A)40
    (B)460
    (C)500
    (D)540

    ans:(D)540

    13. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price. If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ?

    (A)25
    (B)50
    (C)75
    (D)100
    Ans :B)50

    14. a man is standing on the bridge 180 mtr long. Man observes that train passes him 8 sec. while it crosses bridge in 20 sec. find the length of the train.

    Ans=120 mtr.

    15. pqrs is a rectangle having area 50. rx=1/4sr.what is the area of pqxs?

    (A)37.5
    (B)42.5
    (C)12
    (D)3

    16.There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes

    (Ans : 6c2/10c2)

    17.To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.

    (Ans : 15% )

    18.A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?

    (Ans : 57.50 )

    19. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current?

    (A) 1/2 kmph
    (B) 7/12 kmph
    (C) 5 kmph
    (D) none of these

    Ans. (B)

    20. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze?

    (A) 38.5 sq.m
    (B) 155 sq.m
    (C) 144 sq.m
    (D) 19.25 sq.m

    Ans. (A)

    21.The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?

    (Ans : Rs 13.86/- )

    22.A milk vendor mixes water to 20 lt of milk such that the ratio of milk and water is 4:3. He sold the mixture at Rs. 12 per liter but bought the milk at Rs. 10 per liter. Find the profit % of the vendor.

    Soln: milk : water = 4:3 => he bought 4 parts (milk) but sold 7 parts (mixture) CP = 10 and SP = 12. So, profit % = (SP/CP) X (SP/CP) = (7/4) X (12/10) = 2.1 => 110% gain.

    23. A and B together can do a piece of work in 14 2/5 days; B and C together can do the same work in 12 days. After A worked for 8 days, B for 12 days C takes up and finished it alone in 6 days. In how many days will each of them do the work, working alone?
    (A)28 days
    (B)24 days
    (C)36 days
    (D)20 days

    24. A shopkeeper sold an article for Rs 2564.36. Approximately what was his profit percent if the cost price of the article was Rs 2400 ?
    A. 7
    B. 8
    C. 12
    D. 60
    Ans:A

    25. To do a certain work C alone takes twice as long as A and B together. A would take 3 times as long as B and C together. All three together complete the work in 5 days. How long would each take separately?
    (A)15 days
    (B)29 days
    (C)20 days
    (D)10 days

    26. The distance between A and B is 356 km. A train starts from A at 8 A.M at 28 km/hr and another train starts from B at 10:00 AM at 32 km/hr. when will they meet?
    (A) 6 P.M
    (B) 3 P.M
    (C) 5 P.M
    (D) 4 P.M

    27. 4 men or 5 women can construct a wall in 82 days.How long will it take 5 men and 4 women to do the same?
    (A)30 days
    (B)47 days
    (C)32 days
    (D)40 days

    28. If 9 men and 12 boys can do a piece of work in 4 days and 4 men and 16 boys can do the same piece of work in 6 days. How long will 6 men and 24 boys take to complete the same work?
    (A)5 days
    (B)6 days
    (C)8 days
    (C)4 days

    29. If a man running at 15 kmph crosses a bridge in 5 minutes, then the length of the bridge is
    A. 1333.33
    B. 1000m
    C. 7500 m
    D. 1250 m
    Ans:D

    30. A certain number of men can do a work in 20 days. If there were 4 more men, the work can be done in 5 days less.How many men were there initially?
    (A)12 days
    (B)18 days
    (C)16 days
    (D)4 days

    31. X is 3 times as fast as Y and is able to complete the work in 40 days less than Y. Find the time in which they can complete the work together?
    (A)12 days
    (B)17 days
    (C)19 days
    (D)15 days
  2. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Technical-C


    1. Which command will delete all data from a table and will not write to the rollback segment?

    (A) DROP

    (B) DELETE

    (C) CASCADE

    (D) TRUNCATE

    2. Which of the following can be a valid column name?

    (A) Column

    (B) 1966_Invoices

    (C) Catch_#22

    (D) #Invoices


    3. Which character function can be used to return a specified portion of a character string?

    (A) INSTR

    (B) SUBSTRING

    (C) SUBSTR

    (D) POS

    4. For what values if i the output will be 5?

    main()
    {
    int i,j=2;
    if(i%j !=0)
    j=5;
    printf(?%d?,j);

    }
    a)when i is even
    b)odd
    c)prime
    d) for all

    5. complexity of merge sort .?

    6. which sorting also will use to sort {1,2,3,4,5} ?

    7. which cpu register holds the address of next instruction?

    8. Write the output ?
    Main()
    {
    Char *p[]=?pradeep mani?;
    Printf(?%c%c%c%c?,p,i[p],(*p+1),*(p+1));
    }

    9. Find the output?
    char *p[]=?rachit and devender?;
    printf(?%C?,++(p[4]));

    10.Find the output?
    const char *p[]=?abhishek and Ankur?;

    char k=?a?;
    p[1]=k;

    printf(?%s?,p);

    11. What is the output of the program?

    main(){

    extern int i;

    i=5;

    printf(?%d?,i);

    }

    12. What is the output of the program
    #include<stdio.h>
    #include<conio.h>
    void main()
    {
    int i=1*4/3-27%3^2+100*0.5-(4>3?1:2);
    clrscr();
    printf("%d",i);
    getch();
    }
    A. 49
    B. compile error
    C. 51
    D. 48
    Ans: B

    13.What is the output of the program?
    main()
    {
    int x=5, y;
    y= x*x++ * ++x ;
    // print x and y
    }


    14.what will be output of the above programme?
    .int a=1.1
    float b=1.1
    if (a==b)
    {
    printf("both are same")
    }
    else
    {
    printf("both are differnt")
    }

    15.what is the priority level of (),++,/,(),/,++ 2.++.(),/

    ans-1

    16. what is meant by int (* xyz)[13]

    17. what is true from

    a. base call reference is compatible with child class
    b. child class reference is compatible with base class
    c. no reference to class
    d. ??

    18. class b class a
    { friend class b }
    then what is true

    a. a can access all protected and public members in b
    b. b can access all protected and public members in a
    c. a can access all members of a
    d. b can access all members of b

    19 : what is the output?

    #include
    main()
    { int n=0; int i; i=2; switch(1)
    { case 0:do{ case 1:n++; case 2:n++; } while(--i>0); } printf(\"n=%d\",n); }

    a. compile error
    b. 4
    c. 1
    d. 0

    20. #define sqr(x) x*x, what is value of j if j = 2 * sqr(3 + 4)

    21. #define FILENAME(extension) test_##extension, how will it print FILENAME(back)

    a. test_back
    b. test_#back
    c. test_##back
    d. ??

    22. char *p = \"hello world\"
    p[0] = \'H\', what will be printf(\"%s\", p);

    a. Hello world
    b. hello world
    c. H
    d. compile error

    23. int fun(), how do u define pointer to this function ??

    19. select * from dual ; output..?

    20. which is the fastest ?
    A) FTP
    B)TELNET
    C)TCP

    21. Find the output ?
    main(){
    int x=20 ,y=35;
    x= x++ + y++;
    y = ++x + ++y;
    printf(?%d %d?,x,y);
    }

    22. if(fp = fopen(\"dfas\",\"r\") == NULL), what is the value of fp

    a. NULL
    b. 0
    c. 1
    d. 0 or 1
    23. calculating the no of bits required for the error detection & the error correction for the given
    codeword set.
    codeword a:
    A)0000
    B)0001
    D)0011
    C)1111
    codeword b:
    101111
    .
    .
    .
    .
    110101

    24. State the object oriented language?
    a ) C++
    b) Java
    c) Eiffel
    d) All of the above
    Ans: D

    25.Which of the following is/are storage class
    a) Automatic
    b) Static
    c) Allocated
    D) All of above
    Ans: D

Share This Page