WIPRO Papers - Latest January 2010

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by Guest, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. Guest

    Guest Guest

    WIPRO Paper on 4th January 2010 at Panimalar Engg. College, Chennai

    1) APTITUDE TEST:

    Section1- English, 15 questions

    Directions 1-5 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete

    1. While facts are ________ and data hard to come by, even scientists occasionally throw side the professional pretense of
    ______ and tear into each other with shameless appeals to authority and arguments that shameless appeals to authority and
    arguments that are unabashedly ad hominid.

    a. elusive...objectivity
    b. establish...courtesy
    c. demonstrate .. neutrality
    d. ineluctable...cooperation
    ANS: (A)

    2. While the disease is in ______ state it is almost impossible to determine its existence by_____ .

    a. a dormant ..postulate
    b. a critical...examination
    c. an acute ...analysis
    d. a latent...observation
    ANS: (d)

    3. The storehouse was infested.........................rats.

    A) by B) of C) with D) in

    Ans: C

    4. Please distribute these sweets........................the children

    A) in B) between C) amid D) among

    Ans: D

    5. This custom seems to have originated .....................and East European country

    A) in B) from C) by D) with

    Ans: A

    Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

    6. OFFHAND : PREMEDITATION : :

    a. upright : integrity b. aboveboard : guile c. cutthroat : competition d. backward : direction
    ANS: (b)

    7. POLTERGEIST : APPARATION::

    a. dwarf : stature b. witch : familiar c. ogre : monster d. sorcerer : spell
    ANS: (c)

    8.AVER : AFFIRMATION : :

    a. proclaim: objection b. denounce : defiance c. refuse : distress d. demur : protest
    ANS. (d)

    9. Duralumin : Aircraft
    A) Brass : Alloy B) Stone : Sculptor C) Iron : Steel D) Bronze : Statue
    Ans: D

    10. Cool : Frigid
    A) Livid :Lurid B) Pool : Placid C) Tepid : Torried D) Lack : Abundant
    Ans : C

    Direction 11-13 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

    11. If I was you / I would have / terminated his services then and there / No error
    A B C D
    Ans : A

    12. as soon as I will reach Bombay / I will send / you the books / you have asked for / No error
    A B C D E
    Ans: A

    13. Our conception of / what should a science of mental life be / has changed considerably since James' time / No error
    A B C D
    Ans : B

    Directions 14-15 : In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

    14. Do you imitate others ?

    A) Are others imitated by you ?

    B) Are others being imitated by you ?

    C) Were others being imitated by you ?

    D) Have others been imitated by you ?
    Ans : A

    15. I saw him conducting the rehearsal.

    A) He was seen conducting the rehearsal

    B) I saw the rehearsal to be conducted by him

    C) He was seen by me to conduct the rehearsal

    D) I saw the rehearsal being conducted by him
    Ans : D

    Section2-apptitude 15 questions

    The questions 1-2 are based on the following data

    6 people A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for dinner. Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other.

    1. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B?
    (a) D and C
    (b) E and C
    (c) D and E
    (d) Either (a) or (b)
    Ans. (c)

    2. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C?
    (a) E and B
    (b) D and A
    (c) D and B
    (d) either (a) or (c)
    Ans.(d)

    3. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _
    (a) B, F
    (b) Y, C
    (c) G, I
    (d) K, O
    Ans.(b)

    4. If the letters of the word "rachit" are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written out as in a dictionary, what is the rank of the word "rachit".
    (a) 485
    (b) 480
    (c) 478
    (d) 481
    Ans. (d)

    5. Ravi's salary was reduced by 25%.Percentage increase to be effected to bring the salary to the original level is
    (a) 20%
    (b) 25%
    (c) 33 1/3%
    (d) 30%
    Ans. (c)

    6. A and B can finish a piece of work in 20 days .B and C in 30 days and C and A in 40 days. In how many days will A alone finish the job
    (a) 48
    (b) 34 2/7
    (c) 44
    (d) 45
    Ans. (a)

    7. How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long travelling at 54kmph ?
    (a) 70sec
    (b) 1min
    (c) 1 min 15 sec
    (d) 55 sec
    Ans. (b)

    8. What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9?
    (a) 3/2
    (b) 4
    (c) 3
    (d) 3/4
    Ans. (a)

    9. The total population of a village is 5000. The number of males and females increases by 10% and 15% respectively and consequently the population of the village becomes 5600. what was the number of males in the village ?
    A) 2000 B) 2500 C) 3000 D) 4000
    Ans : C

    10. Fresh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit can be obtained from 100 kg of fresh fruits ?
    A) 32 kg B) 40 kg C) 52 kg D) 80 kg
    Ans : B

    11. If "segment" is coded as rffndou, then "ritual" is coded as
    (a) shutbm
    (b) qjutbk
    (c) qhutbk
    (d) qhubtk
    Ans. (c)

    12. If "football" is "cricket" ,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is "volleyball","volleyball" is "khokho" and "khokho" is cricket, which is not a ball game?
    (a) cricket
    (b) football
    (c) khokho
    (d) basketball
    Ans. (a)

    13. Which of the following is a recursive set of production
    (a) S --> a|A, A --> S
    (b) S --> a|A, A --> b
    (c) S -->aA, A-->S
    (d) None of these
    Ans. (c)

    14. A sum 's' is divided into 4 parts. second person gets Rs 10 more than first.3rd person is Rs 10 more than second, 4th is 10 more than 3rd.how much amount do 1st person get.
    Ans: (s-60)/4

    15. One ship goes along the stream direction 28 km and in opposite direction 13 km in 5 hrs for each direction. What is the velocity of stream?
    Ans: 1.5 kmph

    Section3-technical ,20 questions

    1. What sorting algos have their best and worst case times equal ?
    Ans. O(nlogn) for mergesort and heap sort

    2. What page replacement algorithm has minimum number of page faults ?
    Ans. Optimality algorithm

    3. What is the use of virtual base class in c++
    Ans. Multiple lines between derived classes.

    4. Assignment operator targets to _____
    Ans. l-value

    5. A byte addressable computer has memory capacity of 2 power m Kbytes and can perform 2 power n operations an instruction involving three operands and one operator needs maximum of___________ bits
    Ans. 3m + n

    6. In round robin scheduling, if time quantum is too large then it degenerates to
    Ans. FCFS

    7. What data structures you should use for dictionary searching and it should be capable of doing spell check also ?
    Ans: Hashing

    8. What is the value of 121 base 4 + 84 base 16 ?
    Ans : 2130

    9. When the fn. is called where the return address is stored?
    Ans. stack

    10. C program code

    int zap (int n)

    {

    if (n<=1)then zap=1;

    else zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1);

    }

    then the call zap(6) gives the values of zap

    [a] 8 9 [c] 6 [d] 12 [e] 15

    Ans: b

    11. Virtual memory size depends on
    [a] address lines data bus
    [c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none
    Ans : a

    12. Critical section is
    Ans: statements which are accessing shared resources

    13. In which layer ROUTING is performed ?
    Ans. Network Layer

    14. What is the output of the following code snippet

    main()

    {

    printf(5+”Fascimile”);

    }

    Ans. mile

    15. Which one has no L-Value
    A a B. i C. 2 D. *(a+i)
    Ans . C

    16. Which is true for binary search ?
    A Traversal scheme B. Greedy algorithm
    C. Divide and conquer algorithm D. none of these
    Ans. C

    17. What is the protocol used for getting the physical address by supplying IP address of a node ?
    A. ARP B. RARP C. BOOTP D. DHCP
    Ans. A

    18. Which is not an OS?
    a) Win 3.1 b) Win 95
    c) Win 98 d) Win 2000
    Ans. a

    19. Tcp/ip is
    a) connectionless b) connection oriented c) both a & b d) none
    Ans: b

    20. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in worst case is
    (a) Quick Sort (b) Heap Sort (c) Merge Sort (d) Insert Sort
    Ans. (a)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    WIPRO Paper on 6th January, 2010 at Sathyabama University, Chennai

    1)APTITUDE TEST:

    Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test

    Section1- English, 15 questions

    Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

    1. Neither the plans / suits him and therefore / he decided not to / go out yesterday / No error

    Ans: B

    2. The Cabinet Ministers and the Prime Minister / was at the airport / to receive the foreign dignitary / No error

    Ans : B

    3. While proceeding on leave / he had orally committed that / he will resume after two days/ No error

    Ans : C

    4. The number of people / applying were so large / that the college had to / stop issuing application forms / No error

    Ans: B

    5. a series of lectures / of Indian philosophy / are arranged by the University / No error

    Ans: C

    Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

    6. Illiterate : Uneducated

    A) Country : State B) City : Village C) Palace : Hut D) Vision : Sight

    Ans ; D

    7. Money : Transaction

    A) Life : Death B) Water : Drink C) Ideas : Exchange D) Language : Conversation

    Ans: D

    8. Overlook : Aberration

    A) Mitigate : Penitence B) Condone : Offence C) Error : Omission D) Conviction : Criminal

    Ans: B

    9. Utopia : English

    A) Odyssey : Greek B) Tulsidas : Sanskrit C) Monalisa : English D) Dante : Latin

    Ans: A

    10. Sailor : Pirate

    A) Police : Robbers B) Lion : Lamb C) Plant : Fungus D) Major : Sepoy

    Ans : C

    Directions 11-12 : In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

    11. I know him.

    A) He is known by me

    B) He was known to me

    C) He has been known by me

    D) He is known to me

    Ans : D

    12. The residents celebrated the Independence Day

    A) The Independence Day celebrated by the residents

    B) The Independence Day was celebrated by the residents

    C) The Independence Day has been celebrated by the residents

    D) Celebration of Independence Day was done by the residents

    Ans: B

    Directions 13-15 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete

    13. Even if rains all day I will not be able to .........................my journey

    A) put by B) put out C) put off D) put away

    Ans: C

    14. Help yourself....................whatever you can use without wasting

    A) with B) to C) in D) for

    Ans: B

    15. There is an exception............................every rule.

    A) on B) to C) in D) for

    Ans: B

    Section2-apptitude 15 questions

    The questions 1-7 are based on the following pattern. The problems below contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions. The correct answer is

    (A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
    (B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient.
    (C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
    (D) If both together are not sufficient.
    (E) If statements (I) and (II) are not sufficient


    1. What is the volume of a cubical box in cubic centimetres?

    (I) One face of the box has an area of 49 sq.cms.
    (II) The longest diagonal of the box is 20 cms.

    Ans. D

    2. Is z positive?

    (I) y+z is positive
    (II) y-z is positive

    Ans. E

    3. Is x>y ? x, y are real numbers?

    (I) 8x = 6y
    (II) x = y + 4

    Ans. B

    4. If a ground is rectangular, what is its width?

    (I) The ratio of its length to its breadth is 7:2
    (II) Perimeter of the playground is 396 mts.

    Ans. C

    5. If the present age of my father is 39 yrs and my present age is x yrs, what is x?

    (I) Next year my mother will be four times as old as i would be.
    (II) My brother is 2 years older than I and my father is 4 years older than my mother.

    Ans. C

    6. How many brothers and sisters are there in the family of seven children?

    (I) Each boy in the family has as many sisters as brothers
    (II) Each of the girl in the family has twice as many brothers as sisters

    Ans. D
    7. x is not equal to 0, is x + y = 0?

    (I) x is the reciprocal of y
    (II) x is not equal to 1

    Ans. A

    8. Find sum of 3 + 5/(1+22) + 7/(1 + 22 + 32) + ......

    Ans. 3n/(1 + n)

    9. Out of 55 eggs 5 are defective. what is % of defective eggs

    Ans:9/11%

    10. 1/8 is divided by 's' , if 's' is increased by 2 times, what is the result.

    Ans: increases two times

    11. For each hour an watch is going slow by 30 seconds. Now time is

    8a.m.What will be the actual time at 8p.m.

    Ans: 7:54.

    12. If a person walks at 4/5th of his usual spee he reaches 40min late. If he walks at his usual speed how much time does he
    travels.

    Ans:160min or 2hr 40min

    13. In a class 80% have passed english,70% passed Hindi 10% did not passed either. If 144 students passed both. What is
    the total strength of the class.

    Ans: 240.

    14. Find the least number when divided by 7 gives the reminder 6, when divided by 6 gives reminder 5, when divided by 5
    gives reminder 4 and so on....

    Ans: 419
    15. If a man stands in front of sun what is the first letter of the direction which is left to him:

    Ans: North(N)

    Section3-technical ,20 questions

    1. After execution of CMP, a instruction in Intel 8085 microprocessor

    (a) ZF is set and CY is reset.

    (b) ZF is set CY is unchanged

    (c) ZF is reset, CY is set

    (d) ZF is reset , CY is unchanged .

    Ans. A
    2. Convert the infix to postfix for A-(B+C)*(D/E)

    Ans. ABC+DE/*-
    3. Picard's method uses _______?

    Ans. Successive Differentiation.

    Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

    4. void main()
    {
    int const * p=5;
    printf("%d",++(*p));
    }
    Ans: Compiler error: Cannot modify a constant value.

    5. main()
    {
    char s[ ]="man";
    int i;
    for(i=0;s[ i ];i++)
    printf("\n%c%c%c%c",s[ i ],*(s+i),*(i+s),i);
    }
    Ans: mmmm
    aaaa
    nnnn

    6. Identify the recording mode, by which you can record the non-standard object in QTP

    A) Standard recording B) Analog recording

    C) Low level recording D) None

    Ans: B

    7. By default, how many no of tables would be there in a script?

    a) One b) Two c) Three d) Four

    Ans: B

    8. The file extension of Shared object repository file is

    A .MTR B. .TSR C. .QRS D. None

    Ans: B

    9. To invoke the function which does not return any value, we can use

    a. call function name b. function name

    c. Both A & B d. None

    Ans: A

    10. How many bits are needed within a machine code instruction to select a single register in a machine with 16 general registers?


    a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5

    Ans: C

    11. which key in any windows screen is used to invoke file menu

    Ans :alt+f

    12. Object which is used for calling the win32 api functions in QTP, we use

    A extern B. description C. environment D. None


    Ans: A

    13. What is the result of adding the binary numbers 01000001 and 11111111 on an 8 bit machine?


    A. 11111111 B. 00000000 C. 01111111 D. Overflow

    Ans: D

    14. Which of the following does POP stand for?


    A. Post Office Protocol B. Peer over peer

    C. Private Office Protocol D. Post Optical Protocol

    Ans: A

    15. Which of the following stages of compilation produces a syntax tree?
    A. Parsing B. Code generation

    C. Lexical analysis D. Semantic analysis

    Ans: A

    16. Which of the following is not contained in a system description?
    A. Internal data flows B. Flows leaving and entering the system

    C. Relationship between external entities D. Internal components or processes

    Ans: C

    17. What is the result of adding the binary numbers 01000011 and 10010000 on an 8 bit machine?
    A. 11010011 B. 11110011 C. 11001011 D. 11010101

    Ans: A

    18. How is the decimal value for 30 represented in binary?
    A. 00001111 B. 00011010 C. 00011110 D. 00011111

    Ans: C

    19. A memory chip has 8 data lines and 9 address lines. How many bytes can be stored on it?
    A. 511 B. 512 C. 500 D. 256

    Ans: B

    20. Which of the following devices requires the highest input data transferrate?
    A. mouse B. Keyboard C. Floppy disk D. CD

    Ans: D

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    WIPRO Paper on 17th January, 2010 at MES Engg College, EKM

    1)APTITUDE TEST:

    Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test

    Section1- English, 15 questions

    Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

    1. The house with all its / furniture and exotic plants / were sold for Rs. 50,000 / No error

    Ans : C

    2. The teacher asked the students / if everyone of them were interested in / going on an excursion / No error

    Ans : B

    3. a physiologist in the last century demonstrated / that puppies will die / if kept awake for more than five days / No error

    Ans : B

    4. It is unfortunate that / many youngsters get / addicted to gamble / No error

    Ans : C

    5. I have seen / that film last year / but I do not remember its story / No error

    Ans: A

    Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

    6. Plants : Coal

    A) Crops : Manure B) Animals : Oil C) Cow : Milk D) Fire : Smoke

    Ans : B

    7. Rectangle : Cylinder

    A) Square : Sphere B) Circle : Dosc C) Triangle : Cone D) Wall : Room

    Ans : C

    8. Expend : Replenish

    A) Exhort : Encourage B) Formant : Rebellion C) Defect : Rejoin D) Encroachment : Occupy

    Ans : C

    9. Graphite : Lubricant

    A) Movement : Friction B) Iron : Steel C) Wool : Cloth D) Diamond : Abrasive

    Ans: D

    10. Cube : Cuboid

    A) Oval : Sphere B) Square : Cube C) Sphere : Ellipsoid D) Triangle : Cone

    Ans: C

    Directions 11-12 : In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

    11. They are building a house next door to our school

    A) Next door to our school a house is being built by them

    B) Next door to our school is being built a house by them

    C) a house next door to our school is being built by them

    D) a house is being built by them next door to our school

    Ans : D

    12. Have the box broken.

    A) Have the broken box

    B) Break the box

    C) Get someone to break the box

    D) They have broken the box

    Ans: C

    Directions 13-15 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete

    13. A man who connives ........................the faults of his children is their worst enemy

    A) with B) at C) of D) in

    Ans: B

    14. Some people revel...............gossip.

    A) at B) with C) by D) in

    Ans: D

    15. The officer warned me.....................the office until five O'clock.

    A) don't leave B) to leave C) to not leave D) not to leave

    Ans: D

    Section2- Aptitude 15 questions

    The questions 1-5 are based on the following data

    The only people to attend a conference were four ship captains and the first mates of three of those captains. The captians were L, M, N and O; the first mates were A, D and G. Each person in turn delivered a report to the assembly as follows:

    Each of the first mates delivered their report exactly after his or her captain. The first captain to speak was M, and captain N spoke after him.

    1. Among the following which is not an appropriate order of delivered reports?

    M, A, N, G, O, L, D
    M, D, N, G, L, O, A
    M, N, A, L, D, O, G
    M, N, A, O, D, L, G
    M, N, G, D, O, L, A
    Ans : E

    2. In case L speaks after A, and A is the third of the first mates to speak, then among the following statements which would be untrue?
    O spoke immediately after G.
    The order of the first four speakers was M, G, N, D.
    O's first mate was present.
    A was the fourth speaker after M.
    The captains spoke in the order M, N, O, L.
    Ans : D

    3. Among the following statements which statement must be true?
    In case the second speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
    In case the second speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
    In case the third speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
    In case the third speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
    In case the seventh speaker was a first mate, the first and third speakers were captains.
    Ans : A

    4. In case A spoke immediately after L and immediately before O, and O was not the last speaker, L spoke
    second
    third
    fourth
    fifth
    sixth
    Ans : C

    5. In case G is M's first mate, D could be the person who spoke immediately
    prior to T
    prior to L
    prior to V
    after T
    after V
    Ans : D

    6.Two series are 16,21,26.... and 17,21,25.....What is the sum of first hundred common numbers
    (a) 101100
    (b) 110100
    (c) 101110
    (d) 110101
    Ans. (a)

    7. There are two sections in a question paper each contain five questions. A students has to answer 6 questions.
    Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How many ways he can attempt the paper?

    (a) 50
    (b) 100
    (c) 120
    (d) 200
    Ans. (d)

    8. a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3.... 25 what is the probability of a and b are not equal.
    (a) 1/25
    (b) 24/25
    (c) 13/25
    (d) 2/25
    Ans. (b)

    9. The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 + ..... is equal to?
    Ans. n2

    Q15. Two circles of different radii intersects each other what is the maximum no of intersections

    (a) 0
    (b) 1
    (c) 2
    (d) 3
    Ans. (c)

    10. How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long travelling at 54kmph

    (a) 70sec
    (b) 1min
    (c) 1 min 15 sec
    (d) 55 sec
    Ans. (b)

    11. What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9?

    (a) 3/2
    (b) 4
    (c) 3
    (d) 3/4
    Ans. (a)

    12. Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers independently but at the same time, produce n units in 2 hours. how long would it take V alone to produce n units?

    a) 1 hr 26 min
    b) 1 hr 53 min
    c) 2 hr 30 min
    d) 3 hr 30 min
    e) 3 hr 20 min

    Ans: e

    13. 49.The sum of 7 consecutive odd numbers in terms with 27 as fourth number
    Ans:189

    14. It takes 30 days to fill a laboratory dish with bacteria. If the size of the bacteria doubles each day, how long did it take for the
    bacteria to fill one half of dish?
    Ans) D

    15. If the area of a square increases by 69%, then the side of the square increased by
    Ans: (B) 30%


    Section3-technical ,20 questions

    Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

    1. main()
    {
    static int var = 5;
    printf("%d ",var--);
    if(var)
    main();
    }
    Ans: 5 4 3 2 1

    2. main()
    {
    int c[ ]={2.8,3.4,4,6.7,5};
    int j,*p=c,*q=c;
    for(j=0;j<5;j++) {
    printf(" %d ",*c);
    ++q; }
    for(j=0;j<5;j++){
    printf(" %d ",*p);
    ++p; }
    }

    Ans : 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 6

    3) Which method for the Data Table utility object will allow you to retrieve information from the Data Table during a test run?
    a. Value

    b. Import

    c. GetCell

    d. GetValue

    Ans : a

    4) Statement to return the value from the function

    Return (return value)

    Exit (Return value)

    Function name = Return value

    None
    Ans : c

    5) constant “2” with the reporter statement returns

    a. Pass

    b. Fail

    c. Done

    d. Warning

    Ans : c

    6) The standard timing delay for windows application is
    20 seconds

    60 seconds

    Infinite

    100 seconds

    Ans : b

    7) A database management system (DBMS) is a ............

    (A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database

    (B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.

    (C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.

    (D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.

    (E) None of these

    Ans : (D)

    8) In VB Script functions, which one is false among the following

    a. Variables must be declared before use

    b. Variables may not be declared before use

    c. Variables may be declared without data types
    d. None
    Ans : a

    9. Database used in IBM mainframes________
    Ans: db2

    10. Testing used to test internal logic______
    Ans : white box

    11. extension file not executable
    a. exe b. com c. bat d. obj
    Ans(d)

    12. which variable can be accesed by all the functions of a program.
    Ans.global

    13. Binary search order is _________-

    Ans : n log n(base 2)

    14. Which of the following is a non linear data structure?
    a. stack b. queue c. linked list d. tree
    Ans: (d)

    15. which blocks an access to the server or a computer from an outside computer?
    Ans. firewall

    16. which of the following is not a .net compatible?
    a. vb.net b. asp.net c. c# d. cobol.net
    Ans:d

    17. ie(internet explorer) defaultly supports which script?
    a. java script b. jscript c. xml d. None
    Ans: java script

    18. Most popular format for displaying electronic documents on the Internet
    a)HTTP b)HTML c)PDF
    Ans a

    19. Which of the following involves context switch,
    (a) system call (b) privileged instruction (c) floating point exception
    (d) all the above (e) none of the above
    Ans: (a)

    20. In OST, terminal emulation is done in

    (a) sessions layer (b) application layer (c) presentation layer (d) transport layer
    Ans: (b)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    WIPRO Paper on 20th January 2009 at SRM University, NCR Campus

    1)APTITUDE TEST:

    Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test

    Section1- English, 15 questions

    Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

    1. Unless you stop to make noise at once,/ I will have no option but to / bring the matter to the attention of the police / No error
    A B C D

    Ans: A

    2.The Minister along with his / party colleagues have / been invited to the party / No error
    A B C D

    Ans: B

    3. A group of friends / want to visit/ the new plant as early as possible / No error
    A B C D

    Ans: B

    4. It is rude / for the young / making fun of their elders/ No error
    A B C D
    Ans : C

    5. Meerabai was sent away from her home/ because she spend most of the time/ in the company of holy men/ No error
    A B C D
    Ans : B

    Directions 6-10 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

    6. Madan...............the first prize in this competition
    A) bore up B) bore with C) bore out D) bore away
    Ans: A

    7. In large cities people are cut..................from nature.
    A) down B) out C) off D) away
    Ans: C

    8. Your friend died...............over work
    A) of B) from C) due to D) with
    Ans: A

    9. It is not easy to beat..................a swarm of wasps if they attack you
    A) out B) up C) down D) off
    Ans: D

    10. What a sensation it would cause if it........................now discovered that such a man had left behind a diary.
    A) is B) be C) was were
    Ans: D

    Directions 11-12: In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

    11. Mona was writing a letter to her father.
    A) A letter was written to her father by Mona
    B) A letter has been written to her father by Mona
    C) A letter was being written by Mona to her father
    D) a letter was written by Mona to her father
    Ans: C

    12. He teaches us grammar
    A) Grammar is taught to us by him
    B) We are being taught Grammar by him
    C) Grammar is being taught us by him
    D) We are taught Grammar by him
    Ans: D

    Directions 13-15: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

    13. Basement : Attic
    A) Nadir : Zenith B) Zenith : Apex C) Zenith : Root D) Apex : Pinnacle
    Ans : A

    14. Sip : Gulp
    A) Touch : Push B) Cup : Glass C) Tent : Hut D) Soap : Water
    Ans : A

    15. Parsing : Grammar
    A) Running : Health B) Praying : God C) Para trooping : Air force D) Cleaning : House
    Ans : C

    Section 2-apptitude 15 questions

    The questions 1-6 are based on the following pattern. The problems below contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions.

    The correct answer is:
    (A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
    (B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement (I) alone is not sufficient.
    (C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
    (D) If both together are not sufficient.

    1. What is John's age?
    (I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
    (II) Dias was born 5 years ago
    Ans. (C)

    2. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?
    (I) City A is 90 kms from City B
    (II) City B is 30 kms from City C
    Ans. (D)

    3.Is A=C ? A, B ,C are real numbers
    (I) A-B=B-C
    (II) A-2C = C-2B
    Ans. (C)

    4. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?
    (I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
    (II) The common difference is -1/2
    Ans. (A)

    5.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?
    (I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
    (II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow
    Ans. (D)

    6. What is the value of A if A is an integer?
    (I) A4 = 1
    (II) A3 + 1 = 0
    Ans. (B)

    7. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?
    (a) 5.5 kms
    (b) 3 km
    (c) 13 km
    (d) 6.4 km
    Ans. (b)

    8. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
    (a) Son
    (b) Nephew
    (c) Uncle
    (d) Grandfather
    Ans. (c)

    9. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31
    (a) 43
    (b) 33
    (c) 41
    (d) 45
    Ans. (a)

    10. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be
    (a) 82357
    (b) 89343
    (c) 84629
    (d) 82347
    Ans. (d)

    11. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be
    (a) QMBZFS
    (b) QWMFDW
    (c) QUREXM
    (d) URESTI
    Ans. (a)

    12. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels 6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?
    (a) 13km east
    (b) 13km northeast
    (c) 13km northwest
    (d) 13km west
    Ans. (c)

    13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time
    (a) 0.8
    (b) 0.48
    (c) 0.6
    (d) 0.14
    Ans.(b)

    14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many pages can they type in 30 minutes?
    A. 15
    B. 20
    C. 25
    D. 65
    E. 75
    Ans: E

    15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes how many times they toll together.
    a) 4
    b) 10
    c) 15
    d) 16
    Ans: d)

    Section3-technical ,20 questions

    1. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to
    (a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
    (b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
    (c) FCFS
    (d) None of the above
    Ans. (c)

    2. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes
    (a) Uplinking
    (b) Downlinking
    (c) Both (a) and (b)
    (d) None of the above
    Ans. (c)

    3. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C
    (a) Left justifying a string
    (b) Right justifying a string
    (c) Removing a string from the console
    (d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable
    Ans. (a)

    4. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in worst case is
    (a) Quick Sort
    (b) Heap Sort
    (c) Merge Sort
    (d) Insert Sort
    Ans. (a)

    5. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?
    (a) Details
    (b) Coding
    (c) Decisions
    (d) None of the above
    Ans. (c)

    6. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
    (a) Reallocation
    (b) Allocation
    (c) Linking
    (d) Both (a) and (b)
    Ans. (d)

    7. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with
    (a) Deadlock prevention
    (b) Deadlock avoidance
    (c) Deadlock recovery
    (d) None of these
    Ans. (b)

    8. Thrashing can be avoided if
    (a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory
    (b) The speed of CPU is increased
    (c) The speed of I/O processor are increased
    (d) All of the above
    Ans. (a)

    9. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?
    (a) Narrowband channels
    (b) Simplex channels
    (c) Full-duplex channels
    (d) Mixed band channels
    Ans. (b)

    10. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except
    (a) Project name
    (b) Problem descriptions
    (c) Feasible alternative
    (d) Data flow diagrams
    Ans. (d)

    11. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?
    (a) To detect problems in protocols
    (b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
    (c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
    (d) To determine the flow of data
    Ans. (a)

    12. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?
    (a) Coaxial cable
    (b) Fiber optic cable
    (c) Microwave circuits
    (d) All of the above
    Ans. (d)

    13. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?
    (a) Cache memory
    (b) Magnetic bubble memory
    (c) Magnetic core memory
    (d) RAM
    Ans. (a)

    14. A shift register can be used for
    (a) Parallel to serial conversion
    (b) Serial to parallel conversion
    (c) Digital delay line
    (d) All the above
    Ans. (d)

    15. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?
    (a) FIFO
    (b) LRU
    (c) LFU
    (d) NRU
    Ans. (a)

    16. Subschema can be used to
    (a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data
    (b) Present information in different formats
    (c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's description
    (d) All of the above
    Ans. (d)

    17. A 12 address lines maps to the memory of
    a. 1k bytes b. 0.5k bytes c. 2k bytes d. none
    Ans: b

    18. In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to implement this instructions
    [a] 6 7 [c] 10 [d] none
    Ans: b

    19. In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a character two words are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed.
    [a] 2k/9 (2k+8)/9 [c] (k+8)/9 [d] 2*(k+8)/9 [e] none

    Ans: a

    20. Virtual memory size depends on

    [a] address lines data bus
    [c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none
    Ans : a
  2. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Wipro - All Latest Placement Papers of January 2010

    WIPRO Paper on 26th January 2010

    1)APTITUDE TEST:

    Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test

    Section1- English, 15 questions

    Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

    1. Neither the plans / suits him and therefore / he decided not to / go out yesterday / No error

    Ans: B

    2. The Cabinet Ministers and the Prime Minister / was at the airport / to receive the foreign dignitary / No error

    Ans : B

    3. While proceeding on leave / he had orally committed that / he will resume after two days/ No error

    Ans : C

    4. The number of people / applying were so large / that the college had to / stop issuing application forms / No error

    Ans: B

    5. a series of lectures / of Indian philosophy / are arranged by the University / No error

    Ans: C

    Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

    6. Illiterate : Uneducated

    A) Country : State B) City : Village C) Palace : Hut D) Vision : Sight

    Ans ; D

    7. Money : Transaction

    A) Life : Death B) Water : Drink C) Ideas : Exchange D) Language : Conversation

    Ans: D

    8. Overlook : Aberration

    A) Mitigate : Penitence B) Condone : Offence C) Error : Omission D) Conviction : Criminal

    Ans: B

    9. Utopia : English

    A) Odyssey : Greek B) Tulsidas : Sanskrit C) Monalisa : English D) Dante : Latin

    Ans: A

    10. Sailor : Pirate

    A) Police : Robbers B) Lion : Lamb C) Plant : Fungus D) Major : Sepoy

    Ans : C

    Directions 11-12 : In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

    11. I know him.

    A) He is known by me

    B) He was known to me

    C) He has been known by me

    D) He is known to me

    Ans : D

    12. The residents celebrated the Independence Day

    A) The Independence Day celebrated by the residents

    B) The Independence Day was celebrated by the residents

    C) The Independence Day has been celebrated by the residents

    D) Celebration of Independence Day was done by the residents

    Ans: B

    Directions 13-15 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete

    13. Even if rains all day I will not be able to .........................my journey

    A) put by B) put out C) put off D) put away

    Ans: C

    14. Help yourself....................whatever you can use without wasting

    A) with B) to C) in D) for

    Ans: B

    15. There is an exception............................every rule.

    A) on B) to C) in D) for

    Ans: B

    Section2-apptitude 15 questions

    The questions 1-7 are based on the following pattern. The problems below contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions. The correct answer is

    (A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
    (B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient.
    (C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
    (D) If both together are not sufficient.
    (E) If statements (I) and (II) are not sufficient


    1. What is the volume of a cubical box in cubic centimetres?

    (I) One face of the box has an area of 49 sq.cms.
    (II) The longest diagonal of the box is 20 cms.

    Ans. D
    2. Is z positive?

    (I) y+z is positive
    (II) y-z is positive

    Ans. E
    3. Is x>y ? x, y are real numbers?

    (I) 8x = 6y
    (II) x = y + 4

    Ans. B
    4. If a ground is rectangular, what is its width?

    (I) The ratio of its length to its breadth is 7:2
    (II) Perimeter of the playground is 396 mts.

    Ans. C
    5. If the present age of my father is 39 yrs and my present age is x yrs, what is x?

    (I) Next year my mother will be four times as old as i would be.
    (II) My brother is 2 years older than I and my father is 4 years older than my mother.

    Ans. C
    6. How many brothers and sisters are there in the family of seven children?

    (I) Each boy in the family has as many sisters as brothers
    (II) Each of the girl in the family has twice as many brothers as sisters

    Ans. D
    7. x is not equal to 0, is x + y = 0?

    (I) x is the reciprocal of y
    (II) x is not equal to 1

    Ans. A

    8. Find sum of 3 + 5/(1+22) + 7/(1 + 22 + 32) + ......

    Ans. 3n/(1 + n)

    9. Out of 55 eggs 5 are defective. what is % of defective eggs

    Ans:9/11%

    10. 1/8 is divided by 's' , if 's' is increased by 2 times, what is the result.

    Ans: increases two times
    11. For each hour an watch is going slow by 30 seconds. Now time is

    8a.m.What will be the actual time at 8p.m.

    Ans: 7:54.
    12. If a person walks at 4/5th of his usual spee he reaches 40min late. If he walks at his usual speed how much time does he
    travels.

    Ans:160min or 2hr 40min
    13. In a class 80% have passed english,70% passed Hindi 10% did not passed either. If 144 students passed both. What is
    the total strength of the class.

    Ans: 240.

    14. Find the least number when divided by 7 gives the reminder 6, when divided by 6 gives reminder 5, when divided by 5
    gives reminder 4 and so on....

    Ans: 419
    15. If a man stands in front of sun what is the first letter of the direction which is left to him:

    Ans: North(N)


    Section3-technical ,20 questions

    1. After execution of CMP, a instruction in Intel 8085 microprocessor

    (a) ZF is set and CY is reset.

    (b) ZF is set CY is unchanged

    (c) ZF is reset, CY is set

    (d) ZF is reset , CY is unchanged .

    Ans. A
    2. Convert the infix to postfix for A-(B+C)*(D/E)

    Ans. ABC+DE/*-
    3. Picard's method uses _______?

    Ans. Successive Differentiation.

    Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

    4. void main()
    {
    int const * p=5;
    printf("%d",++(*p));
    }
    Ans: Compiler error: Cannot modify a constant value.

    5. main()
    {
    char s[ ]="man";
    int i;
    for(i=0;s[ i ];i++)
    printf("\n%c%c%c%c",s[ i ],*(s+i),*(i+s),i);
    }
    Ans: mmmm
    aaaa
    nnnn

    6. Identify the recording mode, by which you can record the non-standard object in QTP

    A) Standard recording B) Analog recording

    C) Low level recording D) None

    Ans: B

    7. By default, how many no of tables would be there in a script?

    a) One b) Two c) Three d) Four

    Ans: B

    8. The file extension of Shared object repository file is

    A .MTR B. .TSR C. .QRS D. None

    Ans: B

    9. To invoke the function which does not return any value, we can use

    a. call function name b. function name

    c. Both A & B d. None

    Ans: A

    10. How many bits are needed within a machine code instruction to select a single register in a machine with 16 general registers?


    a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5

    Ans: C

    11. which key in any windows screen is used to invoke file menu

    Ans :alt+f

    12. Object which is used for calling the win32 api functions in QTP, we use

    A extern B. description C. environment D. None


    Ans: A

    13. What is the result of adding the binary numbers 01000001 and 11111111 on an 8 bit machine?


    A. 11111111 B. 00000000 C. 01111111 D. Overflow

    Ans: D

    14. Which of the following does POP stand for?


    A. Post Office Protocol B. Peer over peer

    C. Private Office Protocol D. Post Optical Protocol

    Ans: A

    15. Which of the following stages of compilation produces a syntax tree?
    A. Parsing B. Code generation

    C. Lexical analysis D. Semantic analysis

    Ans: A

    16. Which of the following is not contained in a system description?
    A. Internal data flows B. Flows leaving and entering the system

    C. Relationship between external entities D. Internal components or processes

    Ans: C

    17. What is the result of adding the binary numbers 01000011 and 10010000 on an 8 bit machine?
    A. 11010011 B. 11110011 C. 11001011 D. 11010101

    Ans: A

    18. How is the decimal value for 30 represented in binary?
    A. 00001111 B. 00011010 C. 00011110 D. 00011111

    Ans: C

    19. A memory chip has 8 data lines and 9 address lines. How many bytes can be stored on it?
    A. 511 B. 512 C. 500 D. 256

    Ans: B

    20. Which of the following devices requires the highest input data transferrate?
    A. mouse B. Keyboard C. Floppy disk D. CD

    Ans: D

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    WIPRO Paper on 26th January 2010

    1)APTITUDE TEST:

    Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test

    Section1- English, 15 questions

    Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

    1. The house with all its / furniture and exotic plants / were sold for Rs. 50,000 / No error

    Ans : C

    2. The teacher asked the students / if everyone of them were interested in / going on an excursion / No error

    Ans : B

    3. a physiologist in the last century demonstrated / that puppies will die / if kept awake for more than five days / No error

    Ans : B

    4. It is unfortunate that / many youngsters get / addicted to gamble / No error

    Ans : C

    5. I have seen / that film last year / but I do not remember its story / No error

    Ans: A

    Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

    6. Plants : Coal

    A) Crops : Manure B) Animals : Oil C) Cow : Milk D) Fire : Smoke

    Ans : B

    7. Rectangle : Cylinder

    A) Square : Sphere B) Circle : Dosc C) Triangle : Cone D) Wall : Room

    Ans : C

    8. Expend : Replenish

    A) Exhort : Encourage B) Formant : Rebellion C) Defect : Rejoin D) Encroachment : Occupy

    Ans : C

    9. Graphite : Lubricant

    A) Movement : Friction B) Iron : Steel C) Wool : Cloth D) Diamond : Abrasive

    Ans: D

    10. Cube : Cuboid

    A) Oval : Sphere B) Square : Cube C) Sphere : Ellipsoid D) Triangle : Cone

    Ans: C

    Directions 11-12 : In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

    11. They are building a house next door to our school

    A) Next door to our school a house is being built by them

    B) Next door to our school is being built a house by them

    C) a house next door to our school is being built by them

    D) a house is being built by them next door to our school

    Ans : D

    12. Have the box broken.

    A) Have the broken box

    B) Break the box

    C) Get someone to break the box

    D) They have broken the box

    Ans: C

    Directions 13-15 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete

    13. A man who connives ........................the faults of his children is their worst enemy

    A) with B) at C) of D) in

    Ans: B

    14. Some people revel...............gossip.

    A) at B) with C) by D) in

    Ans: D

    15. The officer warned me.....................the office until five O'clock.

    A) don't leave B) to leave C) to not leave D) not to leave

    Ans: D

    Section2- Aptitude 15 questions

    The questions 1-5 are based on the following data

    The only people to attend a conference were four ship captains and the first mates of three of those captains. The captians were L, M, N and O; the first mates were A, D and G. Each person in turn delivered a report to the assembly as follows:

    Each of the first mates delivered their report exactly after his or her captain. The first captain to speak was M, and captain N spoke after him.

    1. Among the following which is not an appropriate order of delivered reports?

    M, A, N, G, O, L, D
    M, D, N, G, L, O, A
    M, N, A, L, D, O, G
    M, N, A, O, D, L, G
    M, N, G, D, O, L, A
    Ans : E

    2. In case L speaks after A, and A is the third of the first mates to speak, then among the following statements which would be untrue?
    O spoke immediately after G.
    The order of the first four speakers was M, G, N, D.
    O's first mate was present.
    A was the fourth speaker after M.
    The captains spoke in the order M, N, O, L.
    Ans : D

    3. Among the following statements which statement must be true?
    In case the second speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
    In case the second speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
    In case the third speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
    In case the third speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
    In case the seventh speaker was a first mate, the first and third speakers were captains.
    Ans : A

    4. In case A spoke immediately after L and immediately before O, and O was not the last speaker, L spoke
    second
    third
    fourth
    fifth
    sixth
    Ans : C

    5. In case G is M's first mate, D could be the person who spoke immediately
    prior to T
    prior to L
    prior to V
    after T
    after V
    Ans : D

    6.Two series are 16,21,26.... and 17,21,25.....What is the sum of first hundred common numbers
    (a) 101100
    (b) 110100
    (c) 101110
    (d) 110101
    Ans. (a)

    7. There are two sections in a question paper each contain five questions. A students has to answer 6 questions.
    Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How many ways he can attempt the paper?

    (a) 50
    (b) 100
    (c) 120
    (d) 200
    Ans. (d)

    8. a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3.... 25 what is the probability of a and b are not equal.
    (a) 1/25
    (b) 24/25
    (c) 13/25
    (d) 2/25
    Ans. (b)

    9. The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 + ..... is equal to?
    Ans. n2

    Q15. Two circles of different radii intersects each other what is the maximum no of intersections

    (a) 0
    (b) 1
    (c) 2
    (d) 3
    Ans. (c)

    10. How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long travelling at 54kmph

    (a) 70sec
    (b) 1min
    (c) 1 min 15 sec
    (d) 55 sec
    Ans. (b)

    11. What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9?

    (a) 3/2
    (b) 4
    (c) 3
    (d) 3/4
    Ans. (a)

    12. Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers independently but at the same time, produce n units in
    2 hours. how long would it take V alone to produce n units?


    a) 1 hr 26 min
    b) 1 hr 53 min
    c) 2 hr 30 min
    d) 3 hr 30 min
    e) 3 hr 20 min

    Ans: e

    13. 49.The sum of 7 consecutive odd numbers in terms with 27 as fourth number

    Ans:189

    14. It takes 30 days to fill a laboratory dish with bacteria. If the size of the bacteria doubles each day, how long did it take for the
    bacteria to fill one half of dish?
    Ans) D

    15. If the area of a square increases by 69%, then the side of the square increased by
    Ans: (B) 30%


    Section3-technical ,20 questions

    Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

    1. main()
    {
    static int var = 5;
    printf("%d ",var--);
    if(var)
    main();
    }
    Ans: 5 4 3 2 1



    2. main()
    {
    int c[ ]={2.8,3.4,4,6.7,5};
    int j,*p=c,*q=c;
    for(j=0;j<5;j++) {
    printf(" %d ",*c);
    ++q; }
    for(j=0;j<5;j++){
    printf(" %d ",*p);
    ++p; }
    }

    Ans : 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 6



    3) Which method for the Data Table utility object will allow you to retrieve information from the Data Table during a test run?



    a. Value

    b. Import

    c. GetCell

    d. GetValue

    Ans : a

    4) Statement to return the value from the function

    Return (return value)

    Exit (Return value)

    Function name = Return value

    None

    Ans : c

    5) constant “2” with the reporter statement returns



    a. Pass

    b. Fail

    c. Done

    d. Warning



    Ans : c

    6) The standard timing delay for windows application is



    20 seconds

    60 seconds

    Infinite

    100 seconds

    Ans : b

    7) A database management system (DBMS) is a ............

    (A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database

    (B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.

    (C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.

    (D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.

    (E) None of these

    Ans : (D)

    8) In VB Script functions, which one is false among the following

    a. Variables must be declared before use

    b. Variables may not be declared before use

    c. Variables may be declared without data types

    d. None
    Ans : a

    9. Database used in IBM mainframes________

    Ans: db2

    10. Testing used to test internal logic______

    Ans : white box
    11. extension file not executable
    a. exe b. com c. bat d. obj

    Ans(d)

    12. which variable can be accesed by all the functions of a program.
    Ans.global

    13. Binary search order is _________-

    Ans : n log n(base 2)

    14. Which of the following is a non linear data structure?
    a. stack b. queue c. linked list d. tree
    Ans: (d)

    15. which blocks an access to the server or a computer from an outside computer?
    Ans. firewall

    16. which of the following is not a .net compatible?

    a. vb.net b. asp.net c. c# d. cobol.net
    Ans:d

    17. ie(internet explorer) defaultly supports which script?
    a. java script b. jscript c. xml d. None

    Ans: java script

    18. Most popular format for displaying electronic documents on the Internet

    a)HTTP b)HTML c)PDF

    Ans a

    19. Which of the following involves context switch,

    (a) system call (b) privileged instruction (c) floating point exception
    (d) all the above (e) none of the above

    Ans: (a)

    20. In OST, terminal emulation is done in

    (a) sessions layer (b) application layer (c) presentation layer (d) transport layer

    Ans: (b)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    WIPRO Paper on 27th January 2010

    1)APTITUDE TEST:

    Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test

    Section1- English, 15 questions

    Directions 1-5 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete

    1. While facts are ________ and data hard to come by, even scientists occasionally throw side the professional pretense of
    ______ and tear into each other with shameless appeals to authority and arguments that shameless appeals to authority and
    arguments that are unabashedly ad hominid.

    a. elusive...objectivity
    b. establish...courtesy
    c. demonstrate .. neutrality
    d. ineluctable...cooperation
    ANS: (A)

    2. While the disease is in ______ state it is almost impossible to determine its existence by_____ .

    a. a dormant ..postulate
    b. a critical...examination
    c. an acute ...analysis
    d. a latent...observation
    ANS: (d)

    3. The storehouse was infested.........................rats.

    A) by B) of C) with D) in

    Ans: C

    4. Please distribute these sweets........................the children

    A) in B) between C) amid D) among

    Ans: D

    5. This custom seems to have originated .....................and East European country

    A) in B) from C) by D) with

    Ans: A

    Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

    6. OFFHAND : PREMEDITATION : :

    a. upright : integrity b. aboveboard : guile c. cutthroat : competition d. backward : direction
    ANS: (b)

    7. POLTERGEIST : APPARATION::

    a. dwarf : stature b. witch : familiar c. ogre : monster d. sorcerer : spell
    ANS: (c)

    8.AVER : AFFIRMATION : :

    a. proclaim: objection b. denounce : defiance c. refuse : distress d. demur : protest
    ANS. (d)

    9. Duralumin : Aircraft

    A) Brass : Alloy B) Stone : Sculptor C) Iron : Steel D) Bronze : Statue

    Ans: D

    10. Cool : Frigid

    A) Livid :Lurid B) Pool : Placid C) Tepid : Torried D) Lack : Abundant

    Ans : C

    Direction 11-13 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

    11. If I was you / I would have / terminated his services then and there / No error

    A B C D

    Ans : A

    12. as soon as I will reach Bombay / I will send / you the books / you have asked for / No error

    A B C D E

    Ans: A

    13. Our conception of / what should a science of mental life be / has changed considerably since James' time / No error
    A B C D

    Ans : B

    Directions 14-15 : In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

    14. Do you imitate others ?

    A) Are others imitated by you ?

    B) Are others being imitated by you ?

    C) Were others being imitated by you ?

    D) Have others been imitated by you ?

    Ans : A

    15. I saw him conducting the rehearsal.

    A) He was seen conducting the rehearsal

    B) I saw the rehearsal to be conducted by him

    C) He was seen by me to conduct the rehearsal

    D) I saw the rehearsal being conducted by him

    Ans : D

    Section2-apptitude 15 questions

    The questions 1-2 are based on the following data

    6 people A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for dinner. Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit either opposite or
    beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other.

    1. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B?

    (a) D and C
    (b) E and C
    (c) D and E
    (d) Either (a) or (b)

    Ans. (c)

    2. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C?

    (a) E and B
    (b) D and A
    (c) D and B
    (d) either (a) or (c)

    Ans.(d)

    3. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _

    (a) B, F
    (b) Y, C
    (c) G, I
    (d) K, O

    Ans.(b)

    4. If the letters of the word "rachit" are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written out as in a dictionary,
    what is the rank of the word "rachit".

    (a) 485
    (b) 480
    (c) 478
    (d) 481

    Ans. (d)

    5. Ravi's salary was reduced by 25%.Percentage increase to be effected to bring the salary to the original level is

    (a) 20%
    (b) 25%
    (c) 33 1/3%
    (d) 30%

    Ans. (c)

    6. A and B can finish a piece of work in 20 days .B and C in 30 days and C and A in 40 days. In how many days
    will A alone finish the job

    (a) 48
    (b) 34 2/7
    (c) 44
    (d) 45

    Ans. (a)

    7. How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long travelling at 54kmph ?

    (a) 70sec
    (b) 1min
    (c) 1 min 15 sec
    (d) 55 sec

    Ans. (b)

    8. What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9?

    (a) 3/2
    (b) 4
    (c) 3
    (d) 3/4

    Ans. (a)



    9. The total population of a village is 5000. The number of males and females increases by 10% and 15% respectively
    and consequently the population of the village becomes 5600. what was the number of males in the village ?

    A) 2000 B) 2500 C) 3000 D) 4000

    Ans : C

    10. Fresh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit can be obtained from 100 kg
    of fresh fruits ?

    A) 32 kg B) 40 kg C) 52 kg D) 80 kg

    Ans : B

    11. If "segment" is coded as rffndou, then "ritual" is coded as

    (a) shutbm
    (b) qjutbk
    (c) qhutbk
    (d) qhubtk

    Ans. (c)

    12. If "football" is "cricket" ,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is "volleyball","volleyball" is "khokho" and "khokho" is
    cricket, which is not a ball game?

    (a) cricket
    (b) football
    (c) khokho
    (d) basketball

    Ans. (a)

    13. Which of the following is a recursive set of production

    (a) S --> a|A, A --> S
    (b) S --> a|A, A --> b
    (c) S -->aA, A-->S
    (d) None of these

    Ans. (c)
    14. A sum 's' is divided into 4 parts. second person gets Rs 10 more than first.3rd person is Rs 10 more than second,
    4th is 10 more than 3rd.how much amount do 1st person get.

    Ans: (s-60)/4
    15. One ship goes along the stream direction 28 km and in opposite direction 13 km in 5 hrs for each direction. What is the
    velocity of stream?

    Ans: 1.5 kmph

    Section3-technical ,20 questions

    1. What sorting algos have their best and worst case times equal ?

    Ans. O(nlogn) for mergesort and heap sort

    2. What page replacement algorithm has minimum number of page faults ?

    Ans. Optimality algorithm

    3. What is the use of virtual base class in c++

    Ans. Multiple lines between derived classes.

    4. Assignment operator targets to _____

    Ans. l-value
    5. A byte addressable computer has memory capacity of 2 power m Kbytes and can perform 2 power n operations an
    instruction involving three operands and one operator needs maximum of___________ bits

    Ans. 3m + n
    6. In round robin scheduling, if time quantum is too large then it degenerates to

    Ans. FCFS
    7. What data structures you should use for dictionary searching and it should be capable of doing spell check also ?

    Ans: Hashing

    8. What is the value of 121 base 4 + 84 base 16 ?

    Ans : 2130
    9. When the fn. is called where the return address is stored?

    Ans. stack
    10. C program code

    int zap (int n)

    {

    if (n<=1)then zap=1;

    else zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1);

    }

    then the call zap(6) gives the values of zap

    [a] 8 9 [c] 6 [d] 12 [e] 15

    Ans: b

    11. Virtual memory size depends on

    [a] address lines data bus

    [c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none

    Ans : a
    12. Critical section is

    Ans: statements which are accessing shared resources

    13. In which layer ROUTING is performed ?
    Ans. Network Layer

    14. What is the output of the following code snippet

    main()

    {

    printf(5+”Fascimile”);

    }

    Ans. mile
    15. Which one has no L-Value

    A a B. i C. 2 D. *(a+i)

    Ans . C
    16. Which is true for binary search ?

    A Traversal scheme B. Greedy algorithm

    C. Divide and conquer algorithm D. none of these

    Ans. C

    17. What is the protocol used for getting the physical address by supplying IP address of a node ?

    A. ARP B. RARP C. BOOTP D. DHCP

    Ans. A

    18. Which is not an OS?

    a) Win 3.1 b) Win 95

    c) Win 98 d) Win 2000

    Ans. a

    19. Tcp/ip is

    a) connectionless b) connection oriented c) both a & b d) none

    Ans: b
    20. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in worst case is

    (a) Quick Sort (b) Heap Sort (c) Merge Sort (d) Insert Sort

    Ans. (a)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    WIPRO Paper on 27th January 2010

    1)APTITUDE TEST:

    Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test

    Section1- English, 15 questions

    Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

    1. Twice twelve / makes / twenty four / No error

    A B C D

    Ans: B

    2. The flight purser took control / of the plane after / the pilot had had / a heart attack / No error

    A B C D E

    Ans: C

    3. My friend did not see me / for many years / when I met him last week / No error

    A B C D

    Ans : A

    4. We grieve our loss and cry helplessly / while we should be fighting for our rights / and die a noble death / No error

    A B C D

    Ans : B

    5. Work hard / lest you will / fail / No error

    A B C D



    Ans : D

    Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

    6. Kangaroo : Australia

    A) Whale : River B) Elephant : Russia C) Penguin : Antarctica D) India : Peacock

    Ans: C

    7. Coronation : Reign

    A) Vaccination : Immunity B) Sculptor : Statue C) Degree : Graduate D) Summer : Rain

    Ans: D

    8. Grain : Salt

    A) Chip : Glass B) Blades : Grass C) Shred : Wood D) Shard : Pottery

    Ans : A

    9. Scythe ; Reaping

    A) Light ; Shining B) Shears : Cutting C) Saws : Gluing D) Screws : Turning

    Ans : B

    10. Dislike : Repulsion

    A) Dream : Sleep B) Steal : Crime C) Reputation : Behaviour D) Intelligence : Wit

    Ans: D

    Directions 11-12 : In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

    11. His pocket has been picked.

    A) They have his pocket picked

    B) Picking has been done to his pocket

    C) Picked has been his pocket

    D) Someone has picked his pocket.

    Ans : D

    12. Someone gave her a bull dog.

    A) She was given a bull dog.

    B) a bull dog was given to her

    C) She has been given a bull dog

    D) She is being given a bull dog by someone

    Ans : B

    Directions 13-15 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete

    13. He succeeded in getting possession..............his land after a long court case

    A) for B) to C) of D) with E) against

    Ans: C

    14. Now a days Rajani is .............busy to take care of her health.

    A) very B) too C) so D) extremely

    Ans: B

    15. Had the police not reached there in time the bandits...............him

    A) did have killed B) will have killed C) would kill D) would have killed

    Ans: D

    Section2- apptitude 15 questions

    The questions 1-5 are based on the following data



    Six knights - P, Q, R, S, T and U - assemble for a long journey in two traveling parties. For security, each traveling party consists
    of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and southern. After one month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point the knights can, if they wish, rearrange their traveling
    parties before continuing, again in two parties along separate northern and southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling parties must be in accord with the following conditions
    P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly, can never travel together.

    P must travel in the same party with S
    Q can't travel by the southern route
    U can't change routes
    1. If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southern route, the other
    members of this party besides P and U must be

    a) Q and S
    b) Q and T
    c) R and S
    d) R and T
    e) S and T

    Ans: e

    2) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the following is not a possible
    traveling party and route?

    a) P,S,U by the northern route
    b) P,S,T by the northern route
    c) P,S,T by the southern route
    d) P,S,U by the southern route
    e) Q,R,T by the southern route

    Ans: a

    3) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route, the other
    members of this party >besides U must be

    a) P and S
    b) P and T
    c) Q and R
    d) Q and T
    e) R and T

    Ans: c

    4) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different parties, and R travels by the
    northern route, then T must travel by the

    a) southern route with P and S
    b) southern route with Q and R
    c) southern route with R and U
    d) northern route with Q and R
    e) northern route with R and U

    Ans: a

    5) If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one knight changes from one travelling
    party to the other travelling party, that knight must be

    a) P b) Q c) R d) S e) T

    Ans: e

    6. X varies inversely as square of y. Given that y = 2 for x = 1. The value of x for y = 6 will be equal to

    A) 3 B) 9 C) 1/3 D) 1/9

    Ans : D

    7. If 10% of x = 20% of y, then x : y is equal to

    A) 1 : 2 B) 2 : 1 C) 5 : 1 D) 10 : 1

    Ans : B

    8. A starts business with Rs.3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the
    ratio 2 : 3. What is B's contribution in the Capital ?

    A) Rs. 7500 B) Rs. 8000 C) Rs. 8500 D) Rs. 9000

    Ans : D

    9. Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a computer, while Elan takes 5
    hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together on two different computers to type an assignment
    of 110 pages ?

    A) 7 hours 30 minutes B) 8 hours C) 8 hours 15 minutes D) 8 hours 25 minutes

    Ans : C

    10. A and B can do a piece of work in 72 days; B and C can do it in 120 days; A dn C can do it in 4 days. Who among these
    will take the least time if put to do it alone?

    A) 80 days B) 100 days C) 120 days D) 150 days

    Ans : C

    11. A cistern can be filled by a tap in 4 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 9 hours. If both taps are opened
    simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled ?

    A) 4.5 hours B)5 hours C) 6.5 hours D) 7.2 hours

    Ans : D

    12. Pipe a can fill a tank in 5 hours, pipe B in 10 hours and pipe C in 30 hours. If all the pipes are open, in how many hours will
    the tank completely ?

    A) 6 min. to empty B) 6 min to fill C) 9 min. to empty D) 9 min. to fill

    Ans : C

    13. A thief steals a car at 2.30 p.m and drives it at 60 kmph. The theft is discovered at 3 p.m and the owner sets off in another
    car at 75 kmph. When will be overtake the thief.

    A) 4.30 p.m B) 4.45 p.m C) 5 p.m D) 5.15 p.m

    Ans : E

    14. Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart, and going in opposite directions cross each other at a
    distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds

    A) 9 : 20 B) 11 : 9 C) 11 : 20 D) None of these

    Ans : B

    15. Two trains each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast
    the other, then the speed of the faster train is

    A) 30 km /hr B) 45 km / hr C) 60 km/hr D) 75 km/hr

    Ans : C

    Section3-technical , 20 questions

    Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

    1. main()
    {
    char string[]="Hello World";
    display (string);
    }
    void display (char *string)
    {
    printf("%s",string);
    }
    Ans: Compiler Error : Type mismatch in redeclaration of function display


    2. What are the values printed by the following program?

    #define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)

    main()
    {
    int x=7;
    int y=3;
    dprintf(x/y);
    }

    a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none

    Ans: c

    2) Parameterization generally involves

    a. Data table

    b. Random number

    c. Environment

    d. Both A & B

    e. Both A, B & C



    Ans: e



    3) The file which is used for recovering from the run time errors known as



    A. QRS

    B. TSR

    C. PNG

    D. DAT

    Ans: A

    4) Among the following recording modes, which method uses both the objects and mouse coordinates

    a. Normal

    b. Low level

    c. Analog

    d. All of the above

    Ans: b

    5) Where do you set the action iterations for a specified action?



    a. Action Settings

    b. Action Properties

    c. Action Run Properties

    d. Action Call Properties

    Ans: d



    6) Where do you mark an action as reusable?



    a. Action Settings

    b. Action Properties

    c. Action Run Properties

    d. Action Call Properties

    Ans: b

    7) After running a test that contains both input and output parameters, where can the results of an output parameter be found?



    a. Local Data Sheet

    b. Global Data Sheet

    c. Run-time Data Table

    d. Design-time Data Table

    Ans: c



    8) If you have a Virtual Object Collection stored on your machine, and you don’t want to use it what you must do?



    a. Disable Virtual Objects in Test Settings

    b. Remove the Collection from your machine

    c. Disable Virtual Objects in General Options

    d. Remove the Collections from the Resources list

    Ans: c
    9. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,
    (a)120 nano secs (b)120 micro secs
    (c)75 nano secs (d)75 micro secs
    Ans: a


    10. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,

    ( a)11 (b)16 (c)20(d) 24

    Ans. (c)

    11. Semaphore is used for

    (a) synchronization (b) dead-lock avoidance (c) box (d) none

    Ans. (a)

    12. OLE is used in
    a) inter connection in unix
    b) interconnection in WINDOWS
    c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT
    d) None

    Ans. c

    13. Preprocessor does not do which one of the following
    (a) macro (b) conditional compliclation
    (c) in type checking (d) including load file
    Ans. (c)

    14. Piggy backing is a technique for
    a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmission

    Ans. (c)

    15. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits

    (a) -128 (b) -255 (c) -127 (d) 0
    Ans: a

    17. When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statement is correct

    a) The function can change values in the original array
    b) In C parameters are passed by value. The function cannot change the original value in the array
    c) It results in compilation error when the function tries to access the elements in the array
    d) Results in a run time error when the function tries to access the elements in the array

    Ans: a

    18. The type of the controlling statement of a switch statement cannot be of the type

    a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none

    Ans : d

    19. What is the value of the statement (3^6) + (a^a)?

    a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None

    Ans : b

    20. consider the following program:


    # include <stream.h>
    class x {
    public:
    int a;
    x();
    };
    x::x() { a=10; cout<<a; }
    class b:public x {
    public:
    b();
    };
    b::b() { a=20; cout<<a; }
    main ()
    { b temp;
    }
    what will be the output of this program?


    a) 10 b) 20 c) 2010 d) 1020
    Ans: b
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    WIPRO Paper on 28th January 2010

    1)APTITUDE TEST:

    Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test

    Section1- English, 15 questions

    Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

    1. Unless you stop to make noise at once,/ I will have no option but to / bring the matter to the attention of the police / No error

    A B C D

    Ans: A

    2.The Minister along with his / party colleagues have / been invited to the party / No error

    A B C D

    Ans: B

    3. A group of friends / want to visit/ the new plant as early as possible / No error

    A B C D

    Ans: B

    4. It is rude / for the young / making fun of their elders/ No error

    A B C D

    Ans : C

    5. Meerabai was sent away from her home/ because she spend most of the time/ in the company of holy men/ No error

    A B C D

    Ans : B

    Directions 6-10 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

    6. Madan...............the first prize in this competition

    A) bore up B) bore with C) bore out D) bore away

    Ans: A

    7. In large cities people are cut..................from nature.

    A) down B) out C) off D) away

    Ans: C

    8. Your friend died...............over work

    A) of B) from C) due to D) with

    Ans: A

    9. It is not easy to beat..................a swarm of wasps if they attack you

    A) out B) up C) down D) off

    Ans: D

    10. What a sensation it would cause if it........................now discovered that such a man had left behind a diary.

    A) is B) be C) was were

    Ans: D

    Directions 11-12: In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

    11. Mona was writing a letter to her father.

    A) A letter was written to her father by Mona

    B) A letter has been written to her father by Mona

    C) A letter was being written by Mona to her father

    D) a letter was written by Mona to her father

    Ans: C

    12. He teaches us grammar

    A) Grammar is taught to us by him

    B) We are being taught Grammar by him

    C) Grammar is being taught us by him

    D) We are taught Grammar by him

    Ans: D

    Directions 13-15: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

    13. Basement : Attic

    A) Nadir : Zenith B) Zenith : Apex C) Zenith : Root D) Apex : Pinnacle

    Ans : A

    14. Sip : Gulp

    A) Touch : Push B) Cup : Glass C) Tent : Hut D) Soap : Water

    Ans : A

    15. Parsing : Grammar

    A) Running : Health B) Praying : God C) Para trooping : Air force D) Cleaning : House

    Ans : C

    Section 2-apptitude 15 questions

    The questions 1-6 are based on the following pattern. The problems below contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions.

    The correct answer is:

    (A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
    (B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement (I) alone is not sufficient.
    (C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
    (D) If both together are not sufficient.

    1. What is John's age?

    (I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
    (II) Dias was born 5 years ago

    Ans. (C)

    2. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?

    (I) City A is 90 kms from City B
    (II) City B is 30 kms from City C

    Ans. (D)

    3.Is A=C ? A, B ,C are real numbers

    (I) A-B=B-C
    (II) A-2C = C-2B

    Ans. (C)

    4. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?

    (I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
    (II) The common difference is -1/2

    Ans. (A)

    5.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?

    (I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
    (II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow

    Ans. (D)

    6. What is the value of A if A is an integer?

    (I) A4 = 1
    (II) A3 + 1 = 0

    Ans. (B)

    7. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and
    finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

    (a) 5.5 kms
    (b) 3 km
    (c) 13 km
    (d) 6.4 km

    Ans. (b)

    8. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

    (a) Son
    (b) Nephew
    (c) Uncle
    (d) Grandfather

    Ans. (c)

    9. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

    (a) 43
    (b) 33
    (c) 41
    (d) 45

    Ans. (a)

    10. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word
    "MANGO" would be

    (a) 82357
    (b) 89343
    (c) 84629
    (d) 82347

    Ans. (d)

    11. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be

    (a) QMBZFS
    (b) QWMFDW
    (c) QUREXM
    (d) URESTI

    Ans. (a)

    12. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels
    6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?

    (a) 13km east
    (b) 13km northeast
    (c) 13km northwest
    (d) 13km west

    Ans. (c)

    13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the
    truth at the same time

    (a) 0.8
    (b) 0.48
    (c) 0.6
    (d) 0.14

    Ans.(b)

    14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many pages can
    they type in 30 minutes?
    A. 15
    B. 20
    C. 25
    D. 65
    E. 75

    Ans: E

    15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes how
    many times they toll together.

    a) 4

    b) 10

    c) 15

    d) 16

    Ans: d)

    Section3-technical ,20 questions

    1. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

    (a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
    (b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
    (c) FCFS
    (d) None of the above

    Ans. (c)
    2. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

    (a) Uplinking
    (b) Downlinking
    (c) Both (a) and (b)
    (d) None of the above

    Ans. (c)

    3. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

    (a) Left justifying a string
    (b) Right justifying a string
    (c) Removing a string from the console
    (d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

    Ans. (a)
    4. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case
    and a worst time algorithm in worst case is

    (a) Quick Sort
    (b) Heap Sort
    (c) Merge Sort
    (d) Insert Sort

    Ans. (a)

    5. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?

    (a) Details
    (b) Coding
    (c) Decisions
    (d) None of the above

    Ans. (c)

    6. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler

    (a) Reallocation
    (b) Allocation
    (c) Linking
    (d) Both (a) and (b)

    Ans. (d)

    7. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with

    (a) Deadlock prevention
    (b) Deadlock avoidance
    (c) Deadlock recovery
    (d) None of these

    Ans. (b)

    8. Thrashing can be avoided if

    (a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory
    (b) The speed of CPU is increased
    (c) The speed of I/O processor are increased
    (d) All of the above

    Ans. (a)

    9. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?

    (a) Narrowband channels
    (b) Simplex channels
    (c) Full-duplex channels
    (d) Mixed band channels

    Ans. (b)

    10. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except

    (a) Project name
    (b) Problem descriptions
    (c) Feasible alternative
    (d) Data flow diagrams

    Ans. (d)

    11. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?

    (a) To detect problems in protocols
    (b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
    (c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
    (d) To determine the flow of data

    Ans. (a)
    12. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?

    (a) Coaxial cable
    (b) Fiber optic cable
    (c) Microwave circuits
    (d) All of the above

    Ans. (d)

    13. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?

    (a) Cache memory
    (b) Magnetic bubble memory
    (c) Magnetic core memory
    (d) RAM

    Ans. (a)

    14. A shift register can be used for

    (a) Parallel to serial conversion
    (b) Serial to parallel conversion
    (c) Digital delay line
    (d) All the above

    Ans. (d)

    15. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?

    (a) FIFO
    (b) LRU
    (c) LFU
    (d) NRU

    Ans. (a)

    16. Subschema can be used to

    (a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data
    (b) Present information in different formats
    (c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's description
    (d) All of the above

    Ans. (d)
    17. A 12 address lines maps to the memory of

    a. 1k bytes b. 0.5k bytes c. 2k bytes d. none

    Ans: b
    18. In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to implement this instructions

    [a] 6 7 [c] 10 [d] none

    Ans: b

    19. In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a character two words
    are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed.

    [a] 2k/9 (2k+8)/9 [c] (k+8)/9 [d] 2*(k+8)/9 [e] none

    Ans: a
    20. Virtual memory size depends on

    [a] address lines data bus

    [c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none

    Ans : a
  3. Guest

    Guest Guest

    WIPRO Paper on 10th February 2010 at BPS College of Engg, Kerala

    WIPRO Paper on 10th February 2010 at BPS College of Engg, Kerala

    1)APTITUDE TEST:

    Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test
    There was individual cut off for all the sections
    Section1- English, 15 questions

    Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

    1. Twice twelve / makes / twenty four / No error

    A B C D

    Ans: B

    2. The flight purser took control / of the plane after / the pilot had had / a heart attack / No error

    A B C D E

    Ans: C

    3. My friend did not see me / for many years / when I met him last week / No error

    A B C D

    Ans : A

    4. We grieve our loss and cry helplessly / while we should be fighting for our rights / and die a noble death / No error

    A B C D

    Ans : B

    5. Work hard / lest you will / fail / No error

    A B C D
    Ans : D

    Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

    6. Kangaroo : Australia

    A) Whale : River B) Elephant : Russia C) Penguin : Antarctica D) India : Peacock

    Ans: C

    7. Coronation : Reign

    A) Vaccination : Immunity B) Sculptor : Statue C) Degree : Graduate D) Summer : Rain

    Ans: D

    8. Grain : Salt

    A) Chip : Glass B) Blades : Grass C) Shred : Wood D) Shard : Pottery

    Ans : A

    9. Scythe ; Reaping

    A) Light ; Shining B) Shears : Cutting C) Saws : Gluing D) Screws : Turning

    Ans : B

    10. Dislike : Repulsion

    A) Dream : Sleep B) Steal : Crime C) Reputation : Behaviour D) Intelligence : Wit

    Ans: D

    Directions 11-12 : In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

    11. His pocket has been picked.

    A) They have his pocket picked

    B) Picking has been done to his pocket

    C) Picked has been his pocket

    D) Someone has picked his pocket.

    Ans : D

    12. Someone gave her a bull dog.

    A) She was given a bull dog.

    B) a bull dog was given to her

    C) She has been given a bull dog

    D) She is being given a bull dog by someone

    Ans : B

    Directions 13-15 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete

    13. He succeeded in getting possession..............his land after a long court case

    A) for B) to C) of D) with E) against

    Ans: C

    14. Now a days Rajani is .............busy to take care of her health.

    A) very B) too C) so D) extremely

    Ans: B

    15. Had the police not reached there in time the bandits...............him

    A) did have killed B) will have killed C) would kill D) would have killed

    Ans: D

    Section2- apptitude 15 questions

    The questions 1-5 are based on the following data


    Six knights - P, Q, R, S, T and U - assemble for a long journey in two traveling parties. For security, each traveling party consists
    of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and southern. After one month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point the knights can, if they wish, rearrange their traveling
    parties before continuing, again in two parties along separate northern and southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling parties must be in accord with the following conditions
    P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly, can never travel together.

    P must travel in the same party with S
    Q can't travel by the southern route
    U can't change routes
    1. If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southern route, the other
    members of this party besides P and U must be

    a) Q and S
    b) Q and T
    c) R and S
    d) R and T
    e) S and T

    Ans: e

    2) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the following is not a possible
    traveling party and route?

    a) P,S,U by the northern route
    b) P,S,T by the northern route
    c) P,S,T by the southern route
    d) P,S,U by the southern route
    e) Q,R,T by the southern route

    Ans: a

    3) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route, the other
    members of this party >besides U must be

    a) P and S
    b) P and T
    c) Q and R
    d) Q and T
    e) R and T

    Ans: c

    4) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different parties, and R travels by the
    northern route, then T must travel by the

    a) southern route with P and S
    b) southern route with Q and R
    c) southern route with R and U
    d) northern route with Q and R
    e) northern route with R and U

    Ans: a

    5) If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one knight changes from one travelling
    party to the other travelling party, that knight must be

    a) P b) Q c) R d) S e) T

    Ans: e

    6. X varies inversely as square of y. Given that y = 2 for x = 1. The value of x for y = 6 will be equal to

    A) 3 B) 9 C) 1/3 D) 1/9

    Ans : D

    7. If 10% of x = 20% of y, then x : y is equal to

    A) 1 : 2 B) 2 : 1 C) 5 : 1 D) 10 : 1

    Ans : B

    8. A starts business with Rs.3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the
    ratio 2 : 3. What is B's contribution in the Capital ?

    A) Rs. 7500 B) Rs. 8000 C) Rs. 8500 D) Rs. 9000

    Ans : D

    9. Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a computer, while Elan takes 5
    hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together on two different computers to type an assignment
    of 110 pages ?

    A) 7 hours 30 minutes B) 8 hours C) 8 hours 15 minutes D) 8 hours 25 minutes

    Ans : C

    10. A and B can do a piece of work in 72 days; B and C can do it in 120 days; A dn C can do it in 4 days. Who among these
    will take the least time if put to do it alone?

    A) 80 days B) 100 days C) 120 days D) 150 days

    Ans : C

    11. A cistern can be filled by a tap in 4 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 9 hours. If both taps are opened
    simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled ?

    A) 4.5 hours B)5 hours C) 6.5 hours D) 7.2 hours

    Ans : D

    12. Pipe a can fill a tank in 5 hours, pipe B in 10 hours and pipe C in 30 hours. If all the pipes are open, in how many hours will
    the tank completely ?

    A) 6 min. to empty B) 6 min to fill C) 9 min. to empty D) 9 min. to fill

    Ans : C

    13. A thief steals a car at 2.30 p.m and drives it at 60 kmph. The theft is discovered at 3 p.m and the owner sets off in another
    car at 75 kmph. When will be overtake the thief.

    A) 4.30 p.m B) 4.45 p.m C) 5 p.m D) 5.15 p.m

    Ans : E

    14. Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart, and going in opposite directions cross each other at a
    distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds

    A) 9 : 20 B) 11 : 9 C) 11 : 20 D) None of these

    Ans : B

    15. Two trains each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast
    the other, then the speed of the faster train is

    A) 30 km /hr B) 45 km / hr C) 60 km/hr D) 75 km/hr

    Ans : C

    Section3-technical , 20 questions

    Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

    1. main()
    {
    char string[]="Hello World";
    display (string);
    }
    void display (char *string)
    {
    printf("%s",string);
    }
    Ans: Compiler Error : Type mismatch in redeclaration of function display


    2. What are the values printed by the following program?

    #define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)

    main()
    {
    int x=7;
    int y=3;
    dprintf(x/y);
    }

    a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none

    Ans: c

    2) Parameterization generally involves

    a. Data table

    b. Random number

    c. Environment

    d. Both A & B

    e. Both A, B & C

    Ans: e

    3) The file which is used for recovering from the run time errors known as

    A. QRS

    B. TSR

    C. PNG

    D. DAT

    Ans: A

    4) Among the following recording modes, which method uses both the objects and mouse coordinates

    a. Normal

    b. Low level

    c. Analog

    d. All of the above

    Ans: b

    5) Where do you set the action iterations for a specified action?
    a. Action Settings

    b. Action Properties

    c. Action Run Properties

    d. Action Call Properties

    Ans: d

    6) Where do you mark an action as reusable?
    a. Action Settings

    b. Action Properties

    c. Action Run Properties

    d. Action Call Properties

    Ans: b

    7) After running a test that contains both input and output parameters, where can the results of an output parameter be found?
    a. Local Data Sheet

    b. Global Data Sheet

    c. Run-time Data Table

    d. Design-time Data Table
    Ans: c

    8) If you have a Virtual Object Collection stored on your machine, and you don’t want to use it what you must do?
    a. Disable Virtual Objects in Test Settings

    b. Remove the Collection from your machine

    c. Disable Virtual Objects in General Options

    d. Remove the Collections from the Resources list
    Ans: c

    9. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,
    (a)120 nano secs (b)120 micro secs
    (c)75 nano secs (d)75 micro secs
    Ans: a

    10. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,
    ( a)11 (b)16 (c)20(d) 24
    Ans. (c)

    11. Semaphore is used for
    (a) synchronization (b) dead-lock avoidance (c) box (d) none
    Ans. (a)

    12. OLE is used in
    a) inter connection in unix
    b) interconnection in WINDOWS
    c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT
    d) None Ans. c

    13. Preprocessor does not do which one of the following
    (a) macro (b) conditional compliclation
    (c) in type checking (d) including load file
    Ans. (c)

    14. Piggy backing is a technique for
    a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmission
    Ans. (c)

    15. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits
    (a) -128 (b) -255 (c) -127 (d) 0
    Ans: a

    17. When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statement is correct
    a) The function can change values in the original array
    b) In C parameters are passed by value. The function cannot change the original value in the array
    c) It results in compilation error when the function tries to access the elements in the array
    d) Results in a run time error when the function tries to access the elements in the array
    Ans: a

    18. The type of the controlling statement of a switch statement cannot be of the type
    a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none

    Ans : d

    19. What is the value of the statement (3^6) + (a^a)?
    a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None

    Ans : b

    20. consider the following program:
    # include
    class x {
    public:
    int a;
    x();
    };
    x::x() { a=10; cout< class b:public x {
    public:
    b();
    };
    b::b() { a=20; cout< main ()
    { b temp;
    }

    what will be the output of this program?
    a) 10 b) 20 c) 2010 d) 1020
    Ans: b
  4. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Woods has lost his coach,

    Woods has lost his coach,

    Woods has lost his coach, Hank Haney, and rumors persist that his wife, Elin Nordegren, is seeking a $750 million divorce golf clubs for sale settlement.And it seems Woods is the ultimate loser in the scandal as his golf game is in tatters and he's trying to recover from a neck injury.ishiner

Share This Page