TechMahindra(MBT) Test Paper on 4 Dec 2011

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishna, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Paper Type :Whole Testpaper
    Test Date : 04 Dec 2011

    Section A:- 35 questions (General English) -Scoring
    Section B:- 20 questions Series (Number and Diagram series) -Tough
    Section C:- 20 questions Quatitatve Aptitude(All questions from R.S.Aggarwal )



    Section A:- 35 questions (General English) –Scoring



    1. choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

    She said to her friend, "I know where is everyone"

    A. She told that she knew where was everyone.

    B. She told her friend that she knew where was everyone.

    C. She told her friend that she knew where is everyone.

    D. She told her friend that she knows where was everyone.

    Ans-B



    2. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

    A person of good understanding knowledge and reasoning power

    A. Expert

    B. Intellectual

    C. Snob

    D. Literate

    Ans-B



    3. Rearrange the following five sentences in proper sequence so as to for a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.

    1. John did not have the money to buy the beautiful clip.

    2. After a while, Jane explained to John that she had sold her hair to buy a gold chain for his watch.

    3. As it was Christmas, john want to give Jane a surprise present.

    4. When Jane saw it, she felt like crying.

    5. He decided to present her a clip made of ivory for her long flowing hair.

    6. He, therefore sold off his watch and brought home the present.



    I. Which of the sentences should come first in the paragraph ?

    A. 3

    B. 6

    C. 2

    D. 5

    E. 4

    Ans-A

    II. Which of the sentences should come second in the paragraph ?

    A. 6

    B. 1

    C. 5

    D. 4

    E. 3

    Ans-C

    III. Which of the sentences should come forth in the paragraph ?

    A. 1

    B. 2

    C. 3

    D. 6

    E. 5

    Ans-D



    4. In question given below, a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative

    Will you kindly open the knot?

    A. untie

    B. break

    C. loose

    D. No improvement

    Ans-A



    5. In Question given below a sentence broken into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence.

    1. was 2. and 3. Suresh 4. kind 5. loving

    A. 31425

    B. 54213

    C. 34251

    D. 15243

    E. 12345

    Ans-A



    6. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.

    he members thought that the task was feasible.

    A. impractical

    B. impossible

    C. difficult

    D. impracticable

    Ans-A



    7. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase

    It was universally characterized as a progressive measure.

    A. regressive

    B. obstructive

    C. retrograde

    D. abhorrent

    Ans-A



    8. Select the word or phrase which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase

    It is one of pernicious customs prevailing in the society.

    A. permanent

    B. beneficial

    C. parochial

    D. dangerous

    Ans-B



    9. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.

    The great dancer impressed the appreciative crowd by his nimble movements.

    A. Unrhythmic

    B. lively

    C. quickening

    D. clear

    Ans-C



    10. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence

    Some people just cannot compromise where truth is concerned.

    A. adjust

    B. accommodate

    C. yield

    D. conciliate

    Ans-A



    11. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence

    A person unrestrained by the rules of morality or tradition is called a licentious person.

    A. libertine

    B. loafer-type

    C. criminal

    D. freelance

    Ans-A



    12. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence

    When he could not endure the cruel ragging any longer, the new recruit bravely stood up to all his bullying seniors.

    A. challenged

    B. fought back

    C. resisted

    D. defeated

    Ans-A



    13. Find out that word, the spelling of which is WRONG. The letter of that word is the answer.

    A. Righteousness

    B. Musician

    C. Inflamable

    D. Negotiate

    E. All correct

    Ans-C



    14. our words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed in bold type, one which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt.The letter of that word is answer.

    A. He was invited

    B. to attend the

    C. inaugural of the all party

    D. meat

    E. All correct

    Ans-D



    15. Find the correctly spelt words.

    A. Ommineous

    B. Omineous

    C. Ominous

    D. Omenous

    Ans-C



    16. Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct?

    The research study is an eye-opener and attempts to acquaint us with the problems of poor nations.

    A. attempted to acquaint

    B. attempts at acquainting

    C. attempt to acquaint

    D. attempting to acquaint

    E. No correction required

    Ans-B



    17. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

    S1: I keep on flapping my big ears all day.

    P : They also fear that I will flip them all away.

    Q : But children wonder why I flap them so.

    R : I flap them so to make sure they are safely there on either side of my head.

    S : But I know what I am doing.

    S6: Am I not a smart, intelligent elephant?

    The Proper sequence should be:

    A. SRQP

    B. QPSR

    C. QPRS

    D. PSRQ

    Ans-B



    18. choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

    Do you imitate others?

    A. Are others being imitated by you?

    B. Are others imitated by you?

    C. Have others being imitated by you?

    D. Were others being imitated by you?

    Ans-B



    19. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

    You need to clean your shoes properly.

    A. Your shoes are needed to clean properly.

    B. You are needed to clean your shoes properly.

    C. Your shoes need to be cleaned properly.

    D. Your shoes are needed by you to clean properly.

    Ans-C



    20. . Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice

    He is said to be very rich.

    A. He said he is very rich.

    B. People say he is very rich.

    C. He said it is very rich.

    D. People say it is very rich.

    Ans-B



    21. Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence

    A. The Indian radio

    B. which was previously controlled by the British rulers

    C. is free now from the narrow vested interests.

    D. No error.

    Ans-C



    22. Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence

    A. I have got

    B. my M.Sc. degree

    C. in 1988.

    D. No error.

    Ans-A



    23. Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

    I saw a ...... of cows in the field.

    A. group

    B. herd

    C. swarm

    D. flock

    Ans-B



    24. Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

    My uncle decided to take ...... and my sister to the market.

    A. I

    B. mine

    C. me

    D. myself

    Ans-C



    25. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.

    It has been established that

    P : Einstein was

    Q : although a great scientist

    R : weak in arithmetic

    S : right from his school days

    The Proper sequence should be:

    A. SRPQ

    B. QPRS

    C. QPSR

    D. RQPS

    Ans-B
  2. krishna

    krishna Banned

    26. An incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

    His appearance is unsmiling but ......

    A. his heart is full of compassion for others

    B. he looks very serious on most occasions

    C. people are afraid of him

    D. he is uncompromising on matters of task performance

    E. he is full of jealousy towards his colleagues

    Ans-A



    27. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom,

    To drive home

    A. To find one's roots

    B. To return to place of rest

    C. Back to original position

    D. To emphasise

    E. None of these

    Ans-D



    28. Select the pair which has the same relationship.

    GRAIN:SALT

    A. shard:pottery

    B. shred:wood

    C. blades:grass

    D. chip:glass

    Ans-D



    29. Select the pair which has the same relationship.

    PORK:pIG

    A. rooster:chicken

    B. mutton:sheep

    C. steer:beef

    D. lobster:crustacean

    ANs-B



    30. Select the pair which has the same relationship

    DISTANCE:MILE

    A. liquid:litre

    B. bushel:corn

    C. weight:scale

    D. fame:television

    Ans-A



    Questions(31-35) read the paragraph and answer the questions that follows

    Organisations are institutions in which members complete for status and power. they compete for resource of the organisation, for example finance to expand their own departments, for career advancement and for power to control the activities of others. In pursuit of these aims, grouped are formed and sectional interests emerge. As a result, policy decisions may serve the ends of political and career systems rather than those of the concern. In this way, the goals of the organisation may be displaced in favour of sectional interests and individual ambition. These preoccupations sometimes prevent the emergence of organic systems. Many of the electronic firms in the study had recently created research and development departments employing highly qualified and well paid scientists and technicians. Their high pay and expert knowledge were sometimes seen as a threat to the established order of rank, power and privilege. Many senior managers had little knowledge of technicality and possibilities of new developments and electronics. Some felt that close cooperation with the experts in an organic system would reveal their ignorance and show their experience was now redundant.

    31. "Organic system" as related to the organization implies its

    A. growth with the help of expert knowledge

    B. growth with input from science and technology

    C. steady all around development

    D. natural and unimpeded growth

    Ans-B



    32. Policy decision in organization would involve

    A. cooperation at all levels in the organization

    B. modernization of the organization

    C. attracting highly qualified personnel

    D. keeping in view the larger objectives of the organizations

    ANs-C



    33. The author tends to the senior managers as

    A. ignorant and incompetent

    B. a little out of step with their work environment

    C. jealous of their younger colleagues

    D. robbed of their rank, power and privilege

    Ans-A



    34. The author makes out a case for

    A. organic system

    B. Research and Development in organisations

    C. an understanding between senior and middle level executives

    D. a refresher course for senior managers

    Ans-A



    35. The theme of the passage is

    A. groupism in organizations

    B. individual ambitions in organizations

    C. frustration of senior managers

    D. emergence of sectional interests in organizations

    Ans-D



    Section B:- 20 questions Series (Number and Diagram series) –Tough



    1. Look at this series: 8, 43, 11, 41, __, 39, 17, ... What number should fill in the blank?

    A. 8

    B. 14

    C. 43

    D. 44

    Ans-B



    2. Look at this series: F2, __, D8, C16, B32, ... What number should fill the blank?

    A. A16

    B. G4

    C. E4

    D. E3

    Ans-C



    3. Choose which pair of numbers comes next.

    36 31 29 24 22 17 15

    A. 13 11

    B. 10 5

    C. 13 8

    D. 12 7

    E. 10 8

    Ans-E



    4. Choose which pair of numbers comes next.

    9 11 33 13 15 33 17

    A. 19 33

    B. 33 35

    C. 33 19

    D. 15 33

    E. 19 21

    Ans-A



    5. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, ... What number should come next?

    A. 20

    B. 22

    C. 23

    D. 26

    Ans-B



    6. Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series.

    CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU

    A. GRR

    B. GSS

    C. ISS

    D. ITT

    Ans-C



    7. Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series.

    JAK, KBL, LCM, MDN, _____

    A. OEP

    B. NEO

    C. MEN

    D. PFQ

    Ans-B



    8. Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series

    ZA5, Y4B, XC6, W3D, _____

    A. E7V

    B. V2E

    C. VE5

    D. VE7

    Ans-D
  3. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Section C:- 20 questions Quatitatve Aptitude(All questions from R.S.Aggarwal )



    1. Anita had to do a multiplication. Instead of taking 35 as one of the multipliers, she took 53. As a result, the product went up by 540. What is the new product?

    Ans-1590



    2. If the cost price of 20 articles is equal to the selling price of 16 articles, What is the percentage of profit or loss that the merchant makes?

    Ans-25% profit



    3. A rectangular parking space is marked out by painting three of its sides.If the length of the unpainted side is 9 feet, and the sum of the lengths of the painted sides is 37 feet, then what is the area of the parking space in square feet?

    A. 46

    B. 81

    C. 126

    D. 252 litres

    Ans-C



    4. The length of a rectangualr hll is 5m more than its breadth. The area of the hall is 750 m. The length of the hall is

    Ans-30m



    5. Two boys begin together to write out a booklet containing 535 lines. The first boy starts with the first line, writing at the rate of 100 lines an hour; and the second starts with the last line then writes line 534 and so on, backward proceeding at the rate of 50 lines an hour. At what line will they meet?

    Ans-357



    6. Kim can do a work in 3 days while David can do the same work in 2 days. Both of them finish the work together and get Rs.150. What is the share of Kim?

    Ans-Rs 60



    7. A man bets on number 16 on a roulette wheel 14 times and losses each time. On the 15th span he does a quick calculation and finds out that the number 12 had appeared twice in the 14 spans and is therefore, unable to decide whether to bet on 16 or 12 in the 15th span. Which will give him the best chance and what are the odds of winning on the bet that he takes? (Roulette has numbers 1 to 36)



    8. A positive integer, which when added to 1000, gives a sum which is greater than when it is multiplied by 1000. This positive integer is

    Ans-1



    9. A, B and C play cricket. A's runs are to B's runs and B's runs are to C's as 3:2. They get altogether 342 runs. How many runs did A make?

    Ans-162



    10. Find the range of real values of x satisfying the inequalities 3x - 2 > 7 and 4x - 13 > 15.



    11. Two pipes can fill a tank in 20 and 24 minutes respectively and a waste pipe can empty 3 gallons per minute. All the three pipes working together can fill the tank in 15 minutes. The capacity of the tank is

    Ans-120 gallons



    12. The cost of painting the whole surface area of a cube at the rate of 13 paise per Sq.cm is Rs. 343.98. Then the volume of the cube is

    Ans-9261 cm3



    13. Two merchants sell, each an article for Rs.1000. If Merchant A computes his profit on cost price, while Merchant B computes his profit on selling price, they end up making profits of 25% respectively. By how much is the profit made by Merchant B greater than that of Merchant A?

    Ans-Rs50



    14. How often between 11 O'clock and 12 O'clock are the hands of the clock together at an integral number value?

    Ans-5



    15. Tickets numbered 1 to 20 are mixed up and then a ticket is drawn at random. What is the probability taht the ticket drawn has a number which is a multiple of 3 or 5?

    Ans-9/20



    16. A clock loses 1% time during the first week and then gains 2% time during the next one week. If the clock was set right at 12 noon on a Sunday, what will be the time that the clock will show exactly 14 days from the time it was set right?

    Ans-1:40:48



    17. A man sitting in a train which is travelling at 50 kmph observes that a goods train, travelling in opposite direction, takes 9 seconds to pass him. If the goods train is 280 m long, find its speed.

    Ans-62km\h



    18. Two trains 100 meters and 120 meters long aer running in the same diredtion with speeds of 72 km/hr and 54 km/hr. In how much time will the first train cross the seconds?

    Ans-44sec



    19. Three math classes: X, Y, and Z, take an algebra test.

    The average score in class X is 83.

    The average score in class Y is 76.

    The average score in class Z is 85.

    The average score of all students in classes X and Y together is 79.

    The average score of all students in classes Y and Z together is 81.



    What is the average for all the three classes?

    Ans-81.5



    20. A student finds the average of 10 positive integers. Each integer contains two digits. By mistake, the boy interchanges the digits of one number say ba for ab. Due to this, the average becomes 1.8 less than the previous one. What was the difference of the two digits a and b?

    Ans-2
  4. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Tech Mahindra

    Quantitative Maths

    1. Simplify the following 515*515*515-221*221*221/(515*515+515*221*221+221)

    A. 280 B. 290

    C. 295 D. 294

    Ans-D

    2. Find the value of 40000-40000÷100

    A. 0 B. infinity

    C. 39600 D. 100

    Ans-C

    3. Simplify the following (578291*578291-457428*457428)/120863

    Ans-1035719

    4. If the value of a-b=6 and a2+b2=40, then find the value of ab.

    Ans-2

    5. Find the value of ((598+194)2-(598-194)2)/(598*194)

    Ans-4



    Find the next terms for the following question.



    6. 2,5,10,17,26, ___

    Ans-37

    7. 5, 13, 37, 109, ___

    Ans-235

    8. 2, 5, 10, 17, 26,37, ___

    Ans-50

    9. Solve the problem

    Sachin’s average in his first 50 innings was 50. After the 51st innings, his average was 51. How many runs did he score in his 51st innings. (Supposing that he lost his wicket in his 51st innings)

    A.100 B. 51

    C. 101 D. 50

    Ans-C

    10. What is the sum of the first 20 natural odd numbers?

    A. 200 B. 400

    C. 800 D. none of these

    Ans-B

    11. The sum of any seven consecutive numbers is divisible by

    A.2 B. 7

    C. 3 D. 11

    Ans-B

    12. A rectangular plate with length 8 inches, breadth 11 inches and thickness 2 inches is available. What is the length of the circular rod with diameter 10 inches and equal to the volume of the rectangular plate?

    Ans - 2.24 inches

    13. 8. If time at this moment is 9 P.M., what will be the time 23999999992 hours later?

    A. 1PM B. 2 PM

    C. 2.30 PM D. 3PM

    Ans-A

    14. Find the next term

    1, 8, 9, 64, 25, ___

    A.215 B. 216

    C. 219 D. 220

    Ans-C

    15. Find the next term

    100, 80,55,35,0,___

    A. -35 B. -40

    C. 40 D. 35

    Ans-B

    16. A copying machine "P" can copy 135 pages in 9 minutes, P and Q together can copy 300 pages in 12 minutes. In what time Q can copy 80 pages?

    A. 7 B. 5

    C. 4 D. 8

    Ans-D

    17. Find the number when 270 increased in 9: 11 ratio.

    A. 330 B. 390

    C. 380 D. 310

    Ans-A

    18. The ratio between two numbers is 3 : 4 and their sum is 420. What is the greater of the two numbers?

    A. 175 B. 315

    C. 200 D. 240

    Ans-D

    19. In a joint business, the capital of A, B and C were Rs. 45000, Rs. 30000 and Rs. 22500 respectively. A withdrew half of his capital after 4 months. After 9 months of this withdrawal, there was a total profit of Rs. 28400. Find the each share of profit.

    Ans- Rs. 10200, Rs. 10400, Rs. 7800

    20. The probability of two events A and B are0.25 and 0.40 respectively. The probability that both A and B occur is 0.15. The probability that neither A nor B occur is _________

    A. 0.35 B. 0.65

    C. 0.5 D. 0.9

    Ans-C





    ENGLISH



    1. The grapes are now ...... enough to be picked.

    A. ready B. mature

    C. ripe D. advanced

    Ans-C



    2. In a large cities people are cut ...... from nature.

    A away B. off

    C. out D. down

    Ans-A



    3. Physically we are now all neighbors, but psychologically. we are ...... to each other.

    A. primitives B. complimentary

    C. strangers D. cowards

    Ans-C



    4. Moreover, a fact finding mission ...... by BSN to India in January this year strongly recommended that the French group should go it alone, and not hand over ...... to an Indian Partner.



    A. organised, papers B. constituted, authority

    C. sponsored, power D. dispatched, control

    Ans-D

    5. Now, the management graduate can expect to have a prosperous life on a ...... income without having to depend on finding a place in family busiess having to tend the paternal estates.



    A. professional B. regular

    C. meaningful D. dependable

    Ans-B



    In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.



    6. LOQUACIOUS



    A. Reticent B. Talkative

    C. Garrulous D. Verbose

    Ans-A



    7. NIGGARDLY



    A. Frugal B. Thrifty

    C. Stingy D. Generous

    Ans-D



    8. IMPASSE



    A. Resurgence B. Breakthrough

    C. Continuation D. Combination

    Ans-B

    9. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom.

    “To catch a tarter”



    A. To trap wanted criminal with great difficulty

    B. To catch a dangerous person

    C. To meet with disaster

    D. To deal with a person who is more than one's match

    Ans-B



    10. In the question below the sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

    “Who is creating this mess?”



    A. Who has been created this mess?

    B. By whom has this mess been created?

    C. By whom this mess is being created?

    D. By whom is this mess being created?

    Ans-D



    Directions (For questions 11 to 14): In the following items each passage consists of six sentences. The first sentence (S1) and the sixth sentence (S6) are given in the beginning. The other four sentences in each set have been jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark accordingly.
  5. krishna

    krishna Banned

    11. S1: There was a boy named Jack.

    S6: At last she turned him out of the house.

    P: So the mother asked him to find work.

    Q: They were very poor.

    R: He lived with his mother.

    S: But Jack refused to work.

    A - R Q P S B- P Q R S

    C- Q P R S D- R P S Q

    Ans-A



    12. S1: But Bhutan is a curious mix of modern and the medieval.

    S6: His license plate reads simply ‘BHUTAN’.

    P: It was next to a speed limit sign: 8 km an hour.

    Q: Even the king zips through in a navy blue Toyota Land Cruiser.

    R: I noticed a rusty sign for the Kit Kat chocolate bar and realized it was the only advertisement I had seen.

    S: Yet in the cities, most middle class people drive brand new Japanese cars.

    A - R Q P S B- P Q R S

    C- Q P R S D- R P S Q



    13. S1: A city tour organized by the airport got our next vote.

    S6:“We can only grow in height as most of our land is reclaimed from the mud Brought from neighbouring countries”, said Bernadette.

    P: A bumboat ride through the Singapore River gave us a vantage view of the country’s prized possession of skyscrapers in the central business district.

    Q: The tour is very popular with transit passengers and there are many such buses doing the route.

    R: We were greeted into an air-conditioned Volvo bus with a bottle of chilled water.

    S: On the drive through the ‘colonial heart’ of the city, our guide, Bernadette, pointed out the Parliament House, Supreme Court and City Hall to us

    A - R Q P S B- P Q R S

    C- Q P R S D- R P S Q



    14. S1: His usually fretful features composed, Javagal Srinath announced his retirement from international cricket.

    S6: He finished with 236 wickets in 67 Tests and 315 in 229 one-day Internationals.



    P: He had spent the early years of his 13-year career sitting out nine Tests when he was at his quickest, being reminded of everything he was not.

    Q: In a classic case of appreciating a good thing when it is gone, the tributes poured in for India’s most successful pace bowler after Kapil Dev.

    R: Not aggressive enough, not a non-vegetarian, not an all-rounder.

    S: Srinath soldiered on, whether wickets were flat or causes lost, as they often were when India toured.

    A - R Q P S B- P Q R S

    C- Q P R S D- R P S Q



    Directions (For questions 15 to 19): Each of the following six items consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning (Synonym) to the word in capital letters.



    15. PROCRASTINATE

    A. Intimidate B. Humiliate

    C. Predict D. Postpone



    16. RESCIND

    A. Cancel B. Enjoy

    C. Praise D. Receive

    17. COLLATERAL

    A. Pathetic B. Tiresome

    C. Guarantee D. Magnanimous



    18. KNAVE

    A. Novice B. Dishonest

    C. Futuristic D. Traditional



    19. FINESSE

    A. Skill B. Softness

    C. Charm D. Gist



    20. In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

    “A person of good understanding knowledge and reasoning power”



    A. Expert B. Intellectual

    C. Snob D. Literate

    Ans-B


    Logical Reasoning



    In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.



    The district administration has issued a circular to all the farmers under its jurisdiction advising them for not using pesticides indiscriminately as it may pollute the ground water.



    I People may stop using ground water if the farmers continue to use pesticides indiscriminately.

    II Farmers may refrain from using pesticides indiscriminately.



    A. Only assumption I is implicit

    B. Only assumption II is implicit

    C. Either I or II is implicit

    D. Neither I nor II is implicit

    E. Both I and II are implicit

    Ans-B



    2. The Government has decided to levy 2 percent on the tax amount payable for funding drought relief programmes.

    I The Government does not have sufficient money to fund drought relief programmes.

    II The amount collected by way of surcharge may be adequate to fund these drought relief programmes.

    A. Only assumption I is implicit

    B. Only assumption II is implicit

    C. Either I or II is implicit

    D. Neither I nor II is implicit

    E. Both I and II are implicit

    Ans-E





    3. Find the statement that must be true according to the given information



    Vincent has a paper route. Each morning, he delivers 37 newspapers to customers in his neighborhood. It takes Vincent 50 minutes to deliver all the papers. If Vincent is sick or has other plans, his friend Thomas, who lives on the same street, will sometimes deliver the papers for him.



    A. Vincent and Thomas live in the same neighborhood.

    B. It takes Thomas more than 50 minutes to deliver the papers.

    C. It is dark outside when Vincent begins his deliveries.

    D. Thomas would like to have his own paper route.

    Ans-A



    4. In the given questions, a statement/group of statements is given followed by some conclusions. Without resolving anything yourself choose the conclusion which logically follows from the given statements).



    In this company, 60 per cent of the employees are males, 40 per cent are females, 80 per cent of the employees are sincere and 40 per cent of the employees are from this city - Rawalpura.



    A. All male employees are from out station.

    B. All male employees are sincere.

    C. 20 per cent of female employees are not sincere.

    D. All female employees are from Rawalpura.

    E. None of these

    Ans-E



    5. Fill the blank with appropriate word.



    QAR, RAS, SAT, TAU, _____



    A. UAV B. UAT

    C. TAS D. TAT

    Ans-A



    6. Fill the blank with appropriate word.

    ZA5, Y4B, XC6, W3D, _____



    A. E7V B. V2E

    C. VE5 D. VE7

    Ans-D



    7. A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs.75000. What is the value of Business

    A. 100000 B.200000

    C. 150000 D.250000

    Ans-C



    8. If 12 file cabinets require 18 feet of wall space, how many feet of wall space will 30 cabinets require?

    A.20 C.35

    B.30 D. 45

    Ans-D

    9. A monkey climbs 6 months and falls 3mts in alternate minutes. Then time taken to climb a tree 60metres high?

    A. 35 B. 37

    C. .32 D. 34

    Ans-D
  6. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Complete the number series



    10. 3,18,4,24,5,30,?

    A. 1 B. 6

    C. 3 D. 4

    Ans-B



    11. 6,18,36,108,216,648,?

    A. 1296 B. 1266

    C. 1230 D. 1240

    Ans-A



    12. Ravi has bought ten trees for her garden. He wants to plant these trees in five rows, with four trees in each row. How must Ravi plant the trees?



    13. There are 5 yellow shoes, 4 black shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a yellow shoe?

    Ans-5\9



    14. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps.

    Ans-9



    15. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

    gorblflur means fan belt

    pixngorbl means ceiling fan

    arthtusl means tile roof

    Which word could mean "ceiling tile"?



    A. gorbltusl B. flurgorbl

    C. arthflur D. pixnarth

    Ans-D



    16. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?



    17. Suppose one man built a square house in a particular place in the earth. Each side there is a door for outside. But all the doors are facing to northern side. How it is possible?



    18. You are standing next to a well, and you have two jugs. One jug has a content of 3 liters and the other one has a content of 5 liters. How can you get just 4 liters of water using only these two jugs?



    19. These words follow a logical progression:

    CODIFY

    LAMINA

    STOVE

    RESET

    JOKUL

    QUIRES

    Which one of these comes next?

    REST, GRAIL, STOIC, ORDEAL

    Ans-Rest


    Quantitave Aptitude



    1. Jothi's father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her brother four years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents?



    A. 2 years B. 4 years

    C. 6 years D. 8 years

    Ans-C



    2. The sum of two numbers is 184. If one-third of the one exceeds one-seventh of the other by 8, find the smaller number.

    A.72 B. 74

    C. 76 D. 78

    Ans-A



    3. Of two numbers, 4 times the smaller one is less then 3 times the 1arger one by 5. If the sum of the numbers is larger than 6 times their difference by 6, find the two numbers.

    Ans-59 &43



    4. A number consists of two digits. The sum of the digits is 9. If 63 is subtracted from the number, its digits are interchanged. Find the number.

    A.72 B. 84

    C. 76 D. 81

    Ans-D



    5. If three numbers are added in pairs, the sums equal 10, 19 and 21. Find the

    numbers

    Ans-6,4&15



    6. Q is as much younger than R as he is older than T. If the sum of the ages of R and T is 50 years, what is definitely the difference between R and Q's age?



    A. 1 year B. 2 years

    C. 25 years D. Data inadequate

    E. None of these

    Ans-D



    7. The age of father 10 years ago was thrice the age of his son. Ten years hence, father's age will be twice that of his son. The ratio of their present ages is:



    A. 5 : 2 B. 7 : 3

    C. 9 : 2 D. 13 : 4

    Ans-B



    8. The length of a rectangle is twice its breadth. If its length is decreased by 5 cm and breadth is increased by 5 cm, the area of the rectangle is increased by 75 sq. cm. Find the length of the rectangle

    A.20 B. 24

    C. 25 D. 26

    Ans-A

    9. A motorboat, whose speed in 15 km/hr in still water goes 30 km downstream and comes back in a total of 4 hours 30 minutes. The speed of the stream (in km/hr) is:



    A. 4 B. 5

    C. 6 D. 10

    Ans-B



    10. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10hours and 12 hours respectively while a third, pipe empties the full tank in 20 hours. If all the three pipes operate simultaneously, in how much time will the tank be filled?

    A.6 hrs 20 min B. 7 hrs 15 min

    C. 5 hrs 30 min D. 7 hrs 30 min

    Ans-D



    11. 39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?



    A. 10 B. 13

    C. 14 D. 15

    Ans-B



    12. Arrange the fractions 5/8, 7/12, 13/16, 16/29 and 3/4 in ascending order of magnitude.



    13. If (1 / 3.718) = 0.2689, Then find the value of (1 / 0.0003718).

    Ans-2689



    14. Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be:



    A. Wednesday B. Saturday

    C. Tuesday D. Thursday

    Ans-B



    15. Stewart started a business investing Rs. 45,000. After 3 months, Jackson joined him with a capital of Rs. 60,000. After another 6 months, Rooney joined them with a capital of Rs. 90,000. At the end of the year, they made a profit of Rs. 16,500. Find the Share of each.

    Ans-6600,6600,3300 respectively



    16. Four milkmen rented a pasture. A grazed 24 cows for 3 months; B 10 for 5 months; C 35 cows for 4 months and D 21 cows for 3 months. If A's share of rent is Rs. 720, find the total rent of the field.

    A.3200 Rs C. 3210 Rs

    B. 3250 Rs D.3300 RS

    Ans-B



    17. The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the positions of its digits is 36. What is the difference between the two digits of that number?



    A. 3 B. 4

    C. 9 D. 6

    E. None of these

    Ans-B



    18. A number consists of 3 digits whose sum is 10. The middle digit is equal to the sum of the other two and the number will be increased by 99 if its digits are reversed. The number is:



    A. 145 B. 253

    C. 370 D. 352

    Ans-B
  7. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Tech Mahindra Technical Interview Questions 2011:-

    1 What is difference b/t severity and priority
    2 What are the diff types of integration testing?
    3 How to test when the web application expired time (cookies, sessions testing) in realtime
    4 What are the inputs for writing test cases and

    5 What are the outputs after executing the test cases?
    6 What is the difference between Developer environment and Test environment?
    7 What are the various Guidelines follow while Weighting Test Cases
    8 Explain V model in depth?
    9 What is Rekey Defect?
    10 What is effect variance ,Budget variance , Schedule Variance , Defect Density ?
    11 What is different Between Risk and Issue ?
    12 What is white-box Integration Testing and its differences between Black box-Integration testing?
    13 How to access a build & what is its configuration
    14 What is App Domain? Explain how it works.
    15 Difference between Array and Array List?

    16 How Array is benifitful than Array List?
    17 Is it possible to use two versions of assembly at the same time?

    18 If possible explain with code?
    19 How do you install windows service?
    20 What are the differences between windows services and web services?
    21 What do u study in DCOM?

    22 Tell me what multiplexing?
    23 Explain TDM
    24 Explain FDM
    25 How will u decide as to when FDM or TDM should b used!!!
    26 Who according to u is the best guitarist in the world n why?(Ans. Steve Vai)
    27 Who is your favorite keyboard player n why?(Ans. A.R. Rehman)
    28 Explain V model in depth?
    29 What is Rekey Defect?
    30 What is effect variance ,Budget variance , Schedule Variance , Defect Density ?
    31 What is different Between Risk and Issue ?
    32 What is white-box Integration Testing and its differences between Black box-Integration testing?
    33 If the object is identified by QTP & also virtual object wizard then which object will added to object repository

    34 How to access a build & what is its configuration

    35 What is the difference between trigger and stored procedures
    36 What is multi- threading
    37 What is multi-tasking
    38 What is Inheritance

    39 What is java ?
    40 What is difference between request processor and request dispatcher?
    41 What is use of business objects?
    42 What is the difference between static link library and dynamic link library?
    43 What is object slicing and how can we prevent it?
    44 What is App Domain? Explain how it works.

    45 What is thread priority?

    46 Distinguish method overloading and method overriding

    47 Difference between interface and abstract class with example.
    48 Difference between Array and arraylist? How Array is benifitful than arraylist?

Share This Page