TCS Paper on 5 September 2011

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishna, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. krishna

    krishna Banned

    1. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N=40+X+Y-Z, where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be
    (a) 49
    (b) 51
    (c) 31
    (d) 58

    2. The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate. Suppose 14 such programmers take 14 minutes to write 14 lines of code in total. How long will in take 5 programmers to write 5 lines of code in total ?
    (a) 19
    (b) 5
    (c) 14
    (d) 70

    3. 14 people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no ‘cycle’ of handshakes is (A cycle of handshakes is a sequence of people a1, a2,…ak, k>2 such that the pairs {a1,a2}, {a2,a3},…, {a(k-1), ak}, {ak, a1} shake hands).
    (a) 11
    (b) 12
    (c) 10
    (d) 13

    4. 45 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true? A. All the suspects are lying. B. The leftmost suspect is guilty. C. The rightmost suspect is guilty.
    (a) A only
    (b) A and C
    (c) B only
    (d) A and B

    5. The dynamics of crowd behaviour are hard to study because usually people are not reliable witnesses of their own behaviour. Now consider 4 people standing in the queue of a supermarket. You want to predict their behaviour based on their age group. You get to know from the supermarket records that their average age 4 years ago was 43 years. After a while, another person joins the queue and the present average of all the 5 is 40 years. The present age of the last person in the queue is :
    (a) 28 years
    (b) 12 years
    (c) 32 years
    (d) 24 years

    6. One day Snow-white meets Pal and Unicorn in the Fairyland. She knows the Pal lies on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, and tells the truth on the other days of the week. Unicorn, on the other hand, lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, but tells the truth on the other days of the week. Now they make the following statements to Snow-white – Pal: Yesterday was one of those days when I lie. Unicorn: Yesterday was one of those days when I lie too. What day is it?
    (a) Tuesday
    (b) Monday
    (c) Thursday
    (d) Sunday

    7. The Barnes Foundation in Philadelphia has one of the most extra-ordinary and idiosyncratic collections in French impressionist art. Dr. Barnes who put together this collection has insisted that the paintings be hung in a particular manner specified by him at a museum designed by the French architect Paul Philippe Cret who also designed the Rodin Museum. The museum has, say, seven galleries – Eugene Boudin, Cassatt, Boudin, Forain, Gonzales, Manet and Monet. Visitors reach the main Eugene Boudin by an elevator, and they can enter and leave the exhibition only through Eugene Boudin gallery. Once inside, visitors are free to move as they choose. The following list includes all of the doorways that connect the seven galleries: There is a doorway between Eugene Boudin and Cassatt, a doorway between Eugene BoudinandBoudin, and a doorway between Eugene Boudin and Gonzales galleries. There is a doorway between Cassatt and Boudin galleries. There is a doorway between Gonzales and Forain and a doorway between Gonzales and Manet galleries. There is a doorway between Manet and Monet galleries. Which of the following rooms CANNOT be the third gallery that any visitor enters ?
    (a) Monet
    (b) Boudin
    (c) Forain
    (d) Cassatt

    8. Mr. Beans visited a magic shop and bought some magical marbles of different colours along with other magical items. While returning home whenever he saw a coloured light, he took out marbles of similar colours and counted them. So he counted the pink coloured marbles and found that he has bought 25 of them. Then he counted 14 green marbles and then 21 yellow marbles. He later counted 30 purple coloured marbles with him. But when he reached a crossing, he looked at a red light and started counting red marbles and found that he had bought 23 Red marbles. As soon as he finished counting, it started raining heavily and by the time he reached home he was drenched. After reaching home he found that the red, green and yellow marbles had magically changed colours and became white, while other marbles were unchanged. It will take 1 day to regain its colours, but he needs to give atleast one pair of marbles to his wife now. So how many white marbles must be choose and give to his wife so as to ensure that there is atleast one pair of red, yellow and green marbles ?
    (a) 46
    (b) 35
    (c) 29
    (d) 48

    9. A greengrocer was selling watermelon at a penny each, chickoos at 2 for a penny and peanuts at 3 for a penny. A father spent 7p and got the same amount of each type of fruit for each of his three children, Jane, Joe and Jill. Jane is three years older than Jill and Joe is exactly half the age of Jane and Jill together. What did each child get ?
    (a) 1 watermelon, 3 chickoos, 2 peanuts
    (b) 1 watermelon, 1 chickoo, 1 peanus
    (c) 1 watermelon, 2 chickoos, 2 peanuts
    (d) 1 watermelon, 2 chickoos, 1 peanut

    10. Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection from a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 20, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is
    (a) 4
    (b) 3
    (c) 0
    (d) 1

    11. 33 people {a1, a2,…,a33} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 33 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1,a2}, {a2,a3},…,{a32, a33}, {a33, a1}. Then the size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is
    (a) 10
    (b) 11
    (c) 16
    (d) 12

    12. Consider two vessels, the first containing on liter of water and the second containing one liter of pepsi. Suppose you take one glass of water out of the first vessel and pour it into the second vessel. After mixing you take one glass of the mixture from the second vessel and pour it back into the first vessel. Which one of the following statements holds now?
    (a) None of the statements holds true.
    (b) There is less Pepsi in the first vessel than water in the second vessel.
    (c) There is more Pepsi in the first vessel than water in the second vessel.
    (d) There is as much Pepsi in the first vessel as there is water in the second vessel.

    13. Amok is attending a workshop ‘How to do more with less’ and today’s theme is Working with fever digits. The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind (as well as womankind) had only worked with fever digits. The problem posed at the end of the workshop is ‘How many 10 digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4?’ Can you help Amok find the answer?
    (a) 1953125
    (b) 781250
    (c) 2441407
    (d) 2441406

    14. For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A’s chances of wining. Let’s assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 11/12 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul with correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game?
    (a) .92
    (b) .01
    (c) .85
    (d) .15

    15. There are two boxes, one containing 39 red balls and the other containing 26 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is
    (a) .60
    (b) .50
    (c) .80
    (d) .30

    16. After the typist writes 40 letters and addresses 40 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improver envelope?
    (a) 1 – 1/40
    (b) 1/40
    (c) 1/401
    (d) 0

    17. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/3 of its distance and that too leisurely. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/4 of the distance. By what factor should be hare increase its speed so as the win the race?
    (a) 4
    (b) 3
    (c) 12
    (d) 5.00
  2. krishna

    krishna Banned

    18. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 20. For each value of n from 1 to 20, statements n says ‘At least n of the statements on this sheet are true.’ Which statements are true and which are false?
    (a) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
    (b) The first 13 statements are false and the rest are true.
    (c) The first 6 statements are true and the rest are false.
    (d) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.

    19. The question is followed by two statements, A and B. Answer the question using the following instructions: Choose 1: if the question can be answered by using one of the statements alone but not by using the other statement alone. Choose 2: if the question can be answered by using either of the statements alone. Choose 3: if the question can be answered by using both statements together but not by either statement alone. Choose 4: if the question cannot be answered on the basis of the two statements. Zaheer spends 30% of his income on his children’s education, 20% on recreation and 10 % on healthcare. The corresponding percentages for Sandeep are 40%, 25% and 13%. Who spends more on children’s education? A” Zaheer spends more on recreation that Sandeep B: Sandeep spends more on healthcare than Zaheer.
    (a) 3
    (b) 2
    (c) 1
    (d) 4

    20. Subha Patel is an olfactory scientist working for International Flavors and Fragrances. She specializes in finding new scents recorded and reconstituted from nature thanks to Living Flower Technology. She has extracted fragrance ingredients from different flowering plants into bottles labeled herbal, sweet, honey, anisic and rose. She has learned that a formula for a perfume is acceptable if and only if it does not violate any of the rules listed: If the perfume contains herbal, it must also contain honey and there must be twice as much honey as herbal. If the perfume contains sweet, it must also contain anisic, and the amount of anisic must equal the amount of sweet. honey cannot be used in combination with anisic. anisic cannot be used in combination with rose. If the perfume contains rose, the amount of rose must be greater than the total amount of the other essence or essences used. Which of the following could be added to an unacceptable perfume consisting of two parts honey and one part rose to make it acceptable?
    (a) Two parts rose
    (b) One part herbal
    (c) Two parts honey
    (d) One part sweet

    21. The citizens of planet Oz are 6 fingered and thus have developed a number system in base 6. A certain street in Oz contains 1000 buildings numbered from 1 to 1000. How many 3’s are used in numbering these buildings? Express your answer in base 10.
    (a) 144
    (b) 54
    (c) 108
    (d) 36

    22. Recent reports have suggested that sportsmen with decreased metabolic rates perform better in certain sports. After reading one such report, Jordan, a sportsperson from Arlington decides to undergo a rigorous physical training program for 3 months, where he performs Yoga for 3 hours, walks for 2 hours and swims for 1 hour each day. He says: I began my training on a Wednesday in a prime number month of 2008. I lost 1% of my original weight within the first 30 days. In the next two months combined, I lost 1 Kg. If he walks at 5 mph over a certain journey and walks back over the same route at 7 mph at an altitude of 200 meters, what is his average speed for the journey?
    (a) 5.83
    (b) 2.92
    (c) 6.00
    (d) 35.00

    23. A schoolyard contains only bicycles and 4 wheeled wagons. On Tuesday, the total number of wheels in the schoolyard was 134. What could be possible number of bicycles?
    (a) 16
    (b) 15
    (c) 18
    (d) 14

    24. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 20. For all values of n from 1 to 20, statement n says: ‘Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.’ Which statements are true and which are false?
    (a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.
    (b) All the statements are false.
    (c) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false.
    (d) The second last statement is true and the rest are false.

    25. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/8 filled after 5 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
    (a) 9 hours
    (b) 7 hours
    (c) 3 hours
    (d) 8 hours

    26. A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken, with a thickness of 1 cm. It is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. If 4 faces of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?
    (a) 900
    (b) 488
    (c) 500
    (d) 800

    27. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 100 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position I below the top coin (for some I between 0 and 100). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it’s a player’s turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coin is the third coin from the top. Then
    (a) In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 1-move.
    (b) In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 0-move.
    (c) Alice has no winning strategy.
    (d) In order to win, Alice’s first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move.

    28. The teacher is testing a student’s proficiency in arithmetic and poses the following question: 1/2 of a number is 3 more than 1/6 of the same number. What is the number?
    Can you help the student find the answer?
    (a) 9
    (b) 8
    (c) 10
    (d) 3

    29. A circular dashboard of radius 1.0 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery?
    (a) 1.00
    (b) .75
    (c) .25
    (d) .50

    30. A result of global warming is that the ice of some glaciers is melting. 13 years after the ice disappears, tiny plants, called lichens, start to grow on the rocks. Each lichen grows approximately in the shape of a circle. The relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of the lichen can be approximated with the formula: d=10*(t – 13) for t > 13, where d represents the diameter of the lichen in millimeters, and t represents the number of years after the ice has disappeared. Using the above formula, calculate the diameter of the lichen, 45 years after the ice has disappeared.
    (a) 450
    (b) 437
    (c) 13
    (d) 320

    31. 25 people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no ‘cycle’ of handshakes is (A cycle of handshakes is a sequence of people a1, a2, …,ak, k>2 such that pairs {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a(k-1), ak}, {al, a1} shake hands).
    (a) 24
    (b) 22
    (c) 21
    (d) 23

    32. Consider two cans, the first containing one litre of water and the second containing one litre of Pepsi. Suppose you take one cup of water out of the first can and pour it into the second can. After mixing you take one cup of the mixture from the second can and pour it back into the first can. Which one of the following statements holds now?
    (a) There is less Pepsi in the first can than water in the second can.
    (b) There is more Pepsi in the first can than water in the second can.
    (c) None of the statements holds true.
    (d) There is as much Pepsi in the first can as there is water in the second can.

    33. A greengrocer was selling orange at a penny each, olives at 2 for a penny and grapes at 3 for a penny. A father spent 7p and got the same amount of each type of fruit for each of his three children, Jane, Joe, and Jill. Jane is three years older than Jill and Joe is exactly half the age of Jane and Jill together. What did each child get?
    (a)1 orange, 2 olives, 2 grapes
    (b) 1 orange, 3 olives, 2 grapes
    (c) 1 orange, 1 olive, 1 grape
    (d) 1 orange, 2 olives, 1 grape

    34. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 20. For each value of n from 1 to 20, statement n says ‘At least n of the statements on this sheet are true.’ Which statements are true and which are false?
    (a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false
    (b) The first 13 statements are false and the rest are true.
    (c) The fist 6 statements are true and the rest are false.
    (d) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
  3. krishna

    krishna Banned

    36. Ferrari S.P.A. is an Italian sports car manufacturer base in Maranello , Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored driver and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street – legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.p.A. sThroughout its history, the company has bee noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One, where it has enjoyed great success. Rohit once brought a Ferrari. It could go 2 times as fast as Mohit’s old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohit’s Mercedes is 40 Km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 913 Km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive the distance.
    (a) 12 Hours
    (b) 22 Hours
    (c) 456 Hours
    (d) 11.41 Hours

    37. The teacher is testing a student’s proficiency in arithmetic and poses the following question: 1/3 of a number is 6 more than 1/6 of the same number. What is the number?
    Can you help the student find the answer?
    (a) 35
    (b) 6
    (c) 37
    (d) 36

    38. Recent report have suggested that sportsmen with decreased metabolic rates perform better in certain sports. After reading one such report, Jordon, a sportsperson from Arlington decides to undergo a rigorous physical training program for 3 months, where he performs Yoga for 3 hours, walks for 2 hours and swims for 1 hour each day. He says: I began my training on a Wednesday in a prime number month of 2008. I lost 1% of my original weight within the first 30 days. In the next two months combined, I lost 1 Kg. If he walks at 5 mph over a certain journey and walks back the same route at 8 mph at an altitude of 200 meters, what is his average speed for the journey?
    (a) 6.15
    (b) 3.08
    (c) 6.50
    (d) 26.67

    39. The result of global warming is the ice of some glaciers is melting. 19 years after the ice disappears, tiny planets, called lichens, start to grow on the rock. Each lichen grows approximately in the shape of a circle. The relationship between the diameter of the circle and the age of the lichen can be approximated with the formula: d =12* (t-19) for t>19, where d represents the diameter of the lichen in millimeters, and t represents the number of years after the ice has disappeared. Using the above formula, calculate the diameter of the lichen, 32 years after the ice has disappeared.
    (a) 384
    (b) 156
    (c) 19
    (d) 365

    40. There are two boxes, one contains 12 red balls and the other containing 47 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is:
    (a) .59
    (b) .20
    (c) .10
    (d) .50

    41. The citizens of planet Oz are fingered and thus have developed a number system in base 6. A certain street in Oz contains 1000 buildings numbered from 1 to 1000. How many 2’s are used in numbering these buildings? Express your answer in base 10.
    (a) 144
    (b) 24
    (c) 108
    (d) 36

    42. The question is followed by two statements, A and B. Answer the question using the following instructions: Choose1: if the question can be answered by using one of the statements alone but not by using the other statement alone. Choose2: if the question can be answered by using either of the statements alone. Choose3: if the question can be answered by using both statements together but not by either statement alone. Choose4: if the question cannot be answered on the basis of the two statements. Zayed spends 30% of his income on his children’s education, 20% on recreation and 10% on healthcare. The corresponding percentage for Sandeep are 40%, 25% and 13%. Who spends more on children’s education? A: Zayed spends more on recreation than Sandeep B: Sandeep spends more on healthcare than Zayed.
    (a) 4
    (b) 3
    (c) 2
    (d) 1

    43. The question is followed by two statements, A and B. Answer the question using the following instructions: Choose1: if the question can be answered by using one of the statements alone but not by using the other statement alone. Choose2: if the question can be answered by using either of the statements alone. Choose3: if the question can be answered by using both statements together but not by either statement alone. Choose4: if the question cannot be answered on the basis of two statements. Tarun is standing 2 steps to the left of a green mark and 3 steps to the right of a black mark. He tosses a coin. If it comes up heads, he moved one step to the right, otherwise he moves one step to the left. He keeps doing this until he reaches one of the two marks, and then he stops. At which mark does he stops? A: he stops at 21 coin tosses. B: he obtains three more tails than heads.
    (a) 1
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 2

    44. There are two water tank A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at rate of one liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 16..in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/8 filled after 7 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
    (a)10 hours
    (b) 9 hours
    (c) 11 hours
    (d) 3 hours

    45. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 10. For all values of n from 1 to 10, statement n says: ‘Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.’ Which statements are true and which are false?
    (a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.
    (b) The second last statement is true and the rest are false.
    (c) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false.
    (d) All the statements are false.

    46. Alok is attending a workshop ‘How to do more with less’ and today’s theme is working with fewer digits. The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind (as we as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits. The problem posed at the end of the workshop is ‘How many 6 digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1,2,3,4,5, (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4?’ Can you help Alok find the answer?
    (a) 3906
    (b) 3907
    (c) 3125
    (d) 1250

    47. The dynamics of crowd behavior are hard to study because usually people are not reliable witness of their own behaviour. Now consider 4 people standing in the queue of a supermarket. You want to predict their behaviour based on their age group. You get to know fro the supermarket records that their average age 3 years ago was 48 years. After a while, another person joins the queue and the present average of all the 5 is 46 years. The present age of the last person in the queue is:
    (a) 38 years
    (b) 35 years
    (c) 41 years
    (d) 26 years

    48. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 100 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top of the repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position I below the top coin (for some I between 0 and 100). We will call this as i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated, for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happen to be on the top when it’s a player’s turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coin is the third coin from the top. Then
    (a) In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 1-move.
    (b) Alice has no winning strategy.
    (c) In order to win, Alice’s first move can be a 0-moveor a 1-move.
    (d) In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 0-move.

    49. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/16 filled after 16 hours, what is total duration required to fill it completely?
    (a) 19 hours
    (b) 20 hours
    (c) 4 hours
    (d) 21 hours

    50. Consider two tumblers, the first containing one litre of milk ad the second containing one litre of coffee. Suppose you take one glass of milt out of the first tumbler and pour it into the second tumbler. After mixing you take one glass of the mixture from the second tumbler and pour it back into the first tumbler. Which one of the following statements holds now?
    (a) None of the statements holds true.
    (b) There is less coffee in the first tumbler than milk in the second tumbler.
    (c) There is as much coffee in the first tumbler as there is milk in the second tumbler.
    (d) There is more coffee in the first tumbler than milk in the second tumbler.

    51. A circular dashboard of radius 2.0 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery?
    (a) .75
    (b) 1.00
    (c) .25
    (d) .50

    52. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 10. For all values of n from 1 to 10, statement n says: ‘Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.’ Which statements are true and which are false?
    (a) All the statements are false.
    (b) The second last statement is true and the rest are false.
    (c) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.
    (d) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false.
  4. krishna

    krishna Banned

    54. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 19 hours, what is total duration required to fill it completely?
    (a) 5 hours
    (b) 23 hours
    (c) 24 hours
    (d) 25 hours

    55. The question is followed by two statements, A and B. Answer the question using the following instructions: Choose1: if the question can be answered by using one of the statements alone but not by using the other statement alone. Choose2: if the question can be answered by using either of the statements alone. Choose3: if the question can be answered by using both statements together but not by either statement alone. Choose4: if the question cannot be answered on the basis of two statements. Zayed spends 30% of his income on his children’s education, 20% on recreation and 10% on healthcare. The corresponding percentage for Sandeep are 40%, 25% and 13%. Who spends more on children’s education? A: Zayed spends more on recreation than Sandeep B: Sandeep spends more on healthcare than Zayed.
    (a) 1
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 2

    56. The question is followed by two statements, A and B. Answer the question using the following instructions: Choose1: if the question can be answered by using one of the statements alone but not by using the other statement alone. Choose2: if the question can be answered by using either of the statements alone. Choose3: if the question can be answered by using both statements together but not by either statement alone. Choose4: if the question cannot be answered on the basis of two statements. Tarak is standing 2 steps to the left of a yellow mark and 3 steps to the right of a grey mark. He tosses a coin. If it comes up heads, he moves one step to the right, otherwise he moves one step to the left. He keeps doing this until he reaches one of the two marks, and then he stops. At which mark does he stops? A: he stops at 21 coin tosses. B: he obtains three more tails than heads.
    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 1

    57. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 10. For all values of n from 1 to 10, statement n says: ‘Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.’ Which statements are true and which are false?
    (a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered statements are false.
    (b) The second last statement is true and the rest are false.
    (c) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered statements are false.
    (d) All the statements are false.

    58. There are two boxes, one contains 47 red balls and the other containing 46 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is
    (a).75
    (b) .50
    (c) .25
    (d) .51

    59. Consider two vessels, the first containing one liter of ink and the second containing one liter of cola. Suppose you take one glass of ink out of the first vessel and pour it into the second vessel. After mixing you take one glass of mixture from the second vessel and pour it back into the first vessel. Which one of the following statements holds now?
    (a) There is as much cola in the first vessel as there is ink in the second vessel.
    (b) None of the statements holds true.
    (c) There is more cola in the first vessel than ink in the second vessel.
    (d) There is less cola in the first vessel than ink in the second vessel.
  5. krishna

    krishna Banned

    TCS Paper on 14 August 2011 @ sbj college, banglore

    1) Given a collection of points P in the plane , a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position (.i.e no three points in P lie on a line) is

    a) 3 b) 5 c) 2



    2) Paul the octopus who has been forecasting the outcome of FIFA world cup matches with tremendous accuracy has now been invited to predict ICC world cup matches in 2011. We will assume that the world cup contenders have been divided into 2 groups of 9 teams each. Each team in a group plays the other teams in the group. The top two teams from each group enter the semi finals (after which the winner is decided by knockout).


    However, Paul has a soft spot for India and when India plays any team, Paul always backs India. Alas, his predictions on matches involving India are right only 2 out of 3 times. In order to qualify for the semi finals, it is sufficient for India to win 7 of its group matches. What is the probability that India will win the ICC world cup?
    a) (2/3)^10 b) (2/3)^9 + 8/3 * (2/3)^9 c) 8/3 * (2/3)^9 d) (2/3)^10 + 8/3*(2/3)^9





    3) Toy train produces at least 10 different tunes when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 meters at 10 meters per minute. However , the toy train is defective and it now produces only two different tunes at random. What are the odds that the toy train produces 4 consecutive music tunes of the same type?

    a) 1 in 16 b) 1 in 4 c) 1 in 8



    4) A number when divided by D leaves a remainder of 8 and when divided by 3D leaves a remainder of 21 . What is the remainder left, when twice the number is divided by 3D?


    a) 13 b) cannot be determined c) 3 d) 42
    Ans: c

    5) Six friends decide to share a big cake. Since all of them like the cake, they begin quarreling who gets to first cut and have a piece of the cake. One friend suggests that they have a blindfold friend choose from well shuffled set of cards numbered one to six. You check and find that this method works as it should simulating a fair throw of a die. You check by performing multiple simultaneous trials of picking the cards blindfold and throwing a die. You note that the number shown by the method of picking up a card and throwing a real world die, sums to a number between 2 and 12. Which total would be likely to appear more often – 8,9 or 10?

    a) 8 b) All are equally likely c) 9 d) 10



    6) One day Alice meets pal and byte in fairyland. She knows that pal lies on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays and tells the truth on the other days of the week byte, on the other hand, lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, but tells the truth on the other days of the week. Now they make the following statements to Alice – pal. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie byte. Yesterday was one of those days when I lie too. What day is it ?



    a) Thursday b) Tuesday c) Monday d) Sunday

    Ans: a


    7) A car manufacturer produces only red and blue models which come out of the final testing area completely at random. What are the odds that 5 consecutive cars of the same color will come through the test area at any one time?

    c) 1 in 16 ci) 1 in 12 cii) 1 in 32 ciii)1 in 25



    8) Alok is attending a workshop “How to do more with less” and today's theme is Working with fewer digits. The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind(as well as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits.



    The problem posed at the end of the workshop is



    How many four digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4?



    Can you help Alok find the answer?

    a) 100 b) 125 c) 75 d) 85


    9) Rearrange the following letters to make a word and choose the category in which it Ms RAPETEKA

    a) Bird b) Vegetable c) City d) Fruit




    10) On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula

    d = 4*√ (t-9) for t ≥ 9



    Where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.



    Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?


    a) 17 b) 21.25 c) 12.25 d) 12.06
    Ans: b


    11) In the reading room of a library, there are23 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a round table with 9 chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot there are different numbers of readers. If in all there are 36 readers, how many reading spots do not have even a single reader?


    a) 8 b) None c) 16 d) 15
    Ans: d


    12) Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari , the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Feraari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari . It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.


    a) 20.72 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) 6.18
    Ans: b



    13) A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ' Which statements are true and which are false?


    a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.


    b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.


    c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.

    d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.


    Ans: b



    14) Middle – earth is a fictional land inhabited by Hobbits, Elves, dwarves and men. The Hobbits and the Elves are peaceful creatures who prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows . A tournol is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds where in every round , half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in a knock-out tournol how many matches were played?

    a) 257 b) 256 c) 72 d) 255


    Ans: D


    15) A research lab in Chennai requires 100 mice and 75 sterilized cages for a certain set of laboratory experiments . To identify the mice, the lab has prepared labels with numbers 1 to 100 , by combining tags numbered 0 to 9. The SPCA requires that the tags be made of toxin-free material and that the temperature of the cages be maintained at 27 degree Celsius. Also , not more than 2 mice can be caged together and each cage must be at least 2 sq.ft in area. The 5 experiments to be conducted by lab are to be thoroughly documented and performed only after a round of approval by authorities. The approval procedure takes around 48 hours. How many times is the tag numbered '4' used by the lab in numbering these mice?
    a) 9 b) 19 c) 20 d) 21

    Ans: b

    16) There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres , second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
    a) 26 hrs b) 25 hrs c) 5 hrs d) 27 hrs

    Ans: a


    17) Consider two tumblers, the first containing one litre of coffee. Suppose you take one spoon of water out of the first tumbler and pour it into the second tumbler. After moving you take one spoon of the mixture from the second tumbler and pour it back into the first tumbler . Which one of the following statement holds now?



    a) There is less coffee in the first tumbler than water in the second tumbler.

    b) There is more coffee in the firs tumbler than water in the second tumbler

    c) There is as much coffee in the first tumbler as there is water in the second tumbler

    d) None of the statements holds true.
  6. krishna

    krishna Banned

    18) Francois Pachet , a researcher at Sony Computer Science laboratories is also a jazz musician. He decided to build a robot able to improvise like a pro. Named Continuator, the robot can duet with a live musician in real- time. It listens to a musical phrase and then computes a complementary phrase with the same playing style. If the cost of making the robot is divided between and then computes a complementary phrase with the same playing style. If the cost of making the robot is divided between materials , labour and overheads in the ratio of 4:6:2.If the materials cost $108. the cost of the robot is


    a) $270 b) $324 c) $216 d) $ 648
    Ans: b


    19) A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark inspite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each colour?

    a) 50 b) 8 c) 60 d) 42


    20) A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey?


    a) 2.4 mph b) 4 mph c) 4.8 mph d) 5 mph
    Ans: d


    21) Spores of a fungus, called late blight, grow and spread infection rapidly. These pathogens were responsible for the Irish potato famine of the mid-19th century. These seem to have attacked the tomato crops in England this year. The tomato crops have reduced and the price of the crop has risen up . The price has already gone up to $45 a box from $27 a box a month ago. How much more would a vegetable vendor need to pay to buy 27 boxes this month over what he would have paid last month?

    a) $27 b) $ 18 c) $45 d) $ 486



    22) Given a collection of 36 points P in the plane and a point equidistant from all points in P, which of the following are necessarily true?

    A. The points in P lie on a circle.

    B. The distance between any pair of points in P is larger than the distance between X and a point in P

    a) A and B b) Neither A nor B c) B only d) A only



    23) In the year 2002, Britain was reported to have had 4.3m closed – circuit television (CCTV) cameras – one for every 14 people in the country . This scrutiny is supposed to deter and detect crime. In one criminal case, the police interrogates two suspects . The ratio between the ages of the two suspects is 6:5 and the sum of their ages is 6:5 and the sum of their ages is 55 years. After how many years will the ratio be 8:7.?

    a) 11 b) 6 c) 10 d) 5


    24) Susan made a block with small cubes of 8 cubic cm volume to make a block 3 small cubes long, 9 small cubes wide and 5 small cubes deep. She realizes that she has used more small cubes than she really needed. She realized that she could have glued a fewer number of cubes together to lock like a block with same dimensions, if it were made hollow. What is the minimum number of cubes that she needs to make the block?

    a) 114 b) 135 c) 21 d) 71



    25) Alok and Bhanu play the following coins in a circle game. 99 coins are arranged in a circle with each coin touching two other coin. Two of the coins are special and the rest are ordinary. Alok starts and the players take turns removing an ordinary coin of their choice from the circle and bringing the other coins closer until they again form a (smaller) circle. The goal is to bring the special coins adjacent to each other and the first player to do so wins the game. Initially the special coins are separated by two ordinary coins O1 and O2. Which of the following is true?



    a) In order to win, Alok should remove O1 on his first turn.

    b) In order to win, Alok should remove one of the coins different from O1 and O2 on his first turn.

    c) In order to win, Alok should remove O2 on his first turn.

    d) Alok has no winning strategy.
  7. krishna

    krishna Banned

    TCS Paper on 28 August 2011
    Test Location : Koneru Lakshmiah University , Vijayawada

    Questions are:
    1.In the reading room of a library, there are 23 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a roundtable with 9 chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spotthere are different numbers of readers. If in all there are 36 readers, how many reading spots do nothave even a single reader?a)8 b)none c)16 d)15
    Solution: 23 reading spots, Each reading spot consists of 9 chairs placed around it so There are somereaders such that in each occupied reading spot there are different numbers of readers. For each tabledifferent no of persons are sat,so for first table 1 person is sit,2nd table 2 persons are sit 36 readersmeans(1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8 so 8 tables are filled so 23-8=15 reading spots does not have single reader.

    2.A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is hisaverage speed for the journey?
    a) 2.4 mph b) 4.8 mph c) 4 mph d) 5 mph
    Solution: Average speed=(2*x*y)/(x+y)

    3.A girl has to make pizza with different toppings. There are 8 different toppings. In how many ways can she make pizzas with 2 different toppings ? a )16 b)56 c)112 d)28
    Solution: 8c2

    4.A toy train produces 10 different sounds when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 m at 10 m per min. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only 2 different tunes at random. What are the odds that the train produces for consecutive music tones of the same type? a) 1 in 16 B)1 in 4 c)1 in 8 d)1 in 32
    Solution: initially it produces 10 sounds and the defect came and now it produces only 2 different sounds and consecutively so there are totally 2 sounds and we have to select on sound and the probability is ½and it produces the same sound consecutively for 2 times so the probability becomes ½*1/2 ie ¼

    5.A toy train produces 10 different sounds when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 m at 10 m per min. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only 2 different tunes at random. What are the odds that the train produces for consecutive music tones of the same type? a) 1 in 16 B)1 in 4 c)1 in 8 d)1 in 32
    Solution: initially it produces 10 sounds and the defect came and now it produces only 2 different sounds and consecutively so there are totally 2 sounds and we have to select on sound and the probability is ½and it produces the same sound consecutively for 2 times so the probability becomes ½*1/2 ie ¼

    6. Out of 7 children the youngest is boy then find the probability that all the remaining children are boys
    a)1/64 b)1/32 c)1/128 d)1/256

    7.John buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged thecheque with his neighbor and gave change to John. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced.Shop keeper paid the amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/lossfor shop keeper?
    a)loss 23 b)gain 23 c)gain 54 d)Loss 54
    Solution: loss =change of money given to john(4$)+actual cycle cost 19$=23$ loss

    8. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she takeout to make sure she has a pair of each color?
    a)50 b)8 c)60 d)42
    Solution : 32r+24y+1y+1b+2b= 60

    9.Middle- earth is a fictional land inhabited by hobbits, elves, dwarves and men. The hobbits and elves are peaceful creatures that prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows. A tournament is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds, wherein every round; half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in knock out tournament, how many matches were played ? a )257 b)256 c)72 d)255
    Solution: perfect logic 2^8

    10.There is 7 friends (A1, A2, A3....A7).If A1 have to have shake with all without repeat. How many handshakes possible?
    a)6 b)21 c)28 d)7
    Solution :For handshakes type question i am confirming u that if the there are n members are there Handshakes are given in linear manner =n-1(last person cannot give hand shake to first person)Handshakes are given in cyclic manner =n(last person can give hand shake to first person)But i do not know perfectly for repetition it is nc2

    11. 20 men handshake with each other without repetition. What is the total number of handshakes made?
    a) 190 b) 210 c) 150 d)2502.

    12.If there are 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers parked in a school located at the heart of the city, find the number of 4 wheelers parked there if there were 20 two wheelers parked the area?
    a)48 b)50 c)52 d)64
    Solution: proceed with answer is best in question they will give total no of wheels

    13.A volume of 10936 l water is in a container of sphere. How many hemisphere of volume 4l each will be required to transfer all the water into the small hemispheres?
    a)2812 b)8231 c)2734 d)4222

    14.A horse chases a pony 2 hours after the pony runs. Horse takes 3 hours to reach the pony .If the average speed of the horse is 81Kmph.Then what is the average speed of the pony?
    a)46.4 b)51 c)53.4 d)48.6
    Solution:Horse takes 3 hours to cover the distance Pony takes 3+2 =5 hours to cover the same distance, Velocity=distance/time, distance travelled by them is equal it is 81*3=243km,speed of pony=243/5=48.6

    15. On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tinyplanetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and therelationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4*√ (t-9) for t ≥ 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jaganrecorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blastoccur?
    a) 17 b)21.25 c)12.25 d)14.05
    Solution: radius =7mm,then diameter 2*radius,substitude diameter d in above equation u will get answer


    16)Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrariin 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before movinginto production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company hasbeen noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employedgreat success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If thespeed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the totaltime taken for Rohit to drive that distance.
    a) 20.72 b) 3.5 c) 238.25 d) 6.18
    Solution: speed of Ferrari =4*35=140,time=distance/velocity,

    17)A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement nsays ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ‘Which statements are true and which arefalse?
    a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
    b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
    c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
    d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.

    18) If there are 30 cans out of them one is poisoned if a person tastes very little he will die within 14hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours to test, how many mices are required to find the poisonedcan?
    a) 3 b) 2 c) 6 d) 1

    19)In a hotel we can order two types of varities,but we can make 6 more variteis in home.One can choosethe four varities with two from hotel as must.Find how many ways one can order.
    a)14 b)15 c)56 d)28

    20)Thebacteria has the probability of split into 3 and probability to die is 1/3rd of the total bacteria.Let theprobability is P.Some of them survived with probability 1/5.Then which among the following relation istrue?
    solution : P=1/3+1/5*3 b)P=1/5*(1/8-3)
  8. krishna

    krishna Banned

    21)How many 9 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if therepetition is allowed?
    a)57 b)56 c)59 d)58

    22)Which is the smallest no which divides 2880 and gives a perfect square?
    a)4 b)9 c)3 d)5
    Solution: for answer solve via options

    23)Consider two tumblers, the first containing Water and next contains coffee. Suppose you take onespoon of water out of the first tumbler and pour it into the second tumbler. After moving you take one spoon of the mixture from the second tumbler and pour it back into the first tumbler . Which one of thefollowing statement holds now?a) There is less coffee in the first tumbler than water in the second tumblersb) There is more coffee in the firs tumbler than water in the second tumblerc) There is as much coffee in the first tumbler as there is water in the second tumblerd) None of the statements holds true
    Solution :think wisely and answer these are asked in my paper 2 or 3 questions

    24)Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the restby a line, .i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in theplane in general position(.i.e no three points in P lie on a line) isa)3 b)5 c) 2 d)
    Ans:For the minimum value the answer is 3 whatever the given no . of points. And for the maximum value the answer is the no. of points given in the question.

    25)The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8.A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings?
    a) 54 b) 64 c) 265 d) 192
    Ans: 192 - Some times base value is chang like: 9finger, 1 to 100(base 9)

    26)Hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that tooleisurely3. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes inone direction and the. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. Bywhat factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?a) 37.80 b)8 c) 40 d) 5
    Ans: 37.80

    27)Here 10 programers, type 10 lines with in 10 minutes then 60lines can type within 60 minutes. Howmany programmers are needed?
    a) 16 b) 6 c) 10 d) 60
    Solution: (men*time)/work)Ans: 10
    This type of Q's repeated 3 times for me but values are different.

    28)Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 9 + X + Y - Z Where X,Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanuwould like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes thisfor a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable tosubstitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play totheir optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be
    a) 0 b) 27 c) 18 d) 20
    Solution : Simply substitute the following value for the given equation
    if the equation is X+Y+Z then substitute the value 11
    if the equation is X*Y+Z then substitute the value 18
    if the equation is X-Y-Z then substitute the value 2
    Now the answer for the given question is
    9 + 11=20

    29)Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other.One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin tothe top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack.Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i belowthe top coin (0 = i = 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The provisois that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turnsneither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn thenthe player wins the game. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. Then find the valid game between alice and bob.
    a) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move.
    b) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move.
    c) In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move.
    d) Alice has no winning strategy.Ans: d

    30)After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly intothe envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in animproper envelope?
    a)1/12 b)0 c)12/212 d)11/12
    Ans: b
  9. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Test Date : 27 August 2011
    Test Location : ABES Engineering College, Ghaziabad


    1) Aptitude Test

    35 questions - 80 minutes
    Negative Marking - 1/3rd

    Easy questions.
    Just practice the previous year questions.
    Lots of unnecessary data.
    Take care of negative marking and attempt a question only if you are sure.
    Take your time for each question and move on if you don't know any.

    2) Technical Interview

    Resume is important. Write only what you can explain.
    Though he may or may not ask from the subjects/technical skills mentioned in the resume.
    Prepare your project thoroughly, if any. He/she may ask you to explain on paper.

    Revise the basics of your main subjects.
    For example, I was asked:

    Some questions based on resume.
    And
    1) What is Data structure? Example.
    2) What are the Operating systems you know of?
    3) OSI Layers
    4) Intranet and internet
    5) Diff. between C and Java. Why Java is better.
    (My friend was asked to write a C program to display system clock)

    No problem if you know only one language, but be clear with its concepts.

    If you don't know something, then just take 5-6 secs to think and then say I don't know.


    3) HR Interview

    Family Background.
    Schooling.
    Strength.
    Weakness.

    Why do u want to join us ?
    What do u know about TCS?
    Do u know about the bond (2 years) ?
    Will you have any problem going to other places?
  10. krishna

    krishna Banned

    TCS Paper on 26 August 2011

    It had 4 Rounds.

    1. Aptitude test
    2. Technical Round
    3. Managerial Round
    4. HR Round.

    1. For the king’s revelry 30 barrels of beer have b een ordered . howerver, it was found that one of them is poisoned. The poison takes effect even if consumed in the tiniest amount after 14 hours. Yhou need to find within 24 hours the poisoned barrel and have at your disposal some beer guzzling mice. The smallest number of mice required to find the poisoned barrel is
    1) 2
    2) 1
    3) 4
    4) 3

    hint: 2^n> no of barrels ans:4

    2. Given a collection of points P in the plane a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line; i.e the pint lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P) . The maximum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 15 points in the plane is
    1) 5
    2) 10
    3) 15
    4) 9
    Ans: 15(Same as given number of points)

    3. The pacelength P is the distance between the rear of two consecutive footprints for men the formula n/P=190 gives an approximate relationship between n and P where n= number os steps per minute and P= CX in meters. Bernard knows his Pace Length is 104cm the formula applies to Bernards walking. Calculate Bernards walking speed in kmph.

    4. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare I the other. The hare starts after the tortoise had coveredc 1/7 of its distance and that tooo leisurely. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor shoul the hare increase its speed so as to ties the reace?
    8
    41.00
    56
    7
    Ans: 1/7, 1/8
    7*8=56
    56-7=49
    49-8=41
    49*41/7^2=41.00

    5. Mr bean visited a magic shop and bought some magical marbles of different colours along with other magical items. While returning home whenever he saw a coloured light he took out marbles of similar colours and counted them. So he counted the pink coloured marbles and found that he has bought 25 of them . then he counted 10 green marbles and then 32 yellow marbles. He later counted 30 purple coloured marbles with him. But when he reached a crossing, he looked at a red light and started counting red marbles and found that he had bought 34 red marbles. As soon as he finished counting, it started raining heavily and by the time he reached home he was drenched. After reaching home he found that the red, green, and yellow marbles had magically changed colours and became white, while other marbles were unchanged . it will take 1 day to regain its colo9urs, but he needs to give atleast one pair of marbles to his wife so as to ensure that there is atleast one pair of red, yellow and green marbles?
    70
    42
    68
    40

    Ans: 34+32+2=68

    6. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40,80, 160…..in tank B. 1/16 th of the tank B is filled in 21 hours. What is the time to fill the tank fully?

    a) 26
    (b) 25
    (c) 5
    (d) 27

    7. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 20. For all values of n from 1 to 20. Statement n says 'At least n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?
    (a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
    (b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
    (c) The first 6 statements are true and the last 6 are false.
    (d) The first 13 statements are false and the last 13 are false.

    Ans. c

    Note: For this type of Questions, follow this:
    --At least- I'st half are true, Last half are false
    --Exactly- Last second one is true or (N-1)th Statement is true
    --Almost- All are true.

    8. The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate. Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?

    Hint: m1*h1/w1=m2*h2/w2

    9. 45 people {a1, a2, …, a12} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a11, a12}, {a12, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is

    (a) 12
    (b) 10
    (c) 18
    (d) 15
    Ans. d
    hint: ceiling[N/3]

    10. 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?
    A. All suspects are lying.
    B. leftmost suspect is guilty.
    C. leftmost suspect is guilty

    (a) A only
    (b) A and C
    (c) A and B
    (d) B only

    ans: b

    11. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 15 + X*(Y – Z) Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be?
    Ans. 15+18 =33
    Note: For this type of questions:
    x+y-z=11
    x-y-z=2
    x*(y+z)=18


    12. How many four digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4? Can you help Alok find the answer?

    (a) 100
    (b) 125
    (c) 75
    (d) 85

    Ans:. 5^n-1= 5^4-1=125, n= no of digits

    13. On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4*v (t-9) for t = 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?

    a) 17 b)21.25 c)12.25 d)14.05

    Ans: b

    14. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.

    20.72 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) 6.18

    Ans: b

    15. John buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the cheque with his neighbor and gave change to John. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop keeper paid the amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop keeper?

    a)loss 23 b)gain 23 c)gain 54 d)Loss 54

    Ans: a hint: 19+4=23


    16. Middle- earth is a fictional land inhabited by hobbits, elves, dwarves and men. The hobbits and elves are peaceful creatures that prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows. A tournament is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds, where in every round; half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in knock out tournament, how many matches were played?

    a)257 b)256 c)72 d)255

    And: d


    17. (1/2) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number?

    a) 6
    b) 7
    c) 8
    d) 9
    Ans: d

    18. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 100 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack.
    Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 100). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move.
    If the gold coin happens to be on top when it’s a player’s turn then the player wins the game.

    A. Alice has no winning strategy.
    B. Initially, the gold coins the third coin from the top. Then
    C. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 0-move.
    D. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 1-move.

    Ans. D
  11. krishna

    krishna Banned

    19. After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?

    (a) 0
    (b) 12/212
    (c) 11/12
    (d) 1/12
    Ans. a

    20. The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate. Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How many lines of code can be written by 72 programmers in 72 minutes?

    (a) 72
    (b) 432
    (c) 12
    (d) 144
    Ans. b
    (This question is two times repeated in my question paper)


    21. A circular dartboard of radius 2 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery?
    a) 0.75 b) 1 c) 0.25 d) 0.5
    Ans: 0.25


    22. Planet Fourfe resides in 4-dimensional space and thus the currency used by its residents are 3- dimensional objects. The rupee notes are cubical in shape shile their coins are spherical. However the coin minting machinery lays out some stipulations on the size of the coins. A. The diamere of the coins should be at least 4 mm and not exceed 16mm. B. given a coin the diameter of the next larger coin is at least 50% greater. C. the diameter of the coin must always be na integer. You are asked to design a set of coins of different diameters with thers requirements and your goal is to desigh as many coins as possible. How many coins can you design?
    1
    2
    4
    3

    Ans: 1

    23. There are two boxes, one containing 24 red balls and the other containing 38 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is
    .50
    .39
    .69
    .19

    24. Subha patel is an olfactory scientist working for internation flavors and fragrances. She specializes in finding new scents recorded and reconstituted from nature thanks to living flower technology she has extracted fragraned ingredients from different flowering plants into bottles labeled citrus lilac, woody, anisic and casis . she has learned that a formula for a perfume is acceptable if and only if it does not violate any of the rules listed: if the perfume contains citrus, it must also contain anisic, and the amount of anisic must equal the amount of lilac. Woody cannot be used in combination with anisic. Anisic cannot be used in combination with casis. If the perfume contains casis, the amount of casis must be greater than the total amount of the other essence or essence used. Which of the following could be added to and unacceptable perfume consisting of two parts woody and one part casis to make it acceptable?
    1. Two parts woody
    2. One part lilac
    3. One part citrus
    4. Two parts casis

    Ans: Two parts casis

    25. exp(m,n)= m to the power of n, if exp(10,m) = n exp(2,4),what is the value of n?
    (i dont remember the options)

    26. The citizens of planet Oz are 6 fingered and thus have developed a number system in base 6. A certain street in Oz contains 1000 buildings numbered from 1 to 1000. How many 3’s are used in numbering these buildings? Express your answer in base 10.

    Ans: 3 * n2=108 (n=6,....if n= number system given)


    27. The dynamics of crowd behaviour are hard to study because usually people are not reliable witness of their own behaviour. Now consider 4 people standing in the queue of a supermarket. You want to predict their behaviour based on their age group. You get to know fro the supermarket records that their average age 3 years ago was 48 years. After a while, another person joins the queue and the present average of all the 5 is 46 years. The present age of the last person in the queue is:

    Ans: 26 years

    28. A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey?
    a) 2.4 mph
    b) 4.8 mph
    c) 4 mph
    d) 5 mph
    Solution: Average speed=(2*x*y)/(x+y)

    29. A scientist was researching on animal behavior in his lab. He was very interested in analyzing the behavior of bear. For some reason he travelled 1mile in north direction & reached at North Pole. There he saw a bear. He then followed the bear around 1 hr with a speed of 2km/hr in east direction. After that he travelled in south direction & reached at his lab in2 hrs. Then what is the color of the bear?
    a) White
    b) Black
    c) Gray
    d) Brown
    Solution is: White. above all the matter is nonsense

    30. In a school, for a student out of 100 he got 74 of average for 7 subjects and he got 79 marks in the 8th subject. what is the average of all the subject?
    a) 76.251
    b) 80.25
    c) 74.265
    d) 74.625
    Solution: Total marks=74*7=518, then average=(518+79)/8=74.625

    31. A boy got 224 points out of 300, but he had to score atleast 79%. Now he has one more exam left with him how much he have to score in remaining exam to score atleast 79% if it is of 100 points.

    Ans: 92 marks

    32. The bacteria grows in exponential manner, the bacteria proportion at 3.00 P.M is 300 then at 7.00 P. M it raise to 153600. By how much will be the proportion of bacteria at 10.00 P.M?

    Ans: 39321600 (just solve it).

    33. Six friends decide to share a big cake. Since all of them like the cake, they begin quarreling who gets to first cut and have a piece of the cake. One friend suggests that they have a blindfold friend choose from well shuffled set of cards numbered one to six. You check and find that this method works as it should simulating a fair throw of a die. You check by performing multiple simultaneous trials of picking the cards blindfold and throwing a die. You note that the number shown by the method of picking up a card and throwing a real world die, sums to a number between 2 and 12. Which total would be likely to appear more often – 8,9 or 10?
    a) 8
    b) All are equally likely
    c) 9
    d) 10
    Solution: Calculate how many times 8,9,10 will come when we throw 2 dice, and answer

    34. Bhanu spends 30% of his income on petrol on scooter. ? of the remaining on house rent and the balance on food. If he spends Rs.300 on petrol then what is the expenditure on house rent?

    a) Rs.525
    b) Rs.1000
    c) Rs.675
    d) Rs.175

    (ans 175)

    35. Anoop managed to draw 7 circles of equal radii with their centres on the diagonal of a square such that the two extreme circles touch two sides of the square and each middle circle touches two circles on either side. Find the ratio of the side of the square to radius to the circles. You may assume that squate toot of 2 is 1.4
    (a) 13.90 :1 (b) 10.40 :1 (c) 11.80 :1 (d) 15.90 :1

    Ans: b

    Explanation: (2+6root(2)) : 1.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1) Technical Round...

    I had my technical round 7.45 P.M on 25th. It was about 20-25 minute.

    1. Tell me about yourself ?

    2. What is data structure expailn with real life example ?

    3. Write a program for Ascending data structure ( that means sorting of array using any sorting technique. i wrote by using bubble sort)

    4. Explain the logic behind it ? (had the long debate of 5-10 min on it.)

    5. Write a program to swap the value two variables without using third variable.( wrote by simple logic but he wants different one.)

    6. WAP to swap two variables with XOR ing of two variables(Wrote after giving hint by him).

    7. What are ranges of int, unsigned int, float,long ?

    8. What are the Extra curricular activites hav u done ??

    9. Do u hav any questions ??
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2) Managerial Round:

    It was very cool for me. He didnt ask the hackneyed questions. He asked me about the favourite subject and busy in looking at my app form resume and the program the i wrote in previous interview. It was about 10-15 minutes.


    1. So how u doing?

    2. What is ur favourite subject ?

    3. What is array? (Explained in deep...he said now I`ll not ask the techincal questions....)

    4. tell me about ur family?

    5. What is IT industry?

    6. Who are famous personalities of IT industry?

    7. Why should we Hire u?

    8. Why TCS?

    9. Do u hav any questions( had the debate.....).

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    3) HR Round

    HR was also normal. it was about 7-10 minutes

    1. Where do u live?

    2. How often u go home??

    3. What u do in hostel in ur leisure time?

    4. Asked about the extra curricular activities that i had mentioned in the resume?

    5. Any plans for P.G?

    6. Why TCS why not infosys??

    7. Are u ready for relocation??

    8. Are u ready to sign the bond of 2 years??
  12. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Test Date : 18 August 2011
    Test Location : A.Z.I.Tech. Kerala

    1. From a circular sheet of paper with a radius of 20 cm, four circles of radius 5cm each are cut out. What
    is the ratio of the uncut to the cut portion?
    [1] 1 : 3 [2] 4 : 1 [3] 3 : 1 [4] 4 : 3

    2. Two liquids A and B are in the ratio 5 : 1 in container 1 and in container 2, they are in the ratio 1 : 3. In
    what ratio should the contents of the two containers be mixed so as to obtain a mixture of A and B in
    the ratio 1 : 1?

    3. Out of two -thirds of the total number of basket-ball matches, a team has won 17 matches and lost 3 of
    them. What is the maximum number of matches that the team can lose and still win three-fourths of the
    total number of matches, if it is true that no match can end in a tie?
    [1] 4 [2] 6 [3] 5 [4] 3

    4. A closed wooden box of thickness 0.5 cm and length 21 cm, width 11 cm, and height 6 cm, is panted on
    the inside. The cost of painting is Rs 70. What is the rate of painting in rupees per sq. cm?
    [1] 0.7 [2] 0.5 [3] 0.1 [4] 0.2

    5. If a number 774958A96B is to be divisible by 8 and 9, the values of A and B, respectively, will be:
    [1] 7,8 [2] 8,0 [3] 5,8 [4] None of these

    6. Once I had been to the post-office to buy stamps of five rupees, two rupees and one rupee. I paid the
    clerk Rs 20, and since he did not have change, he gave me three more stamps of one rupee. If the
    number of stamps of each type that I had ordered initially was more than one, what was the total
    number of stamps that I bought?
    [1] 10 [2] 9 [3] 12 [4] 8

    7. Given the quadratic equation x2 - (A - 3) x - (A - 2), for what value of A will the sum of the squares of
    the roots be zero?
    [1] - 2 [2] 3 [3] 6 [4] None of these

    8. I sold two watches for Rs. 300 each, one at a loss of 10% and the other at a profit of 10%. What is the
    percent loss (- ) or the percent profit (+) that resulted from the transaction?
    [1] (+) 10 [2] ( -) 1 [3] (+) 1 [4] 0

    9. The price of a Maruti car rises by 30% while the sales of the car came down by 20%. What is the
    percent change in the total revenue?
    [1] - 4 [2] - 2 [3] + 4 [4] 0

    10. In triangle ABC, angle B is a right angle. If AC is 6 cm, and D is the mid-point of side AC, the length
    of BD is: A
    D
    B C
    [1] 4 cm [2] ? 6 cm [3] 3 cm [4] 3.5 cm

    DIRECTIONS for Questions 11 and 12: Answer the questions based on the following information:-
    A, S, M and D are functions of x and y, and they are defined as follows:
    A(x, y) + x + y
    S(x, y) = x - y
    M(x, y) = xy
    D(x, y) = x/y, where y ? 0.

    11. What is the value of M(M(A(M(x, y), S(y,x)), x), A(y, x)) for x = 2, y = 3
    [1] 50 [2] 140 [3] 25 [4] 70

    12. What is the value of S(M(D(A(a, b), 2), D(A(a, b),2)), M(D(S(a, b), 2), D(S(a, b),2)))
    [1] a² + b² [2] ab [3] a² - b² [4] a/b


    13. In the figure ‘O’ is the center of the circle and PT is the tangent to the circle at T. If PC = 4 cm and PT
    = 8 cm, find the radius of the circle.
    T
    B O C P
    [1] 5.5 cm [2] 6.5 cm [3] 6 cm [4] 7 cm

    14. Which of the following value of x do not satisfy the inequality (x² - 3x + 2 > 0) at all?
    [1] 1 ? ? ? 2 [2] - 1 ? x ? - 2 [3] 0 ? x ? 2 [4] 0 ? x ? - 2

    15. A man travels three-fifths of distance AB at a speed of 3a, and the remaining at a speed of 2b. If he goes
    from B to A and back at a speed of 5c in the same time, then:
    [1] 1/a + 1/b = 1/c [2] a + b = c [3] 1/a + 1/b = 2/c [4] None of these

    Answer the questions based on the following data:
    A salesman enters the quantity sold and the price into the computer. Both the numbers are two-digit numbers.
    Once, by mistake, both the numbers were entered with their digits interchanged. The total sales value remained
    the same, i.e. Rs. 1148, but the inventory reduced by 54.

    16. What is the actual price per piece?
    [1] 82 [2] 41 [3] 56 [4] 28

    17. What is the actual quantity sold?
    [1] 28 [2] 14 [3] 82 [4] 41
    In a locality, there are five small towns, A, B, C, D and E. The
    distances of these towns from each other are as follows:
    AB = 2km AC = 2 km AD > 2 km AE > 3 km BC = 2km
    BD = 4 km BE = 3 km CD = 2 km CE = 3km DE > 3 km

    18. If a ration shop is to be set up within 2 km of each city, how many ration shops will be required?
    [1] 2 [2] 3 [3] 4 [4] 5

    19. If a ration shop is to be set up within 3 km of each city, how many ratio shops will be required?
    [1] 1 [2] 2 [3] 3 [4] 4

    Choose the best alternative:
    20. The cost of a diamond varies directly as the square of its weight. Once, this diamond broke into four
    pieces with weights in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3 : 4. When the pieces were sold, the merchant got Rs. 70,000
    less. Find the original price of the diamond.
    [1] Rs. 1.4 lakh [2] Rs. 2.0 lakh [3] Rs. 1.0 lakh [4] Rs. 2.1 lakh

    21. A cube of side 12 cm is painted red on all the faces and then cut into smaller cubes, each of side 3 cm.
    What is the total number of smaller cubes having none of their faces painted?
    [1] 16 [2] 8 [3] 12 [4] 24

    22. The points of intersection of three lines, 2X + 3Y - 5 = 0, 5X - 7Y + 2 = 0, and 9X - 5Y - 4 = 0:
    [1] form a triangle. [2] are on lines perpendicular to each other.
    [3] are on lines parallel to each other. [4] are coincident.

    23. If n is any odd number greater t han 1, then n(n² - 1) is
    [1] divisible by 48 always [2] divisible by 24 always
    [3] divisible by 6 always [4] None of these

    Each item has a questions followed by two statements.


    Mark [1] if the question can be answered with the help of statement 1 alone
    Mark [2] if the question can be answered with the help of statement 2 alone.
    Mark [3] if the question can be answered with the help of both statements but not with the help of either
    statement alone.
    Mark [4] if the question cannot be answered even with the help of both the given statements.

    24. What is the radius of the inscribed circle of triangle ABC?
    I. The area of the triangle is 20 cm² II. The perimeter of the triangle is 20 cm.

    25. What is the value of K?
    I. 9x² + kx + 25 is the perfect square. II. |k| = - k

    26. Is the area of triangle ABC equal to that of triangle DEF? The triangles are inscribed in the same circle.
    I. Their perimeters are equal.
    II. The angles of triangles ABC are respectively equal to the angles of triangle DEF.

    27. ABC is a right triangle, with the right angle at B. BD is the bisector of angle B. Is AD > DC?
    I. C = 40° II. Hypotenuse AC = 15 cm.

    28. Which has the greater area: rhombus ABCD or square PQRS?
    I. Perimeter of rhombus = 8 and one angle measures 30°.
    II. Perimeter of square = 4.

Share This Page