Syntel : Test Paper on 11 Nov 2011

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishna, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Paper Type :Whole Testpaper
    Test Date : 11 Nov 2011
    Test Location : Chennai

    Written test questions :

    Q1. In a circus there are five entertainers P, Q, R, S, T. There is a card player, a fire walker and a joker in the circus. T is the husband of a member of the circus and the two are the only married couple in the circus. Q is the brother of R. Q is neither a fire walker nor a joker. None of the women is either a card player or a joker. P and S are unmarried and neither of them is a card player or a fire walker or a joker.
    Which of the following entertainers is T’s wife?
    S
    R
    Q
    P

    Q2. Find out the one word among the options which cannot be formed by using the letters of the word as given in each question.
    PREDICTION
    ACTION
    PICKED
    DESIRE
    CREDIT

    Q3. Question contains four scattered segments of a sentence. Indicate the sequence which correctly assembles the segments and completes the sentence.
    a. which naturally lacks in conviction
    b. but the theory too is interesting
    c. though there is a great deal of theory without application
    d. the successful application of any art is delightful
    d b c a
    b d c a
    c d a b
    a b c d



    Q4. Choose the word or phrase which best completes the sentence.
    Anil entered college .....
    when sixteen years were his age
    at sixteen years age
    when he had sixteen years
    at the age of sixteen

    Q5. If * represents addition and $ represents subtraction, what is the value of the following expression?
    5 * 15 $ 15 $ 10 $ 20 * 25 $ 35 * 25 $ 20 * 25 $ 10
    -15
    -20
    15
    20

    Q6. Each question has a set of four statements. Each statement has three segments. Choose the alternative where the third segment in the statement can be logically deduced using both the preceding two, but not just from one of them.
    A. No ghosts laugh; some who laugh are demons; some demons are not ghosts.
    B. Some lunatic people are guitarists; all lunatic people are vocalists; some vocalists are guitarists.
    C. All jesters are colourful; some jesters do not sing; some singers are not colourful.
    D. Soccer players indulge in betting; those who bet are punished; those who are punished are not soccer players.
    A and B only
    C only
    A only
    A and D



    Q7. Choose the best word/phrase to replace the underlined part in accordance with grammatical usage, wherever necessary.
    We are looking forward to see you again.
    forward to see
    None of these
    forward to seen
    forward to seeing

    Q8. Solve the following question:.
    If Tanja is younger than Tarunya, Tanya is younger than Tobaiah and Tobaiah is as old as Tarunya then which of the following statements is necessarily true ?
    Tanya is older than Tanja.
    We cannot make any inference on the ages of Tanja and Tanya.
    Tanja is as old as Tanya.
    Tanja is older than Tanya.

    Q9. Identify the pair of words which has a relationship similar to the pair in question.
    Pale: Tale
    Story : Epic
    Habit : Old
    Custom : Solemn
    Foil : Toil



    Q10. If $ represents addition and * represents subtraction, what is the value of the following expression?
    15 * 5 $ 15 $ 10 $ 30 * 25 * 35 * 25 $ 20 * 25 * 20
    30
    -45
    10
    -25

    Q11. In a certain code language if “METRO” is coded as NGWVT, then how will you cod “MANGO”
    NCQJT
    NBQKT
    NCPKT
    NCQKT

    Q12. Choose the best word/phrase to replace the underlined part in accordance with grammatical usage, wherever necessary.
    In his middle age even he preferred working hard than to amusing himself.
    Even in his middle age
    In his middle age too
    None of these
    In his middle age even



    Q13. Each question has a set of four statements. Each statement has three segments. Choose the alternative where the third segment in the statement can be logically deduced using both the preceding two, but not just from one of them.
    A. No clerks cry; Some who cry are phoenixes; Some phoenixes are not clerks.
    B. All dreams are colourful; Some dreams are not scary; Some that are scary are not colourful.
    C. Jesters indulge in lying; Those who lie are crucified; Some who are crucified are not jesters.
    D. Some modern artists are moody; All modern artists are gourmands; Some gourmands are moody.
    D only
    A and B
    C only
    A and D

    Q14. Read the paragraph carefully and answer the questions below it.
    (i) A,B,C,D,E,F and G are sitting on a wall and all of them are facing east.
    (ii) C is on the immediate right of D.
    (iii) B is at an extreme end and has E as his neighbour.
    (iv) G is between E and F.
    (v) D is sitting third from the south end.
    Which of the following pairs of people are sitting at the extreme ends?
    FB
    AB
    CB
    AE

    Q15. Identify the pair of words which has a relationship similar to the pair in question.
    Crime : Accomplice
    Journey : Train
    Legislation : Parliament
    Repair : Mechanic
    Textbook: Co-author



    Q16. Each question has a main statement followed by four statements labeled A, B, C and D. Choose the ordered pair of statements where the first statement implies the second and the two statements are logically consistent with the main statement.
    Whenever Sam walked in the park, he noticed a rainbow.
    A. Sam did not walk in the park.
    B. Sam did not notice a rainbow.
    C. Sam noticed a rainbow.
    D. Sam walked in the park.
    C D
    A B and C D
    A B
    D C

    Q17. There are 4 items presented here.
    BGSRUTPEUPTRE; BGSRTUPEUPTRE; BGSRTUPEUPRTE; BSGRTUEPUPTRE
    Mark 1, if only 1 item is different from others.
    Mark 2, if 2 items are differerent from the remaining two.
    Mark 3, all items are different.
    Mark 4 if all items are the same and no item is different from the others.

    Q18. Choose the best word/phrase to replace the underlined part in accordance with grammatical usage, wherever necessary.
    Of the three branches of the armed service, the Air Force has been the more favoured in recent years.
    has been the more
    have been the most
    have been the more
    has been the most



    Q19. The most vulnerable section of the society from the point of view is the students.
    However if these become violent, the antisocial elements get encouraged and undisciplined and put all proper working out of gear.
    a. Revolutionary and new fledged ideas have a great appeal to them.
    b. Agitations may be non-violent methods of protest.
    c. They cannot resist the charm of persuasion.
    d. They are to be taught that without discipline they cannot get proper education.
    bcad
    dcab
    acbd
    acdb

    Q20. The following CAPITALIZED pair of words is followed by four other pairs. Choose the pair, which has a relationship similar to that in the capitalized pair.
    MONEY : EMBEZZLEMENT
    Radiation : Bomb
    Writing : Plagiarism
    Remarks : Insult
    Bank : Cashier

    Q21. Sentence has been broken up into four parts sequentially. Choose the part which has a mistake or word(s) not quite appropriate.
    have always adviced
    Advocates of non-violence
    to the most complex problems.
    peaceful solutions



    Q22. What day of the week would be 26th March, 2023?
    Tuesday
    Monday
    Sunday
    Frida

    Q23. For each question in this section, select the best answer.
    Now is an excellent time to invest in the catering business. A survey conducted by Weddings magazine found that 70 percent of the magazine’s readers want a catered wedding reception. An analysis of the catering industry, however, shows that the current number of caterers serve only 55 percent of the weddings likely to occur each year.
    Which of the following, if true, would undermine the validity of the investment advice in the paragraph above?
    Only half of all catered wedding receptions include sit-down meals.
    Approximately a quarter of all weddings take place without a reception.
    The average wedding reception involves between 50 to 100 guests.
    Only half of those who say they want to have a catered wedding actually have one.

    Q24. Read the question below to answer the question.
    A mobile is found in the bus. The driver asks two passangers A and B if they know the owner. A says “I am the owner” and B says “I don’t know the owner. The mobile does not belong to A". If one of them is lying, which of the following is true?
    Cannot say
    B is the owner.
    A is the owner.
    A is not the owner.



    Q25. A sentence is broken up into four parts sequentially. Choose the part that has an error.

    overnight
    felt badly about
    losing all his crop
    The farmer
  2. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Q26. The following are the details of the score of 5 students in 5 subjects– Hindi, Math, English, Science and Social Science. The maximum marks of the test in each of these subjects is 20.
    The highest scorer scored a total of 90 marks in all subjects put together. Mala got 13 in Math and Miralini 10 in Science. Malathi’s total was less than Mala’s. Malini is one of these 5 students. Madhuri got as many marks as Miralini. None got 20 marks in any subject. Who scored the highest total in all these subjects put together?
    Malini
    Madhuri
    Malathi
    Miralini

    Q27. Answer each of these questions independently
    From a bag containing 34 balls, one ball weighs 4 grams and all the other weigh 5 grams each. Using a simple balance where balls can be kept on either pan, what is the minimum weighs required to identify the defective ball?
    4
    5
    7
    3



    Q28. Select the best answer.
    Reading poetry in translation has been described as an experience akin to looking at the wrong side of a carpet, for a translation can seldom match the colour and the sheen of the original. A harsh pronouncement no doubt, but contains an element of truth.
    Which of the following can be inferred from the passage ?
    A good translator is one who has expertise in both languages.
    Certain literary works cannot be translated from one language to another.
    Poetry is similar to a carpet in its colour and sheen.
    A translated work often doesn’t have the beauty of the original.

    Q29. The following CAPITALIZED pair of words is followed by four other pairs. Choose the pair, which has a relationship similar to that in the capitalized pair.
    DISCOVER : SEARCH
    Settle : Negotiation
    Scalpel : Operation
    Fly : Bird
    Heat : Oven

    Q30. Direction for question: Answer the question based on the following alphanumeric series:
    1 8 W R A 4 Z 9 H T Q 7 S 4 U 5 V 2.
    If the second half of the above series is reversed, and then all numericals taken out to form a series, then what would be 4th number in such a series ?
    9
    7
    8
    1




    Q31. Choose the word or phrase which best completes the sentence.
    .........., he would have signed his name in the corner.
    If Hussain had painted that picture
    If Hussain would have painted that
    If Hussain painted that picture
    If Hussain paints that picture

    Q32. A person starts from his office and goes towards his house. To reach his house, he has to follow the following directions: Travel 5km towards northeast from the office followed by 5km towards southeast; then travel 5km towards southwest followed 5km towards northwest. Approximately how far is the office from his house (in km)?
    20
    5
    10
    0

    Q33. Each question below has a set of four statements. Each statement has three segments Choose the alternative where the third segment in the statement can be logically deduced from the preceding two.
    A. Tarun is a graduate. A few graduates are artists. Tarun may be an artist.
    B. Some graduates draw. Some graduates paint. All graduates are artists.
    C. Arun is a painter. Sam is a writer. Some men are painters.
    D. Authors are critics. Some critics write. No writer is an author.
    None of these
    Only B
    Only A
    Only C



    Q34. Choose the best word/phrase to replace the underlined part in accordance with grammatical usage, wherever necessary.
    In spite of all his faults I cannot but like him.
    like him
    liking him
    but like him
    but to like him

    Q35. Direction for question: Answer the question based on the following alphanumeric series:
    1 2 W R A 4 F 9 H T Q 7 O 4 U 5 V 8.
    If the second half of the above series is reversed, how many such letters would you find which are immediately preceded by a letter and immediately followed by a number?
    None
    Three
    One
    Two

    Q36. Each question consists of 5 statements followed by options consisting of 3 statement put together in a specific order. Choose the option which indicates a valid argument, that is, where the third statement is a conclusion drawn from the preceding two statements.
    A. Herbal cosmetics are in great demand.
    B. Revlon and Wella are in great demand.
    C. Revlon is in great demand.
    D. Wella is in great demand.
    E. Revlon and Wella are herbal cosmetics.
    CDA
    AEB
    EAC
    BEA



    Q37. K's father's brother's daughter's husband's mother-in-law is related to K as
    aunt
    uncle
    mother
    Indeterminate

    Q38. The question consists of five statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the option which indicates a valid argument, that is, where the third statement is a conclusion drawn from the preceding two statements.
    A. All states vote for JPP Party.
    B. Mumbi votes for JPP Party.
    C. Mumbai is a state.
    D. Some states vote for JPP Party.
    E. Mumbai votes only for JPP Party.
    ACE
    ACB
    ABC
    CDB

    Q39. From among the four options, choose the one that is different from the others. i.e. find the odd one out that does not belong to the group.
    Decadent
    Debutante
    Decent
    Debonair



    Q40. For each question in this section, select the best answer.
    For over fifty years, the ocean-freight industry worked to make ocean freighters faster and to lower their fuel consumption. Despite considerable success, the economics of the industry grew worse, until the industry was almost dead. What was wrong was an incongruity between assumptions and realities. The real costs came not from time spent at sea, but from time spent in port during loading and unloading.
    Which of the following actions would be most likely to lead to a solution of the problem faced by the ocean freight industry, as it is analysed in the passage?
    Implementing a system to ensure that ocean freighters are loaded to capacity whenever they leave a port.
    Developing a ship whose freight capacity related to the ship’s total volume is much larger than that of any existing ship.
    Developing a ship’s engine that runs on a cheaper type of fuel than that traditionally used by ocean freighters.
    Developing a ship with accessible cargo compartments that can be mechanically loaded and unloaded very rapidly.

    Q41. If $ represents addition and * represents subtraction, what is the value of the following expression?
    15 * 5 $ 15 $ 10 $ 30 * 15 $ 35 * 25 $ 20 * 25 $ 10
    50
    40
    55
    65

    Q42. Question below consists of a sentence, part or whole of which is underlined. From the choices given below, choose the option that follows rules of standard written English.
    The Soviet Union has restricted its economy toward the goal of diminishing and to possibly replace United States’ influence.
    possibly replacing
    possibly to replace
    to possibly replace
    to replace possibly



    Q43. There is an alarming growth of engineering and other professional colleges in the state. Several families are put into deep financial crisis because of the huge capitation fee demanded by professional institutions. It is high time we took stock of the number of students who continue to be unemployed or poorly employed after qualifying from these professional colleges.
    Which of the following can be inferred from the passage above?
    There are more number of colleges than expected, which collect capitation fee from students.
    A sound policy of man-power planning and the corresponding growth of educational institutions, is lacking.
    Industry is not taken into confidence while designing course curricula for professional colleges.
    Educational policy makers and planners are unaware of the changing trends in professional education.

    Q44. Direction for question: Answer the question based on the following alphanumeric series:
    1 2 W R A 3 F 9 H T Q 7 O 4 U 5 V 8.
    If the first half of the above series is reversed, and then all numericals taken out to form a series, then what would be 5th number in such a series ?
    7
    9
    1
    8

    Q45. Question consists of few statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the option which indicates a valid argument, that is, where the third statement is a conclusion drawn from the preceding two.
    A. No attendants are qualified.
    B. Some nurses are qualified.
    C. Some nurses are not qualified.
    D. All nurses are attendants.
    E. All attendants are qualified.
    F. Some attendants are qualified.
    BDE
    BDF
    CDA
    AFB

    Q46. Money::Embezzlement ( and similar 4 options)
  3. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Syntel Paper on 11 Oct 2011

    1st section

    Directions 1-5:

    Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether:
    (A) statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
    (B) statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
    (C) both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient
    (D) each statement alone is sufficient
    (E) statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question

    1. How many ewes (female sheep) in a flock of 50 sheep are black?
    There are 10 rams (male sheep) in the flock.
    Forty percent of the animals are black.
    A
    B
    C
    D
    E


    2. Is the length of a side of equilateral triangle E less than the length of a side of square F?
    The perimeter of E and the perimeter of F are equal.
    The ratio of the height of triangle E to the diagonal of square F is 2√3 : 3√2.
    A
    B
    C
    D
    E

    3. If a and b are both positive, what percent of b is a?
    a = 3/11
    b/a = 20
    A
    B
    C
    D
    E

    4. A wheel of radius 2 meters is turning at a constant speed. How many revolutions does it make in time T?
    T = 20 minutes.
    The speed at which a point on the circumference of the wheel is moving is 3 meters per minute.
    A
    B
    C
    D
    E

    5. Are the integers x, y and z consecutive?
    The arithmetic mean (average) of x, y and z is y.
    y-x = z-y
    A
    B
    C
    D
    E

    6. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes 9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?
    A) 14 km
    B) 7 km
    C) 2 km
    D) 5 km
    E) None of these

    7. Nivedita stops after going 10 km towards west from her office. Then she goes 8 km turning to her left. After this she goes 4 km turning to her left. How far is she from her office?
    A) 18 km
    B) 8 km
    C) 16 km
    D) 14 km
    E) None of these



    8. Ranju is at a fixed point, from where she goes 20 metres towards West. From there she goes 10 metres towards Notrh. Then she goes 35 metres towards East and after this she goes 5 metres towards South and in the end she goes 15 metres towards West. How far is she from the fixed point?
    A) 5 km
    B) 0 km
    C) 10 km
    D) Can not be determined
    E) None of these

    9. A man walks 15m towards South from a fixed point. From there he goes 12 m towards North and then 4 m towards West. How far and in what direction is he from the fixed point?
    A) 3 m, South
    B) 7 m, South-West
    C) 5 m, South-West
    D) 5 m, South-East
    E) None of these

    10. Ranjan goes 5 km towards North from a fixed point. Then he goes 3 km after turning to his right. After this he goes 5 km turning to his right. In the end he goes 4 km after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from the fixed point?
    A) 4 km, West
    B) 7 km, East
    C) 9 km, East
    D) 7 km, West
    E) None of these

    Directions Question 11 to 14 :

    Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given it.

    i) Jayant, Kama, Namitha, Asha and Tanmay are five members of the family.
    ii) They have their birth dates from January to May, each member in one of these months
    iii) Each one likes one particular item for his/her birthday out of Bengali Sweets, Chocolates, Pastries, Ice Cream and Dry Fruits
    iv) The one who likes Pastries is born in the month which is exactly middle in the months given
    v) Asha does not like Ice cream but brings Chocolates for Jayant in February.
    vi) Tanmay who is fond of Bengali sweets in born in the next month immediately after Namitha
    vii) Namita does not like Dry fruits or Ice cream

    11. What is the choice of Asha?
    A) Pastries
    B) Dry fruits
    C) Dry fruits
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these

    12. Which combination of month and item is true for Jayant?
    A) March- Pastries
    B) February - Pastries
    C) February - Ice cream
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these

    13. What is the choice of Kamal?
    A) Ice Cream
    B) Bengali sweets
    C) Dry fruits
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these

    14. In which month was Kamal born?
    A) January
    B) may
    C) January or May
    D) Data inadequate
    E) None of these

    15. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678, then the code for the word "MANGO" would be
    A) 82357
    B)84563
    C)82346
    D)82543



    16.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either. How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

    A.0

    B.3

    C.4

    D.5

    Ans. B



    17.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

    A.1/4

    B.1/2

    C.1

    D.2

    Ans:C



    18. In June a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

    A. 12

    B. 20

    C. 24

    D. 30

    Ans: C



    19. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

    A. D/(M-3)

    B. MD/3

    C. M/(D-3)

    D. 3D/(M2-3M)

    Ans: D



    20. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr. Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr. Black would take 8 days and Mr. Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr .Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr. Blue to complete the contract?

    A. 7

    B. 8

    C. 11

    D. 12

    Ans:C



    21. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.
    (A) I
    (B) B
    (C) L
    (D) X
    (E) Y
    Ans : (B)

    22. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
    (A) Stem
    (B) Tree
    (C) Root
    (D) Branch
    (E) Leaf
    Ans : (B)

    23. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using each letter only once in each word ?
    (A) None
    (B) One
    (C) Two
    (D) Three
    (E) Four
    Ans : (D)

    24. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC.
    How is SLIT written in that code ?
    (A) UTGR
    (B) UTKR
    (C) TUGR
    (D) RUGT
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    25. If ‘Apple’ is called ‘Orange’, ‘Orange’ is called ‘Peach’, ‘Peach’ is called ‘Potato’, ‘Potato’ is called ‘Banana’, ‘Banana’ is called ‘Papaya’ and ‘Papaya’ is called ‘Guava’, which of the following grows underground ?
    (A) Potato
    (B) Guava
    (C) Apple
    (D) Banana
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    26. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ?
    (A) One
    (B) Two
    (C) Three
    (D) Four
    (E) None
    Ans : (D)

    27. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement ?
    (A) None
    (B) One
    (C) Two
    (D) Three
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    28. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same language ?
    (A) 7&8*
    (B) &7*8
    (C) 7*&8
    (D) 7&*8
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    29. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?
    (A) None
    (B) One
    (C) Two
    (D) Three
    (E) More than three
    Ans : (E)

    30. In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘birds fly very high’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘birds are very beautiful’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘the parrots could fly’. Which of the following is the code for ‘high’ in that language ?
    (A) na
    (B) ka
    (C) bo
    (D) so
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)


    31.A lady's age is between 50 and 70.each of her sons has many sons as his brothers. the sum of the sons and grandsons in the lady's age. what is her age?

    32. Two persons have 64 and 20 barrels of wine. the first one pays tax 5 barrels and 40 frames. the second one pays 2 barrel and got back 40 frames. What is the value of each barrel and the tax paid on each barrel?

    33. There are 20 balls of green color,20 balls of red color,20 balls of blue color,20 of balck,20 of yellow. how many u have to pick to guarantee 2pairs of same color?

    34. 8 litres are drawn from a cask full of wine and is then filled with water. This operation is performed three more times. The ratio of the quantity of wine now left in cask to that of water is 16 : 81. How much wine did the cask hold originally?

    A. 18 litres B. 24 litres

    C. 32 litres D. 42 litres



    35. In how many ways a committee, consisting of 5 men and 6 women can be formed from 8 men and 10 women?

    A. 266 B. 5040

    C. 11760 D. 86400
  4. krishna

    krishna Banned

    36.A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:

    A. Rs. 12 B. Rs. 15

    C. Rs. 18 D. Rs. 21

    E. None of these



    37. If m and n are whole numbers such that mn = 121, the value of (m - 1)n + 1 is:

    A. 1 B. 10

    C. 121 D. 1000



    38. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:

    A. 213444 B. 214344

    C. 214434 D. 231444





    39. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

    A. 145º B. 150º

    C. 155º D. 160º



    40. What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?

    A. Monday B. Tuesday

    C. Wednesday D. Thursday



    41..A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:

    A. Rs. 12

    B. Rs. 15

    C. Rs. 18

    D. Rs. 21

    E. None of these



    42. If m and n are whole numbers such that mn = 121, the value of (m - 1)n + 1 is:

    A. 1

    B. 10

    C. 121

    D. 1000



    43. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:

    A. 213444

    B. 214344

    C. 214434

    D. 231444



    44. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

    A. 145º

    B. 150º

    C. 155º

    D. 160º



    45. What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?

    A. Monday

    B. Tuesday

    C. Wednesday

    D. Thursday





    Group discussion:



    GD Topics



    “Boom in IT Industry”

    “Circle”

    "Is Mobile should be prohibited in school and colleges

    “What is happening in Egypt and Kashmir?”

    "Globalization of IT Companies to Government Sector"



    Technical & HR interview:

    Questions based on

    C++, Java, .net, Linux OS, SQL, HTML, XML,etc….
  5. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Syntel



    Number of questions: 45



    Number series

    1. Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, ... What number should come next?

    A. 7

    B. 10

    C. 12

    D. 13

    Ans-B



    2. Look at this series: 664, 332, 340, 170, ____, 89, ... What number should fill the blank?

    A. 85

    B. 97

    C. 109

    D. 178

    Ans-D



    3. Look at this series: V, VIII, XI, XIV, __, XX, ... What number should fill the blank?

    A. IX

    B. XXIII

    C. XV

    D. XVII

    Ans-D



    4. Choose which pair of numbers comes next.

    3 5 35 10 12 35 17

    A. 22 35

    B. 35 19

    C. 19 35

    D. 19 24

    E. 22 24

    Ans-C



    5. Choose which pair of numbers comes next.

    20 20 17 17 14 14 11

    A. 8 8

    B. 11 11

    C. 11 14

    D. 8 9

    E. 11 8

    Ans-E



    Blood Relation

    6. Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son.” Whose photograph was it?

    A. His own

    B. His son’

    C. His father’s

    D. His nephew’s



    7. X introduces Y saying, “He is the husband of the granddaughter of the father of my father.” How is Y related to X?

    A. Brother

    B. Son

    C. Brother-in-Law

    D. Son-in-Law



    8. Pointing to a gentleman, Deepak said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Deepak?

    A. Grandfather

    B. Father

    C. Brother-in-Law

    D. Uncle



    9. Pointing to a gentleman, Deepak said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Deepak?

    A. Grandfather

    B. Father

    C. Brother-in-Law

    D. Uncle



    10. A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl’s

    A. Son

    B. Brother

    C. Uncle

    D. son-in-Law



    Direction sense



    11. A river flows west to east and on the way turns left and goes in a semi-circle round a hillock, and then turns left at right angles. In which direction in the river finally flowing?

    A. West

    B. East

    C. North

    D. South



    12. A rat runs 20 towards East and turns to right, runs 10 and turns to right, runs 9 and again turns to left, runs 5 and then turns to left, runs 12 and finally turns to left and runs 6. Now, which direction is the rat facing?

    A. East

    B. West

    C. North

    D. South



    13. Rogan walks a distance of 3 Km towards North, then turns to his left and walks for 2 Km. He again turns left and walks for 3 Km. At this point he turns to his left and walks for 3km. How many kilometres is he from the starting point?

    A. 1 km

    B. 2 km

    C. 3 km

    D. 5 km



    14. A man walks 30 metres towards South. Then I turn right again and walks 30 metres. Then, turning to his left, he walks 20 metres. Again, he turns to his left and walks 30 metres. How far is he from his initial position?

    A. 20 metres

    B. 40 metres

    C. 60 metres

    D. None of these



    15. From his house, Lokesh went 15 kms to the North. Then he turned West and covered 10 kms. Then, he turned South and covered 5 kms. Finally turning to East, he covered 10 kms. In which directions is he from his house?

    A. East

    B. West

    C. North

    D. South



    Coding and decoding

    16. If people is coded as PLPOEE, how is trend coded?

    A. TNERD

    B. DNERT

    C. NDETR

    D. TRDNE



    17. In a certain code, TRIPPLE is written as SQHOOKD. How is DISPOSE written in that code?

    A. CHRONRD

    B. DSOESPI

    C. ESJTPTF

    D. ESOPSID

    Ans-A



    18. If VICTORY is coded as YLFWRUB, how can SUCCESS be coded?

    A. VXEEIVV

    B. VXFFHVV

    C. VYEEHVV

    D. VYEFIVV

    Ans-B



    19. According to a military code, SYSTEM is SYSMET and NEARER is AENRER. What is the code for fraction?

    A. CARFTINO

    B. CARFNOIT

    C. FRACNOIT

    D. ARFCNOIT

    Ans-B



    20. In a code language if TRAINS is coded as RTIASN, how PISTOL will be coded in the same language?

    A. SITLOP

    B. IPSTLO

    C. SIPTLO

    D. IPTSLO

    Ans-D



    Arrangement questions (Seating Arrangement)



    21. Four girls are sitting on a bench to be photographed. Stephy is to the left of Renilda Mehadiya is to the right of Renilda. Rita is between Renilda and Mahadiya. Who would be second from the left in the photograph?

    A. Renilda

    B. Stephy

    C. Mehadiya

    D. Rita

    E. A and B

    Ans-D



    22. Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T. is sitting next to R who is sitting on extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S?

    A. K and P

    B. R and P

    C. only C

    D. P and T

    E. C and E

    Ans-D



    23. In a march past,seven persons are standing in a row.Q is standing left to R but right to P.O is standing right to N and left to P.Similarly,S is standing right to R and left to T. Find out who is standing in middle

    A. P

    B. Q

    C. R

    D. O

    E. only C

    Ans-B



    24. There are five different houses, A to E in a row. A is to the right of B and E is to the left of C and right of A. B is to the right of Which of the houses is in the middle?

    A. A

    B. C

    C. D

    D. E

    E. F

    Ans-A



    25. Five girls are sitting in a row, Reny is not adjacent to Smitha or Ann.Anupama is not adjacent to Smitha. Reny is adjacent to Molly. Molly is at the middle in the row. Then, Anupama is adjacent to whom out of the following?

    A. Reny

    B. Smitha

    C. Ann

    D. Molly

    E. Cannot be determined

    Ans-A



    Verbal ability



    26. Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

    Catching the earlier train will give us the ...... to do some shopping.

    A. chance

    B. luck

    C. possibility

    D. occasion

    Ans-A



    27. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

    INSOMNIA

    A. Lethargy

    B. Sleeplessness

    C. Drunkenness

    D. Unconsciousness

    Ans-B



    28. Choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

    REMISS

    A. Forgetful

    B. Watchful

    C. Dutiful

    D. Harmful

    Ans-C



    29. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

    You can play with these kittens quite safely.

    A. These kittens can played with quite safely.

    B. These kittens can play with you quite safely.

    C. These kittens can be played with you quite safely.

    D. These kittens can be played with quite safely.

    Ans-D



    30. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

    His father ordered him to go to his room and study.

    A. His father said, "Go to your room and study."

    B. His father said to him, "Go and study in your room."

    C. His father shouted, "Go right now to your study room"

    D. His father said firmly, "Go and study in your room."

    Ans-A
  6. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Reading comprehension



    31. Read the following information and answer the questions given below it:

    There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin



    1. Who is the shortest?

    A. Rohan B. Sachin

    C. Anuj D. Kunal

    E. None of these

    Ans-A



    2. If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle?

    A. Kunal B. Rohan

    C. Sachin D. Anuj

    E. None of these

    Ans-D



    3. If they stand in the order of increasing heights,who will be the second?

    A. Anuj B. Sachin

    C. Rohan D. Kunal

    E. None of these

    Ans-B



    4. Who is the second tallest?

    A. Sachin B. Kunal

    C. Anuj D. Rohan

    E. None of these

    Ans-B



    5. Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit?

    A. Kunal B. Rohan

    C. Sachin D. Date Inadequate

    E. None of these

    Ans-A



    32. Read the following information and answer the questions given below it:

    (i)A, B, C, D and E are five friends. (ii)B is elder to E, but not as tall as C. (iii)C is younger to A, and is taller to D and E. (iv)A is taller to D, But younger to E. (v)D is elder to A but is shorter in the group.

    1. Who among the following is the eldest?

    A. A

    B. B

    C. C

    D. D

    E. None of these

    Ans-E



    2. Which of the following pairs of students is elder to D?

    A. BA

    B. BC

    C. BE

    D. EA

    E. None of these

    Ans- E



    3. Which of the following statements is correct about B? (1)B is not the tallest (2) B is shorter to E (3)When they are asked to stand in ascending order with respect to their heights,B is in the middle.

    A. Only (1) is correct

    B. Only(1)and(3)arecorrect

    C. All are correct

    D. All are incorrect

    E. None of these

    Ans-B



    4. If F, another friend is taller than C, how many of them will be between F and E according to their height?

    A. None

    B. One

    C. Two

    D. Three

    E. None of these

    Ans-E



    5. If a selection is to be made among them who would be relatively older and also taller, who among them should be chosen?

    A. A

    B. B

    C. C

    D. D

    E. None of these

    Ans-B



    33. Read the following information and answer the questions given below it:

    But I did not want to shoot the elephant. I watched him beating his bunch of grass against his knees, with the preoccupied grandmotherly air that elephants have. It seemed to me that it would be murder to shoot him. I had never shot an elephant and never wanted to. (Somehow it always seems worse to kill large animal.) Besides, there was the beast's owner to be considered. But I had got to act quickly. I turned to some experienced-looking Burmans who had been there when we arrived, and asked them how the elephants had been behaving. They all said the same thing; he took no notice of you if you left him alone, but he might charge if you went too close to him.

    1. From the passage it appears that the author was

    A. an inexperienced hunter

    B. kind and considerate

    C. possessed with fear

    D. a worried man

    Ans-B



    2. The author did not want to shoot the elephant because he

    A. was afraid of it

    B. did not have the experience of shooting big animals

    C. did not wish to kill animal which was not doing anybody any harm

    D. did not find the elephant to be ferocious

    Ans-B



    3. The phrase 'Preoccupied grandmotherly air' signifies

    A. being totally unconcerned

    B. pretending to be very busy

    C. a very superior attitude

    D. calm, dignified and affectionate disposition

    Ans-D



    34. Read the following information and answer the questions given below it:

    Male lions are rather reticent about expanding their energy in hunting more than three quarters of kills are made by lionesses are in front, tensely scanning ahead, the cubs lag playfully behind and the males bring up the rear, walking slowly, their massive heads nodding with each step as if they were bored with the whole matter. But slothfulness may have survival value. With lionesses busy hunting, the males function as guard for the cubs, protecting them particularly from hyenas.

    1.According to the passage male lions generally do not go for hauntings because

    A. they do not like it.

    B. they want lioness to get training

    C. they wish to save their vigour for other things

    D. they are very lazy

    Ans-C



    2. Lioness go for hunting

    A. all alone

    B. with their male partners only

    C. with their cubs and male partners

    D. with their cubs only

    Ans-C



    3. When the lionesses go in search for their prey, they are very

    A. serious

    B. cautious

    C. playful

    D. sluggish

    Ans-B



    35. Read the following information and answer the questions given below it

    Until the end of his first year at school, Cyril retained many of the pleasures and pursuits he had brought with him from home, and he kept an old interest in butterflies and fossils. His grandmother had presented him with a fine bird's eggs cabinet, but he could never bring himself to risk in climbing trees. Once or twice he dissected dead birds from sheer determination to overcome his horror of the operation. Probably it was his envy of those physically unlike himself that brought on a phase during which he drew massive athletes with thick necks and square shoulders. Again he was pitying himself for what he could never be.

    1. Cyril dissected dead birds to

    A. see if he would like to become a doctor

    B. please his grandmother

    C. satisfy his curiosity

    D. overcome the fear of act

    Ans-D



    2. Cyril did not want to climb trees because he

    A. loved to play on the ground

    B. was scared of falling down

    C. disliked trees

    D. thought it was childish

    Ans-B



    3. Cyril's early schooling was in some ways like home life because

    A. he had all his old friends with him

    B. the food and the climate were same as at home

    C. he kept an doing what gave joy and recreation at home

    D. his family visited him often

    Ans-C



    Sentence error correction
  7. krishna

    krishna Banned

    (questions36-40) Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct?



    36. There are not many men who are so famous that they are frequently referred to by their short names only

    A. initials

    B. signatures

    C. pictures

    D. middle names

    E. No correction required

    Ans-A



    37. They were all shocked at his failure in the competition.

    A. were shocked at all

    B. had all shocked at

    C. had all shocked by

    D. had been all shocked on

    E. No correction required

    Ans-E



    38. I need not offer any explanation regarding this incident - my behaviour is speaking itself.

    A. will speak to itself

    B. speaks for itself

    C. has been speaking

    D. speaks about itself

    E. No correction required

    Ans-B



    39. They have a scheme of rewarding the best of the performers every year.

    A. a best performer

    B. the best among the performer

    C. a best among performer

    D. the best of the performer

    E. No correction required

    Ans-E



    40. Making friends is more rewarding than to make enemies.

    A. to be unsociable

    B. to be sociable

    C. being unsociable

    D. making enemies

    E. No correction required

    Ans-D



    Correct spelling



    41. Find the correctly spelt words.

    A. Grief

    B. Breif

    C. Recieve

    D. Diceive

    Ans-A



    42. Find the correctly spelt words.

    A. Entrepreneur

    B. Entrapreneur

    C. Entrepraneur

    D. Enterprenuer

    Ans-A



    43. Find out that word, the spelling of which is WRONG. The letter of that word is the answer

    A. Inflamable

    B. Musician

    C. Righteousness

    D. Negotiate

    E. All correct

    Ans-A



    44. Find out that word, the spelling of which is WRONG. The letter of that word is the answer

    A. Gentalman

    B. Criticise

    C. Valuable

    D. Continuous

    E. All correct

    Ans-A



    45. In sentence below, four words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed in bold type, one which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt. The letter of that word is answer

    A. I ordered him to keep quite

    B. but he disobeyed

    C. and continued

    D. shouting

    E. All correct

    Ans-A

Share This Page