Lakshmi-Vilas-Bank : Test Paper on 07 Nov 2012

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishna, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Lakshmi Vilas Bank Limited (LVB) Practice questions
    Question 1
    Bala buys an equal number of pens, pencils, sketch pens of Rs.2.50, Rs.3, Rs.5 respectively. How many of each did he buy if he spends Rs.168 ?
    a)12 b)16 c)18 d)20

    Answer: b)16
    Solution:
    Let us assume that he buy X number of pens, pencils and sketch pens.
    Then 2.50 x X + 3 x X + 5 x X = 168
    10.50X = 168
    X = 168 / 10.5 = 16
    Hence he buys 16 numbers of pencils, pens, sketch pens respectively.

    Question 2
    Prabha and Aarthi paid a total of Rs.600 for some good. If Prabha paid 120 more than that of Aarthi, then how much is already paid?
    a)Rs.250 b)Rs.150 c)RS.550 d)Rs.240

    Answer : d)Rs.240
    Solution :
    Let the amount paid by Aarthi be Rs.X
    Then, the amount paid by Prabha = Rs. X + 120
    The total amount paid = Rs.600 = X + X + 120 = 2X + 120 = X = 240
    Thus the amount paid by Aarthi is Rs.240

    Question 3
    A fruit seller had some apples. He sells 30% apples at the rate of Rs.30 per apple and the remaining 315 apples at the rate of Rs.20 per apple. The total selling price is :
    a)Rs.15900 b)Rs.10350 c)RS.11550 d)Rs.12420

    Answer :b)Rs.10350

    Solution :
    Let the total number of apples be X.
    Then X = 30X / 100 + 315
    70X / 100 = 315
    X=3150 / 7 = 450
    Now 30% of X = 30 x 450 / 100 = 135
    He sells 135 apples at the rate of Rs.30 per apple and 315 at the rate of Rs.20 per apple
    Then the total selling price = 135 x 30 + 315 x 20 = 4050 + 6300 =Rs.10350
    Hence the answer is Rs.10350

    Question 4

    Devi buys some material worth Rs.X.She gets a deduction of Rs.650 on it. After getting deduction she pays tax of Rs.169. Then find X the value if she pays Rs.6000 for that material.
    a)Rs.6481 b)Rs.5689 c)RS.6819 d)Rs.5181

    Answer :Rs.6481
    Solution :
    Let the total amount be Rs.X
    After getting deduction the amount will be X - 650
    And after paying the tax Rs.169,
    Rs.6000 = X - 650 + 169 = X - 481.
    X =6481
    Hence she buys material worth Rs.6481


    Question 5
    The percentage of numbers from 11 to 75 which are divided by 5 or 7 is:
    a)31 b)35 c)36 d)41

    Answer : a)31
    Solution:
    Clearly, the numbers which divided by 5 or 7 from 11 to 75 are 14, 15, 20, 21, 25, 28, 30, 35, 40, 42, 45, 49, 50, 55, 56, 60, 63, 65, 70, 75.
    The number of such numbers = 20
    Total numbers from 11 to 75 = 65
    Then the required percentage = (20/65) x 100 = 30.76% = 31 %
    Hence the answer is 31%

    Question 6
    If P is X% of Y and Q is Y% of X then the relationship between P and Q is :
    a)P < Q b)P > Q c)cannot be determined d)none of these

    Answer :d) none of these
    Solution:
    P = X% of Y = (X/100)xY
    = (XY/100)
    = (Y/100)xX
    = Y% of X = Q
    i.e., P = Q
    Thus the relationship between P and Q is P = Q.

    Question 7

    If A has weight 9kg more than B and his weight is 56% of the sum of their weights then their weights are :
    a)31,40 b)33,42 c)36,45 d)41,50

    Answer :b) 33,42
    Solution:
    Let B's weight be X then A's weight is X+9.
    And,
    X+9 = 56% of X+X+9
    = 56/100 (2X+9)
    25(X+9)= 14(2X+9)
    3X = 99 => X=33 and X+9 = 42
    So, their weights are 33kg,42kg

    Question8
    What will be the Y% of 25 when 24% of X = Y
    a)16% of X b)26% of X c)36% of X d)6% of X

    Answer :d) 6% of X

    Solution:
    Given that,
    24% of X = Y i.e, 24X/100 = Y
    and, Y% of 25 = 25Y/100
    = (25Y/100) x (24X/100)
    = (1/4) x (24X/100)
    = (6/100)x X
    = 6% of X
    Hence the answer is 6% of X.

    Question 9
    What will come in the place of ? in the following question?

    (88.128 / ? ) / {(2.4 x 0.3)/(0.2 x 1.5)} = 18

    a)1.04 b)2.04 c)3.04 d)4.04

    Answer : b)2.04
    Solution:
    Given that (88.128 / ? ) / {(2.4 x 0.3)/(0.2 x 1.5)} = 18

    Let us take ? as X.

    Then, (88.128/X)/{(0.72) / (0.3)} = 18

    (88.128/X)/2.4 = 18

    88.128/X = 18 x 2.4

    88.128/X = 43.2

    43.2 x X = 88.128

    X = 88.128 / 43.2

    X = 2.04

    Hence the answer will be 2.04

    Question 10

    One-fifth of sqrt(X) x 3 = 37.2 - sqrt(12.96)

    a)2601 b)2916 c)3136 d)2704

    Answer : c)3136

    Solution:

    Given that one-fifth of sqrt(X) x 3 = 37.2 - sqrt(12.96)

    i.e., 1/5 x sqrt(X) x 3 = 37.2 - 3.6

    3/5 x sqrt(X) = 33. 6

    sqrt(X) = 33.6 x 5/3

    sqrt(X) = 11.2 x 5 = 56

    X = 562 = 3136.

    Hence the answer is 3136.

    Question 11

    What will come in the place of X in the following question:

    3.5 – { 2.5 – [6.5 - (1.4/X)]} x 8.24 /(0.2)2 = 813.08

    a)20 b)25 c)40 d)5.5

    Answer : a)20

    Solution:

    3.5-{2.5-(6.5-(1.4/X))}x(8.24/0.04) = 813.08

    3.5-{2.5-{(6.5X-1.4)/X)}x(824/4) = 813.08

    3.5-{(2.5X-6.5X+1.4)/X} x 206 = 813.08

    3.5-{(-4X+1.4)/X} x 206 = 813.08

    3.5-{(-824X-288.4)/X} = 813.08

    (3.5X+824X-288.4)/X = 813.08

    827.5X-288.4 / X = 813.08

    827.5X-288.4 = 813.08X

    827.5X-813.08X = 288.4

    14.42X = 288.4

    X = 288.4 / 14.42

    X = 20

    Directions-(Q.1 - 5) In each of these questions a group of numbers are given which are to be coded as per the scheme given below. You have to find out which of the answers (A), (B). (C) or (D) has the correct coded form of the given numbers and indicate it on your answer sheet. If none of the coded forms are correct mark (E) i.e. 'None of these' as the answer.
    Numbers : 6 8 3 4 0 1 2 5 7 9
    Codes : S L V K M R Y D B Z
    (Letters)
    1. 824301
    (A) YLKVMR
    (B) LVKYMR
    (C) L YKVMR -answer
    (D) L YKVRM
    (E) None of these

    2. 734025
    (A) VBKMYD
    (B) BVKMYD -answer
    (C) BVMKYD
    (D) BVKMDY
    (E) None of these

    3. 432908
    (A) KVYZML -answer
    (B) KYVZML
    (C) VKYZML
    (D) KVYZLM
    (E) None of these

    4. 578914
    (A) DBLZRK -answer
    (B) BDLZRK
    (C) DBLRZK
    (D) DBLZKR
    (E) None of these

    5. 215963
    (A) YRDSZV
    (B) RYDZSV
    (C) YRDZVS
    (D) YRDZSV-answer
    (E) None of these

    Directions-(Q.6 - 10) In each question five words are given. Which of them will come at the third place if arranged alphabetically?
    6.
    (A) Jovial
    (B) Journey
    (C) Jumble
    (D) Juggle
    (E) Judicial -answer
    7.
    (A) Magus
    (B) Magneto
    (C) Magnolia -answer
    (D) Magnum
    (E) Magnify
    8.
    (A) Concoct -answer
    (B) Concourse
    (C) Concierge
    (D) Condense
    (E) Concise
    9.
    (A) Thistle
    (B) Thorough
    (C) Thirsty
    (D) Thole -answer
    (E) Thorium
    10.
    (A) Resemble
    (B) Rescind
    (C) Reside
    (D) Residue
    (E) Reserve-answer

    Directions-(Q.11 - 15) The news item in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas-
    (A) Sports
    (B) Health
    (C) Environment
    (D) Economics
    (E) Entertainment -answer
    The letter of the area (A) or (B) or (C) or (D) or (E), as the case may be is your answer.

    11. Famous actress offered a three film deal by a leading production house.
    (A) Sports
    (B) Health
    (C) Environment
    (D) Economics
    (E) Entertainment -answer

    12. Scientists discover 4 new Alzheimer genes.
    (A) Sports
    (B) Health -answer
    (C) Environment
    (D) Economics
    (E) Entertainment

    13. 1500 students were vaccinated against Hepatitis B last week .
    (A) Sports
    (B) Health -answer
    (C) Environment
    (D) Economics
    (E) Entertainment

    14. Only 1164 tigers left in India.
    (A) Sports
    (B) Health
    (C) Environment -answer
    (D) Economics
    (E) Entertainment

    15. Majority Asian stocks hit a 3 year high this week.
    (A) Sports
    (B) Health
    (C) Environment
    (D) Economics -answer
    (E) Entertainment

    Directions-(Q.16 - 20) In each of these questions a group of numbers are given which are to be coded as per the scheme given below. You have to find out which of the answers (A), (B), (C) or (D) has the correct coded form of the given numbers and indicate it on your answer sheet. If none of the coded forms are correct mark (E) i.e. 'None of these' as the answer.
    Numbers : 3 4 5 2 1 8 9 7 6 0
    Codes : U H L D J Y R M S A
    (Letters)
    16. 786301
    (A) MYSAUJ
    (B) YMSUAJ
    (C) MYSUAJ -answer
    (D) MYSUJA
    (E) None of these

    17. 596142
    (A) LRSJOH
    (B) RLSJHO
    (C) LRSJHO -answer
    (D) LRJSHO
    (E) None of these

    18. 057218
    (A) LAMOJY
    (B) ALDMJY
    (C) ALMOY J
    (D) ALMOJY -answer
    (E) None of these

    19. 634159
    (A) SUHJLR -answer
    (B) SUJHLR
    (C) SUHJRL
    (D) USHJLR
    (E) None of these
  2. krishna

    krishna Banned

    20. 841035
    (A) HY JAUL
    (B) YHJAUL -answer
    (C) YHAJUL
    (D) YHJALU
    (E) None of these

    Directions-(Q.21 - 25) In each question five words are given. Which of them will come at the third place if arranged alphabetically?
    21.
    (A) Nitrate
    (B) Nimbus
    (C) Niobium -answer
    (D) Nirvana
    (E) Nineteen
    22.
    (A) Gazebo -answer
    (B) Gauze
    (C) Gazette
    (D) Gavotte
    (E) Gazump

    23.
    (A) Coffee
    (B) Coffin -answer
    (C) Cogent
    (D) Coeval
    (E) Cogitate
    24.
    (A) Alliance
    (B) Alley
    (C) Allotrope
    (D) Allowance
    (E) Alligator -answer
    25.
    (A) Dimple
    (B) Dinar
    (C) Dinner
    (D) Dinette -answer
    (E) Dingle

    Directions-(Q.26 – 30) The news item in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas-
    (A) Sports
    (B) Health -answer
    (C) Environment
    (D) Economics
    (E) Entertainment
    The letter of the area (A) or (B) or (C) or (D) or (E), as the case may be is your answer.

    26. Vitamin consumption was found to be lower in the girls from the rural areas as compared to the males.
    (A) Sports
    (B) Health -answer
    (C) Environment
    (D) Economics
    (E) Entertainment

    27. Four new talent shows to be launched on television in the coming weeks.
    (A) Sports
    (B) Health
    (C) Environment
    (D) Economics
    (E) Entertainment -answer

    28. 7% hike in stock prices of a leading car manufacturing company.
    (A) Sports
    (B) Health
    (C) Environment
    (D) Economics -answer
    (E) Entertainment

    29. Team's victory in the world championship series has done the nation proud.
    (A) Sports -answer
    (B) Health
    (C) Environment
    (D) Economics
    (E) Entertainment
    30. Famous choreographer has turned director for a leading production company
    (A) Sports
    (B) Health
    (C) Environment
    (D) Economics
    (E) Entertainment-answer

    Directions-(Q.31 - 35) The letter group in each question below is to be codified in the following number codes

    Letters : M T V B S A Z R P C
    Number 7 4 1 9 6 8 2 5 0 3
    Codes : You have to find out which of the answers (A) or (B) or (C) or (D) has the correct coded form of the given letters and indicate it on the answersheet. If none of the coded form is correct mark (E) as the answer.
    31. TACZMBP
    (A) 4832790 -answer
    (B) 4328790
    (C) 4823970
    (D) 4823790
    (E) None of these

    32. SRMVPBA
    (A) 6751098
    (B) 6571089
    (C) 6571098 -answer
    (D) 6750198
    (E) None of these

    33. VZBMPRC
    (A) 1927053
    (B) 1279503
    (C) 1297503
    (D) 1297053 -answer
    (E) None of these

    34. ZTCAVSP
    (A) 2483160
    (B) 2438160 -answer
    (C) 2348160
    (D) 2431860
    (E) None of these

    35. SMAVPTC
    (A) 6871043
    (B) 6780134
    (C) 6781034
    (D) 6870143
    (E) None of these -answer

    Directions-(Q.36 - 40) Below in each of the question, five words are given. Which of them will come at the third position if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in the dictionary.
    36.
    (A) Lamp
    (B) Little
    (C) Low
    (D) Lick-answer
    (E) Late

    37.
    (A) Sack
    (B) Shame
    (C) Sick
    (D) Shy
    (E) Show-answer

    38.
    (A) Dog
    (B) Dig
    (C) Dress
    (D) Dull
    (E) Doll-answer

    39.
    (A) Bill-answer
    (B) Book
    (C) Bake
    (D) Bind
    (E) Bank

    40.
    (A) Negotiate
    (B) Natural
    (C) Neglect
    (D) Name-answer
    (E) Note
    Directions-(Q.41 – 45) The news items in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas-
    (A) Politics
    (B) Social Issues
    (C) Science and Health
    (D) Sports
    (E) Miscellaneous

    41. Meditation is the best cure for Stress Disorders.
    (A) Politics
    (B) Social Issues
    (C) Science and Health -answer
    (D) Sports
    (E) Miscellaneous

    42. Fashion Designer seen as a Fashion Disaster in a party.
    (A) Politics
    (B) Social Issues
    (C) Science and Health
    (D) Sports
    (E) Miscellaneous -answer

    43. Pregnancy amongst the teenagers is on a rise.
    (A) Politics
    (B) Social Issues -answer
    (C) Science and Health
    (D) Sports
    (E) Miscellaneous

    44. Car Racing is the latest fad amongst the youngsters.
    (A) Politics
    (B) Social Issues
    (C) Science and Health
    (D) Sports -answer
    (E) Miscellaneous

    45. With election campaign at its peak, the politicians come up with new promises.
    (A) Politics -answer
    (B) Social Issues
    (C) Science and Health
    (D) Sports
    (E) Miscellaneous

    Directions-(Q.46 - 50) The news item in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas-
    (A) Science and Technology -answer
    (B) Politics
    (C) Sports
    (D) Social issues
    (E) Environment
    The letter of the area (A) or (B) or (C) or (D) or (E) as the case may be is the answer.

    46. Scientists have discovered a new gene responsible for causing diabetes.
    (A) Science and Technology
    (B) Politics
    (C) Sports -answer
    (D) Social issues
    (E) Environment

    47. Indian duo beat their Russian counterparts to reach the semi finals of the Australian open.
    (A) Science and Technology
    (B) Politics
    (C) Sports -answer
    (D) Social issues
    (E) Environment

    48. An NGO has been making best efforts to provide shelter to the thousands of homeless people in the country.
    (A) Science and Technology
    (B) Politics
    (C) Sports
    (D) Social issues -answer
    (E) Environment

    49. In the recent assembly elections, less than 50% citizens cast their vote.
    (A) Science and Technology
    (B) Politics -answer
    (C) Sports
    (D) Social issues
    (E) Environment

    50. An alarming rise in the cases of Asthma was reported in the city due to increased levels of pollutants from the nearby factories.
    (A) Science and Technology
    (B) Politics
    (C) Sports
    (D) Social issues
    (E) Environment-answer
  3. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Two traders, Chetan and Michael, were involved in the buying and selling of MCS shares over five trading days. At the beginning of the first day, the MCS share was priced at Rs.100, while at the end of the fifth day it was priced at Rs.110. At the end of each day, the MCS share price either went up by Rs.10, or else, it came down by Rs.10. Both Chetan and Michael took buying and selling decisions at the end of each trading day. The beginning price of MCS share on a given day was the same as the ending price of the previous day. Chetan and Michael started with the same number of shares and amount of cash, and had enough of both below are some additional facts about how Chetan and Michael traded over the five trading days.


    Each day if the price went up, Chetan sold 10 shares of MCS at the closing price. On the other hand, each day if the price went down, he bought 10 shares at the closing price.?
    If on any day, the closing price was above Rs.110, then Michael sold 10 shares of MCS, while if it was below Rs.90, he bought 10 shares, all at the closing price.?



    1. If Chetan sold 10 shares of MCS on three consecutive days, while Michael sold 10 shares only once during the five days, what was the price of MCS at the end of day 3?
    (1) Rs.90 (2) Rs.100 (3) Rs.110 -Answer (4) Rs.120 (5) Rs.130



    2. If Chetan ended up with Rs.1300 more cash than Michael at the end of day 5, what was the price of the MCS share at the end of day 4?

    (1) Rs.90 (2) Rs.100-Answer (3) Rs.110 (4) Rs.120 (5) Not uniquely determinable


    3. If Michael ended up with 20 more shares than Chetan at the end of days 5, what was the price of the shares at the and of day 3?

    (1) Rs.90 -Answer(2) Rs.100 (3) Rs.110 (4) Rs.120 (5) Rs.130-Answer


    4. If Michael ended up with Rs.100 less cash than Chetan at the end of day 5, what was the difference in the number of shares possessed by Michael and Chetan (at the end of day 5)?

    (1) Michael had 10 less shares than Chetan.
    (2) Michael had 10 more shares than Chetan.
    (3) Chetan had 10 more shares than Michael.
    (4) Chetan had 20 more shares than Michael.
    (5) Both had the same number of shares.-Answer



    5. What could have been the maximum possible increase in combined cash balance of Chetan and Michael at the end of the fifth day?
    (1) Rs.3700 (2) Rs.4000 (3) Rs.4700 (4) Rs.5000 -Answer(5) Rs.6000


    Explanation:

    Here the total increase in the price of the share is Rs.10.
    Hence, of the five days, there must be an increase for three of the five days and there is decrease for two days.



    1. (3) Given that, Michael sold 10 shares only once. Hence, the price is more than 110 for only one day and on all the remaining days it is not more than 110. We can get the share price as 120 with three increase and two decreases. But as the three increases are on consecutive days, the three days can be (Day 1, Day 2, Day 3) or (Day 2, Day 3, Day 4,) or (Day 3, Day 4, Day 5). But it cannot be (Day 1, Day 2, Day3), the reason being that the price will be more than 110 on day 2 as well as Day 3, It cannot be (Day 3, Day 4, Day 5) the reason being that the price cannot be 120 on any of the days.
    The increase must be on (Day 2, Day3, Day4,).
    There is a decrease on Day 1 and Day 5
    The price at the end of Day 3 is 100-10+10+10=110.



    2. (2) Given that Chetan ended up with Rs.1300 more than Michael at the end of Day 5. The maximum possible change in the amount with Chetan with Rs.1300, as he sells shares on three days and buys shares on the remaining two days.
    Michael should not have sold any shares and also he should not have bought any shares.
    The share price did not cross 110 or did not fall below 90 on any of the days. The price of the share at the end of Day 4 cannot be 120. It must be 100.



    3. (1) Chetan will sell 10 shares each for three days and buy shares for two days. Hence, if he had x shares at the beginning of Day 1, he finally had (x-10) shares at the end of Day 5. Michael had (x+10) shares on Day 5. He bought 10 shares on one of the five days i.e shares price should be less than 90 on that day. It should be 80. Hence, the only possibility is 100-90-80-90-100-100 Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 It is 90 at the end of Day 3.



    4. (5) If the difference in the shares is 10 or more, the difference in the amounts would be close to Rs.1000, but it is given the difference is Rs.100.
    The number of shares with them must be the same. The following table represents one of the possibilities where Michael ended up with Rs.100 less than Chetan, while both of them ended up with the same number of shares.
    Beginning Ending
    Day 1 100 110
    Day 2 110 120
    Day 3 120 110
    Day 4 110 100
    Day 5 100 110



    5.(4) The maximum possible cash balance is possible, when both of them sell the maximum number of shares.
    That happens in the following case.
    Beginning Ending
    Day 1 100 110
    Day 2 110 120
    Day 3 120 130
    Day 4 130 120
    Day 5 120 110
    The change in amount with Chetan
    = (110×10) + (120×10) + (130×10) – (120×10) – (110×10) =1300
    That with Michael = (120×10) + (130×10) + (120×10) = 3700
    Total = Rs.5000.

    Lakshmi Vilas Bank recruitment test analytical ability questions and answers,

    1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
    (A) Sand
    (B) Stone
    (C) Cement
    (D) Brick
    (E) Wall
    Ans : (E)

    2. If Yellow is called Green, Green is called Black, Black is called White, White is called Red, Red is called Blue, Blue is called Orange then what is the colour of milk ?
    (A) White
    (B) Black
    (C) Red
    (D) Green
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    3. Pointing to a photograph Seema said ‘He is the only grandson of my mother’s father-in-law’. How is the man in photograph related to Seema ?
    (A) Father
    (B) Uncle
    (C) Cousin
    (D) Brother
    (E) Cannot be determined
    Ans : (D)

    4. If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘×’ means ‘÷’, ‘÷’ means ‘–’ and ‘–’ means ‘+’ what is the value of—17 + 15 – 135 × 9 ÷ 70 ?
    (A) 270
    (B) 240
    (C) 170
    (D) 200
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    5. If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the fourth, the fifth, the sixth, the eighth and the eleventh letters of the word GOURMANDISE using each letter only once first letter of the word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed your answer is X. If no such word can be formed your answer is Y—
    (A) D
    (B) R
    (C) M
    (D) X
    (E) Y
    Ans : (D)

    6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
    (A) Silver
    (B) Gold
    (C) Nickel
    (D) Copper
    (E) Brass
    Ans : (E)

    7. In a certain code EXTRA is written as % 5 # 73 and NOSE is written as 4 @ 8%; how is STORE written in that code ?
    (A) 5#@7%
    (B) 8#@7%
    (C) 8#@%5
    (D) 8@75%
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    8. In a row of children facing North, Shamika is third to the right of Nikhil who is seventeenth from the right end of the row. Ravi is fifth to the left of Shamika and is twentieth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row ?
    (A) 39
    (B) 38
    (C) 37
    (D) Cannot be determined
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    9. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word EXAMINATION each of which has as many letters between them in the word, as they have in the English alphabet ?
    (A) None
    (B) One
    (C) Two
    (D) Three
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    10. In a certain code ACQUIRE is written as EIRUQAC, how is DENSITY written in that code ?
    (A) YTISNDE
    (B) YITSNED
    (C) YTISNED
    (D) YITSNDE
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 11–15) These questions are based on the following letter/number/ symbol arrangement.
    Study it carefully and answer the questions.
    T 8 # 1 7 F J 5 % E R @ 4 D A 2 B © Q K 3 1 ● U H 6 L

    11. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and not immediately followed by a vowel ?
    (A) None
    (B) One
    (C) Two
    (D) Three
    (E) More than three
    Ans : (C)

    12. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
    (A) E@%
    (B) #78
    (C) 5EJ
    (D) U6●
    (E) QKB
    Ans : (E)
  4. krishna

    krishna Banned

    13. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a number ?
    (A) None
    (B) One
    (C) Two
    (D) Three
    (E) More than three
    Ans : (B)

    14. What will come in place of the question-mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement ?
    TL8 #6I 7HF ?
    (A) FUJ
    (B) JU●
    (C) FU●
    (D) JU5
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    15. Which of the following is seventh to the right of thirteenth from the right ?
    (A) 1
    (B) ●
    (C) F
    (D) 7
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    Directions—(Q. 16–20) In each question below are given three statements followed by two conclus ions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be
    true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Then decide which of the answer (A), (B), (C), (D)
    and (E) is correct answer and indicate it on the answersheet. Give answer—
    (A) If only conclusion I follows
    (B) If only conclusion II follows
    (C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
    (D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
    (E) If both conclusions I and II follow
    Ans : (C)

    16. Statements :
    Some cards are plastics.
    Some Plastics are metals.
    All metals are pots.
    Conclusions :
    I. Some pots are cards.
    II. No pot is a card.
    Ans : (C)

    17. Statements :
    All chairs are tables.
    All tables are trains.
    All trains are buses.
    Conclusions :
    I. All tables are buses.
    II. All trains are tables.
    Ans : (A)

    18. Statements :
    Some machines are computers.
    Some computers are calculators.
    Some calculators are phones.
    Conclusions :
    I. Some phones are computers.
    II. Some computers are machines.
    Ans : (B)

    19. Statements :
    All spoons are bowls.
    Some bowls are glasses.
    Some glasses are plates.
    Conclusions :
    I. Some glasses are spoons.
    II. Some plates are bowls.
    Ans : (D)

    20. Statements :
    Some envelopes are packets.
    Some packets are boxes.
    All boxes are parcels.
    Conclusions :
    I. Some parcels are packets.
    II. Some parcels are boxes.
    Ans : (E)

    Directions—(Q. 21–25) Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data
    provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
    Read both the statements and give answer—
    (A) If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the datain Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    (B) If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
    (C) If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
    (D) If the data in both the Statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question
    (E) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

    21. Among D, B, J, T and F who was the first person to reach the office ?
    I. D reached before J and F but after B.
    II. B was not the first to reach office.
    Ans : (E)

    22. What is the code for ‘not’ in the code language ?
    I. In the code language ‘do not go’ is written as ‘la ra de’.
    II. In the code language ‘go to school’ is written as ‘ka ma ra.’
    Ans : (D)

    23. How many children are there in the class ?
    I. Rita ranks 23rd from the top.
    II. Anita ranks 17th from the bottom and is five ranks above Rita.
    Ans : (E)

    24. How is Neela related to Deepa ?
    I. Neela’s mother is Deepa’s brother’s wife.
    II. Neela is the only granddaughter of Deepa’s mother.
    Ans : (C)

    25. R is in which direction with respect to T ?
    I. R is to the east of H who is to the north of T.
    II. Q is to the east of T and to the South of R
    Ans : (C)
    Directions—(Q. 26–30) These questions are based on the following arrangements I & II. Study them carefully and answer the questions that follow—
    I. P T 7 A # 4 B C 3 @ K F 1 9 ●
    II. E H L © 6 8 $ U 5 J M 2 D% 1

    26. How many such symbols are there in arrangements I & II together each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a numeral ?
    (A) 3
    (B) 4
    (C) 5
    (D) 1
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    27. If P7© : TAL : : B3J : ?
    (A) @KJ
    (B) C@J
    (C) C@5
    (D) 3KJ
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    28. Which element will be third to the right of seventh element from right end in the arrangement I if the order of its elements is reversed ?
    (A) 7
    (B) #
    (C) F
    (D) 1
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)
  5. krishna

    krishna Banned

    29. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the position of the elements in the above two arrangements ?
    H7 ©# 8B ?
    (A) U3
    (B) $C
    (C) 3J
    (D) UC
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    30. If the third, the fifth, the seventh and the ninth elements in arrangement II are replaced by the respective elements in arrangement I, which element will be third to the left of sixth element from the right end in arrangement II ?
    (A) $
    (B) B
    (C) 7
    (D) L
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    Directions—(Q. 31–35) Symbols @, %, ●, $ and # are used with following meanings—
    ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is smaller than B’.
    ‘A % B’ means ‘A is greater than B’.
    ‘A ● B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor smaller than B’.
    ‘A $ B’ means ‘A is either smaller than or equal to B.’
    ‘A # B’ means ‘A is either greater than or equal to B’.
    Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly. Give answer—
    (A) If only conclusion I is true.
    (B) If only conclusion II is true.
    (C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
    (D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
    (E) If both conclusions I and II are true.

    31. Statements : G @ H, H ● Q, Q $ M
    Conclusions : I. M % G
    II. H $ M
    Ans : (E)

    32. Statements : F ● B, B @ E, E # J
    Conclusions : I. F @ E
    II. J $ B
    Ans : (A)

    33. Statements : R $ H, H % M, M # F
    Conclusions : I. F $ H
    II. F @ R
    Ans : (D)

    34. Statements : T # L, L % W, W @ V
    Conclusions : I. L % V
    II. T % W
    Ans : (B)

    35. Statements : K % L, L # T, I $ T
    Conclusions : I. L % I
    II. L ● I
    Ans : (C)

    Directions—(Q. 36–40) These questions are based on the following information—
    Seven persons R, J, M, Q, L, T and K conduct workshop on Developing Managerial skills in seven different companies A, B, C, D, E, F and G on a different day of the week from Monday to Sunday. The order of persons, companies and days of the week are not necessarily the same.

    J organizes workshop in Company D on Wednesday. Q does not conduct workshop for companies A or C and conducts on the next day of L who conducts the workshop for Company F. T conducts workshop for Company E on Friday. K conducts workshop on Monday but not for Company C or G. M conducts workshop for Company A but not on
    Tuesday.

    36. Who conducts workshop on Saturday ?
    (A) M
    (B) Q
    (C) L
    (D) Q or L
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    37. On which day does Q conduct the workshop ?
    (A) Sunday
    (B) Saturday
    (C) Tuesday
    (D) Cannot be determined
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    38. M conducts workshop on which day ?
    (A) Saturday
    (B) Sunday
    (C) Tuesday
    (D) Thursday
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    39. Which of the following combinations of person-company and day is correct ?
    (A) K–B–Wednesday
    (B) R–B–Monday
    (C) K–C–Monday
    (D) K–G–Sunday
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    40. Who conducts workshop for Company C and on which day ?
    (A) R, Thursday
    (B) R, Tuesday
    (C) Q, Saturday
    (D) Q, Sunday
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    Directions—(Q. 41–45) Below in each question are given two statements (a) and (b). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer—
    (A) If statement (a) is the cause and statement (b) is its effect
    (B) If statement (b) is the cause and statement (a) is its effect
    (C) If both the statements (a) and (b) are independent causes
    (D) If both the statements (a) and (b) are effects of independent causes.
    (E) If both the statements (a) and (b) are effects of some common cause

    41. (a) Government of state ‘X’ imposed a higher sales tax on petroleum products compared to the neighbouring states.
    (b) All the petrol pumps in the state observed ‘bandh’ in protest.
    Ans : (A)

    42. (a) Attendance for the All India examination held in July 2006 was poor at all the centres.
    (b) Western States of the country were affected by heavy floods during July 2006.
    Ans : (D)

    43. (a) High Court has declared stay on construction of residential buildings on the land under dispute.
    (b) A large number of middle class salaries people had booked flats in the buildings under dispute.
    Ans : (C)

    44. (a) Residents in the locality have now decided to launch a cleanliness drive.
    (b) Civic authorities in the city have recorded many cases of Cholera and gastro.
    Ans : (B)

    45. (a) Senior citizens of the city have complained about the late night disturbance caused due to loudspeakers used during festivals.
    (b) Though, the Government has issued a directive banning late night celebrations involving use of loudspeakers, it is not being strictly followed in some of the areas.
    Ans : (E)

    Directions—(Q. 46–50) An organization wants to recruit Manager—HRD for its umbai division. The following criteria have been laid down, to be eligible for selection. The candidate must—
    (a) Be a graduate in any discipline passed in first class with minimum 60% marks
    (b) Have done post graduate degree/diploma in HRD or personnel management with minimum 65% marks
    (c) Have cleared the selection test with minimum 50% marks
    (d) Have cleared the interview with minimum 45% marks
    (e) Be not less than 21 years and not more than 28 years of age as on 1.2.2007.

    However, if a candidate satisfies all other criteria except for—
    (i) At (b) above but has got-at-least two years post-qualification experience of working in HRD department case may be referred to the Chairman of the organisation.
    (ii) At (c) above but has secured minimum 45% marks in selection test and 55% marks in interview the case may be referred to the President of the organization.

    In each of the questions below, information of one candidate is given. You have to take one of the following five decisions based on the information provided and the criteria and conditions given above. You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All these cases are given to you as on 1.2.2007. You have to indicate your decision by marking answers to each question as follows. Give answer—

    (A) If the candidate is to be selected
    (B) If the candidate is not to be selected
    (C) If the case is to be referred to Chairman
    (D) If the case is to be referred to President
    (E) If the data provided is not adequate to decide the course of action

    46. Nalini Zaveri has done her graduation in Arts in first class with 60% marks and postgraduate management diploma in HRD with 62% marks. Her date of birth is 16.1.1981. She has been working in the HRD department of a bank for past three years after completing her post-graduation diploma in HRD. She has secured 55% marks in selection test and 50% marks in interview.
    Ans : (C)

    47. Rajesh Nalawade is a B. Sc. In first class with 75% marks and post-graduate in personnel management with 60% marks. He is working as an Officer in administration department of an organisation for past two years. He has secured 55% marks in selection test and 52% marks in interview. He has completed 26 years of age in November 2006.
    Ans : (B)

    48. Shyam Bansode has passed B. Com. in first class with 65% marks and MBA in personnel management with 72% marks. He has cleared the selection test with 58% marks and interview with 52% marks. His date of birth is 17.5.1983.
    Ans : (A)

    49. Nikhil Agnihotri is a postgraduate in personnel management passed out in 2005 at the age of 24 years securing 71% marks. He has secured 62% marks in selection test and 57% marks in interview.
    Ans : (E)

    50. Sujata Shirke has passed out B. Com. in first class with 62% marks in 2003 at the age of 21 years. Thereafter she has done MBA with specialization in HRD with 72% marks. She has secured 48% marks in selection test and 58% marks in interview.
    Ans : (D)
  6. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Lakshmi Vilas Bank Clerk Analytical Ability Question Paper


    1. What should come in the place of (?) in the given series?
    ACE, FGH, ?, PON
    (A) KKK
    (B) JKI
    (C) HJH
    (D) IKL
    Ans. (A)

    2. Typist : Typewriter : : Writer: ?
    (A) Script
    (B) Pen
    (C) Paper
    (D) Book
    Ans. (B)

    3. Paint: Artist : : Wood: ?
    (A) Furniture
    (B) Forest
    (C) Fire
    (D) Carpenter
    Ans. (D)

    4. acme : mace :: alga: ?
    (A) glaa
    (B) gaal
    (C) laga
    (D) gala
    Ans. (D)

    5. EIGHTY : GIEYTH : : OUTPUT:?
    (A) UTOPTU
    (B) UOTUPT
    (C) TUOUTP
    (D) TUOTUP
    Ans. (D)

    6. ‘Medicine’ is related to ‘Patient’ in the same way as ‘Education’ is related to—
    (A) Teacher
    (B) School
    (C) Student
    (D) Tuition
    Ans. (C)

    7. Fill in the missing letter in the following series—
    S, V, Y, B, ?
    (A) C
    (B) D
    (C) E
    (D)G
    Ans. (C)


    8. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series?
    3, 8, 6, 14, ?, 20
    (A) 11
    (B) 10
    (C) 8
    (D) 9
    Ans. (D)


    9. Select the correct option in place of the question mark.
    AOP, CQR, EST, GUV, ?
    (A) IYZ
    (B) HWX
    (C) IWX
    (D) JWX
    Ans. (C)


    10. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series?
    1, 4, 9, 25, 36, ?
    (A) 48
    (C) 52
    (B) 49
    (D) 56
    Ans. (B)


    Directions—(Q. 11 to 14): Select the one which is different from the other three.
    11. (A) Bokaro
    (B) Jamshedpur
    (C) Bhilai
    (D) Agra
    Ans. (D)


    12. (A) January
    (B) February
    (C) July
    (D) December
    Ans. (B)


    13. (A) Bible
    (B) Panchsheel
    (C) Geeta
    (D) Quran
    Ans. (B)


    14. (A) Star
    (B) Sun
    (C) Sky
    (D) Moon
    Ans. (C)


    Directions—(Q. 15 to 17): based on alphabets.
    15. If the sequence of the alphabets is reversed which of the following would be the 14th letter from your left?
    (A) N
    (B) L
    (C) O
    (D) None of these
    Ans. (D)


    16. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter, which is 12th from the left?
    (A) V
    (B) T
    (C) W
    (D) Y
    Ans. (B)


    17. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter which is 10th to the left of the last but one letter from the right?
    (A) V
    (B) X
    (C) W
    (D) I
    Ans. (C)


    Directions—(Q. 18 to 23) Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    18. (A) Green
    (B) Red
    (C) Colour
    (D) Orange
    Ans. (C)


    19. (A) Rabbit
    (B) Crocodile
    (C) Earthworm
    (D) Snail
    Ans. (A)


    20. (A) Polo
    (B) Chess
    (C) Ludo
    (D) Carrom
    Ans. (A)


    21. (A) Sun
    (B) Universe
    (C) Moon
    (D) Star
    Ans. (B)


    22. (A) Cheese
    (B) Milk
    (C) Curd
    (D) Ghee
    Ans. (B)


    23. (A) Carrot
    (B) Radish
    (C) Potato
    (D) Brinjal
    Ans. (D)


    24. In a certain code ‘CONTRIBUTOR’ is written as ‘RTNOCIROTUB’. How is ‘prohibition’ written in that code?
    (A) NOITIBIHORP
    (B) IHORPBITION
    (C) ITIONBIHOTP
    (D) IHORPBNOITI
    Ans. (D)


    25. If ‘CAT’ and ‘BOAT’ are written as XZG and ‘YLZG’ respectively in a code language how is ‘EGG’ to be written in the same language?
    (A) VSS
    (B) URR
    (C) VTT
    (D) UTF
    Ans. (C)


    26. In a code language SINGER is written as AIBCED then GINGER will be written in the same code as—
    (A) CBIECD
    (B) CIBCED
    (C) CBICED
    (D) CIBECD
    Ans. (B)


    27. If BAT is coded as 283, CAT is coded as 383 and ARE is coded as 801, then the code for BETTER is—
    (A) 213310
    (B) 213301
    (C) 123301
    (D) 012334
    Ans. (A)


    28. If water is called black, black is called tree, tree is called blue, blue is called rain, rain is called pink and pink is called fish in a certain language then what is the colour of sky called in that language?
    (A) Blue
    (B) Fish
    (C) Rain
    (D) Pink
    Ans. (C)


    29. A man walks 3 km northwards and then turns left and goes 2 km. He again turns left and goes 3 km. He turns right and walks straight. In which direction he is walking now?
    (A) East
    (B) West
    (C) North
    (D) South
    Ans. (B)


    30. One morning after sunrise Vikram and Shailesh were standing in a lawn with their back towards each other. Vikram’s shadow fell exactly towards left-hand side. Which direction Shailesh was facing?
    (A) East
    (B) West
    (C) North
    (D) South
    Ans. (D)


    31. Nageena is taller than Pushpa but not as tall as Manish. Rama is taller than Namita but not as tall as Pushpa. Who among them is the tallest?
    (A) Manish
    (B) Pushpa
    (C) Namita
    (D) Nageena
    Ans. (A)


    32. In an examination Raj got more marks than Moti but not as many as Meena. Meena got more marks than Ganesh and Rupali. Ganesh got less marks than Moti but his marks are not the lowest in the group. Who is second in the descending order of marks?
    (A) Meena
    (B) Rupali
    (C) Raj
    (D) None of these
    Ans. (C)


    33. Pointing to a photograph of a girl, Rajan said “She has no sister or daughter but her mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the girl in the photograph related with Rajan’s mother?
    (A) Sister in law
    (B) Grand daughter
    (C) Daughter in law
    (D) None of these
    Ans. (B)


    34. If Amit’ s father is Billoo’ s father’s only son and Billoo has neither a brother nor a daughter. What is the relationship between Amit and Billoo?
    (A) Uncle—Nephew
    (B) Father—Daughter
    (C) Father—Son
    (D) Grandfather—Grandson
    Ans. (C)


    35. An application was received by inward clerk in the afternoon of a weekday. Next day he forwarded it to the table of the senior clerk, who was on leave that day. The senior clerk next day evening put up the application to the desk officer. Desk officer studied the application and disposed off the matter on the same day, i.e., Friday. Which day the application was received by the inward clerk?
    (A) Tuesday
    (B) Earlier week’s Saturday
    (C) Wednesday
    (D) Monday
    Ans. (C)


    36. Flight to Mumbai leaves every 5 hours. At the information counter I learnt that the flight took off 25 minutes before. If the time now is 10 : 45 a.m., what is the time for the next flight?
    (A) 2 : 20 a.m.
    (B) 3 : 30 a.m.
    (C) 3 : 55 p.m.
    (D) 3 : 20 p.m.
    Ans. (D)


    37. Babloo ranked 16th from the top and 29th from the bottom among those who passed an examination. 6 boys did not participate in the competition and 5 failed in the examination. How many boys were there in the class?
    (A) 44
    (B) 40
    (C) 50
    (D) 55
    Ans. (D)


    38. Indra is 7th from the left and Jaya is 5th from the right. When they interchange their position Jaya becomes 19th from the right. What is Indra’s position from the left?
    (A) 21st
    (B) 19th
    (C) 23rd
    (D) 20th
    Ans. (D)


    39. How many 5’s are in the following sequence of numbers which are immediately preceded by 7?
    8 9 5 3 2 5 3 8 5 5 6 8 7 3 3 5 7 7 5 3 6 5 3 3 5 7 3 8
    (A) One
    (B) Two
    (C) Three
    (D) Four
    Ans. (A)


    40. How many 8’s are there in the following sequence which are immediately preceded by 6 but not immediately followed by 5?
    6 8 5 7 8 5 4 3 6 8 1 9 8 5 4 6 8 2 9 6 8 1 3 6 8 5 3 6
    (A) One
    (B) Two
    (C) Three
    (D) Four
    Ans. (C)


    41. If EARTHQUAKE is coded as MOGPENJOSM then EQUATE will be coded as—
    (A) MENOPM
    (B) MENOMP
    (C) NJOGPM
    (D) MNJOPM
    Ans. (D)


    42. If COUNTRY is coded in certain way as EMWLVPA, ELECTORATE will be coded
    in the same manner as—
    (A) CJCEFQPYWC
    (B) CJGERQTYVG
    (C) CNCERQPCRG
    (D) GJGAVMTYVC
    Ans. (D)


    43. ‘Air’ is to ‘Bird’ as ‘Water’ is to ……..
    (A) Drink
    (B) Fish
    (C) Wash
    (D) Swim
    Ans. (B)


    44. ‘Pencil’ is to ‘Write’ as ‘Knife’ is to ………
    (A) Injure
    (B) Peel
    (C) Prick
    (D) Attack
    Ans. (B)


    45. Mohan is 18th from either end of a row of boys ? How many boys are there in that row?
    (A) 26
    (B) 32
    (C) 24
    (D) 35
    Ans. (D)


    46. In a class of 60 where boys are twice that of girls, Ramya ranked 17th from the top. If there are 9 boys ahead of Ramya, how many girls are after her in the rank?
    (A) 26
    (B) 12
    (C) 10
    (D) 33
    Ans. (B)


    47. ‘Soldier’ is related to ‘Army’ in the same way as ‘Pupil’ is related to …….
    (A) Education
    (B) Teacher
    (C) Student
    (D) Class
    Ans. (D)


    48. ‘Kilogram’ is related to ‘Quintal’ in the same way as ‘Paisa’ is related to………
    (A) Coin
    (B) Money
    (C) Cheque
    (D) Rupee
    Ans. (D)


    49. ‘Stammering’ is to ‘Speech’ as Deafness is to …………
    (A) Ear
    (B) Hearing
    (C) Noise
    (D) Commotion
    Ans. (B)


    50. ‘Guilt’ is to ‘Past’ as ‘Hope’ is to …………
    (A) Present
    (B) Future
    (C) Today
    (D) Hopeless
    Ans. (B)
  7. krishna

    krishna Banned

    LV Bank Clerk Numerical Ability Question Paper
    1 (95.6x 910.3) ÷ 92.56256 = 9?
    (A) 13.14
    (B) 12.96
    (C) 12.43
    (D) 13.34-Answer
    (E) None of these


    2. (4 86%of 6500) ÷ 36 =?
    (A) 867.8
    (B) 792.31
    (C) 877.5-Answer
    (D) 799.83
    (E) None of these


    3. (12.11)2 + (?)2 = 732.2921
    (A)20.2
    (B) 24.2-Answer
    (C)23.1
    (D) 19.2
    (E) None of these


    4.576÷ ? x114=8208
    (A)8-Answer
    (B)7
    (C)6
    (D)9
    (E) None of these


    5. (1024—263—233)÷(986—764— 156) =?
    (A)9
    (B)6
    (C)7
    (D)8-Answer
    (E) None of these

    6. ?125÷5x ?=6265
    (A)1253-Answer
    (B) 1250
    (C)1245
    (D) 1550
    (E) None of these


    7.(42)2÷6.3 x 26 =?
    (A)7182
    (B) 7269
    (C)7260
    (D) 7240
    (E) None of these-Answer


    8.384×12×2=?
    (A)9024
    (B) 9216-Answer
    (C)6676
    (D) 6814
    (E) None of these


    9.6534÷40÷33=?
    (A)3.06
    (B) 5.25
    (C)4.82
    (D) 6.12
    (E) None of these-Answer


    10. ?2704 x ?2209=?
    (A)1996
    (B)2444-Answer
    (C)2452
    (D)1983
    (E)None of these


    11.2536+4851—?=3450+313
    (A)3961
    (B)4532
    (C)3624-Answer
    (D)4058
    (E) None of these

    12. (2560 x 1.4) +(7400 x 0.6) =?
    (A)7512
    (B) 9746
    (C)6523
    (D) 8024-Answer
    (E) None of these


    13. 36%of 850+? %of 592 = 750
    (A)73
    (B)89
    (C)82
    (D)75-Answer
    (E) None of these


    14.64%of 2650+40% 0f 320=?
    (A)1824-Answer
    (B) 1902
    (C)1829
    (D) 1964
    (E) None of these


    15. 486+32×25—59=?
    (A) 514
    (B) 528-Answer
    (C) 599
    (D) 507
    (E) None of these

    16. 1827÷ 36 x ?=162.4
    (A)4.4
    (B)3.2-Answer
    (C)2.1
    (D) 3.7
    (E) None of these


    17. 1008÷36=?
    (A)28-Answer
    (B) 32.5
    (C)36
    (D) 22.2
    (E) None of these


    18. 56.21 +2.36+5.41 —21.4+1.5=?
    (A)40.04
    (B) 46.18
    (C)44.08-Answer
    (D) 43.12
    (E) None of these

    19. 65%of 320+?=686
    (A) 480
    (B) 452
    (C)461
    (D) 475
    (E) None of these-Answer


    20. 83250÷?=74×25
    (A)50
    (B) 45-Answer
    (C)40
    (D) 55
    (E) None of these


    21. ?7744=?
    (A)88-Answer
    (B)62
    (C)58
    (D)78
    (E)None of these


    22.35%of ?=242
    (A)729
    (B)652
    (C)693-Answer
    (D)759
    (E) None of these


    23. 1256+4813+765=?
    (A)5642
    (B) 5876
    (C)6788
    (D) 6878
    (E) None of these-Answer


    24. 22 x4+(?)2=(13)2
    (A) 81
    (C) 27
    (B) 9-Answer
    (D) 64
    (E) None of these


    25. 432+2170+35=?
    (A)494-Answer
    (B) 475
    (C)481
    (D) 469
    (E) None of these


    26. Three numbers are in the ratio of 3: 4 :5 respectively. If the sum of the first and third numbers is more than the second number by 52, then which will be the largest number?
    (A) 65-Answer
    (B) 52
    (C) 79
    (D) 63
    (E) None of these


    27. The compound interest on a certain amount for 2 years at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. is Rs.312. What will be the simple interest on the same amount and at the same rate and same time?
    (A)Rs. 349.92
    (B) Rs. 300-Answer
    (C)Rs. 358.92
    (D) Rs. 400
    (E) None of these


    28. The length of a rectangle exceeds its breadth by 7 ems. If the length is decreased by 4 cm. and the breadth is increased by 3 cms., then the area of the new rectangle will be the same as the area of the original rectangle. What will be the perimeter of the original rectangle?
    (A)45 cms.
    (B)40 cems.
    (C)50 cms.-Answer
    (D)55 cms.
    (E)None of these


    29. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 12. If the new number formed by reversing the digits is greater than the original number by 54, then what will be the original number?
    (A)28
    (B) 48
    (C)39-Answer
    (D) 93
    (E) None of these


    30. In a fraction, twice the numerator is two more than the denominator. If 3 is added to the numerator and the denominator each, then the resultant fraction will be 2/3 .What was the original fraction ?
    (A)5/18
    (B)6/13
    (C)13/6
    (D)7/12-Answer
    (E) None of these


    31. Four-fifth of a number is 10 more than two-third of the same number. What is the number?
    (A) 70
    (B) 75-Answer
    (C) 69
    (D) 85
    (E) None of these


    32. A shopkeeper purchased 200 bulbs for Rs. 10 each. However, 5 bulbs were fused and had to be thrown away. The remaining were sold at Rs. 12 each. What will be the percentage
    profit?
    (A) 25
    (B) 15
    (C) 13
    (D) 17-Answer
    (E) None of these


    33. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the number series given below?
    25, 34, 52,79, 115,?
    (A)160-Answer
    (B) 140
    (C)153
    (D) 190
    (E)None of these


    34. What number should replace both the question marks (?) in the following question ?
    ?/144= 49 /?
    (A)95
    (B) 76
    (C)82
    (D) 84-Answer
    (E)None of these


    35. The sum of three consecutive even numbers is 252. What is the sum of the smallest and the largest numbers?
    (A)158
    (B) 148
    (C)168-Answer
    (D) 198
    (E) None of these


    36. Ajay spends 25% of his salary on house rent, 5% on food, 15% on travel, 10% on clothes and the remaining amount of Rs. 27,000 is saved. What is Ajay’s income?
    (A) Rs. 60,000-Answer
    (B) Rs. 80,500
    (C) Rs. 60,700
    (D) Rs. 70,500
    (E) None of these

    37. In how many different ways, can the letters of the word ‘CRISIS’ be arranged ?
    (A) 150
    (B) 240
    (C) 120
    (D) 200
    (E) None of these-Answer

    38. At each corner of a square park with side equal to 40 m, there is a flower bed in the form of a sector of radius 14 m. What is the area of the remaining part of the park?
    (A)984 Square m-Answer
    (B) 789 Square m
    (C) 1014 Square m
    (D) 1024 Square m
    (E) None of these


    39. The length of a rectangular field is thrice its breadth. If the cost of cultivating the field at Rs. 367.20 per square meter is Rs. 27,540, then what is the perimeter of the rectangle?
    (A)47m
    (B) 39m
    (C)52m
    (D)40m-Answer
    (E) None of these


    40. If the fractions8/5,7/2,9/5,5/4,4/5 are arranged in descending order of their values, which one will be fourth?
    (A)4/5
    (B)5/4-Answer
    (C)9/5
    (D)8/5
    (E) 7/2


    41. The present ages of Chetna and Shikha are in the ratio of 5 :7 respectively. After 7 years, their ages will be in the ratio of 11:14 respectively. What is the difference between their ages?
    (A)9 years
    (B) 4 years
    (C)5 years
    (D) 7 years
    (E) None of these-Answer


    42. If 13 men can complete a piece of work in 36 days, then in how many days will 18 men complete the same work?
    (A)16 days
    (B) 20 days
    (C)26 days-Answer
    (D) 30 days
    (E) None of these


    43. If the area of a circle is 75.44 square cm then what is the circumference of the circle?
    (A)29.2 cm
    (B) 28.9 cm
    (C)30.8 cm-Answer
    (D) 40.2 cm
    (E) None of these


    44. Girish started a business investing Rs. 45,000. After 3 months, Vijay joined him with a capital of Rs. 60,000. After another 6 months, Ankush joined them with a capital of Rs. 90,000. At the end of the year, they made a profit of Rs. 16,500. What is Girish’s share of profit ?
    (A) Rs. 5,500-Answer
    (B) Rs. 6,000
    (C) Rs. 6,600
    (D) As. 5,900


    (E) None of these45. What is the average age of a family of five members, whose ages are 42, 49, 56, 63 and 35 years respectively?
    (A)60 years
    (B) 49 years-Answer
    (C)45 years
    (D) 58 years
    (E) None of these


    46. A and B are two taps which can fill a tank individually in 10 minutes and 20 minutes respectively. However, there is a leakage at the bottom which can empty a filled tank in 40 minutes. If the tank is empty initially, how much time will both the taps take to fill the tank (leakage is still there) ?
    (A) 8 minutes-Answer
    (B) 7 minutes
    (C) 10 minutes
    (D)15 minutes
    (E) None of these


    47. What is 50% of 40% of Rs. 3,450?
    (A) Rs. 690-Answer
    (B) As. 520
    (C) Rs. 517.5
    (D) Rs. 499.2
    (E) None of these


    48. If an amount of Rs. 5,86,700 is distributed equally amongst 25 persons, then how much would each person get?
    (A) Rs. 2,54,876
    (B) Rs. 2,34,68-Answer
    (C) Rs. 3,74,20
    (D) Rs. 1,95,62
    (E) None of these


    49. An urn contains 9 blue, 7 white and 4 black balls. If 2 balls are drawn at random, then what is the probability that only one ball is white?
    (A) 71/190
    (B) 121/190
    (C) 91/190
    (D) 93/190
    (E) None of these-Answer


    50. If the price of 5 transistors and 2 pen stands is Rs. 810, then what will be the price of 7 transistors and 9 pen stands?
    (A) Rs. 1,320
    (B) Rs. 1,500
    (C) Rs.1,150
    (D) Cannot be determined-Answer
    (E) None of these

Share This Page