HCL SYSTEM SOFTWARE Placement Papers and Sample Papers

Discussion in 'Civil Engineering' started by Guest, May 1, 2006.

  1. Guest

    Guest Guest

    1. Which of the following involves context switch,
    (a) system call
    (b) priviliged instruction
    (c) floating poitnt exception
    (d) all the above
    (e) none of the above

    Ans: (a)


    2. In OST, terminal emulation is done in

    (a) sessions layer
    (b) application layer
    (c) presentation layer
    (d) transport layer

    Ans: (b)


    3. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,

    (a)120 nano secs
    (b)120 micro secs
    (c)75 nano secs
    (d)75 micro secs


    4. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,

    (a)11
    (b)16
    (c)22
    (d) 24

    Ans. (b)


    5. Semaphore is used for

    (a) synchronization
    (b) dead-lock avoidence
    (c) box
    (d) none

    Ans. (a)


    6. Which holds true for the following statement

    class c: public A, public B

    a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name
    b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name
    c) both
    d) none

    Ans. (a)


    7. Question related to java


    8. OLE is used in

    a) inter connection in unix
    b) interconnection in WINDOWS
    c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT


    9. Convert a given HEX number to OCTAL


    10. Macros and function are related in what aspect?

    (a)recursion
    (b)varying no of arguments
    (c)hypochecking
    (d)type declaration


    11.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following

    (a) macro
    (b) conditional compliclation
    (c) in type checking
    (d) including load file

    Ans. (c)


    12. Piggy backing is a technique for

    a) Flow control
    b) Sequence
    c) Acknowledgement
    d) retransmition

    Ans. (c)


    13. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits

    (a) -128
    (b) -255
    (c) -127
    (d) 0


    14. There is an employer table with key fields as employer number data
    in every n'th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results.

    (a) select A employee number from employee A , where exists from employee B where A employee no. >= B
    employee having (count(*) mod n)=0

    (b) select employee number from employe A, employe B where A employe number>=B employ number group by employee number having(count(*) mod n=0 )
    (c) both (a) &a



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Aptitude
    1. a=2, b=3, c=6 Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c
    Ans. 11/30
    2. What does the hexa number E78 in radix 7.
    (a) 12455
    (b) 14153
    (c) 14256
    (d) 13541
    (e) 131112
    Ans. (d)

    3. 10 : 4 seconds :: ? : 6 minutes
    Ans. 90

    4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2.What is n?
    (a) (2 x k + s)/Q
    (b) (2 x s x k)/Q
    (c) (2 x k - s)/Q
    (d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q
    (e) (k + s)/Q

    5. From the following statements determing the order of ranking
    M has double the amount as D Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D
    Ans. Data insuffiecient

    Questions 6 - 10 are to be answered on the following data
    A causes B or C, but not both
    F occurs only if B occurs
    D occurs if B or C occurs
    E occurs only if C occurs
    J occurs only if E or F occurs
    D causes G,H or both
    H occurs if E occurs
    G occurs if F occurs

    6. If A occurs which of the following must occurs
    I. F and G
    II. E and H
    III. D
    (a) I only
    (b) II only
    (c) III only
    (d) I,II, & III
    (e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
    Ans. (e)

    7. If B occurs which must occur
    (a) D
    (b) D and G
    (c) G and H
    (d) F and G
    (e) J
    Ans. (a)

    8. If J occurs which must have occured
    (a) E
    (b) either B or C
    (c) both E & F
    (d) B
    (e) both B & C
    Ans. (b)

    9. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
    I. D
    II. A
    III. F
    (a) I only
    (b) II only
    (c) I & II
    (d) II & III
    (e) I,II & III
    Ans. (c)

    10. E occurs which one cannot occurs
    (a) A
    (b) F
    (c) D
    (d) C
    (e) J
    Ans. (b)

    11. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution
    spills out of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water,approximately what percent of the
    resulting solution in the jug is salt?
    (A)7.5% (B)9.5% (C) 10.5% (D)12% (E)15%

    12. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do
    the same job in 9 hours. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works
    independently, how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
    (A)2/3 (B)3/4 (C)1 (D)2 (E)3
    Answer :E)3

    13. In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S. Each of them makes a statement. They are p:
    "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of the murder".q: "I was playing cards with P at the time
    of the murder".r: "Q didn't commit the murder".s: "R is not the murderer".Assuming the only one of the
    above statement is false and that one of them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
    a) P
    b) Q
    c) R
    d) Cann't be concluded
    e) S
    Ans: E

    14. Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned rs.3/- more than half as much as deep.
    If the amounts earned by Mohan,Deep,Yogesh are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is
    the correct ordering of these amounts?
    a) M < D < Y
    b) M< Y < D
    c) D< M < Y
    d) It cann't be determined from the information given
    e) D< Y < M

    15. Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved in more accidents than women drivers. Hence
    it may be concluded that
    a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude anything
    b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more frequently
    c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men
    d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilties.
    e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of things

    16. Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following
    multiplication holds:
    A B C D E
    X 4
    --------------
    E D C B A
    -------------- what digit does E represent ?
    a) 4
    b) 6
    c) 8
    d) 7
    Ans: c

    17. HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds. At this rate, How many copies
    can the machine make in 6 min.?
    a) 900
    b) 600
    c) 360
    d) 240
    e) 150
    Ans: a

    18. If a=2,b=4,c=5 then
    a+b c
    - ---- =
    c a+b
    a) 1
    b) 11/30
    c) 0
    d) -11/30
    e) -1
    Ans: b

    19. 10^2(10^8+10^8) =-------------- 10^4
    a) 2(10)^4
    b) 2(10)^6
    c) 10^8
    d) 2(10)^8
    e) 10^10
    Ans: b

    20. Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers independently but at the
    same time, produce n units in 2 hours.how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
    a) 1 hr 26 min
    b) 1 hr 53 min
    c) 2 hr 30 min
    d) 3 hr 30 min
    e) 3 hr 20 min
    Ans: d

    Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long journey in Two ravelling parties. For security, each travelling
    party Consists of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and southern. After one
    month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point the knights can, if
    they wish, rearrange their travelling parties before continuing, again in two parties along separate northern and
    southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling parties must be in accord with the following
    conditions P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly,can never travel together. p must travel
    in the same party with s
    Q cann't travel by the southern route U cann't change routes

    21. If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southern route,
    the other members of this party besides P and U must be
    a) Q and S
    b) Q and T
    c) R and S
    d) R and T
    e) S and T
    Ans: e

    22. If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the following is not a possible
    travelling party and route?
    a) P,S,U by the northern route
    b) P,S,T by the northern route
    c) P,S,T by the southern route
    d) P,S,U by the southern route
    e) Q,R,T by the southern route
    Ans: b

    23) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route, the
    other memnbers of this party besides U must be
    a) P and S
    b) P and T
    c) Q and R
    d) Q and T
    e) R and T
    Ans: c

    24) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different parties, and R travels by the
    northern route,then T must travel by the
    a) southern route with P and S
    b) southern route with Q and R
    c) southern route with R and U
    d) northern route with Q and R
    e) northern route with R and U
    Ans: a

    25. If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one knight changes from
    one travelling party to the other travelling party, that knight must be
    a) P
    b) Q
    c) R
    d) S
    e) T
    Ans: e

    26. A gambler bets on the team of seven players ABCDEFG whose winning a-4 to 1 against b-4 to 1 against c-4
    to 1 against d-4 to 1 against e-5 to 1 against f-6 to 1 against g. how should he bet on g to set 20% profit.
    27. If a person buy radio worth Rs 2468 and pay 7% sales .how much price of radio should reduce to pay
    only Rs 2468.
    28 What is vasu salary if salary of vasu is more than rajan salary working in same company
    i)vasu salary is 100 more than rajan salary.
    ii)rajan found 2000 allowns which is 50 less than vasu.
    (iii)basic salry of rajan is 1000.
    (i)only i is required
    (ii)i & ii is required
    (iii)i& iii is required
    (iv)i&ii&iii is required
    (v)none of these

    29 If in 100 miles race 8 person is running winner take 9.8sec and fifth man takes 10.4 sec the time of 8 man is
    in AP if in 4*100 meters realy of onside is 1,4,5,8 position then win by.
    a).3 sec b).1 sec c).7 sec d).5 sec e)none

    30. How many sons X have qwe based on relation
    i)
    ii)
    iii)
    ans(data i,ii,iii is insufficient)

    31. A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out. if the remainng water is 6 litres less then the
    water taken out then quantity of water taken out is.
    a.3
    b.6
    c.9
    d.1
    32 .which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of 1'st and 2'nd and
    last digit is twice the second digit.
    1.2674
    2.1349.
    3.3343
    4.3678
    33. In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for 8 Kms and take
    left turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now.
    1.16
    2.20
    3.25
    4.10
    34. A problem based on house numbers.
    35. Five students compare their test and quiz marks.some datas given.5 questions based on this.

    C Programming
    1. Which of the following about the following two declaration is true
    i ) int *F()
    ii) int (*F)()
    Choice :
    a) Both are identical
    b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong
    c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an integer and the second is a pointer to function returning
    int
    d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function Answer : c) The first de...

    2. What are the values printed by the following program?
    #define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)
    main()
    {
    int x=7;
    int y=3;
    dprintf(x/y);
    }
    Choice:
    a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none
    Answer: c)x/y=2
    3. Which of the following is true of the following program
    main()
    {
    char *c;
    int *p;
    c =(char *)malloc(100);
    ip=(int *)c;
    free(ip);
    }
    ans: The code functions properly releasing all the memory allocated
    4.output of the following.
    main()
    {
    int i;
    char *p;
    i=0X89;
    p=(char *)i;
    p++;
    printf("%x\n",p);
    }
    ans:0X8A
    5 which of the following is not a ANSI C language keyword? ans:Function.
    6. When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statement is correct choice:
    a) The function can change values in the original array
    b) In C parameters are passed by value. The funciton cannot change the original value in the array
    c) It results in compilation error when the function tries toaccess the elements in the array
    d) Results in a run time error when the funtion tries to access the elements in the array
    Answer: a) The fu...
    7. The type of the controlling expression of a switch statement cannot be of the type
    a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none
    Answer : d)float
    8. What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a)?
    a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None
    Answer : 5
    9. What is the value assigned to the variable X if b is 7 ?
    X = b>8 ? b <<3 : b>4 ? b>>1:b;
    a) 7 b) 28 c) 3 d) 14 e) None
    ans: 3;
    10. Which is the output produced by the following program
    main()
    {
    int n=2;
    printf("%d %d\n", ++n, n*n);
    }
    a) 3,6 b) 3,4 c) 2,4 d) cannot determine
    Answer : b) 3,4
    11. What is th output of the following program?
    int x= 0x65;
    main()
    {
    char x;
    printf("%d\n",x)
    }
    a) compilation error b) 'A' c) 65 d) unidentified
    12. What is the output of the following program
    main()
    {
    int a=10;
    int b=6;
    if(a=3)
    b++;
    printf("%d %d\n",a,b++);
    }
    a) 10,6 b)10,7 c) 3,6 d) 3,7 e) none
    Answer : d) 3,7
    13. What can be said of the following program?
    main()
    {
    enum Months {JAN =1,FEB,MAR,APR};
    Months X = JAN;
    if(X==1)
    {
    printf("Jan is the first month");
    }
    }
    a) Does not print anything
    b) Prints : Jan is the first month
    c) Generates compilation error
    d) Results in runtime error
    Answer: b) Prints : Jan..
    14. What is the output of the following program?
    main()
    {
    char *src = "Hello World";
    char dst[100];
    strcpy(src,dst);
    printf("%s",dst);
    }strcpy(char *dst,char *src)
    {while(*src) *dst++ = *src++;
    }
    ) "Hello World" b)"Hello" c)"World" d) NULL e) unidentified
    Answer: d) NULL
    15. What is the output of the following program?
    main()
    {
    int l=6;
    switch(l)
    { default : l+=2;
    case 4: l=4;
    case 5: l++;
    break;
    }
    printf("%d",l);
    }
    a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none
    Answer : c)5
    16. What is the output of the following program?
    main()
    {
    int x=20;
    int y=10;
    swap(x,y);
    printf("%d %d",y,x+2);
    }
    swap(int x,int y)
    {
    int temp;
    temp =x;
    x=y;
    y=temp;
    }
    a)10,20 b) 20,12 c) 22,10 d)10,22 e)none
    Answer:d)10,22
    17. What is the output of the following problem ?
    #define INC(X) X++
    main()
    {
    int X=4;
    printf("%d",INC(X++));
    }
    a)4 b)5 c)6 d)compilation error e) runtime error
    Answer : d) compilation error
    18. what can be said of the following
    struct Node {
    char *word;
    int count;
    struct Node left;
    struct Node right;
    }
    a) Incorrect definition
    b) structures cannot refer to other structure
    c) Structures can refer to themselves. Hence the statement is OK
    d) Structures can refer to maximum of one other structure
    Answer :c)
    19. What is the size of the following union. Assume that the size of int =2, size of float =4 and size of
    char =1.
    Union Tag{
    int a;
    flaot b;
    char c;
    };
    a)2 b)4 c)1 d) 7
    20. What is the output of the following program? (. has been used to indicate a space)
    main()
    {
    char s[]="Hello,.world";
    printf(%15.10s",s);
    }
    a )Hello,.World...
    b)....Hello,.Wor
    c)Hello,.Wor....
    d)None of the above

Share This Page