HCL Placement-Paper on 28 Aug 2013

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by s.ananad, Dec 5, 2013.

  1. Section#1

    (A correct answer carries 1 mark 1/4 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer.)



    1. 8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as:

    A. robotics.

    B. computer forensics.

    C. simulation.

    D. forecasting.

    Answer: A



    2. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be:

    A. proprietary.

    B. open.

    C. experimental.

    D. in the public domain.

    Answer: A



    3. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.

    A. Nanoscience

    B. Microelectrodes

    C. Computer forensics

    D. Artificial intelligence

    Answer: A



    4. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.

    A. Nanoscience

    B. Nanotechnology

    C. Simulation

    D. Artificial intelligence (AI)

    Answer: D



    5. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.

    A. A process

    B. Software

    C. Storage

    D. Information

    Answer: D



    6. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:

    A. programming.

    B. processing.

    C. storing.

    D. organizing.

    Answer: B



    7. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data.

    A. present

    B. input

    C. output

    D. store

    Answer: B



    8. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered:

    A. data.

    B. output.

    C. input.

    D. the process.

    Answer: B



    9. Computers use the ____________ language to process data.

    A. processing

    B. kilobyte

    C. binary

    D. representational

    Answer: C



    10. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:

    A. multimedia.

    B. words.

    C. characters.

    D. numbers.

    Answer: D



    11. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of:

    A. eight bytes.

    B. eight kilobytes.

    C. eight characters.

    D. eight bits.

    Answer: D



    12. The term bit is short for:

    A. megabyte.

    B. binary language.

    C. binary digit.

    D. binary number.

    Answer: C



    13. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:

    A. megabyte.

    B. byte.

    C. kilobyte.

    D. gigabyte.

    Answer: B



    14. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.

    A. kilobyte

    B. bit

    C. gigabyte

    D. megabyte

    Answer: C



    15. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.

    A. gigabyte

    B. kilobyte

    C. megabyte

    D. terabyte

    Answer: C



    Section#2

    (A correct answer carries 1 mark 1/4 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer.)



    1. Is there any difference between following declarations?

    1 : extern int fun();

    2 : int fun();

    A. Both are identical

    B. No difference, except extern int fun(); is probably in another file

    C. int fun(); is overrided with extern int fun();

    D. None of these



    2. Which of the following special symbol allowed in a variable name?

    A. * (asterisk)

    B. | (pipeline)

    C. - (hyphen)

    D. _ (underscore)

    3. Point out the error in the following program.

    #include<stdio.h>

    struct emp

    {

    char name[20];

    int age;

    };

    int main()

    {

    emp int xx;

    int a;

    printf("%d\n", &a);

    return 0;

    }



    A. Error: in printf

    B. Error: in emp int xx;

    C. No error.

    D. None of these.



    4.We want to round off x, a float, to an int value, The correct way to do is

    A. y = (int)(x + 0.5)

    B. y = int(x + 0.5)

    C. y = (int)x + 0.5

    D. y = (int)((int)x + 0.5)



    5. The binary equivalent of 5.375 is

    A. 101.101110111

    B. 101.011

    C. 101011

    D. None of above



    6. A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?

    A. ABCD

    B. DCBA

    C. 0xABCD

    D. Depends on big endian or little endian architecture



    7. How many times the program will print "VIBIN" ?

    #include<stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

    printf("VIBIN");

    main();

    return 0;

    }



    A. Infinite times

    B. 32767 times

    C. 65535 times

    D. Till stack doesn't overflow



    8. In which stage the following code

    #include<stdio.h>

    gets replaced by the contents of the file stdio.h

    A. During editing

    B. During linking

    C. During execution

    D. During pre-processing



    9. If the file to be included doesn't exist, the preprocessor flashes an error message.

    A. True B. False



    10. What function should be used to free the memory allocated by calloc() ?

    A. dealloc();

    B. malloc(variable_name, 0)

    C. free();

    D. memalloc(variable_name, 0)



    11. Specify the 2 library functions to dynamically allocate memory?

    A. malloc() and memalloc()

    B. alloc() and memalloc()

    C. malloc() and calloc()

    D. memalloc() and faralloc()



    12. The keyword used to transfer control from a function back to the calling function is

    A. switch

    B. goto

    C. go back

    D. return



    13. In a file contains the line "I am a boy\r\n" then on reading this line into the array str using fgets(). What will str contain?

    A. "I am a boy\r\n\0"

    B. "I am a boy\r\0"

    C. "I am a boy\n\0"

    D. "I am a boy"



    14. Which of the following operations can be performed on the file "NOTES.TXT" using the below code?

    FILE *fp;

    fp = fopen("NOTES.TXT", "r+");



    A. Reading

    B. Writing

    C. Appending

    D. Read and Write



    15. What is the purpose of "rb" in fopen() function used below in the code?

    FILE *fp;

    fp = fopen("source.txt", "rb");



    A. open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading

    B. open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading and writing

    C. Create a new file "source.txt" for reading and writing

    D. None of above



    Section#3

    (A correct answer carries 2 marks 1 mark will be deducted for a wrong answer.)
  2. 1. Can you combine the following two statements into one?



    char *p;

    p = (char*) malloc(100);



    A. char p = *malloc(100);

    B. char *p = (char) malloc(100);

    C. char *p = (char*)malloc(100);

    D. char *p = (char *)(malloc*)(100);



    2. What will be the output of the program ?



    #include<stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

    int i=3, *j, k;

    j = &i;

    printf("%d\n", i**j*i+*j);

    return 0;

    }



    A. 30

    B. 27

    C. 9

    D. 3



    3. Point out the compile time error in the program given below.



    #include<stdio.h>



    int main()

    {

    int *x;

    *x=100;

    return 0;

    }



    A. Error: invalid assignment for x

    B. Error: suspicious pointer conversion

    C. No error

    D. None of above



    4. Which of the following statements correct about k used in the below statement?

    char ****k;

    A. k is a pointer to a pointer to a pointer to a char

    B. k is a pointer to a pointer to a pointer to a pointer to a char

    C. k is a pointer to a char pointer

    D. k is a pointer to a pointer to a char



    5. What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?

    A. All of them let you define new values

    B. All of them let you define new data types

    C. All of them let you define new pointers

    D. All of them let you define new structures



    6. What will be the output of the program ?



    #include<stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

    enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT};

    printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT);

    return 0;

    }



    A. -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4

    B. -1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 5

    C. -1, 0, 6, 2, 3, 4

    D. -1, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9



    7. Which of the following code fragments inserted, will allow to compile?



    A. new Inner(); //At line 5

    B. new Inner(); //At line 10

    C. new ot.Inner(); //At line 10

    D. new Outer.Inner(); //At line 10ct data



    8. Which of the following statements correct about the below code?

    maruti.engine.bolts=25;

    A. Structure bolts is nested within structure engine.

    B. Structure engine is nested within structure maruti.

    C. Structure maruti is nested within structure engine.

    D. Structure maruti is nested within structure bolts.



    9. public void test(int x)

    {

    int odd = 1;

    if(odd) /* Line 4 */

    {

    System.out.println("odd");

    }

    else

    {

    System.out.println("even");

    }

    }



    Which statement is true?



    A. Compilation fails.

    B. "odd" will always be output.

    C. "even" will always be output.

    D. "odd" will be output for odd values of x, and "even" for even values



    10. public class Outer

    {

    public void someOuterMethod()

    {

    //Line 5

    }

    public class Inner { }

    public static void main(String[] argv)

    {

    Outer ot = new Outer();

    //Line 10

    }

    }



    Which of the following code fragments inserted, will allow to compile?



    A. new Inner(); //At line 5

    B. new Inner(); //At line 10

    C. new ot.Inner(); //At line 10

    D. new Outer.Inner(); //At line 10
  3. Section#4

    (A correct answer carries 2 marks 1/4 mark will be deducted for a wrong answer.)



    1. What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?

    A. Monday B. Tuesday

    C. Wednesday D. Thursday



    Directions 2-6: Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether:

    (A) statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question

    (B) statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question

    (C) both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient

    (D) each statement alone is sufficient

    (E) statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question



    2. How many ewes (female sheep) in a flock of 50 sheep are black?

    There are 10 rams (male sheep) in the flock.

    Forty percent of the animals are black.

    A

    B

    C

    D

    E3. Is the length of a side of equilateral triangle E less than the length of a side of square F?

    The perimeter of E and the perimeter of F are equal.

    The ratio of the height of triangle E to the diagonal of square F is 2√3 : 3√2.

    A

    B

    C

    D

    E

    4. If a and b are both positive, what percent of b is a?

    a = 3/11

    b/a = 20

    A

    B

    C

    D

    E



    5. A wheel of radius 2 meters is turning at a constant speed. How many revolutions does it make in time T?

    T = 20 minutes.

    The speed at which a point on the circumference of the wheel is moving is 3 meters per minute.

    A

    B

    C

    D

    E

    6. Are the integers x, y and z consecutive?

    The arithmetic mean (average) of x, y and z is y.

    y-x = z-y

    A

    B

    C

    D

    E

    7. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes 9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?

    A) 14 km

    B) 7 km

    C) 2 km

    D) 5 km

    E) None of these



    8. Nivedita stops after going 10 km towards west from her office. Then she goes 8 km turning to her left. After this she goes 4 km turning to her left. How far is she from her office?

    A) 18 km

    B) 8 km

    C) 16 km

    D) 14 km

    E) None of these

    9. Ranju is at a fixed point, from where she goes 20 metres towards West. From there she goes 10 metres towards Notrh. Then she goes 35 metres towards East and after this she goes 5 metres towards South and in the end she goes 15 metres towards West. How far is she from the fixed point?

    A) 5 km

    B) 0 km

    C) 10 km

    D) Can not be determined

    E) None of these



    10. A man walks 15m towards South from a fixed point. From there he goes 12 m towards North and then 4 m towards West. How far and in what direction is he from the fixed point?

    A) 3 m, South

    B) 7 m, South-West

    C) 5 m, South-West

    D) 5 m, South-East

    E) None of these



    11. Ranjan goes 5 km towards North from a fixed point. Then he goes 3 km after turning to his right. After this he goes 5 km turning to his right. In the end he goes 4 km after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from the fixed point?

    A) 4 km, West

    B) 7 km, East

    C) 9 km, East

    D) 7 km, West

    E) None of these



    12. There are 20 balls of green color,20 balls of red color,20 balls of blue color,20 of balck,20 of yellow. how many u have to pick to guarantee 2pairs of same color?



    13. 8 litres are drawn from a cask full of wine and is then filled with water. This operation is performed three more times. The ratio of the quantity of wine now left in cask to that of water is 16 : 81. How much wine did the cask hold originally?

    A. 18 litres B. 24 litres

    C. 32 litres D. 42 litres



    14. In how many ways a committee, consisting of 5 men and 6 women can be formed from 8 men and 10 women?

    A. 266 B. 5040

    C. 11760 D. 86400



    15.A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:

    A. Rs. 12 B. Rs. 15

    C. Rs. 18 D. Rs. 21

    E. None of these



    16. If m and n are whole numbers such that mn = 121, the value of (m - 1)n + 1 is:

    A. 1 B. 10

    C. 121 D. 1000



    17. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:

    A. 213444 B. 214344

    C. 214434 D. 231444



    18. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:

    A. 145º B. 150º

    C. 155º D. 160º



    19. A person deposits 1/16 of his income as Provident Fund and 1/15 of the remaining as insurance premium. If he spends 5/7 of the balance on domestic needs and deposits an amount of Rs. 50 in the bank, his total income would be



    a) 150 b) 200 c) 250 d) 300 e) None of the above



    20. A traveller makes 3/4 of his journey by train and 2/3 of the rest by car. If he walks the remaining 12 Kms, the total distance traveled by him is



    a) 124 Kms b) 134 Kms c) 144 Kms d) 244 Kms e) None of the above
  4. July 2013

    SECTION#1

    1).The binary equivalent of the Hexadecimal number 7BD is

    A. 11110111101

    B. 111010111101

    C. 101110111101

    D. All of the above

    E. None of the above

    Answer: A



    2. Which of the following is non-impact printer?

    A. Drum printer

    B. Line printer

    C. Chain printer

    D. Laser printer

    E. None of the above

    Answer: D



    3. In which year was the PC voted 'The Machine of the Year's by the American Time magazine?

    A. 1970

    B. 1975

    C. 1983

    D. 1987

    E. None of the above

    Answer: C



    4. When used with I/O devices, the term intelligent implies

    A. a color output capability

    B. speech processing capability

    C. high speed printing capability

    D. feature to support offline and online tasks

    E. None of the above

    Answer: D



    5. A prefix for billion which is equal to _____ is called as billi.

    A. 100

    B. 10000

    C. 1000

    D. 10

    E. None of the above

    Answer: D



    6. The operation of a digital computer is based on _____ principle.

    A. counting

    B. measuring

    C. electronic

    D. logical

    E. None of the above

    Answer: A



    7. Which of the following Indian companies designs and manufactures super- computers?

    A. C-DOT

    B. C-DAC

    C. CMC

    D. All of the above

    E. None of the above

    Answer: B



    8. Which of the following memories needs refresh?

    A. SRAM

    B. DRAM

    C. ROM

    D. All of the above

    E. None of the above

    Answer: B



    9. Which of the following is not a sequence storage device?

    A. Magnetic disk

    B. Magnetic tape

    C. Paper tape

    D. All of the above

    E. None of the above

    Answer: A



    10. The computers that we use are digital whereas we live in an analog world which means that we have to translate analog data into digital data. What is the name of the circuit which helps us in this conversion?

    A. D/A converter

    B. A/D converter

    C. Voice recognition

    D. Adapter

    E. None of the above

    Answer: B




    11). Which of the following statements best describes the batch method of input?

    A. Data is processed as soon as it is input

    B. Data is input at the time it is collected

    C. Data is collected in the form of source documents, placed into groups, and then input to the computer

    D. Source documents aren't used

    E. None of the above

    Answer: C



    12. What is the name of the memory card which is conceptually related to the smart card but is similar to the video disk?

    A. Laser card

    B. Master card

    C. Visa

    D. Optical card

    E. None of the above

    Answer: A



    13. In 1830, Charles Babbage disigned a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibited?

    A. 1820

    B. 1860

    C. . 1855

    D. 1870

    E. None of the above

    Answer: C



    14. Which of the following is used to check for errors in RAM chips?

    A. ROM chip

    B. Microprocessor chip

    C. Parity chip

    D. EPROM chip

    E. None of the above

    Answer: C



    15. Which of the following is not an alternative name for primary memory?

    A. Main memory

    B. Primary storage

    C. Internal storage

    D. Mass storage

    E. None of the above

    Answer: D



    SECTION#2





    1. Identify which of the following are declarations

    1 : extern int x;

    2 : float square ( float x ) { ... }

    3 : double pow(double, double);

    A.1

    B. 2

    C. 1 and 3

    D. 3

    Ans : C



    2. Which of the following statement obtains the remainder on dividing 5.5 by 1.3 ?

    A. rem = (5.5 % 1.3)

    B. rem = modf(5.5, 1.3)

    C. rem = fmod(5.5, 1.3)

    D. Error: we can't divide

    Ans: C



    3. What will be the output of the program?

    #include<stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

    char c=48;

    int i, mask=01;

    for(i=1; i<=5; i++)

    {

    printf("%c", c|mask);

    mask = mask<<1;

    }

    return 0;

    }

    A. 12400

    B. 12480

    C. 12500

    D. 12556

    Ans: B



    4. Point out the error in the following program.

    #include<stdio.h>

    #include<stdlib.h>

    int main()

    {

    int *a[3];

    a = (int*) malloc(sizeof(int)*3);

    free(a);

    return 0;

    }



    A. Error: unable to allocate memory

    B. Error: We cannot store address of allocated memory in a

    C. Error: unable to free memory

    D. No error

    Ans: B



    5. What is the purpose of fflush() function.

    A. flushes all streams and specified streams.

    B. flushes only specified stream.

    C. flushes input/output buffer.

    D. flushes file buffer.

    Ans; A



    6. Point out the error, if any in the program.

    #include<stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

    int a = 10;

    switch(a)

    {

    }

    printf("This is c program.");

    return 0;

    }



    A. Error: No case statement specified

    B. Error: No default specified

    C. No Error

    D. Error: infinite loop occurs

    Ans: C



    7. What will be the output of the program?

    #include<stdio.h>

    int addmult(int ii, int jj)

    {

    int kk, ll;

    kk = ii + jj;

    ll = ii * jj;

    return (kk, ll);

    }



    int main()

    {

    int i=3, j=4, k, l;

    k = addmult(i, j);

    l = addmult(i, j);

    printf("%d, %d\n", k, l);

    return 0;

    }



    A. 12, 12

    B. 7, 7

    C. 7, 12

    D. 12, 7

    Ans: A



    8. In C, if you pass an array as an argument to a function, what actually gets passed?

    A. Value of elements in array

    B. First element of the array

    C. Base address of the array

    D. Address of the last element of array

    Ans: C



    9. Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use?

    A. gets()

    B. fgets()

    Ans: B



    10. In the following code what is 'P'?

    typedef char *charp;

    const charp P;

    A. P is a constant

    B. P is a character constant

    C. P is character type

    D. None of above

    Ans: A



    11. What is x in the following program?

    #include<stdio.h>



    int main()

    {

    typedef char (*(*arrfptr[3])())[10];

    arrfptr x;

    return 0;

    }

    A. x is a pointer

    B. x is an array of three pointer

    C. x is an array of three function pointers

    D. Error in x declaration

    Ans : C



    12. Which of the following is the correct usage of conditional operators used in C?

    A. a>b ? c=30 : c=40;

    B. a>b ? c=30;

    C. max = a>b ? a>c?a:c:b>c?b:c

    D. return (a>b)?(a:b)

    Ans : C



    13. What will the SWAP macro in the following program be expanded to on preprocessing? will the code compile?

    #include<stdio.h>

    #define SWAP(a, b, c)(c t; t=a, a=b, b=t)

    int main()

    {

    int x=10, y=20;

    SWAP(x, y, int);

    printf("%d %d\n", x, y);

    return 0;

    }

    A. It compiles

    B. Compiles with an warning

    C. Not compile

    D. Compiles and print nothing

    Ans: C



    14. The maximum combined length of the command-line arguments including the spaces between adjacent arguments is

    A. 128 characters

    B. 256 characters

    C. 67 characters

    D. It may vary from one operating system to another

    Ans: D



    15. Point out the error in the program (in Turbo-C).

    #include<stdio.h>

    #define MAX 128

    int main()

    {

    const int max=128;

    char array[max];

    char string[MAX];

    array[0] = string[0] = 'A';

    printf("%c %c\n", array[0], string[0]);

    return 0;

    }



    A. Error: unknown max in declaration/Constant expression required

    B. Error: invalid array string

    C. None of above

    D. No error. It prints A A

    Ans: A
  5. SECTION#2



    1. A pointer is

    A. A keyword used to create variables

    B. A variable that stores address of an instruction

    C. A variable that stores address of other variable

    D. All of the above

    Ans: C



    2. What will be the output of the program assuming that the array begins at the location 1002 and size of an integer is 4 bytes?

    #include<stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

    int a[3][4] = { 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 };

    printf("%u, %u, %u\n", a[0]+1, *(a[0]+1), *(*(a+0)+1));

    return 0;

    }



    A. 448, 4, 4

    B. 520, 2, 2

    C. 1006, 2, 2

    D. Error

    Ans; C



    3. Point out the compile time error in the program given below.

    #include<stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

    int *x;

    *x=100;

    return 0;

    }



    A. Error: invalid assignment for x

    B. Error: suspicious pointer conversion

    C. No error

    D. None of above

    Ans: C



    4. Which of the statements is correct about the program?

    #include<stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

    int arr[3][3] = {1, 2, 3, 4};

    printf("%d\n", *(*(*(arr))));

    return 0;

    }



    A. Output: Garbage value

    B. Output: 1

    C. Output: 3

    D. Error: Invalid indirection

    Ans : D



    5. What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?

    A. All of them let you define new values

    B. All of them let you define new data types

    C. All of them let you define new pointers

    D. All of them let you define new structures

    Ans: B



    6. What will be the output of the program ?

    #include<stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

    enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT};

    printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT);

    return 0;

    }



    A. -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4

    B. Error

    C. 0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5

    D. 0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

    Ans: B



    7. Point out the error in the program?

    #include<stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

    struct bits

    {

    int i:40;

    }bit;



    printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit));

    return 0;

    }



    A.4

    B. 2

    C. Error: Bit field too large

    D. Error: Invalid member access in structure

    Ans: C



    8. Which of the following statements correct about the below program?

    #include<stdio.h>

    int main()

    {

    union a

    {

    int i;

    char ch[2];

    };

    union a u1 = {512};

    union a u2 = {0, 2};

    return 0;

    }



    1: u2 CANNOT be initialized as shown.

    2: u1 can be initialized as shown.

    3: To initialize char ch[] of u2 '.' operator should be used.

    4: The code causes an error 'Declaration syntax error'



    A. 1, 2

    B. 2, 3

    C. 1, 2, 3

    D. 1, 3, 4

    Ans : C



    9. What will be the output of the program?

    public class X

    {

    public static void main(String [] args)

    {

    try

    {

    badMethod();

    System.out.print("A");

    }

    catch (Exception ex)

    {

    System.out.print("B");

    }

    finally

    {

    System.out.print("C");

    }

    System.out.print("D");

    }

    public static void badMethod() {}

    }



    A. AC

    B. BC

    C. ACD

    D. ABCD

    Ans : C



    10 . switch(x)

    {

    default:

    System.out.println("Hello");

    }

    Which two are acceptable types for x?

    1. byte

    2. long

    3. char

    4. float

    5. Short

    6. Long



    A. 1 and 3

    B. 2 and 4

    C. 3 and 5

    D. 4 and 6

    Ans : A



    SECTION#4



    1. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

    (a) 6

    (b) 8

    (c) 7

    (d) data insufficient

    Ans: C



    2. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid. What is the % of water in the new mixture?



    3. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?

    (a) 100m

    (b) 75m

    (c) 120m

    (d) 50m

    Ans: B



    4. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?



    5. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.

    (a) 40%

    (b) 55%

    (c) 35%

    (d) 30%

    Ans: D



    6. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

    (a) 110 men

    (b) 130 men

    (c) 100 men

    (d) none of these

    Ans: A



    7. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

    (a) Rs. 500

    (b) Rs. 600

    (c) Rs. 800

    (d) Rs. 900

    Ans: C



    8. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.

    (a) 6

    (b) 8

    (c) 10

    (d) 12

    Ans: A



    9. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

    (a) 2500

    (b) 25000

    (c) 250

    (d) 250000

    Ans B



    10. x% of y is y% of ?

    (a) x/y

    (b) 2y

    (c) x

    (d) can,t be determined

    Ans: C



    11. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

    (a) 15%

    (b) 16.66%

    (c) 12%

    (d) 9%

    Ans B



    12. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

    (a) Rs.500

    (b) Rs.1500

    (c) Rs.1000

    (d) Rs. 900

    Ans :C



    13. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?



    14. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?



    15. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?

    (a) 30

    (b) 20

    (c) 19

    (d) 29

    Ans: A



    16. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?



    (a) 5 cms

    (b) 2 cms

    (c) 3 cms

    (d) 4 cms

    Ans :C



    17. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?

    Ans :7*(2)1/2



    18. The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?

    (a) Rs. 15000

    (b) Rs. 12000

    (c) Rs. 10000

    (d) none of these

    Ans C



    19. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?

    (a) 3

    (b) 4

    (c) 5

    (d) 6

    Ans: C

    20. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father,s present age ?

    (a) 40 yrs

    (b) 30 yrs

    (c) 50 yrs

    (d) none of these

    Ans: A

Share This Page