Globaledge Placement-Paper on Jul 11, 2013

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishna, Nov 14, 2013.

  1. krishna

    krishna Banned

    GlobalEdge Aptitude Questions and Answers



    Sample Test Paper Globaledge

    1)what is big-endian.
    a) MSB at lower address LSB at higher address
    b) LSB at lower address MSB at higher address
    c) memory mgmt technique
    d) none of the above
    ans:a

    2)what is Little-endian.
    a) MSB at lower address LSB at higher address
    b) LSB at lower address MSB at higher address
    c) memory mgmt technique
    d) none of the above
    ans:b

    3)8086 has
    a)16 bit data bus ,16 bit address bus
    b)16 bit data bus,32 bit address bus
    c)8 bit data bus,16 bit address bus
    d)8 bit data bus,8 bit address bus
    ans:a

    4) what is the scheduling algorithm used in general operating systems.
    a) FCFS algorithm
    b) Highest Priority First algorithm
    c) Round-Robin algorithm
    d) None of the above
    ans:c

    5)Router is present at
    a)Physical layer
    b)Data Link Layer
    c)Network Layer
    d)None of above
    ans:c

    6)Condition for deadlock occurance
    a) Mutual Exclusion
    b) no premption
    c) hold and wait
    d) circular wait
    e) all of the above
    ans:d


    7)PCI stands for
    a)Programmable computer Interface
    b)Peripheral Computer Interface
    c)programmable Control Interface
    d)Peripheral Component Interface
    ans:d

    8)Toggle state in J-K flip-flop is
    a)0 1
    b)1 0
    c)1 1
    d)0 0
    ans :c

    9)Interrupt is serviced
    a)Immediatly when it occurs
    b)After the completion of current instruction.
    c)Ignored
    d)None of the above.
    ans:b

    C:

    1.what is the o/p ?

    void main()
    {
    char *mess[]={"Have","a","nice","day","Bye");
    printf("%d \t %d",sizeof(mess),sizeof(mess[1]));
    }
    a. 16 4
    b. 5 4
    c. 20 4
    d. Error
    answer: c

    2.what is the o/p of the following programe?
    void main()
    {
    int i,count=0;
    char *p1="abcdefghij";
    char *p2="alcmenfoip";

    for(i=0;i<=strlen(p1);i++) {
    if(*p1++ == *p2++)
    count+=5;
    else
    count-=3;
    }
    printf("count=%d\n",count);
    }

    a. 15
    b. 6
    c. 12
    d. compiler error
    answer: b ( note : strlen(p1) == i when i=6)

    3.what does main return on successful execution?
    a. 1
    b. 0
    c. -1
    d.Nonzero
    answer:b

    4.
    main(int argc,char *argv[])
    {
    printf((argc > 1 ? "%c" : "%c",*++argv);
    }
    If the i/p string is "GESL Bangalore".
    a. G
    b. E
    c. B
    d. GESL
    answer: c

    5. How do u declare a pointer to an array of pointers to int?
    a. int *a[5];
    b. int **a[5];
    c. int *(*a)[5];
    d. u con not declare
    answer: c

    Questions on OS:

    1.UDP is a
    a. Reliable protocol
    b. Unreliable protocol
    c. Connectionless protocol
    d. Both b & c
    Answer: d

    2.Real Time OS uses
    a. RISC processor
    b. CISC processor
    c. SISC processor
    d. Any of the above
    Answer: a

    3.Race condition could be overcome using
    a. A global variable
    b. A local variable
    c. Mutex
    d. All of the above

    4.Repeaters are in
    a. Data link layer
    b. Physical layer
    c. Network layer
    d. Transport layer
    Answer: b

    5.Telecom Networking uses
    a. Packet switching
    b. Circuit switching
    c. Message switching
    d. Non of the above

    Ans : b ( normally )
    ( packet switching in ISDN )
  2. krishna

    krishna Banned

    global edge Electronics Based Questions and Answers

    1.The breakdown mechanism in a lightly doped p-n junction under reverse biased condition is called
    (A) avalanche breakdown.
    (B) zener breakdown.
    (C) breakdown by tunnelling.
    (D) high voltage breakdown.
    Ans: A

    2.Removing bypass capacitor across the emitter-leg resistor in a CE amplifier causes
    (A) increase in current gain.
    (B) decrease in current gain.
    (C) increase in voltage gain.
    (D)decrease in voltage gain.
    Ans: D

    3.When a step-input is given to an op-amp integrator, the output will be
    (A) a ramp.
    (B) a sinusoidal wave.
    (C) a rectangular wave.
    (D) a triangular wave with dc bias.
    Ans: A

    4.Hysteresis is desirable in Schmitt-trigger, because
    (A) energy is to be stored/discharged in parasitic capacitances.
    (B) effects of temperature would be compensated.
    (C) devices in the circuit should be allowed time for saturation and desaturation.
    (D) it would prevent noise from causing false triggering.
    Ans: C

    5.Space charge region around a p-n junction
    (A) does not contain mobile carriers
    (B) contains both free electrons and holes
    (C) contains one type of mobile carriers depending on the level of doping of the p or n
    regions
    (D) contains electrons only as free carriers
    Ans: A

    6.The important characteristic of emitter-follower is
    (A) high input impedance and high output impedance
    (B) high input impedance and low output impedance
    (C) low input impedance and low output impedance
    (D) low input impedance and high output impedance
    Ans: B

    7.In a JFET, at pinch-off voltage applied on the gate
    (A) the drain current becomes almost zero
    (B) the drain current begins to decrease
    (C) the drain current is almost at saturation value.
    (D) the drain-to-source voltage is close to zero volts.
    Ans: C

    8.When an amplifier is provided with current series feedback, its
    (A) input impedance increases and output impedance decreases
    (B) input and output impedances both decrease
    (C) input impedance decreases and output impedance increases
    (D) input and output impedances both increase
    Ans: D

    9.The fan-out of a MOS-logic gate is higher than that of TTL gates because of its
    (A) low input impedance
    (B) high output impedance
    (C) low output impedance
    (D) high input impedance
    Ans: D

    10.In an intrinsic semiconductor, the Fermi-level is
    (A) closer to the valence band
    (B) midway between conduction and valence band
    (C) closer to the conduction band
    (D) within the valence band
    Ans: C

    11.The common collector amplifier is also known as
    (A) collector follower
    (B) Base follower
    (C) Emitter follower
    (D) Source follower
    Ans: C

    12.In an amplifier with negative feedback
    (A) only the gain of the amplifier is affected
    (B) only the gain and bandwidth of the amplifier are affected
    (C) only the input and output impedances are affected
    (D) All of the four parameters mentioned above would be affected
    Ans: D

    13.A differential amplifier, amplifies
    (A) and mathematically differentiates the average of the voltages on the two input lines
    (B) and differentiates the input waveform on one line when the other line is grounded
    (C) the difference of voltages between the two input lines
    (D) and differentiates the sum of the two input waveforms
    Ans: C

    14.It is required to construct a counter to count upto 100(decimal). The minimum number of flipflops
    required to construct the counter is
    (A) 8
    (B) 7
    (C) 6
    (D) 5
    Ans: A

    15.A highly stable resonance characteristic is the property of a ____ oscillator.
    (A) Hartley
    (B) Colpitts
    (C) Crystal
    (D) Weinbridge
    Ans. (C)

    16.The width of depleted region of a PN junction is of the order of a few tenths of a
    ___________.
    (A) millimeter
    (B) micrometer
    (C) meter
    (D) nanometer
    Ans. (B)

    17.In negative feedback the return ratio is __________.
    (A) 0
    (B) 1
    (C) greater than 0
    (D) greater than 1
    Ans. (C)
    Ex:In a negative feed back circuit, always the return ratio will be in the range of 0 to 1.

    18.A phase shift oscillator uses __________________.
    (A) LC tuning
    (B) Piezoelectric crystal
    (C) Balanced bridge
    (D) Variable frequency operation
    Ans. (C)

    19.Transistor is a
    (A) Current controlled current device.
    (B) Current controlled voltage device.
    (C) Voltage controlled current device.
    (D) Voltage controlled voltage device.
    Ans. (A)
    Ex:The output current depends on the input current

    20.A bistable multivibrator is a
    (A) Free running oscillator.
    (B) Triggered oscillator.
    (C) Saw tooth wave generator.
    (D) Crystal oscillator.
    Ans. (B)
    Ex:The transistors would change their state of operation from ON to OFF and vice versa
    depending on the external trigger provided.
  3. krishna

    krishna Banned

    GLOBAL EDGE Placement Question Paper

    1. Where is the MBR stored?
    1. maintained by OS
    2. MBR is in Boot.
    3 MBR is in First sector of HDD
    4. None of the above.

    2. Where is the partition table stored?
    1. BIOS
    2. CMOS Setup
    3. MBR
    4. stored per partition.

    3. Where is the boot record stored?
    1. BIOS
    2. CMOS Setup
    3. MBR
    4. stored per partition.

    4. How many primary partitons can be created?
    1. 1
    2. 2
    3. 3
    4. 4
    ans : 4.

    5. What is the difference between primary & extended partion?
    1. Both are same
    2. Primary and extended are in logical partion
    3. primary cannot be subdivided but extended can be.
    4. extended cannot be subdivided but primary can be.
    ans 3.


    6. Can we create 2 primary dos partions?
    a)Yes b)No c)Depends on the hard Disk. d)None of the above.
    Ans: Yes

    7. Can we create 2 extended partitions ?

    a)Yes b)No c)Depends on the hard Disk. d)None of the above.
    Ans: No.

    8. How many partitions can be created on a given harddisk?
    a) Depends on the size of Disk. b) 24 c)4 d)26

    9. Can we hide a partition?
    a) Yes b) No c) Depends on the Hard Disk d) None.
    ans: Yes.

    10. Sliding window protocol lies in which layer?
    1. Transport Layer 2. network Layer 3. Datalink layer 4. Application Layer
    Ans : 3. DAtalink layer

    11. Which is the highest priority interrupt .
    1. rst5.5
    2. rst6.5
    3. TRAP
    4. HLD

    12. 8085 is
    1. 16-bit 2. 8-bit 3. 32-bit 4. 20-bit Microprocessor

    Ans : 2. 8 bit

    13. protected mode is present in which Processor
    1. 8085 2. 8086 3. 80386 4.8087

    14. The no. of address lines required to address 4k of memory
    a)11 b)12 c) 14 d) 16
    Ans: b

    15) Where is CMOS setup stored
    a) Hard Disk b) BIOS c)CMOS RAM d) MBR.

    Ans : CMOS Ram


    1) main(){
    int a;
    char *p;
    a = sizeof(int) * p;
    printf("%d\n",a);
    }
    a)compile error
    b)run time error
    c)4
    d) Compiler dependent
    ans:a

    2)#define SIZE sizeof(int)
    main(){ int i=-1;
    if( i < SIZE )
    printf("True\n");
    else
    printf("False\n");
    }
    a) True
    b) False
    c) can't predict
    d) None of these
    ans:b (?)

    3) int (*fun())[]
    a) function returning a pointer to an array
    b) function returning an array of pointers
    c) pointer to a funtion which takes array as asrument
    d) Compiler error
    ans: a

    4) main(){
    int a=8,d;
    int *p;
    p=&a;
    d=a/*p;
    print("%d\n",d);
    }
    a) 1
    b) 0
    c) compiler error
    d) run time error
    ans: c

    5)main(){
    char *a="Hello";
    *a++ = 'h';
    printf("%s\n",a);
    }
    a) hello
    b) ello
    c) runtime error
    d) compiler error
    ans:b

    6) main(){
    char p[]="Hello";
    p[0]='h';
    printf("%s\n", p);
    }
    a) hello
    b) Hello
    c) compiler error
    d) run time error
    ans:a

    7)#define mysizeof(a) (&a+1) - &a
    main(
    float d;
    printf("%d\n", mysizeof(d) );
    }
    note: assume sizeof float is 8 bytes
    a) 8
    b) 4
    c) 1
    d) compiler error
    ans:c

    8. main()
    { int *p=10;
    printf("%d\n",*p);
    }
    a) 10
    b) run time error
    c) compiler error
    d) 5
    ans:b (?)

    9)main(){
    int i=-1;
    i<<=2;
    printf("%d\n",i);
    }
    a) -1
    b) -2
    c) -4
    d) 0
    ans:c

    10) main(){
    int i= 0xffffffff;
    printf("%d\n",i);
    }
    note: size of int is 4 bytes
    a) -1
    b) 65635
    c) 100
    d) error
    ans:a

    C questions


    1. int A=1,B=2;
    if(A==B < printf("Hello "))
    printf("world\n");
    else
    printf("Bangalore\n");

    What is the o/p?

    a> world b> Hello bangalore c> bangalore d> Hello world.

    ans > d> Hello world.


    2. main()
    {
    int i;
    for(i=0; i< 10; i++)
    {
    int j=10;
    j++;
    printf("j= %d\n", j);
    }
    }

    what is o/p ?

    a> 10 to 19 b> error j undeclared c> 10 times 11 d> 10 - 18


    ans> c> 10 times 11.


    3. union test{
    int a;
    union test *p;
    };
    main(){
    union test q;
    printf(" a= %d\n ", q.a);
    }
    what is o/p?

    a> 0 b> syntax error c> garbage value d>run time error

    ans > c


    4. register int a,b;
    main(){
    for(a=0 ; a<5 ; a++)
    b++;
    }

    a> 5 b> 4 c> 0 d> error

    ans > d


    5. # define dprint(expr) printf(" expr= %d \n ", expr)

    main(){

    int i=10,j=2;

    dprint(i / j) ;
    }

    a> 5 b > expr= 5 c> i / j= 5 d> error.

    ans > b.



    Operating system concepts

    1> Virtual memory is

    a> Infinite, user is not constrained while writing program.
    b> Finite it is limited by main memory + swap memory.
    c> Infinite ,Yes As the process needs memory it is allocated by demand paging.
    d> Finite ,It is limited by machines addressing capacity.

    ans> d


    2> Find the correct sentence

    a> UNIX is monolithic MS-DOS is Microkernel
    b> UNIX & MS-DOS are both monolithic.
    c> UNIX & MS-DOS are both Microkernel.
    d> All are wrong.
    ans> b

    3> In which OSI layer packet sequencing is checked

    a> Physical layer
    b> Data link layer
    c> Network layer
    d> Transport layer

    ans> d


    4> In General purpose OS user cannot change which state of process.

    a> premption
    b> sleep
    c> creation
    d> ready

    ans> a

    5> Which addressing scheme is not common for 8085 & 8086

    a> Register addressing
    b> Indexed addressing
    c> Register Indirect addressing
    d> Direct addressing.

    Ans: b




    June-2004

    C What is the output of the following :
    1. main()
    {
    int *p ;
    p=(int *)malloc(-10);
    }

    a) allocates 0 bytes
    b) allocates memory, if available
    c) compilation error
    d) Runtime error

    Ans) b

    2. main()
    {
    for( printf("a") ; printf("b") ; printf("c") ) ;
    }

    a) abc
    b) abc abc abc .....(infinite times)
    c) a bc bc bc ....(infinite times)
    d) Error

    Ans) c

    3. main()
    {
    int i= 10 * fun() ;
    printf("%d",i);
    }


    fun()
    {
    return 10 ;
    }

    a) 0
    b) 10
    c) 100
    d) Error

    Ans) c

    4. int i= 10 * fun() ;
    main()
    {
    printf("%d",i) ;
    }

    fun()
    {
    return 10 ;
    }

    a) 0
    b) 10
    c) 100
    d) Error

    Ans) d


    5. Assume size of int to be 2 bytes :

    main()
    {
    int i = 100 ;
    printf("%d ", sizeof(i++));
    printf("%d ",i) ;
    }

    a) 2 100
    b) 2 101
    c) 100 101
    d) 101 100

    Ans) a


    Computer Fundamentals :

    1. Which one of the following always resides in the memory ?

    a) Linker
    b) Loader
    c) Compiler
    d) All of the Above


    Ans) b


    2. Which of these is not a layer in OSI model ?

    a) Application layer
    b) Network Layer
    c) Internet Layer
    d) Data Link Layer

    Ans) c


    3. Which one of the following data structures is best suited for searching ?

    a) Arrays
    b) Singly Linked List
    c) Doubly Linked List
    d) Hash Table


    Ans) d


    4. Which of the following data structures is best suited for Deletion ?

    a) Arrays
    b) Singly Linked List
    c) Doubly Linked List
    d) Hash Table


    Ans) c


    5.Which one of these is not a scheduling technique in Operating System?

    a) Last-Come-First-Serve Scheduling
    b) First-Come-First-Serve Scheduling
    c) Preemptive Scheduling
    d) Round Robin Scheduling


    Ans) a



    6. Demand Paging is

    a) All the pages of a process is loaded at the start
    b) When a single page is demanded then all other pages are also loaded
    c) When a page is required then only it is loaded
    d) None of the Above


    Ans) c


    7. Page Fault is

    a) A page is referenced that is not in the memory .
    b) A page is referenced that is not in the Disk.
    c) A page being added to the process.
    d) None of the above


    Ans) a


    8. If the number of internal nodes in a binary tree is n , then what is the number of external nodes ?

    a) n -1
    b) n
    c) n + 1
    d) 2n


    Ans) c


    9. "Banker's Algorithm" is used for :

    a) Deadlock Detection
    b) Deadlock Avoidance
    c) Deadlock Prevention
    d) All of the above


    Ans) b


    10. Which of the following is used fro designing a lexical analyser of a compiler ?

    a) Finite Automata
    b) Push Down Automata
    c) Turing Machine
    d) None of the above


    Ans) a


    11. Which layer in the OSI model is responsible for End to End connectivity ?

    a) Data Link Layer
    b) Network Layer
    c) Transport Layer
    d) Session Layer


    Ans) c

Share This Page