ELICO Placement Paper

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishan, Dec 1, 2014.

  1. Aptitude Questions

    1.Three candidates contested an election and received 1136, 7636 and 11628 votes respectively. What percentage of the total votes did
    the winning candidate get?
    A.57%
    B.60%
    C.65%
    D.90%
    Answer:A
    Ex:Total number of votes polled = (1136 + 7636 + 11628) = 20400.
    ∴ Required percentage =(11628/20400)x 100% = 57%

    2.Raman's salary was decreased by 50% and subsequently increased by 50%. How much percent does he loss?
    A.Rs. 25
    B.Rs. 50
    C.Rs. 75
    D.Rs. 85
    Answer:C
    EX:Let the original salary = Rs. 100.
    New final salary = 150% of (50% of Rs. 100)
    ∴ New final salary = (150/100) x (50/100)x 100 = 75

    3.Railways fares of 1st, 2nd and 3rd classes between two stations were in the ratio of 8:6:3. The fares of 1st and 2nd class were
    subsequently reduced by 1/6 and 1/12 respectively. If during a year, the ratio between passenger of 1st, 2nd and 3rd classes was
    9:12:26 and total amount collected by the sale of tickets was Rs 1088, then find the collection from the passengers of 1st class.
    A.Rs 260
    B.Rs 280
    C.Rs 300
    D.Rs 320
    Answer:D
    Ex:New ratio of fares (1st, 2nd and 3rd)= 8 x1/5:6 x11/12:3 x 1 = 40 : 33 : 18
    Ratio of passengers = 9 : 12 : 26
    Ratio of amount collected = 40 x 9 : 12 x 33 : 26 x 18= 90 : 99 : 117
    Amount collected from 1st class fares = (90/306) x 1088 = Rs 320

    4.If √2n = 64, then the value of n is
    A.2
    B.4
    C.6
    D.12
    Answer:D
    Ex:Given,√2n = 64
    ⇒ (2n)1/2 = 26
    ⇒ (2)n/2 = 26
    ⇒n/2= 6
    = 12

    5.If ax =b, by= c and cz= a, then the value of xyz is
    A.0
    B.1
    C.1/abc
    D.abc
    Answer:B
    Ex:a1 = cz.
    = (by)z.
    = (byz).
    = (ax)yz.
    Therefore, xyz= 1

    6.The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?
    A.4 years
    B.8 years
    C.10 years
    D.None of these
    Answer:A
    Let the ages of children be x, (x + 3), (x + 6), (x + 9) and (x + 12) years.
    Then, x + (x + 3) + (x + 6) + (x + 9) + (x + 12) = 50
    ⇒ 5x = 20
    ⇒ x = 4
    ∴ Age of the youngest child = x = 4 years.

    7.Q is as much younger than R as he is older than T. If the sum of the ages of R and T is 50 years, what is definitely the difference
    between R and Q's age?
    A.1 year
    B.2 years
    C.25 years
    D.Data inadequate
    E.None of these
    Answer:D
    EX:R - Q = R- T ⇒ Q = T.
    Also, R + T = 50 ⇒ R + Q = 50.
    So, (R - Q) cannot be determined.

    8.The least number which should be added to 2497 so that the sum is exactly divisible by 5, 6, 4 and 3 is:
    A.3
    B.13
    C.23
    D.33
    Answer:C
    Ex:L.C.M. of 5, 6, 4 and 3 = 60.
    On dividing 2497 by 60, the remainder is 37.
    ∴ Number to be added = (60 - 37) =23

    9.A rectangular court 3.78 metres long and 5.25 metres wide is to be paved exactly with square tiles, all of the same size. What is
    the largest size of the tile which could be used for the purpose?
    A.14 cms
    B.21 cms
    C.42 cms
    D. None of these
    Answer:D
    Ex:Largest size of the tile . = H.C.F of 378cm and 525 cm = 21 cm.

    10.January 1,2004 was a Thursday, what day of the week lies on Jan 2005?
    A.Monday
    B.Thursday
    C.Saturday
    D.Sunday
    Answer:C
    EX:The year 2004 being a leap year, has 2 odd days.
    So, first day of 2005 will be 2 days beyond Thursday and so it will be Saturday.

    11.Pointing to a person, Deepak said, "His only brother is the father of my daughter's father". How is the person related to Deepak?
    A.Father
    B.Grandfather
    C.Uncle
    D.Brother-in-law
    Answer:C
    EX:Father of Deepak's daughter's father = Deepak's father.
    Hence, the person in the brother of Deepak's father.
    Therefore, the person is the uncle of Deepak.

    12.A's son B is married with C whose sister D is married to E the brother of B. How D is related to A?
    A.Sister
    B.Daughter's-in-law
    C.Sister-in-law
    D.Cousin
    Answer:B
    EX:Since E is the brother of B
    Therefore, A is the father of E
    but D is the wife of E.
    Hence, D is the daughter-in-law of A.

    13.125,126,124,127,123, ...?
    A.126
    B.129
    C.123
    D.128
    Answer:D
    EX:The sequence is +1 -2 +3 -4 +5.
    So, 123 + 5 = 128.

    14.In a certain code language

    GRANAMELKE means BIG TREE
    PINIMELKE means LITTLE TREE
    MELKEHOON means TREE HOUSE

    Which word could mean BIG HOUSE?

    A.GRANAHOON
    B.PINISHUR
    C.PINIHOON
    D.PINIHOON
    Answer:A
    Ex:From the question, we get:
    GRANA means BIG
    MELKE means TREE
    PINI means LITTLE
    HOON means HOUSE.

    Therefore, GRANAHOON means BIG HOUSE.

    15.PIGEON : PEACE : : WHITE FLAG : ?
    A.Enmity
    B.Victory
    C.Surrender
    D.War
    Answer:C
    Ex:pigeon is the symbol of peace and white flag is the symbol of surrender.
  2. Elico Questions

    *16 ppl can do a work in 3 hrs?, how much time vil 5 ppl take?

    * 185 miles. travelled in bus for 2 hrs a dist of 85. in how much time, he need to travel the ramaining 100 miles, if he need to get an average of 50 miles per hr.

    *efface=? : similer word

    * a 6 mtrs wide road is laid around a garden. rad area is 564sq mtsr. if the length of the garden is 20 mtrs?, wat is the width of it.

    *Woman said pointing to a guy " his mother is the only daughter of my mother"

    * a 2 digit no, the diff of its digits is one twelth of it. Find sum of the 2 digits
    -data insufficient
    -6
    -8
    -10
    -none


    Cpp

    * #include
    main()
    {
    int x=20, t;
    &t=x;
    x=50;
    cout<<x<<" "<<t;
    }
    o/p?

    50 20
    t

    -----
    *include<iostream.h>

    int sum(int a, int b=5, int c=10);

    main()
    {
    cout<<sum(5)<<endl<<sum(10,5)<<endl<<sum(5,10,10);
    }

    int sum(int a, int b, int c)
    { return a+b+c;}

    ans?
    20 25 25

    ------
    * #include
    main()
    {
    int x=20, &t;
    &t=x;
    int &tt;
    cout<<x<<" "<<t;
    }
    o/p?

    compile time error, as all references must b initialisded.
    ------

    what vil deleter operator vill do?
    - invoke delete operator, n then destructor
    - search if any destructor, n then invoke delete operasor
    .....
    -------
    What vil new operator vil do?

    -invoke comnstructor, then new operator, then do typecasting
    -invoke new operator and then constructor
    -invoke constructor n do typecast
    ....
    ------
    which is violating data encapsulation?
    -friend
    -public
    -private
    -protected
    -virtual
    -------
    Friend fns are useful but r controversy bcoz,
    -they violate data encapsulation
    -they access private fdata of a class
    -both
    -none of the above
    -------
    which of the following is true?
    //there are 4/5 q's in these format.

    -a const member can't b changed
    ...........
    -------

    which of the following is false? in case of destructors, constructors
    ............
    -------

    what key word is used to off overload.
    - extern "C"
    -register "C"
    -static "C"
    -off "C"

    ------
    A,B,C,D,E,F are 6 members, facing the center of a circle.

    A is btn B , E
    C btn D, f
    E is immediate right to D

    q's on it

Share This Page