CTS-Cognizant Latest Paper on 2 Aug 2014

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishan, Dec 1, 2014.

  1. Interview previously asked questions with answers. CTS-Cognizant Candidate experience with question and answers- CTS-Cognizant Placement papers



    Here are some of the sample questions shared by students who attended CTS placement drives recently .Most of the questions asked were from areas like English verbal ability ,time and speed ,percentage ,profit and loss etc.

    1. Director to drama as ……. Is to magazine
    a. Printer
    b. Reader
    c. Publisher
    d. Editor

    Answer – d

    2. A long leaf of a palm
    a. Leaflet
    b. Fern
    c. Frond
    d. Pendant

    Answer - c

    3. A typical example of pattern of something
    a. Paradox
    b. Paradigm
    c. Exception
    d. Excerpt

    Answer - d

    4. Antonym of reject
    a. Agree
    b. Accept
    c. Embrace
    d. Adopt

    Answer - b

    5. ……. Is not the synonym for impertinent?
    a. Rude
    b. Pious
    c. Impud
    d. Arrogant

    Answer - b

    6. ½+1/16+1/4+1/8=
    a. 15/16
    b. 4/30
    c. 2/15
    d. 1/30

    Answer - a

    7. (512)1/3-(125)1/3
    a. 129
    b. 13
    c. 40
    d. 3

    Answer - d

    8. 2, 3, 6, 18, 108, ----
    a. 762
    b. 216
    c. 118
    d. 1944

    Answer - d

    9. A train travels in 36 kmph .How many meters it will travel in 3 minutes
    a. 1800
    b. 5000
    c. 1.8
    d. 180

    Answer - a

    10. Change 1/8 to percent
    a. 12.5%
    b. 15%
    c. 8%
    d. 25%

    Answer - a
  2. Section -1- Analytical Ability (30 Ques in 30 mints)



    Section-2- Verbal ability (25 questions)



    Section- A Analytical Ability



    1. What is two days after the day after the day before yesterday?

    Ans- Tommorow



    2. A clock hangs on the wall of a railway station, 71 ft. 9 in. long and 10 ft. 4 in. high. Those are the dimensions of the wall, not of the clock! While waiting for a train we noticed that the hands of the clock were pointing in opposite directions, and were parallel to one of the diagonals of the wall. What was the exact time?



    3. If the price off a dress was cut by 20% for a sale, by what percentage off the sale price must it be increased by to resell it at the original price?

    Ans- 25 %



    4. A box contains 12 marbles of three different colours green, yellow and blue-4 each, If you were to close your eyes and pick them at random, how many marbles must you take out to be sure that there are at least two of one colour among the marbles picked out?



    5. There is a number, the second digit of which is smaller than its first digit by 4, and if the number was divided by the digit’s sum, the quotient would be 7. Can you find the number?

    Ans- 84



    6. Count the number of cubes

    [​IMG]

    Ans-11



    7. Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

    Problem Figures: Answer Figures:

    [​IMG]

    (A) (B) (C) (D) (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)

    Ans-(3)



    8. Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

    Problem Figures: Answer Figures:

    [​IMG]

    (A) (B) (C) (D) (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)

    Ans-(2)



    9. Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

    Problem Figures: Answer Figures:

    [​IMG]

    (A) (B) (C) (D) (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)

    Ans-(1)



    10. Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

    Problem Figures: Answer Figures:

    [​IMG]

    (A) (B) (C) (D) (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)

    Ans-(3)

    11. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

    1. Police 2. Punishment 3. Crime 4. Judge 5. Judgement

    A. 3, 1, 2, 4, 5

    B. 1, 2, 4, 3, 5

    C. 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

    D. 3, 1, 4, 5, 2

    Ans-D



    12. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

    1. Tree 2. Seed 3. Flowers 4. Fruit 5. Plant

    A. 5, 2, 1, 3, 4

    B. 2, 5, 1, 4, 3

    C. 2, 5, 1, 3, 4

    D. 2, 5, 3, 1, 4

    Ans-C



    Questions(13-15). Read the paragraph and answer the question that follows.

    13. Senators from urban areas are very concerned about assuring that there will be funding for a new international airport. Senators from rural areas refuse to fund anything until money for agricultural subsidies is appropriated. If the legislature funds these two programs, on which of the following could they spend the rest of the money?

    A. the school music program and national radio

    B. hurricane preparedness

    C. harbor improvements and the school music program

    D. small business loan program

    E. national radio and senate office building remodelling

    Ans-A



    14. If the legislature decides to fund the agricultural subsidy program, national radio, and the small business loan program, the only other single program that can be funded is

    A. hurricane preparedness.

    B. harbor improvements.

    C. school music program.

    D. senate office building remodeling.

    E. international airport.

    Ans-D



    15. Five cities all got more rain than usual this year. The five cities are: Last Stand, Mile City, New Town, Olliopolis, and Polberg. The cities are located in five different areas of the country: the mountains, the forest, the coast, the desert, and in a valley. The rainfall amounts were: 12 inches, 27 inches, 32 inches, 44 inches, and 65 inches.

    * The city in the desert got the least rain; the city in the forest got the most rain.

    * New Town is in the mountains.

    * Last Stand got more rain than Olliopolis.

    * Mile City got more rain than Polberg, but less rain than New Town.

    * Olliopolis got 44 inches of rain.

    * The city in the mountains got 32 inches of rain; the city on the coast got 27 inches of rain.



    Q. Which city got the most rain?

    A. Last Stand

    B. Mile City

    C. New Town

    D. Olliopolis

    E. Polberg

    Ans-A



    16.Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

    tamceno means sky blue

    cenorax means blue cheese

    aplmitl means star bright

    Which word could mean "bright sky"?

    A. cenotam

    B. mitltam

    C. raxmitl

    D. aplceno

    Ans-B



    17. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

    granamelke means big tree

    pinimelke means little tree

    melkehoon means tree house

    Which word could mean "big house"?

    A. granahoon

    B. pinishur

    C. pinihoon

    D. melkegrana

    Ans-A



    18. Which word does NOT belong with the others?

    A. tulip

    B. rose

    C. bud

    D. daisy



    Ans-C



    19. Which word does NOT belong with the others?

    A. unimportant

    B. trivial

    C. insignificant

    D. familiar

    Ans-D



    20. Which word does NOT belong with the others?

    A. book

    B. index

    C. glossary

    D. chapter

    Ans-A



    21. Find the statement that must be true according to the given information.

    Erin is twelve years old. For three years, she has been asking her parents for a dog. Her parents have told her that they believe a dog would not be happy in an apartment, but they have given her permission to have a bird. Erin has not yet decided what kind of bird she would like to have.

    A. Erin's parents like birds better than they like dogs.

    B. Erin does not like birds.

    C. Erin and her parents live in an apartment.

    D. Erin and her parents would like to move.

    Ans-C



    22. Find the statement that must be true according to the given information.

    When they heard news of the hurricane, Maya and Julian decided to change their vacation plans. Instead of traveling to the island beach resort, they booked a room at a fancy new spa in the mountains. Their plans were a bit more expensive, but they'd heard wonderful things about the spa and they were relieved to find availability on such short notice.

    A. Maya and Julian take beach vacations every year.

    B. The spa is overpriced.

    C. It is usually necessary to book at least six months in advance at the spa.

    D. Maya and Julian decided to change their vacation plans because of the hurricane.

    Ans-D



    23. Study the following pie-chart and the table and answer the questions based on them.

    Proportion of Population of Seven Villages in 1997

    [​IMG]

    Village % Population Below Poverty Line

    X 38

    Y 52

    Z 42

    R 51

    S 49

    T 46

    V 58



    I. The ratio of population of village T below poverty line to that of village Z below poverty line in 1997 is:

    A. 11 : 23

    B. 13 : 11

    C. 23 : 11

    D. 11 : 13

    Ans-C

Share This Page