CRPF Paper on 26 June 2013

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishna, Sep 21, 2013.

  1. krishna

    krishna Banned

    CRPF General Ability Model Questions



    1.A candidate attempted 12 questions and secured full marks in all of them. If he obtained 60% in the test and all questions carried equal marks, then what is the number of questions in the test? [UPSC 2010
    (a) 36
    (b) 30
    (c) 25
    (d) 20
    Answer: (d)

    2.A cuboid has six sides of different colours. The red side is opposite to black. The blue side is adjacent to white. The brown side is adjacent to blue. The red side is face down. Which one of the following would be the opposite to brown?
    (a) Red
    (b) Black
    (c) White
    (d) Blue
    Answer: (c)

    3.A man fills a basket with eggs in such a way that the number of eggs added on each successive day is the same as the number already present in the basket. This way the basket gets completely filled in 24 days. After how many days the basket was 1 / 4th full?
    (a) 6
    (b) 12
    (c) 17
    (d) 22
    Answer: (d)

    4.A person has 4 coins each of different denomination. What is the number of different sums of money the person can form (using one or more coins at a time)?
    (a) 16
    (b) 15
    (c) 12
    (d) 11
    Answer: (b)

    5.A person traveled a distance of 50 km in 8 hours. He covered a part of the distance on foot at the rate of 4 km per hour and a part on a bicycle at the rate of 10 km per hour. How much distance did he travel on foot?
    (a) 10 km
    (b) 20 km
    (c) 30 km
    (d) 40 km
    Answer: (b)

    6.A person travels 12 km due North, then 15 km due East, after that 15 km due West and then 15 km due South. How far is he from the starting points?
    (a) 6 km
    (b) 12 km
    (c) 33 km
    (d) 60 km
    Answer: (a)

    7.A person X has four notes of Rupee 1, 2 , 5 and 10 denomination. The number of different sums of money she can form from them is
    (a) 16
    (b) 15
    (c) 12
    (d) 8
    Answer: (b)

    8.A question paper had ten questions. Each question could only be answered as True (T) or False (F). Each candidate answered all the questions. Yet, no two candidates wrote the answers in an identical sequence. How many different sequences of answers are possible?
    (a) 20
    (b) 40
    (c) 512
    (d) 1024
    Answer: (d)

    9.Four metal rods of lengths 78 cm, 104 cm, 117 cm and 169 cm are to be cut into parts of equal length. Each part must be as long as possible. What is the maximum number of pieces that can be cut?
    (a) 27
    (b) 36
    (c) 43
    (d) 480
    Answer: (b)

    10.Half of the villagers of a certain village have their own houses. One – fifth of the villagers cultivate paddy. One – third of the villagers are literate. Four – fifth of the villagers are below twenty five. Then, which one of the following is certainly true?
    (a) All the villagers who have their own houses are literate.
    (b) Some villagers under twenty five are literate.
    (c) A quarter of the villagers who have their own houses cultivate paddy.
    (d) Half of the villagers who cultivate paddy are literate.

    11 How many numbers lie between 300 and 500 in which 4 comes only one time?
    (a) 99
    (b) 100
    (c) 110
    (d) 120
    Answer: (a)

    12. In a meeting, the map of a village was placed in such a manner that south – east becomes north, north – east becomes west and so on. What will south become?
    (a) North
    (b) North – east
    (c) North – west
    (d) West
    Answer: (b)

    13.In a tournament 14 teams play league matches. If each team plays against every other team once only then how many matches are played?
    (a) 105
    (b) 91
    (c) 85
    (d) 78
    Answer: (b)

    14.In an examination, there are three subjects A, B and C. A student has to pass in each subject. 20% students failed in A, 22% students failed in B and 16% failed in C. The total number of students passing the whole examination lies between
    (a) 42% and 84%
    (b) 42% and 78%
    (c) 58% and 78%
    (d) 58% and 84%
    Answer: (b)

    15.In how many ways can four children be made to stand in a line such that two of them, A and B are always together?
    (a) 6
    (b) 12
    (c) 18
    (d) 24
    Answer: (b)

    16.P, Q, R and S are four men. P is the oldest but not the poorest. R is the richest but not the oldest. Q is older than S but not than P or R. P is richer than Q but not than S. The four men can be ordered (descending) in respect of age and richness, respectively, as:
    (a) PQRS, RPSQ
    (b) PRQS, RSPQ
    (c) PRQS, RSQP
    (d) PRSQ, RSPQ
    Answer: (b)

    17.Running at a speed of 60 km per hour, a train passed through a 1.5 km long tunnel in two minutes. What is the length of the train?
    (a) 250 m
    (b) 500 m
    (c) 1000 m
    (d) 1500 m
    Answer: (b)

    18.Six books, A, B, C, D, E and F are placed side by side. B, C and E have blue cover and the other books have red cover. Only D and F are new books and the rest are old. A, C and D are law reports and other are Gazetteers. What book is a new law report with a red colour?
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    Answer: (d)

    19.Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are standing in a row. C and D are standing close to each other alongside E. B is standing beside A only. A is fourth from F. Who are standing on the extremes? [
    (a) A and F
    (b) B and D
    (c) B and F
    (d) None of the above
    Answer: (c)

    20.Six persons M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting in two rows, three in each. Q is not at the end of any row. P is second to the left of R. O is the neighbour of Q and is sitting diagonally opposite to P. N is the neighbour of R. On the basis of above information, who is facing N?
    (a) R
    (b) Q
    (c) P
    (d) M
  2. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Noble Prize -are for Contributions to society

    Bharat Ratna-It is India's highest civilian award, awarded for the highest degrees of national service

    Pulitzer Prize Pulitzer awards are for Literacy achievement


    Padma Awards: Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Padma awards are for exceptional and distinguished service in any field including service rendered by Government servants.

    Gallantry Awards: Param Vir Chakra (PVC), Ashok Chakra, Shaurya Chakra These awards are given for appreciating the brave and gallant

    The Golden Peacock Awards It is recognised worldwide as the hallmark of corporate excellence. It builds the Brand Equity and inspires and aligns the entire workforce.

    Manthan Award It is an initiative in India to recognize the best practices in e-Content and Creativity.

    Arjun Awards Arjuna Award is given for Excellence in sports

    FiFi Awards The FiFi Awards honor the fragrance industry's creative achievements

    International Gandhi Peace Prize This award is given to individuals and institutions for their contributions towards social, economic and political revolution through non-violence and Gandhian philosophy.The award carries Rs. 10 million in cash.

    Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award is for Excellence in Public Administration, Academics and Management

    Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna is India’s highest honour given for achievement in sports.

    GREEN STAR AWARDS The Green Star Awards recognize those who have made extraordinary efforts to respond to environmental disasters around the world.
  3. krishna

    krishna Banned

    CRPF English Practice Questions for Bank Exams


    Directions : Of the four alternatives given under each sentence, find the one that best fits into the blank space.

    1. A …..thief was caught by the police last night.
    (a) Famous
    (b) Popular
    (c) Renowned
    (d) Notorious

    2. Despite her pleas, the mistress did not…..to her request.
    (a) Accede
    (b) Convince
    (c) Favour
    (d) Approve


    3. The bank clerk tried to…..money from his friend’s account.

    (a)Empower
    (b)Embellish
    (c)Embroil
    (d)Embezzle


    4. The figures were barely ….. in the dim light.

    (a)Obvious
    (b)Perceived
    (c)Perceptive
    (d)Susceptible

    5. Giving to his sons the key to success, he slept a (an) ….. sleep.
    (a)Perennial
    (b)Amiable
    (c)Ephemeral
    (d)Eternal
    6. The doctor gave the women a ….. to calm her down.
    (a)Tonic
    (b)Sedative
    (c Antiseptic
    (d)Antidote

    7. The accused denied having committed the crime but could advance no sound arguments to ….. the charges.

    (a)Refuse
    (b)Repress
    (c)Refute
    (d)Reproof

    8. He….. a lot over the pros and cons of the issue but could arrive at no fruitful result.
    (a) Envisioned
    (b) Contemplated
    (c) Embodied
    (d) Envisaged

    9. We did not have the ….. idea of the problems involved in the work.
    (a)Closet
    (b)Feeblest
    (c)Weakest
    (d)Faintest

    10. They are refugees in need of …..
    (a)Renovation
    (b)Recapitulation
    (c)Restoration
    (d)Rehabilitation

    11 Nobody can say what…..him to commit this crime.
    (a) Excited
    (b) Attracted
    (c) Prompted
    (d) Roused

    12. Every human being in the developed country ….. over five pounds of solid wastes per day in various forms.
    (a)Contributes
    (b)Fosters
    (c)Produces
    (d)Develops


    13. He wanted to help…..poverty.
    (a) Diminish
    (b)Reduce
    (c) Dwindle
    (d) Deplete

    14. The annual…..of industrial products has risen enormously in recent years.
    (a)Outbreak
    (b)Output
    (c)Outcome
    (d)Outlay

    15. The speaker painted a….. picture of hunger in parts of India.
    (a) Poignant
    (b) Passionate
    (c) Parsimonious
    (d) Chimerical

    16. “Mind your own business”, he said …..

    (a)Meekly
    (b)Heavily
    (c)Sharply
    (d)Clumsily

    17. Please do not ….. the offer made by the chairman.

    (a)Refrain
    (b)Refute
    (c)Refuse
    (d)Refuge

    18. At one point, it looked as if an area of agreement would ….. specially over the issue of productivity linked Wages.
    (a)Emerge
    (b)Grow
    (c)Develop
    (d)Come out

    19. Even after a long discussion, the committee could not reach a ….. decision.
    (a)Cordial
    (b)Joint
    (c)Unanimous
    (d)Common

    20. If our friends are not able to take us in their car, we must make ….. arrangements to go to the airport.
    (a)Possible
    (b)Alternate
    (c)Another
    (d)Alternative

Share This Page