Civil-Services-IAS-UPSC Placement-Paper on 20 May 2013

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishna, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Current affairs and General awarness questions with answers



    1 Labour force of a country is

    a) Its total population
    b) Its adult population
    c) The total employed persons
    d) The portion of population available for employment

    d) The portion of population available for employment

    2. The commonest cancer in Indian population is that of
    a) Mouth
    b) Breast
    c) Lungs
    d) Uterus

    b) Breast

    3. The chemical name of 'Caustic Soda' is
    a) Potassium Hydroxide
    b) Aluminium Oxide
    c) Sodium Hydroxide
    d) None of these

    c) Sodium Hydroxide

    4. Ammonia is a compound of hydrogen with
    a) Oxygen
    b) Nitrogen
    c) Helium
    d) None of these

    b) Nitrogen

    5. The dress made out of which material is safe to wear while cooking
    a) cotton
    b) silk
    c) nylon
    d) overcoat made out of Terylene

    a) cotton

    6. When water freezes, its volume
    a) increases
    b) decreases
    c) remains same
    d) None of these

    a) increases

    7. When iron rusts, its weight
    a) decreases
    b) remain name
    c) increases
    d) None of these

    c) increases

    8. Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the
    a) behaviour of animals
    b) origin and growth of plants
    c) the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants
    d) formation of new stars

    c) the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants

    9. 'Malaria' is caused by
    a) rats
    b) anopheles mosquitos
    c) flies
    d) None of thses

    b) anopheles mosquitos

    10. 'Dyphtheria' affects
    a) throat
    b) lungs
    c) ears
    d) None of these

    a) throat

    11. The parliament of Russia is known as
    a) Duma and Council of the Federation
    b) Folketing
    c) Bundestag
    d) Cartes

    a) Duma and Council of the Federation

    12. "Khyber Pass" is situated in
    a) India
    b) Pakistan
    c) Afganistahn
    d) Indi

    c) Afganistahn

    13. The Central Government on 13th November asked the National Therminal Power Corporation (NTPC) to increase its installed capacity from 20,000 MV to 30,000 MV by
    a) 2005
    b) 2003
    c) 2010
    d) 2007

    d) 2007

    14. The Reserve Bank of India on 14th November, 2002 has notified the draft scheme of amalgamation of Nedungadi Bank Ltd. with
    a) Punjab National Bank
    b) State Bank of India
    c) Canara Bank
    d) Corporation Bank

    a) Punjab National Bank

    15. As per a recently released report. 93 per cent of the total work force in the country work in
    a) organised sector
    b) agriculture and allied sector
    c) unorganised sector
    d) rural sector

    c) unorganised sector

    16. The Bank which tops the world with respect to micro-finance is
    a) NABARD
    b) State Bank of India
    c) Shanghai Bank Ltd
    d) Bangladesh Grameen Bank

    b) State Bank of India

    17. A huge gas reserve has been found in the Krishna-Godavari basin off the Vishakhapatnam coast by a consortium of Reliance Industries and
    a) IOC
    b) ONGC
    c) Tata Petrochemicals
    d)Niko Resources

    a) IOC

    18. The aim of the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) is to universalise elementary education by the year
    a) 2007
    b) 2010
    c) 2009
    d) 2005

    d) 2005

    19. The aim of the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) is to universalise elementary education by the year
    a) 2007
    b) 2010
    c) 2009
    d) 2005


    20. Which of the following is among the proposal made by Kelkar panel?
    a) IT rates proposed at 20 percent for earnings of Rs. 1.4 lakh and 30 per cent for over Rs.4 lakh
    b) Exemption limit be raised to Rs.1,00,000 from Rs.50,000
    c) Standard deduction be lifted. All exemptions on savings and other incomes, except for handicapped, be lifted
    d) All of the above

    d) All of the above

    21. The National Judicial Academy is located in
    a) Kolkata
    b) Nagpur
    c) New Delhi
    d) Bhopal

    d) Bhopal

    22. The winner of Jnanpith Award for the year 2007, Rahman Rahi writers in
    a) Hindi
    b) Bengali
    c) Kashmiri
    d) Punjabi

    d) Punjabi

    23. Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon at
    a) Bodh
    b) Sanchi
    c) Sarnath
    d) Kushinagara

    a) Bodh Gaya

    24. 'Denim' and 'Lee Cooper' both are associated with
    a) Perfume
    b) American Shirtmaker
    c) Cigarette
    d) Jeans

    d) Jeans

    25. Ramanujan's name is associated with
    a) Theory of Probability
    b) Raman's Effect
    c) Theory of Relativity
    d) Theory of Numbers

    d) Theory of Numbers

    26. The Halley's Comet will be visible again in the year
    a) 2066
    b) 2064
    c) 2062
    d) 2060

    b) 2064

    27. The oldest Indian University is
    a) Calutta University
    b) Bombay University
    c) Madras University
    d) Benaras Hindu University

    a) Calutta University

    28. Mahatma Gandhi's auto-biography 'My Experiments with Truth' was originally written in
    a) Gujarati
    b) English
    c) Hindi
    d) Sanskrit

    b) English

    29. Business Today is the publication of
    a) All-India Management Association
    b) Living Media India Ltd
    c) Ananda Bazar Group of Publications
    d) Indian Business Management association

    b) Living Media India Ltd

    30. The first State in India to have 'palace on wheels' is
    a) Karnataka
    b) Haryana
    c) Rajasthan
    d) Maharashtra

    c) Rajasthan

    31. Amnesty International is
    a) a human rights group
    b) a UN agency to fight global terrorism
    c) a refugee camp in Crotia
    d) a wing of the World Bank

    a) a human rights group

    32. Rashtriya Nava Nirmana Vedika has been formed by
    a) Chandrasekhar
    b) Baba Amte
    c) George Fernandez
    d) Ramakrishna Hegde

    d) Ramakrishna Hegde

    33. Ramauja preached
    a) Satya
    b) Ahimsa
    c) Gyana
    d) Bhaki

    d) Bhaki

    34. Which of the following Carnatic ragas corresponds to the Hindustani raga Bilaval?
    a) Kalyani
    b) Hindolam
    c) Shankarabharanam
    d) Bilahari

    a) Kalyani

    35. Which river in India has no delta?
    a) Kaveri
    b) Krishna
    c) Mahanadi
    d) Namada

    d) Namada

    36. Density of road (length of road per sq.km in that region) is highest in which state?
    a) Kerala
    b) Karnataka
    c) Maharashtra
    d) Uttar Pradesh

    c) Maharashtra

    37. Murra breed of buffalo is found in
    a) Central region
    b) North-eastern region
    c) North-western region
    d) South region

    c) North-western region

    38. Crop-thickness is highest in which state?
    a) Andhra Pradesh
    b) Haryana
    c)
    d) West Bengal

    c) Punjab

    39. The famous dancer Samyukta Panigrahi is specially known for
    a) Kathak
    b) Bharathanatyam
    c) Odissi
    d) Mohiniattam

    c) Odissi

    40. Who was the first Indian to make a movie?
    a) Dhundiraj Govind Phalke
    b) H.S.Bhatwdekar
    c) Ardeshir Irani
    d) V.Shantaram

    a) Dhundiraj Govind Phalke

    41. "Shatabdi Expresses" were introduced to coincide with the centenary of
    a) formation of the Indian National Congress
    b) Gandhiji's birth
    c) introduction of railway network in India
    d) Jawaharlal Nehru's birth

    d) Jawaharlal Nehru's birth

    42. Who produced the first automobile?
    a) Gottleib Daimler
    b) Henry Ford
    c) Rudolf Diesel
    d) Carl Benz

    d) Carl Benz

    43. Knesset is the name of the Parliament of which country?
    a) France
    b) Bosnia
    c) Israel
    d) Japan

    c) Israel

    44. Which was the first newspaper in India?
    a) Calcutta Chronicle
    b) Madras Mail
    c) Free Press Journal
    d) Bengal Gazette

    d) Bengal Gazette

    45. Where is the Bandipur National Park?
    a) Rajasthan
    b) Andhra Pradesh
    c) Assam
    d) Karnataka

    d) Karnataka
  2. krishna

    krishna Banned

    46. Which of the following cities is NOT on the river Danube?
    a) Munich
    b) Vienna
    c) Belgrade
    d) Budapest

    a) Munich

    47. Which state enjoys the distinction of being the first linguistic state of India?
    a) Kerala
    b) Andhra Pradesh
    c) Tamil Nadu
    d) Punjab

    b) Andhra Pradesh

    48. Greenland is part of
    a) Canada
    b) U.S.A.
    c) Denmark
    d) an independent country

    c) Denmark

    49. What was the name of Mirza Tansen before he was converted to islam?
    a) Tanna Mishra
    b) Mishri Singh
    c) Ramachandra Baghela
    d) Baiju

    a) Tanna Mishra
    50. Where is the Mother Teresa Women's University located?
    a) Kolkata b) Kodaikanal c) Mumbai
    d) Kottayam

    b) Kodaikanal

    51. Which is the country from which tobacco cultivation was introduced in India?
    a) USA
    b) Argentina
    c) Peru
    d) Brazil

    b) Argentina

    52. Who is the presiding deity at the famous temple at Srisailam?
    a) Sripadmanabha
    b) Srisankara
    c) Mallikarjuna Swami
    d) Venkateswara

    c) Mallikarjuna Swami

    53. Which among the following countries has the largest number of people of Indian Origin?
    a) Malaysia
    b) Fiji
    c) Guyana
    d) South Africa

    a) Malaysia

    54. In which of the lakes is "Lake Palace" located?
    a) Wular
    b) Pichola
    c) Periyar
    d) Chilka

    b) Pichola

    55. Soil waste disposal should be done by
    a) Sanitary land fill
    b) Incineration
    c) Composting
    d) All of these

    d) All of these

    56. What name is given to the designs drawn by the women of Tamil Nadu on their floors and thresholds using pastes and powders?
    a) Madna
    b) Alpana
    c) Kolam
    c) Rangoli

    c) Rangoli

    57. Name the folk dance of Rajasthan
    a) Garba
    b) Ghumar
    c) Jhumar
    d) Kathak

    b) Ghumar

    58. Name the artist who started his career as painter of cinema posters
    a) Satish Gujral
    b) M.F.Hussain
    c) Paramjit Singh
    d) Ganesh Pyne

    b) M.F.Hussain

    59. Smallest State in the world in terms of area is
    a) Nauru
    b) Monaco
    c) Seychelles
    d) Vatican

    d) Vatican

    60. The state of Indian Union, which is best suited for growth of some of the rarest Orchids, is
    a) Himachal Pradesh
    b) Arunachal Pradesh
    c) Garhwal region of Uttar Pradesh
    d) Nagaland

    b) Arunachal Pradesh

    61. Barren Island is famous because it has
    a) No population
    b) No cultivation
    c) Active volcano
    d) Non-availability of potable water

    b) No cultivation

    62. What forms the main theme of Ajanta paintings?
    a) Jataka stories
    b) Stories from Mahabharata
    c) Stories from Ramayana
    d) Panchatantra stories

    a) Jataka stories

    63. The Jain Commission is associated with which of the following?
    a) Probing the conspiracy angle of the Rajiv Gandhi assassination
    b) Communal riots of Mumbai during December/January 1992-93
    c) Centre-State relationship
    d) Caveri water dispute

    a) Probing the conspiracy angle of the Rajiv Gandhi assassination

    64. Who among the following personalities from the field of music is associated with Violin?
    a) Pt.Bhimsen Joshi
    b) Pt.V.G. Jog
    c) Pt.Shivkumar Sharma
    d) Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan

    d) Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan

    65. The United Nations University is located in which of the following cities?
    a) Geneva
    b) New York
    c) Pairs
    d) Tokyo

    d) Tokyo

    66. who is the author of the book "Muslim Law and the Constitution"?
    a) Mr.S.S. Musafir
    b) Mr.M.J.Akbar
    c) Mr.Soli Sorabjee
    d) None of these

    d) None of these

    67. The renowned multi-arts centre Bharat Bhavan is located in which of the following cities?
    a) Kolkata b) Lucknow c) Bhopal
    d) Jaipur

    c) Bhopal
    68. Ustad Zakir Hussain is an exponent of which of the following musical instruments?
    a) Santoor
    b) Tabla
    c) Sitar
    d) Sarod

    b) Tabla

    69. International Women's Day is observed on which of the following dates?
    a) April 18
    b) Sep. 27
    c) May 15
    d) March 8

    d) March 8

    70. In which State do we have Uranium deposits?
    a) Jharkhand
    b) Madhya Pradesh
    c) Rajasthan
    d) West Bengal

    a) Jharkhand
  3. krishna

    krishna Banned

    1. In the areas covered under the Panchayat (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996, what is the role/power of Gram Sabha?
    1. Gram Sabha has the power to prevent alienation of land in the Scheduled Areas.
    2. Gram Sabha has the ownership of minor forest produce.
    3. Recommendation of Gram Sabha is required for granting prospecting licence or mining lease for any mineral in the Scheduled Areas.
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 1 and 2 only
    (c) 2 and 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Answer: (b)

    2. In the Parliament of India, the purpose of an adjournment motion is
    (a) To allow a discussion on a definite matter of urgent public importance
    (b) To let opposition members collect information from the ministers
    (c) To allow a reduction of specific amount in demand for grant
    (d) To postpone the proceedings to check the inappropriate or violent behaviour on the part of some members
    Answer: (a )

    3. How does National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) help in protecting the Indian agriculture?
    1. NBA checks the biopiracy and protects the indigenous and traditional genetic resources.
    2. NBA directly monitors and supervises the scientific research on genetic modification of crop plants.
    IAS Prelims Exam 2012: General Studies Question Paper-I 3. Application for Intellectual Property Rights related to genetic/biological resources cannot be made
    without the approval of NBA.
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c) 1 and 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Answer: (c )

    4. The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 was enacted in consonance with which of the following provisions of the constitution of India?
    1. Right to healthy environment, construed as a part of Right to life under Article 21
    2. Provision of grants for raising the level of administration in the Scheduled Tribes under Article 275(1).
    3. Power and functions of Gram Sabha as mentioned under Article 243(A)
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c) 1 and 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Answer: (a)

    5. If National Mission is properly and completely inplemented, how will it impact the country?
    1. Part of the water needs of urban areas will be met through recycling of waste-water.
    2. The water requirements of coastal cities with inadequate alternative source of water will be met by adopting appropriate technologies that allow for the use of ocean water.
    3. All the rivers of Himalayan origin will be linked to the rivers of peninsular India.
    4. The expenses incurred by farmers for digging bore-wells and for installing motors and pump-sets to draw ground-water will be completely reimbursed by the Government.
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1 only
    (b) 1 and 2 only
    (c) 3 and 4 only
    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
    Answer: (b)

    6. Consider the following provisions under the Directive Principles of State Policy as enshrined in the
    Constitution of India:
    1. Securing for citizens of India a uniform civil code
    2. Organisation village Panchayats
    3. Promoting cottage industries in rural areas
    4. Securing for all the workers reasonable leisure and cultural opportunities
    Which of the above are the Gandhian Principles that are reflected in the Directive Principles of State Policy?
    (a) 1, 2 and 4 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c) 1, 3 and 4 only
    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
    Answer: (b)

    7. Consider the following statements :
    1. Union Territories are not represented in the Rajya Sabha.
    2. It is within the preview of the Chief Election Commissioner to adjudicated the election disputes.
    3. According to the Constitution of India, the Parliament consists of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha omly.
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 and 3
    (c) 1 and 3 (d) None
    Answer: (d )

    8. With reference to consumers' rights/privileges under the provisions of law in India, which of the following statements is/are correct?
    1. Consumers are empowered to take samples for food testing.
    2. When a consumer files a complaint in any consumer forum, no fee is required to be paid.
    3. In case of death of a consumer, his/her legal heir can file a complaint in the consumer forum on his/her behalf.
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c) 1 and 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Answer: (c)

    9. Regarding the office of the Lok Sabha Speaker, consider the following statements:
    1. He/She holds the office during the pleasure of the President.
    2. He/She need not be a member of the House at the time of his/her election but has to become a member of the House within six months from the date of his/her election.
    3. If he/she intends to resign, the letter of his/her resignation has to be addressed to the Deputy Speaker.
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    (a) 1 and 2 only
    (b) 3 only
    (c) 1, 2 and 3
    (d) None
    Answer: (b)

    10. Which of the following are included in the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court?
    1. A dispute between the Government of India and one or more States
    2. A dispute regarding elections to either House of the Parliament or that of Legislature of a State
    3. A dispute between the Government of India and a Union Territory
    4. A dispute between two or more States
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
    (a) 1 and 2
    (b) 2 and 3
    (c) 1 and 4
    (d) 3 and 4
    Answer: (c)

    11. Consider the following kinds of organisms:
    1. Bacteria
    2. Fungi
    3. Flowering Plants
    Some species of which of the above kinds of organisms are employed as biopesticides?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c) 1 and 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Answer: (d)

    12. Biomass gasification is considered to be one of the sustainable solutions to the power crisis in India.
    In this context, which of the following statements is/are correct?
    1. Coconut shells, groundnut shells and rice husk can be used in biomass gasification.
    2. The combustible gases generated from biomass gasification consist of hydrogen and carbon dioxide only.
    3. The combustible gases generated from biomass gasification can be used for direct heat generation but not in internal combustion engines.
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c) 1 and 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Answer: (c)

    13. What is the role of ultraviolet (UV) radiation in the water purification systems?
    1. It inactivates/kills the harmful microorganism in water.
    2. It removes all the undesirable odours from the water.
    3. It quickens the sedimentation of solid particles, removes turbidity and improves the clarity of water.
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c) 1 and 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Answer: (a)

    14. Graphene is frequently in news recently. What is its importance?
    1. It is a two-dimensional material and has good electrical conductivity.
    2. It is one of the thinnest but strongest materials tested so far.
    3. It is entirely made of silicon and has high optical transparency.
    4. It can be used as 'conducting electrodes' required for touch screens, LCDs and organic LEDs.
    Which of the statements given above are correct?
    (a) 1 and 2 only
    (b) 3 and 4 only
    (c) 1, 2 and 4 only
    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
    Answer: (c )

    15. Lead, ingested or inhaled, is a health hazard. After the addition of lead to petrol has been banned, what still are the sources of lead poisoning?
    1. Smelting Units
    2. Pens and pencils
    3. Hair oils and cosmetics
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
    (a) 1, 2 and 3 only
    (b) 1 and 3 only
    (c) 2 and 4 only
    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
    Answer: (d)

    16. With reference to 'stem cells', frequently in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct?
    1. Stem cells can be derived from mammals only.
    2. Stem cells can be used for screening new drugs.
    3. Stem cells can be used for medical therapies.
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
    (a) 1 and 2 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c) 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Answer: (b)

    17. Consider the following statements:
    Chlorofluorocarbons, known are ozone-depleting substances, are used
    1. In the production of plastic foams
    2. In the production of tubeless tyres
    3. In cleaning certain electronic components 4. As pressurizing agents in aerosol cans
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    (a) 1, 2 and 3 only
    (b) 4 only
    (c) 1, 3 and 4 only
    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
    Answer: (d)

    18. A team of scientists at Brookhaven National Laboratory including those from India created the heavies anti-matter (anti-helium nucleus) What is/are the implications of the creation anti-matter?
    1. It will make mineral prospecting and oil exploration easier and cheaper.
    2. It will help probe the possibility of the existence of stars a galaxies made of anti-matter.
    3. It will help understand evolution of the universe.
    Select the correct answer using codes given below:
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 and 3 only
    (c) 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3
    Answer: (b)

    19. Which of the following is/are by the scientists as evide evidences for the continued expansion of universe?
    1. Detection of microwave space
    2. Observation of redshift phenomenon in space
    3. Movement of asteroids in
    4. Occurrence of sup explosions in space
    Select the correct answer use codes given below:
    (a) 1 and 2
    (b) 2 only
    (c) 1, 3 and 4
    (d) None of the above can as evidence
    Answer: (b)

    20. Electrically charged particles from space travelling at speeds several hundred km/sec can severely harm living beings if they reach the surface of the Earth. What prevents them from reaching the surface of
    the Earth?
    (a) The Earth's magnetic field diverts them towards its poles
    (b) Ozone layer around the Earth reflects them back to outer space
    (c) Moisture in the upper layers of atmosphere prevents them from reaching the surface of the Earth
    (d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct
    Answer: (a)

Share This Page