CAT Placement-Paper on 6 june 2013

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishna, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. krishna

    krishna Banned

    CAT-IIM Data Interpretations questions with answers, CAT-Pie chart, Table Chart, Data sufficiency



    Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.


    Number of Candidates Appeared, Qualified and Scheduled in a Competitive Examination from Five States Delhi, H.P, U.P, Punjab and Haryana Over the Years 1994 to 1998



    1. For which state the average number of candidates selected over the years is the maximum?
    A. Delhi
    B H.P
    C. U.P
    D. Punjab
    Answer: Option A

    Explanation:

    The average number of candidates selected over the given period for various states are:

    For Delhi = 94 + 48 + 82 + 90 + 70 /5 = 384 /5 = 76.8.


    For H.P. = 82 + 65 + 70 + 86 + 75 /5 = 378 /5 = 75.6.


    For U.P. = 78 + 85 + 48 + 70 + 80 /5 = 361 /5 = 72.2.


    For Punjab = 85 + 70 + 65 + 84 + 60 /5 = 364/5 = 72.8.


    For Haryana = 75 + 75 + 55 + 60 + 75 /5 = 340 /5 = 68.
    Clearly, this average is maximum for Delhi.


    2. The percentage of candidates qualified from Punjab over those appeared from Punjab is highestin the year?
    A. 1997
    B. 1998
    C. 1999
    D. 2000

    Option D

    Explanation:

    The percentages of candidates qualified from Punjab over those appeared from Punjab during different years are:

    For 1997 = ( 680 x 100 ) /8200 % = 8.29%.


    For 1998 = ( 600 x 100 ) 6800 % = 8.82%.


    For 1999 = ( 525 x 100 ) /6500 % = 8.08%.

    For 2000 = ( 720 x 100 ) /7800 % = 9.23%.


    For 2001 =( 485 x 100 ) /5700 % = 8.51%.

    Clearly, this percentage is highest for the year 2000.

    3. In the year 1997, which state had the lowest percentage of candidates selected over the candidates appeared?
    A. Delhi
    B. H.P
    C. U.P
    D. Punjab
    Answer: Option D

    Explanation:

    The percentages of candidates selected over the candidates appeared in 1997, for various states are:

    (i) For Delhi = ( 94 x 100 )/ 8000 % = 1.175%.


    (ii) For H.P. = ( 82x 100 )/ 7800 % = 1.051%.


    (iii) For U.P. =( 78 x 100 ) /7500 % = 1.040%.

    (iv) For Punjab(85 x 100 ) /8200 % = 1.037%.

    (v) For Haryana ( 75 x 100 )/6400 % = 1.172%.

    Clearly, this percentage is lowest for Punjab.

    4. The number of candidates selected from Haryana during the period under review is approximately what percent of the number selected from Delhi during this period?
    A. 79.5%
    B. 81%
    C.84.5%
    D. 88.5%
    Answer: Option D

    Explanation:

    Required percentage
    = [ (75 + 75 + 55 + 60 + 75)/(94 + 48 + 82 + 90 + 70) x 100 ] %

    = [ 340 x 100 ] /384%== 88.54%
    = 88.5%

    5. The percentage of candidates selected from U.P over those qualified from U.P is highest in the year?
    A. 1997
    B. 1998
    C. 1999
    D. 2001
    Answer: Option B

    Explanation:

    The percentages of candidates selected from U.P. over those qualified from U.P. during different years are:

    For 1997 = ( 78 x 100 ) /720% = 10.83%.

    For 1998 = ( 85 x 100 ) /620% = 13.71%.

    For 1999 = ( 48 x 100 ) /400 % = 12%.

    For 2000 = ( 70 x 100 ) /650% = 10.77%.

    For 2001 = (80 x 100 ) /950% = 8.42%.

    Clearly, this percentage is highest for the year 1998.
    1. Directions to Solve

    The following bar chart represents the GDP of different countries during the half decades 2001 - 2005 and 2006 - 2010. All figures are in Rs. billion.

    Which of the countries listed below accounts for the maximum GDP during the half decade 2006 to 2010 ?
    A. UAE
    B. US
    C. India
    D. China

    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    It's clear that US is the highest amongst the given options.


    2 The GDP of UAE is what fraction of GDP of the UK for the decade (approximately) ?
    A. (1/4)th
    B. (1/5)th
    C. (1/6)th
    D. Data inadequate
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    (10/50) = 20% = (1/5)th

    3. Which of the countries listed below accounts for the highest GDP during the half decade 2001 to 2005 ?
    A. Russia
    B. China
    C. India
    D. UAE
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    It's clear that Russia is the answer

    4. Out of every Rs. 10,000 spent during the decade 2001 - 2010 approximately how much was the GDP of Russia during the half decade 2001 - 2005 ?
    A. Rs. 700
    B. Rs. 1,400
    C. Rs. 2,800
    D. None of these
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:Russia will account for 10 out of 125, i.e, 8% of the total, i.e, 800 out of 10,000 (approximately values based on visual interpretation).

    Pie chart

    Study the following pie-chart and the table and answer the questions based on them.




    Proportion of Population of Seven Villages in 1997


    1. If the population of village R in 1997 is 32000, then what will be the population of village Y below poverty line in that year?
    A. 14100
    B.15600
    C. 16500
    D. 17000
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:

    Population of village R = 32000 (given).

    Let the population of village Y be y.

    Then, 16 : 15 = 32000 : y=> y = ( 15 x 32000) /16 = 30000.
    Therefore Population of village Y below poverty line = 52% of 30000 = 15600.


    2 The ratio of population of village T below poverty line to that of village Z below poverty line in 1997 is:
    A. 11 : 23
    B. 13 : 11
    C. 23 : 11
    D. 11 : 13

    Answer: Option C

    Explanation:

    Let N be the total population of all the seven villages.

    Then, population of village T below poverty line = 46% of (21% of N)

    and Population of villages Z below the poverty line = 42% of (11% of N)

    Therefore Required ratio = 46% of (21% of N) = 46 x 21 = 22000.
    42% of (11 % of N) 42 x 11

    3. Find the population of village S if the population of village X below poverty line in 1997 is 12160.
    A. 18500
    B. 20500
    C. 22000
    D. 26000
    Answer: Option C

    Explanation:

    Let the population of village X be x.

    Then, 38% of x = 12160 => x = 12160 x 100 /38= 32000.
    Now, if s be the population of village S, then
    16 : 11 = 32000 : s => s = ( 11 x 3200 ) /16= 22000.

    4. If in 1998, the population of villages Y and V increase by 10% each and the percentage of population below poverty line remains unchanged for all the villages, then find the population of village V below poverty line in 1998, given that the population of village Y in 1997 was 30000.
    A. 11250
    B. 12760
    C. 13140
    D.13780
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Population of village Y in 1997 = 30000 (given).
    Let the population of village V in 1997 be v.
    Then, 15 : 10 = 30000 : v => v = 30000 x 10 /15= 20000.
    Now, population of village V in 1998 = 20000 + (10% of 20000) = 22000.
    Therefore Population of village V below poverty line in 1998 = 58% of 22000 = 12760.

Share This Page