BOB Placement-Paper

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishna, Aug 14, 2013.

  1. krishna

    krishna Banned

    BANK OF BARODA

    THE FOLLOWING PAPER CONSISTS OF 4 SECTIONS ACCORDING TO THE STANDARD SET BY THE BANK.

    1.QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE

    2. REASONING

    3.SOCIO-ECONOMIC

    4.ENGLISH AWARENESS



    Part 1 :

    Quantitative section







    1. It was calculated that 75 men could complete a piece of work in 20 days. When work was scheduled to commence, it was found necessary to send 25 men to another project. How much longer will it take to complete the work?

    2. A student divided a number by 2/3 when he required to multiply by 3/2. Calculate the percentage of error in his result.

    3. A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg. His gain is …%.

    4. A software engineer has the capability of thinking 100 lines of code in five minutes and can type 100 lines of code in 10 minutes. He takes a break for five minutes after every ten minutes. How many lines of codes will he complete typing after an hour?

    5. A man was engaged on a job for 30 days on the condition that he would get a wage of Rs. 10 for the day he works, but he have to pay a fine of Rs. 2 for each day of his absence. If he gets Rs. 216 at the end, he was absent for work for … days.

    6. A contractor agreeing to finish a work in 150 days, employed 75 men each working 8 hours daily. After 90 days, only 2/7 of the work was completed. Increasing the number of men by¬¬ ________ each working now for 10 hours daily, the work can be completed in time.

    7. what is a percent of b divided by b percent of a?
    (a) a (b) b (c) 1 (d) 10 (d) 100

    8. A man bought a horse and a cart. If he sold the horse at 10 % loss and the cart at 20 % gain, he would not lose anything; but if he sold the horse at 5% loss and the cart at 5% gain, he would lose Rs. 10 in the bargain. The amount paid by him was Rs.¬¬¬¬_______ for the horse and Rs.________ for the cart.

    9. A tennis marker is trying to put together a team of four players for a tennis tournament out of seven available. males – a, b and c; females – m, n, o and p. All players are of equal ability and there must be at least two males in the team. For a team of four, all players must be able to play with each other under the following restrictions:
    b should not play with m,
    c should not play with p, and
    a should not play with o.
    Which of the following statements must be false?
    1. b and p cannot be selected together
    2. c and o cannot be selected together
    3. c and n cannot be selected together.

    10-12. The following figure depicts three views of a cube. Based on this, answer questions 10-12.

    10. The number on the face opposite to the face carrying 1 is ¬¬¬¬_______ .

    11. The number on the faces adjacent to the face marked 5 are ¬¬_______ .

    12. Which of the following pairs does not correctly give the numbers on the opposite faces.
    (1) 6,5 (2) 4,1 (3) 1,3 (4) 4,2

    13. Five farmers have 7, 9, 11, 13 & 14 apple trees, respectively in their orchards. Last year, each of them discovered that every tree in their own orchard bore exactly the same number of apples. Further, if the third farmer gives one apple to the first, and the fifth gives three to each of the second and the fourth, they would all have exactly the same number of apples. What were the yields per tree in the orchards of the third and fourth farmers?

    14. Five boys were climbing a hill. J was following H. R was just ahead of G. K was between G & H. They were climbing up in a column. Who was the second?





    15. In a mixture, R is 2 parts, S is 1 part. in order to make S to 25% of the mixture, how much R is to be added

    16. The centre of a storm shifts 22.5 miles in 1 hour. At the same rate what time will it take to move 60 miles?


    17. With 4/5 full tank vehicle travels 12 miles, with 1/3 full tank how much distance travels


    18. A man on a motorcycle rides 110 miles in 330 minutes. What is his average speed in miles per hour?

    19. For a round trip, a car used 4 1/2 gallons of gasoline. If it used 1/4 more gasoline going than coming back, how much gasoline was used coming back?


    20. low temperature at the night in a city is 1/3 more than 1/2 hinge as higher temperature in a day. sum of the low temp and highest temp is 100C. then what is the low temperature












    Answers:

    1. Answer:
    30 days.
    Explanation:
    Before:
    One day work = 1 / 20
    One man’s one day work = 1 / ( 20 * 75)
    Now:
    No. Of workers = 50
    One day work = 50 * 1 / ( 20 * 75)

    The total no. of days required to complete the work = (75 * 20) / 50 = 30

    2. Answer:
    0 %
    Explanation:
    Since 3x / 2 = x / (2 / 3)

    3. Answer:
    5.3 %
    Explanation:
    He sells 950 grams of pulses and gains 50 grams.
    If he sells 100 grams of pulses then he will gain (50 / 950) *100 = 5.26

    4. Answer:
    250 lines of codes

    5. Answer:
    7 days
    Explanation:
    The equation portraying the given problem is:
    10 * x – 2 * (30 – x) = 216 where x is the number of working days.
    Solving this we get x = 23
    Number of days he was absent was 7 (30-23) days.

    6. Answer:
    150 men.
    Explanation:
    One day’s work = 2 / (7 * 90)
    One hour’s work = 2 / (7 * 90 * 8)
    One man’s work = 2 / (7 * 90 * 8 * 75)

    The remaining work (5/7) has to be completed within 60 days, because the total number of days allotted for the project is 150 days.

    So we get the equation

    (2 * 10 * x * 60) / (7 * 90 * 8 * 75) = 5/7 where x is the number of men working after the 90th day.

    We get x = 225
    Since we have 75 men already, it is enough to add only 150 men.

    7. Answer:
    (c) 1
    Explanation:
    a percent of b : (a/100) * b
    b percent of a : (b/100) * a
    a percent of b divided by b percent of a : ((a / 100 )*b) / (b/100) * a )) = 1

    8. Answer:
    Cost price of horse = Rs. 400 & the cost price of cart = 200.
    Explanation:-
    Let x be the cost price of the horse and y be the cost price of the cart.
    In the first sale there is no loss or profit. (i.e.) The loss obtained is equal to the gain.

    Therefore (10/100) * x = (20/100) * y

    X = 2 * y —————–(1)
    In the second sale, he lost Rs. 10. (i.e.) The loss is greater than the profit by Rs. 10.

    Therefore (5 / 100) * x = (5 / 100) * y + 10 ——-(2)
    Substituting (1) in (2) we get
    (10 / 100) * y = (5 / 100) * y + 10
    (5 / 100) * y = 10
    y = 200
    From (1) 2 * 200 = x = 400

    9. Answer:
    3.
    Explanation:
    Since inclusion of any male player will reject a female from the team. Since there should be four member in the team and only three males are available, the girl, n should included in the team always irrespective of others selection.

    10. Answer:
    5

    11. Answer:
    1,2,3 & 4

    12. Answer:
    B

    13. Answer:
    11 & 9 apples per tree.
    Explanation:
    Let a, b, c, d & e be the total number of apples bored per year in A, B, C, D & E ‘s orchard. Given that a + 1 = b + 3 = c – 1 = d + 3 = e – 6
    But the question is to find the number of apples bored per tree in C and D ‘s orchard. If is enough to consider c – 1 = d + 3.
    Since the number of trees in C’s orchard is 11 and that of D’s orchard is 13. Let x and y be the number of apples bored per tree in C & d ‘s orchard respectively.
    Therefore 11 x – 1 = 13 y + 3
    By trial and error method, we get the value for x and y as 11 and 9

    14. Answer:
    G.
    Explanation:
    The order in which they are climbing is R – G – K – H – J

    15.ans: one part

    16.ans: 2 2/3 hours

    17. ans: 5 miles

    18. ans: 20

    19.ans: 2 gallons

    20.ans: 40 C
  2. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Part 2 Reasoning







    1. ‘Teacher’ is related to ‘school’ in the same way as ‘cook’ is related to ‘___’

    (1) Food (2) Kitchen (3) Hostel (4) House (5) Market

    Clue: Place of work!

    2. Atul walks 20 metres towards South. Turning to the left he walks 30 metres, then turning right he walks 10 metres, then turning right he walks 40 metres, then turning right he walks 30 metres and stops. In what direction is he with respect to his starting point?

    (1) South-West (2) West (3) North-West (4) He is at starting point (5) None of these

    Clue: Use direction compass rule!

    3. What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following series? TG HU VI JW ?

    (1) KY (2) KX (3) YK (4) XK (5) None of these

    Clue: Write A to Z alphabats. It will be useful to solve many other questions as well.

    4. Satish is 15 ranks above Sushil who ranks 28th in a class of 50. What is Satish’s rank from the bottom?

    (1) 39 (2) 37 (3) 38 (4) 35 (5) None of these

    5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?

    (1) Year (2) Month (3) Day (4) Week (5) Time

    Clue: Think about units!

    6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?

    (1) Pencil (2) Chalk (3) Notebook (4) Pen (5) Crayon

    7. In a row of boys facing North, Amit is 5th to the left of Ashok. Alok is 3rd to the right of Amit. Vilas is 3rd to the left of Ashok. Which of the following describes the position of Vilas?

    (1) To the immediate right of Amit
    (2) To the immediate left of Alok
    (3) To the immediate right of Alok
    (4) 3rd to the right of Amit
    (5) None of these

    Clue: Direction compass once again

    8. It is Thursday on 25th of September. What day will it be on the 25th of October in the same year?

    (1) Monday (2) Sunday (3) Friday (4) Saturday (5) None of these

    9. If ‘A’ is called ‘2’, ‘B’ is called ‘3’, ‘C’ is called ‘5’, ‘D’ is called ‘8’ and so on, then what will be the numerical value of ‘F’?

    (1) 18 (2) 16 (3) 17 (4) 20 (5) None of these

    10. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a row facing North. A is neighbour of B and D. E is neighbour of C. D is neighbour of C. How many members are there between A and E?

    (1) Two (2) One (3) three (4) Four (5) None of these

    Clue: direction Compass once again!

    11. If in a clock, 12 is replaced by 1, 11 by 2, 10 by 3 and so on, then what will be the time in that clock corresponding to ‘twenty minutes past three in the
    usual clock’?

    (1) Twenty minutes past eleven
    (2) Forty minutes past ten
    (3) Forty minutes past eleven
    (4) Twenty minutes past ten
    (5) None of these

    12. If all the numbers divisible by 5 and also those having one of the digits as 5 are removed from the numbers 1 to 50, how many numbers will remain?

    (1) 38 (2) 41 (3) 39 (4) 42 (5) None of these

    13. If ‘A’ is written as ‘B’ and ‘B’ as ‘A’, ‘C’ as ‘D’ and ‘F’ as ‘E’ and so on, how will the word ‘BRIG’ be written?

    (1) AQJH (2) ASJH (3) AQHF (4) AQJF (5) None of these

    14. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘PRISON’, each of which has as many letters between its two letters in the word as there are between them in the English alphabet?

    (1) Two (2) One (3) Four (4) Three (5) More than four

    15. How many 5s are there in the following number series each of which is immediately followed by 4 but not immediately preceded by 6?

    4 5 6 6 5 6 4 5 5 4 5 5 6 5 4 4 5 6 4 5 6 5 4 5 4

    Clue: Write A to Z alphabats and write noumber over them. Like A is 1 and so on… It will be useful to solve many other questions as well.

    (1) One (2) Three (3) Four (4) Two (5) None of these

    16. If Ramesh’s mother’s brother is Alok’s father’s brother, then Ramesh’s mother is Alok’s ___

    (1) Grandmother (2) Aunt (3) Cousin (4) Sister-in-law (5) None of these

    17. In a certain code language ‘Ne Pe Le’ means ‘what is this’, ‘Bo Le Se’ means ‘is that okay’ and ‘Se Ni Di’ means ‘that was easy’. What is the code for ‘okay’ in that code language?

    (1) Le (2) Se (3) Ne (4) Ni (5) None of these

    18. Which of the following letters is as far away from M to the right as D is away from N?

    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

    (1) X (2) V (3) C (4) Y (5) None of these

    19. Among P, Q, R, S and T, T is shorter than S and P. Q is shorter than only P. Who among them is the shortest?

    (1) Cannot be determined (2) R (3) T (4) Q (5) None of these

    20. In a certain code ‘GIVE’ is written as ‘VIEG’ and ‘OVER’ is written as ‘EVRO’. How will ‘DISK’ be written in that code?

    (1) SIDK (2) KISD (3) KDSI (4) SIKD (5) None of these

    Answers :
    1. (2) 2. (2) 3. (4) 4. (3) 5. (5) 6. (3) 7. (2) 8. (4) 9. (3) 10. (1) 11. (2) 12. (5) 13. (1) 14. (3) 15. (4) 18. (5) 19. (1) 20. (4)
  3. krishna

    krishna Banned

    PART 3

    SOCIO ECONOMIC AND BANKING AWARENESS





    1. RBI’s open market operation transactions are carried out with a view to regulate—
    (A) Liquidity in the economy
    (B) Prices of essential commodities
    (C) Inflation
    (D) Borrowing power of the banks
    (E) All the above

    2. When more than one banks are allowing credit facilities to one party in coordination
    with each other under a formal arrangement, the arrangement is generally known as—
    (A) Participation
    (B) Consortium
    (C) Syndication
    (D) Multiple banking
    (E) None of these

    3. Open market operations, one of the measures taken by RBI in order to control credit
    expansion in the economy means —
    (A) Sale or purchase of Govt. securities
    (B) Issuance of different types of bonds
    (C) Auction of gold
    (D) To make available direct finance to borrowers
    (E) None of these

    4. The bank rate means—
    (A) Rate of interest charged by commercial banks from borrowers
    (B) Rate of interest at which commercial banks discounted bills of their borrowers
    (C) Rate of interest allowed by commercial banks on their deposits
    (D) Rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bills of exchange of commercial banks
    (E) None of these

    5. What is an Indian Depository Receipt ?
    (A) A deposit account with a Public Sector Bank
    (B) A depository account with any of Depositories in India
    (C) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company
    (D) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by Indian depositories
    (E) None of these

    6. An instrument that derives its value from a specified underlying (currency, gold, stocks etc.) is known as—
    (A) Derivative
    (B) Securitisation Receipts
    (C) Hedge Fund
    (D) Factoring
    (E) Venture Capital Funding

    7. Fiscal deficit is—
    (A) total income less Govt. borrowing
    (B) total payments less total receipts
    (C) total payments less capital receipts
    (D) total expenditure less total receipts excluding borrowing
    (E) None of these

    8. In the Capital Market, the term arbitrage is used with reference to—
    (A) purchase of securities to cover the sale
    (B) sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase
    (C) simultaneous purchase and sale of securities to make profits from price
    (D) variation in different markets
    (E) Any of the above

    9. Reverse repo means—
    (A) Injecting liquidity by the Central Bank of a country through purchase of Govt. securities
    (B) Absorption of liquidity from the market by sale of Govt. securities
    (C) Balancing liquidity with a view to enhancing economic growth rate
    (D) Improving the position of availability of the securities in the market
    (E) Any of the above

    10. The stance of RBI monetary policy is—
    (A) inflation control with adequate liquidity for growth
    (B) improving credit quality of the Banks
    (C) strengthening credit delivery mechanism
    (D) supporting investment demand in the economy
    (E) Any of the above

    11. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage—
    (A) Currency risk
    (B) interest rate risk
    (C) currency and interest rate risk
    (D) cash flows in different currencies
    (E) All of the above

    12. ‘Sub-prime’ refers to—
    (A) lending done by banks at rates below PLR
    (B) funds raised by the banks at sub-Libor rates
    (C) Group of banks which are not rated as prime banks as per Banker’s Almanac
    (D) lending done by financing institutions including banks to customers not meeting with normally required credit appraisal standards
    (E) All of the above

    13. Euro Bond is an instrument—
    (A) issued in the European market
    (B) issued in Euro Currency
    (C) issued in a country other than the country of the currency of the Bond
    (D) All of the above
    (E) None of these

    14. Money Laundering normally involves—
    (A) placement of funds
    (B) layering of funds
    (C) integration of funds
    (D) All of (A), (B) and (C)
    (E) None of (A), (B) and (C)

    15. The IMF and the World Bank were conceived as institutions to—
    (A) strengthen international economic co-operation and to help create a more stable and prosperous global economy
    (B) IMF promotes international monetary cooperation
    (C) The World Bank promotes long term economic development and poverty reduction
    (D) All of (A), (B) and (C)
    (E) None of (A), (B) and (C)

    16. Capital Market Regulator is—
    (A) RBI
    (B) IRDA
    (C) NSE
    (D) BSE
    (E) SEBI

    17. In the term BRIC, R stands for—
    (A) Romania
    (B) Rajithan
    (C) Russia
    (D) Regulation
    (E) None of these

    18. FDI refers to—
    (A) Fixed Deposit Interest
    (B) Fixed Deposit Investment
    (C) Foreign Direct Investment
    (D) Future Derivative Investment
    (E) None of these

    19. What is Call Money ?
    (A) Money borrowed or lent for a day or over night
    (B) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 3 days
    (C) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 7 days
    (D) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 14 days
    (E) None of these

    20. Which is the first Indian company to be listed in NASDAQ ?
    (A) Reliance
    (B) TCS
    (C) HCL
    (D) Infosys
    (E) None of these

    21. Which of the following is the Regulator of the credit rating agencies in India ?
    (A) RBI
    (B) SBI
    (C) SIDBI
    (D) SEBI
    (E) None of these

    22. Who is Brand Endorsing Personality of Bank of Baroda ?
    (A) Juhi Chawla
    (B) Kiran Bedi
    (C) Amitabh Bachchan
    (D) Kapil Dev
    (E) None of these

    23. The branding line of Bank of Baroda is—
    (A) International Bank of India
    (B) India’s International Bank
    (C) India’s Multinational Bank
    (D) World’s local Bank
    (E) None of these

    24. The logo of Bank of Baroda is known as—
    (A) Sun of Bank of Baroda
    (B) Baroda Sun
    (C) Bank of Baroda’s Rays
    (D) Sunlight of Bank of Baroda
    (E) None of these

    25. Which of the following statements(s) is/are True about the exports of China which is a close competitor of India ?
    (i) China’s economic success is basically on the fact that it exports cheaper goods to rich
    nations like the USA, etc.
    (ii) In the year 2007 China’s exports became almost 40% of its GDP.
    (iii) When compared to India China’s share in the World Exports is more than 30%
    whereas India’s share is mere 6% of the global exports.
    (A) Only (i)
    (B) Only (ii)
    (C) Both (i) and (ii)
    (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
    (E) None of these

    26. One of the major challenges banking industry is facing these days is money laundering. Which of the following acts/norms are launched by the banks to prevent money laundering in general ?
    (A) Know Your Customer Norms
    (B) Banking Regulation Act
    (C) Negotiable Instrument Act
    (D) Narcotics and Psychotropic Substance Act
    (E) None of these

    27. Lot of Banks in India these days are offering M-Banking Facility to their customers. What is the full form of ‘M’ in ‘M-Banking’ ?
    (A) Money
    (B) Marginal
    (C) Message
    (D) Mutual Fund
    (E) Mobile Phone

    28. Which of the following is/are true about the ‘Sub-Prime Crisis’ ? (The term was very much in news recently.)
    (i) It is a mortgage crisis referring to credit default by the borrowers.
    (ii) Sub-Prime borrowers were those borrowers who were rated low and were high risk
    borrowers.
    (iii) This crisis originated because of negligence in credit rating of the borrowers.
    (A) Only (i)
    (B) Only (ii)
    (C) Only (iii)
    (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
    (E) None of these

    29. Which of the following is not the part of the structure of the Financial System in India ?
    (A) Industrial Finance
    (B) Agricultural Finance
    (C) Government Finance
    (D) Development Finance
    (E) Personal Finance

    30. Which of the following is not the part of the scheduled banking structure in India ?
    (A) Money Lenders
    (B) Public Sector Banks
    (C) Private Sector Banks
    (D) Regional Rural Banks
    (E) State Co-operative Banks
  4. krishna

    krishna Banned

    31. As we all know Govt. of India collects tax revenue on various activities in the country. Which of the following is a part of the tax revenue of the Govt. ?
    (i) Tax on Income
    (ii) Tax on Expenditure
    (iii) Tax on Property or Capital Asset
    (iv) Tax on Goods and Services
    (A) Both (i) and (iii) only
    (B) Both (ii) and (iv) only
    (C) All (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
    (D) Only (ii), (iii) and (iv)
    (E) None of these

    32. We very frequently read about Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in newspapers. These SEZs were established with which of the following objectives ?
    (i) To attract foreign investment directly.
    (ii) To protect domestic market from direct competition from multinationals.
    (iii) To provide more capital to agricultural and allied activities.
    (A) Only (i)
    (B) Only (ii)
    (C) Only (iii)
    (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
    (E) None of these

    33. Which of the following groups of countries has almost 50% share in global emission of carbon every year ?
    (A) US, China, India, South Africa
    (B) India, China, Russia, Britain
    (C) South Africa, Nepal, Myanmar
    (D) US, Russia, China & India
    (E) None of these

    34. Which of the following correctly describes the concept of ‘Nuclear Bank’ floated by International Atomic Energy Agency ?
    (i) It is a nuclear fuel bank to be shared by all the nations jointly.
    (ii) It is a facility to help nations in enrichment of uranium.
    (iii) It is an agency which will keep a close vigil on the nuclear programme of all the
    nations.
    (A) Only (i)
    (B) Only (ii)
    (C) Both (i) and (iii) only
    (D) Only (iii)
    (E) Both (i) and (ii) only

    35. Many times we read about Future Trading in newspapers. What is ‘Future Trading’ ?
    (i) It is nothing but a trade between any two stock exchanges wherein it is decided to
    purchase the stocks of each other on a fixed price throughout the year.
    (ii) It is an agreement between two parties to buy or sell an underlying asset in the future
    at a predetermined price.
    (iii) It is an agreement between stock exchanges that they will not trade the stocks of each
    other under any circumstances in future or for a given period of time.
    (A) Only (i)
    (B) Only (ii)
    (C) Only (iii)
    (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
    (E) None of these

    36. Inflation in India is measured on which of the following indexes/indicators ?
    (A) Cost of Living Index (COLI)
    (B) Consumer Price Index (CPI)
    (C) Gross Domestic Product
    (D) Wholesale Price Index (WPI)
    (E) None of these

    37. As per the reports published in the newspapers a section of society staged a demonstration at the venue of the G-8 Summit recently. What was/were the issues towards which these demonstrators were trying to draw the attention of G-8 leaders ?
    (i) Food shortage which has taken 50 million people in its grip.
    (ii) Inflation which has gone up substantially across the Globe.
    (iii) USA’s consistent presence in Iraq.
    (A) Only (i)
    (B) Only (ii)
    (C) Only (iii)
    (D) Both (i) and (ii) only
    (E) None of these



    38. Hillary Clinton formally suspended her campaign to ensure election of who amongst the following for the next President of USA ?
    (A) George Bush
    (B) Barack Obama
    (C) John McCain
    (D) Bill Clinton
    (E) None of these

    39. Hugo Chavez whose name was recently in news is the—
    (A) President of Congo
    (B) Prime Minister of Uganda
    (C) President of Venezuela
    (D) Prime Minister of Brazil
    (E) None of these

    40. The Govt. of India has raised the amount of the Loan Waiver to the farmers by 20%. Now the amount is nearly—
    (A) Rs. 60,000 crore
    (B) Rs. 65,000 crore
    (C) Rs. 72,000 crore
    (D) Rs. 76,000 crore
    (E) Rs. 80,000 crore

    41. Delimitation Commission has made a recommendation that next Census should be Panchayat-wise. When is the next Census due ?
    (A) 2010
    (B) 2011
    (C) 2012
    (D) 2013
    (E) 2015

    42. The World Health Organisation has urged that advertisements of which of the following should be banned to protect youth from bad effects of the same ?
    (A) Tobacco
    (B) Alcoholic drinks
    (C) Junk Food
    (D) Soft drinks with chemical preservatives
    (E) None of these

    43. Which of the following countries has allocated a huge amount of US $ 10 billion to provide relief to its earthquake victims ?
    (A) Japan
    (B) South Korea
    (C) China
    (D) South Africa
    (E) None of these

    44. India and Nepal have many agreements on sharing of the water of various rivers. Which of the following rivers is not covered under these agreements ?
    (A) Kosi
    (B) Gandak
    (C) Ganga
    (D) Mahakali
    (E) All these rivers are covered

    45. Which of the following names is not closely associated with space programme of India or any other country ?
    (A) CARTOSAT
    (B) NLS – 5
    (C) RUBIN – 8
    (D) GSLV
    (E) SCOPE

    46. Vijay Hazare Trophy is associated with the game of—
    (A) Hockey
    (B) Cricket
    (C) Badminton
    (D) Football
    (E) Golf

    47. Which of the following was the theme of the Olympic Torch ?
    (A) Journey of Harmony
    (B) Green World Clean World
    (C) Journey of Peace
    (D) Journey for Hunger-free World
    (E) None of these

    48. Which of the following schemes is not a social development Scheme ?
    (A) Indira Awas Yojana
    (B) Mid Day Meal
    (C) Bharat Nirman Yojana
    (D) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
    (E) All are social schemes

    49. Which of the following is not a member of the ASEAN ?
    (A) Malaysia
    (B) Indonesia
    (C) Vietnam
    (D) Britain
    (E) Singapore

    50. Which of the following Awards are given for excellence in the field of Sports ?
    (A) Kalinga Prize
    (B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
    (C) Arjun Award
    (D) Pulitzer Prize
    (E) None of these

    Answers :
    1. (E) 2. (B) 3. (A) 4. (D) 5. (C) 6. (C) 7. (D) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (E)
    11. (D) 12. (D) 13. (C) 14. (D) 15. (D) 16. (E) 17. (C) 18. (C) 19. (A) 20. (D)
    21. (D) 22. (E) 23. (B) 24. (B) 25. (C) 26. (E) 27. (E) 28. (D) 29. (E) 30. (A)
    31. (C) 32. (A) 33. (D) 34. (B) 35. (B) 36. (D) 37. (B) 38. (B) 39. (C) 40. (A)
    41. (B) 42. (A) 43. (C) 44. (C) 45. (E) 46. (B) 47. (A) 48. (C) 49. (D) 50. (C
  5. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Part 4

    English awareness



    Directions—(Q. 1–12) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in boldto help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

    Keshava, the washerman had a donkey. They worked together all day, and Keshava would pour out his heart to the doneky. One day, Keshava was walking home with the donkey when he felt tired. He tied the donkey to a tree and sat down to rest for a while, near a school. A window was open, and through it, a teacher could be heard scolding the students. ‘Here I am, trying to turn you donkeys into human beings, but you just won’t study !’ As soon as Keshava heard these words, his ears pricked up. A man who could actually turn donkeys into humans ! This was the answer to his prayers. Impatiently, he waited for school to be over that day. when everyone had gone home, and only the teacher remained behind to check some papers, Keshava entered the classroom.

    ‘How can I help you ?’ asked the teacher. Keshava scratched his head and said, ‘I heard what you said to the children. This donkey is my companion. If you made it human, we could have such good times together.’ The teacher decided to trick Keshava. He pretended to think for a while and then said, ‘Give me six months and it will cost you a thousand rupees.’ The washerman agreed and rushed home to get the money. He then left the donkey in the teacher’s care.

    After the six months were up, Keshava went to the teacher. The teacher had been using the donkey for his own work. Not wanting to give it up, he said, ‘Oh, your donkey became so clever that it ran away. He is the headman of the next village.’ When Keshava reached the next village he found the village elders sitting under a tree, discussing serious problems. How surprised they were when Keshava marched up to the headman, grabbed his arm and said, ‘How dare you ? You think you are so clever that you ran away ? Come home at once !’

    The headman understood someone had played a trick on Keshava. ‘I am not your donkey !’ he said. ‘Go find the sage in the forest.’ Keshava found the sage sitting under a tree with his eyes closed, deep in meditation. He crept up and grabbed the sage’s beard. ‘Come back home now !’ he shouted. The startled sage somehow calmed Keshava. When he heard what had happened, he had a good laugh. Then he told the washerman kindly, ‘The teacher made a fool of you. Your donkey must be still with him. Go and take it back from him. Try to make some realfriends, who will talk with you and share your troubles. A donkey will never be able to do that !’ Keshava returned home later that day with his donkey, sadder and wiser.

    1. Which of the following can be said about the teacher ?
    (A) He had the ability to transform animals into human beings
    (B) He took advantage of Keshava’s simple nature
    (C) He had plotted with the village headman to cheat Keshava
    (D) He enjoyed teaching children though he was poorly paid
    (E) He was honest and used Keshava’s money to care for the donkey
    Ans : (B)

    2. Why did Keshava talk to his donkey while working ?
    (A) He wanted to practise his communication skills because he wanted to make friends
    (B) To entertain himself because he found his work monotonous
    (C) The donkey helped him to find answers to his problems
    (D) He regarded the doneky as his friend and confided in him
    (E) He believed the donkey to be a human being in disguise
    Ans : (E)

    3. How did Keshava get his donkey back ?
    (A) He threatened to take the teacher to the village elders
    (B) The sage forced the teacher to release the donkey
    (C) He asked the village headman for help
    (D) The teacher returned it on learning that Keshava had learnt his lesson
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    4. Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the passage?
    (a) The donkey was over burdened by the teacher.
    (b) The teacher was cunning by nature.
    (c) The sage laughed at Keshava and treated him unkindly.
    (A) Both (a) & (c)
    (B) Both (b) & (c)
    (C) Only (b)
    (D) All (a), (b) & (c)
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    5. Why was Keshava keen to meet the teacher one day ?
    (A) Keshava wanted to ask the teacher how to make his donkey a better companion
    (B) He wanted to learn more prayers as he was devout
    (C) He had been reliably informed that the teacher had changed donkeys into human beings
    (D) He heeded the teacher’s words of advice and wanted to study
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    6. Why did Keshava interrupt the discussion among the village elders ?
    (A) He did not agree with their views on different issues
    (B) To confront the headman who had cheated him out of one thousand rupees
    (C) He wanted them to get justice for him
    (D) He was looking for the donkey and wanted to ask for directions
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    7. What made Keshava pull the sage’s beard ?
    (A) He wanted to wake up the sage who was a sleep under the tree
    (B) The headman requested him to move the sage from under the tree
    (C) He wanted the sage to explain what had happened to the donkey
    (D) He misunderstood the village headman and took the sage to be his donkey
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    8. Why did the teacher ask Keshava to leave the donkey with him for six months ?
    (a) He realised that the donkey would require a lot of training.
    (b) To reduce Keshava’s dependence on the donkey.
    (c) He wanted to rescue the donkey from Keshava who did not know to treat the donkey properly.
    (A) None
    (B) Only (b)
    (C) Both (a) & (b)
    (D) Only (c)
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    Directions—(Q. 9–10) Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

    9. trick
    (A) joke
    (B) skill
    (C) mislead
    (D) technique
    (E) lunny
    Ans : (C)

    10. remained
    (A) pending
    (B) waited
    (C) lasted
    (D) survived
    (E) continued
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 11–12) Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

    11. real
    (A) false
    (B) imitated
    (C) dishonest
    (D) imagine
    (E) genuine
    Ans : (A)

    12. deep
    (A) low
    (B) distracted
    (C) flat
    (D) awake
    (E) sleep
    Ans : (B)

    Directions—(Q. 13–17) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No Correction is Required’, mark (E) as the answer.

    13. The company has set up a foundation which helps students who do not have the necessary funds to study ahead.
    (A) further to study
    (B) of studying more
    (C) to study onward
    (D) for higher studies
    (E) No Correction Required
    Ans : (D)

    14. If this land is used to cultivate crops it will be additionally source of income for the villagers.
    (A) a source of additional
    (B) an additionally source
    (C) an additional source
    (D) additionally the source
    (E) No Correction Required
    Ans : (C)

    15. Belonged to this cadre, you are eligible for facilities such as free air travel and accommodation.
    (A) since you belong to
    (B) whoever belongs
    (C) for belonging to
    (D) to belong in
    (E) No Correction Required
    Ans : (A)

    16. The bank has hired a consultant who will look into any issues which arise during the merger.
    (A) is looking over
    (B) will be looked after
    (C) will look out
    (D) looks down on
    (E) No Correction Required
    Ans : (E)

    17. I had severe doubts about if I successfully run a company, but my father encouraged me.
    (A) if I am successful in
    (B) how should I successfully
    (C) whether I could successfully
    (D) that I would succeed to
    (E) No Correction Required
    Ans : (C)

    Directions—(Q. 18–22) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

    18. RBI has attempted (A) to spend (B) financial (C) awareness (D) through this programme. All Correct (E)
    Ans : (B)

    19. In order to succeed (A) it is crucial (B) for an organisation to constantly (C) improve. (D) All Correct (E)
    Ans : (E)

    20. With some assistance (A) from her son she was enable (B) to settle (C) her debts (D) on time. All Correct (E)
    Ans : (B)
  6. krishna

    krishna Banned

    21. Though the government initiated (A) a large sum (B) of money in the scheme (C) it was a failure. (D) All Correct (E)
    Ans : (A)

    22. We have prepared a detailed (A) report giving various (B) solutions (C) to resort (D) the problem. All Correct (E)
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 23–27) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
    (a) I was pleased by their reaction.
    (b) Writing my speech was easy, but I was unsure if I could motivate the employees to donate to those affected by the earthquake.
    (c) Instead of throwing out their unusable articles, they had transferred them to my office in the name of donations.
    (d) When a reputed company invited me to deliver a lecture on Corporate Social Responsibility, I agreed.
    (e) It was an affluent company and the well dressed employees who met me afterwards promised to send lots of donations to my office.
    (f) What I saw however when I opened the bags of ‘donations’ they had sent shocked me.

    23. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
    (A) (b)
    (B) (c)
    (C) (d)
    (D) (e)
    (E) (f)
    Ans : (A)

    24. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
    (A) (a)
    (B) (b)
    (C) (c)
    (D) (d)
    (E) (e)
    Ans : (E)

    25. Which of the following should be t h e FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
    (A) (a)
    (B) (b)
    (C) (c)
    (D) (d)
    (E) (e)
    Ans : (A)

    26. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
    (A) (b)
    (B) (c)
    (C) (d)
    (D) (e)
    (E) (f)
    Ans : (B)

    27. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
    (A) (a)
    (B) (b)
    (C) (c)
    (D) (d)
    (E) (e)
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 28–32) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E).
    (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

    28. He has travelled (A) / all over the world (B) / yet he speaks (C) / several languages fluently. (D) No error (E)
    Ans : (C)

    29. A successful company is (A) / any that makes a good (B) / profit and provides (C) / high returns to its shareholders. (D) No error (E)
    Ans : (B)

    30. The agreement on (A) / which all of us have (B) / worked so hard will (C) / be sign tomorrow. (D) No error (E)
    Ans : (D)

    31. It is necessarily to maintain (A) / a record of all transactions (B) / in case the auditors (C) / want to see it. (D) No error (E)
    Ans : (A)

    32. Very few young trainees (A) / willingly undertake (B) / a posting to a branch (C) / located in a rural area. (D) No error (E)
    Ans : (E)

    Directions—(Q. 33–40) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

    Today, twenty-two years after the bank …(33)…, it has over a thousand branches all over the country and the staff …(34)… about twentythree lakh borrowers. We decided to operate …(35)… from conventional banks who would ask their clients to come to their office. Many people in rural areas found this …(36)…. Our bank is therefore based on the …(37)… that people should not come to the bank but that the bank should go to the people. Our loans are also …(38)… we give them for activities from candle making to tyre repair. We also keep …(39)… checks on the borrower through weekly visits. We do this to make certain that the family of the borrower is …(40)… from the loan.

    33. (A) origin
    (B) commence
    (C) existed
    (D) began
    (E) inaugurated
    Ans : (E)

    34. (A) assemble
    (B) cope
    (C) interact
    (D) deal
    (E) handle
    Ans : (E)

    35. (A) differently
    (B) similar
    (C) reverse
    (D) opposite
    (E) identically
    Ans : (A)

    36. (A) worried
    (B) upset
    (C) panicking
    (D) anxious
    (E) threatening
    Ans : (D)

    37. (A) principle
    (B) discipline
    (C) opportunity
    (D) chance
    (E) advantage
    Ans : (A)

    38. (A) worth
    (B) vary
    (C) disburse
    (D) contrast
    (E) diver
    Ans : (B)

    39. (A) consistently
    (B) regular
    (C) often
    (D) frequently
    (E) daily
    Ans : (B)

    40. (A) benefiting
    (B) serving
    (C) welfare
    (D) obliged
    (E) progress
    Ans : (A)

Share This Page