BNPM Placement-Paper on Mar 11, 2013

Discussion in 'Latest Placement papers' started by krishna, Aug 14, 2013.

  1. krishna

    krishna Banned

    1. If 3rd of the month falls on Friday, what day will be on the 4th day after 21st of the Month ?

    (a) Monday

    (b) Saturday (Ans)

    (c) Thursday

    (d) Friday

    (e) Tuesday

    Explanations : Since, third of the month falls on Friday. therefore, 10th, 17th and 24th of month would fall on Friday. Hence, the 4th day after 21st of the month i.e., 25th of the month would fall on Saturday.

    2. If the day, two days after tomorrow be Thursday, what day would have been two days before before yesterday ?

    (a) Friday (Ans)

    (b) Tuesday

    (c) Monday

    (d) Saturday

    (e) Sunday

    Explanations : The day two days after tomorrow is Thursday, it means, tomorrow should be Tuesday and it should be Monday on today. Therefore, two days before yesterday it should be Friday.

    3. My brother is 562 days older to me while my sister is 75 weeks older to him. If my sister was born on Tuesday, on which day was I born ?

    (a) Sunday

    (b) Monday

    (c) Thursday (Ans)

    (d) Tuesday

    (e) Wednesday

    Explanations : Difference of No. of days of my sister's age and my age is 75 * 7 + 562 i.e., 1087 days. After dividing 1087 by 7, we get 2 as remainder. Therefore,2 days after Tuesday is Thursday.

    4. How many Mondays are there in a particular month of a particular year, if the months ends on Wednesday ?

    (a) 4

    (b) 5

    (c) 3

    (d) 6

    (e) None of these (Ans)

    Explanations : As Monday falls on 31st, or 30th, or 29th or 28th there will be 5 or 4 Mondays.

    Directions — Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow :

    Six plays A, B, C, D, E and F of a famous playwright are to be staged one on each day from Monday to Saturday. The schedule of the plays is to be in accordance with the following :

    (a) A must be staged on the previous day of the day on which E is staged. (b) C must not be staged on Tuesday. (c) B must be staged on a day which follows the day on which F is staged. (d) D must be staged on Friday only and should not be immediately preceded by B. (e) E must not be staged on the last day of the schedule.

    Explanations : Table for Questions 5 to 9.

    Mon. Tues. Wed. Thus. Fri. Sat.
    F B A E D C

    5. Which of the following is the schedule of plays, with the order of their staging from Monday ?

    (a) E A B F D C

    (b) A F B E D C

    (c) A F B C D E

    (d) F A B E D C

    (e) None of these (Ans)

    6. Play C cannot definitely be staged on which of the following days in addition to Tuesday ?

    (a) Monday

    (b) Wednesday

    (c) Thursday

    (d) Friday (Ans)

    (e) Saturday

    7. Play D is between which of the following pairs of plays ?

    (a) C and E (Ans)

    (b) E and F

    (c) A and E

    (d) B and E

    (e) C and F

    8. Which of the following plays is on Monday ?

    (a) E

    (b) A

    (c) F (Ans)

    (d) B

    (e) C

    9. Which of the following plays immediately follows 'B' ?

    (a) F

    (b) E

    (c) D

    (d) C

    (e) A (Ans)

    10. When I found that I was half an hour earlier than the scheduled time of the train, the train being late by 1-30 hours, arrived at 6-20 hours. I had reached the station at.

    (a) 4-40 hours

    (b) 5-10 hours

    (c) 4-20 hours (Ans)

    (d) 5-20 hours

    (e) None of these

    Explanations : The scheduled time of train was 6.20 - 1.30 = 4.50

    As I was half an hour earlier

    ∴ I reached the station at 4.50 - 0.30 = 4.20 hrs.

    11. A remembers that his uncle had visited them after 13th but before 18th of a month, while B remembers that the uncle had visited them after 16th but before 20th. Then on which date did their uncle visit A and B ?

    (a) 14th

    (b) 17th (Ans)

    (c) 15th

    (d) Insufficient data to predict

    (e) None of these

    Explanations : After 13th but before 18th means 14, 15, 16 and 17 after 16th but before 20th means 17, 18 and 19. Since, among these dates only 17th is common. Therefore, their uncle visited them on 17th.

    12. If Saturday falls four days after today which is 6th January, on what day did the 1st of December of previous year fall ?

    (a) Sunday

    (b) Wednesday

    (c) Tuesday

    (d) Monday (Ans)

    (e) Thursday

    Explanations : Since, Saturday falls four days after 6th Jan. Therefore, on 10th Jan., it will Saturday. The number of days between 1st Dec. and 10th Jan. is 40. After dividing 40 by 7 we get 5 as remainder. Therefore, 5 days before Saturday means Monday.

    13. Manish was born on 3rd March 1980. Sanjiv was born 4 days before Manish. The Republic Day of hat year fell on Saturday. Which day was Sanjiv's birthday ?

    (a) Wednesday

    (b) Friday

    (c) Thursday (Ans)

    (d) Tuesday

    (e) Monday

    Explanations : As 1980 is a leap year, 4 days before 3rd March means 28th February. The difference between 26th Jan. and 28th Feb. is 33 days. Dividing 33 by 7 we get 5 as reminder. So, the day after 5 days from Saturday will be Thursday.

    14. A day after tomorrow will be X-mas day, What will be the day on New-year-day if today is Monday ?

    (a) Monday

    (b) Thursday

    (c) Sunday

    (d) Tuesday

    (e) Wednesday (Ans)

    Explanations : Since, X-mas day falls on 25th Dec., therefore, today it will be 23rd Dec. Hence, on 23rd Dec. it is Monday. The number of days between 23rd Dec. and 1st Jan. is 9 days. Dividing 9 by 7, we get 2 as remainder. So, it will be Wednesday on New Years day.

    15. Which of the following is not a leap year ?

    (a) 2000

    (b) 1200

    (c) 1600

    (d) 700 (Ans)

    (e) 800

    Explanations : As 700 is not perfectly divisible by 400.

    16. At what angle the hands of a clock are inclined when it is half past 8 ?

    (a) 700

    (b) 800

    (c) 750 (Ans)

    (d) 600

    (e) 770

    Explanations : At half past 8 the minute hand points towards 6 and the hour hand points towards 2 1/2 marks between 8 and 9. The angle between 6 and 8 is 600 and the angle 2 1/2 min. space is 150. Hence, total angle between two hands is 750.

    17. How many times from 4 p.m. to 10 p.m. the hands are at right angles ?

    (a) 9

    (b) 11 (Ans)

    (c) 10

    (d) 6

    (e) 12

    Explanations : As in 12 hours the hands are 22 times at right angle

    ∴ in 6 hours the hands are 22 times at right angle = 22 * 6/ 12 = 11 times

    18. At what time are the hands of a clock together between 6 and 7 ?

    (a) 32 8/11 min. past 6 (Ans)

    (b) 34 8/11 min. past 6

    (c) 30 8/11 min. past 6

    (d) 32 5/7 min. past 6

    (e) 42 8/11 min. past 6

    Explanations : At 6 O' clock the hands are 30 minutes apart.

    Therefore, in order to coincide the minute must gain minutes.

    ∴ 55 minutes are gained by the minute hand in 60 minutes.

    ∴ 30 minutes are gained by the minute hand in 60 minutes = 60 * 30 / 55

    = 360/11

    = 32 8/11 minutes

    Hence, the hands of the watch will coincide at 32 8/11 min. past 6.

    19. A bus for Bombay leaves every forty minutes from a bus stand. An enquiry clerk told a passenger that the bus had already left ten minutes ago and the next bus will leave at 10.45 a.m. At what time did the enquiry clerk given this information to the passenger ?

    (a) 10.05 a.m.

    (b) 9.55 a.m.

    (c) 10.35 a.m.

    (d) 10.15 a.m. (Ans)

    (e) 10.25 a.m.

    Explanations : As buses are left for Bombay after every forty minutes and the next bus had to go at 10.45 a. m. Hence, the previous bus left at 10.05 a.m. Since, the enquiry clerk told that it had left just 10 minutes ago. Hence, the enquiry clerk gave the information at 10.15 a.m.

    20. In 1/2 hour, the long hand of a clock will rotate through an angle of.

    (a) 900

    (b) 1200

    (c) 750

    (d) 600

    (e) 1800 (Ans)

    Explanations : ∴ In 1 hour the minute hand rotates through 3600.

    ∴ In 1/2 hour it will rotate through

    = 360 / 2

    = 1800

    Time Sequence Tests

    1. If 3rd of the month falls on Friday, what day will be on the 4th day after 21st of the Month ?

    (a) Monday

    (b) Saturday (Ans)

    (c) Thursday

    (d) Friday

    (e) Tuesday

    Explanations : Since, third of the month falls on Friday. therefore, 10th, 17th and 24th of month would fall on Friday. Hence, the 4th day after 21st of the month i.e., 25th of the month would fall on Saturday.

    2. If the day, two days after tomorrow be Thursday, what day would have been two days before before yesterday ?

    (a) Friday (Ans)

    (b) Tuesday

    (c) Monday

    (d) Saturday

    (e) Sunday

    Explanations : The day two days after tomorrow is Thursday, it means, tomorrow should be Tuesday and it should be Monday on today. Therefore, two days before yesterday it should be Friday.

    3. My brother is 562 days older to me while my sister is 75 weeks older to him. If my sister was born on Tuesday, on which day was I born ?

    (a) Sunday

    (b) Monday

    (c) Thursday (Ans)

    (d) Tuesday

    (e) Wednesday

    Explanations : Difference of No. of days of my sister's age and my age is 75 * 7 + 562 i.e., 1087 days. After dividing 1087 by 7, we get 2 as remainder. Therefore,2 days after Tuesday is Thursday.

    4. How many Mondays are there in a particular month of a particular year, if the months ends on Wednesday ?

    (a) 4

    (b) 5

    (c) 3

    (d) 6

    (e) None of these (Ans)

    Explanations : As Monday falls on 31st, or 30th, or 29th or 28th there will be 5 or 4 Mondays.
  2. krishna

    krishna Banned

    BNPM Ranking Test Objective Questions for practice

    1. Ahmed is taller than Salim. Salim is not as tall as Ahmed but taller than Akbar. Sohan too is not as tall as Salim but taller than Akbar. Who is the tallest ?

    (a) Salim

    (b) Akbar

    (c) Ahmed (ANS)

    (d) Sohan

    Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the given information's and arrange boys in the descending order of height :

    (i) Ahmed is taller than Salim.

    i.e., Ahmed > Salim → (i)

    (ii) Salim is not as tall as Ahmed but taller than Akbar.

    i.e., Ahmed > Salim > Akbar → (ii)

    (iii) Sohan too is not as tall as Salim but taller than Akbar.

    i.e., Ahmed > Salim > Sohan > Akbar

    Hence, Ahmed is the tallest.



    2. The cricket ball is heavier than the hockey ball and volleyball is lighter than the football. Hockey ball is heavier than the football and tennis ball. Which of the following is the heaviest ball ?

    (a) Hockey ball

    (b) Cricket ball (ANS)

    (c) Volleyball

    (d) Football



    3. Shrikant is shorter than Nilima. Pratima is taller than Shrikant. Subhash is taller than Nilima but shorter than Heramb. Nilima is taller than Pratima. Who will be in the middle if they stand in a row according to descending order of height ?

    (a) Pratima

    (b) Subhash

    (c) Shrikant

    (d) Nilima (ANS)

    Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the row in descending order,

    (i) Shrikant is shorter than Nilima.

    Nilima > Shrikant → (i)

    (ii) Pratima is taller than Shrikant.

    Pratima > Shrikant → (ii)

    (iii) Subhash is taller than Nilima but shorter than Heramb.

    i.e., Heramb > Subhash > Nilima → (iii)

    (iv) Nilima is taller than pratima

    i.e., Nilima > Pratima → (iv)

    From (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv), the order is

    Heramb > Subhash > Nilima > Pratima > Shrikant.

    Hence, Nilima is in the middle.



    4. If Anita is taller than Surjit but shorter than Kusum and Surjit is just as tall as Kalpana but taller than Vanita, then Kalpana is

    (a) just as tall as Anita

    (b) taller than Kusum

    (c) shorter than Anita (ANS)

    (d) shorter than Surjit

    Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the given information's in the descending order.

    (i) Anita is taller than Surjit but shorter than Kusum.

    i.e., Kusum > Anita > Surjit → (i)

    (ii) Surjit is just as tall as kalpana but taller than Vanita.

    i.e., Surjit = Kalpana > Vanita → (ii)

    From (i) and (ii) the order will be, Kusum > Anita > Surjit = Kalpana > Vanita

    Hence, Kalpana is shorter than Anita.



    5. Among five friends, Mohan is older than Raju but not as old as Lalit. Lalit is older than Neelesh and Kabir. Neelesh is younger than Raju but not the youngest. Who is the fourth in the descending order of age ?

    (a) Mohan

    (b) Raju

    (c) Kabir

    (d) Neelesh (ANS)



    6. A, B, C, D, and E are five rivers. A is shorter than B but longer than E. C is the longest and D is little shorter than B and little longer than A. Which is the shortest river ?

    (a) B

    (b) C

    (c) D

    (d) E (ANS)

    Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the given information's in the descending order of length.

    (i) A is shorter than B but longer than E.

    i.e., B > A > E → (i)

    (ii) C is the longest and D is little shorter than B and little longer than A

    i.e., C > B > D > A → (ii)

    From (i) and (ii) we can write the order :

    C > B > D > A > E

    Hence, E is the shortest river.



    7. Shyam is taller than Pradeep and Pradeep is equal to Anurag. But Anand is smaller than Suresh who is equal to Anurag. If Pradeep is taller than praveen, who is the tallest of all ?

    (a) Pradeep

    (b) Praveen

    (c) Suresh

    (d) Shyam (ANS)

    Hints & Solutions : At first we arrange the given information's in the descending order of height.

    (i) Shyam is taller than Pradeep who is equal to Anurag.

    i.e., Shyam > Pradeep = Anurag → (i)

    (ii) Anand is smaller than Suresh, who is equal to Anurag

    i.e., Suresh = Anurag > Anand → (ii)

    (iii) Pradeep is taller than praveen

    i.e., Pradeep > Praveen → (iii)

    From (i), (ii) and (iii).

    Hence, Shyam is the tallest of all.



    8. Sumit ranked ninth from top and thirty eighth from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class ?

    (a) 47

    (b) 48

    (c) 45

    (d) 46 (ANS)

    Hints & Solutions : From formula,

    Total number of students in the class = (Sumit's rank from top) + (Sumit's rank from the bottom) - 1

    = 9 + 38 - 1 = 47 - 1 = 46



    9. In a row of trees one tree is fifth from either end of the row. How many trees are there in the row ?

    (a) 8

    (b) 9 (ANS)

    (c) 10

    (d) 11

    Hints & Solutions : One tree is fifth from either end of the row. That means, four trees are before and four trees are after that tree.

    ∴ Total number of trees = 4 + 1 + 4 = 9



    10. In a queue, Amrita is 10th from the front while Mukul is 25th from rear and Mamta is just in the middle of the two. If there are 50 persons in the queue, what position does Mamta occupy from the front ?

    (a) 20th

    (b) 19th

    (c) 18th (ANS)

    (d) 17th



    Directions (Qns. 11to 16) : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    A famous museum issues entry passes to all its visitors for security reasons. Visitors are allowed in batches after every one hour. In a day there are six batches. A code is printed on entry pass which keeps on changing for every batch. Following is an illustration of pass-codes issued for each batch.

    Batch I : clothes neat and clean liked are all by

    Batch II : by clothes neat all are and clean liked

    Batch III : Liked by clothes clean and neat all are and so on ....

    Explanatory Ans : - (11-16) : On careful analysis of the given pass-codes it is evident that the last word of the previous code becomes the first word for the next batch and the first and the second words shifted to the second and the third positions respectively. Again the seventh and the sixth words occupy the fourth and fifth positions respectively and then the third, the fourth and the fifth words of the previous code are written in the same order in the pass-code for the next batch. Thus,

    Pass code for Batch I

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
    clothes neat and clean liked are all by

    Pass code for Batch II

    8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
    by clothes neat all are and clean liked

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

    Pass code for Batch III

    8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
    liked by clothes clean and neat all are

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

    Pass code for Batch IV

    8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
    are liked by all neat clothes clean and

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

    Pass code for Batch V

    8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
    and are liked clean clothes by all neat

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
  3. krishna

    krishna Banned

    Pass code for Batch VI

    8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
    neat and are all by liked clean clothes

    Now on the basis of above analysis we can summaries the procedure for getting pass code for each subsequent batch with reference to the passcode for Batch I in the following manner :



    Pass code for Batch I

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
    clothes neat and clean liked are all by

    Pass code for Batch II

    8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
    by clothes neat all are and clean liked

    Pass code for Batch III

    5 8 1 4 3 2 7 6
    liked by clothes clean and neat all are

    Pass code for Batch IV

    6 5 8 7 2 1 4 3
    are liked by all neat clothes clean and

    Pass code for Batch V

    3 6 5 4 1 8 7 2
    and are liked clean clothes by all neat

    Pass code for Batch VI

    2 3 6 7 8 5 4 1
    neat and are all by liked clean clothes

    Thus, we can write any required step i.e. pass code for any batch from the given pass code directly.

    11. If pass-code for the third batch of 'night succeed day and hard work to for', what will be the pass-code for the sixth batch ?

    A) work hard to for succeed night and day

    B) hard work for and succeed night to day

    C) work hard for to succeed night and day (Ans)

    D) hard work for to succeed night and day

    E) None of these

    Explanatory Ans : - Pass code for Batch III

    5 8 1 4 3 2 7 6
    night succeed day and hard work to for

    Pass code for Batch IV

    2 3 6 7 8 5 4 1
    work hard for to succeed night and day

    12. If 'visit in zoo should the we time day' is the pass-code for the fifth batch, 'zoo we the should visit day time in' will be the pass-code for which of the following batches ?

    A) II

    B) IV

    C) I

    D) III (Ans)

    E) VI

    Explanatory Ans : - Pass code for Batch V

    3 6 5 4 1 8 7 2
    visit in zoo should the we time day

    Given Pass code

    5 8 1 4 3 2 7 6
    zoo we the should visit day time in

    Clearly, this is the pass code for Batch III.

    13. Sanjay visited the museum in the fourth batch and was issued a pass-code 'to fast rush avoid not do very run'. What would have been the pass-code for him had he visited the museum in the second batch ?

    A) rush do not avoid to run very fast (Ans)

    B) rush not do avoid to run very fast

    C) avoid rush not do to run very fast

    D) Data inadequate

    E) None of these

    Explanatory Ans : - Pass code for Batch IV

    6 5 8 7 2 1 4 3
    to fast rush avoid not do very run

    8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
    rush do not avoid to run very fast

    14. Subodh went to visit the museum in the second batch. He was issued a pass-code 'length the day equal of and night are'. However, he could not visit are museum in the second batch as he was little late. He then preferred to visit in the fifth batch. What will be the new pass-code issued to him ?

    A) and of are night the length equal day (Ans)

    B) and are of night the length equal day

    C) and of are night the equal day length

    D) and of are the night length day equal

    E) None of these

    Explanatory Ans : - Pass code for Batch II

    8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
    length the day equal of and night are

    Pass code for Batch V

    3 6 5 4 1 8 7 2
    and of are night the length equal day

    15. If pass-code for the second batch is 'to confidence hard you leads work and success', what will be the pass-code for the fourth batch ?

    A) leads success to you hard confidence and work (Ans)

    B) leads success you to hard confidence and work

    C) leads success to you hard confidence work and

    D) leads to success you hard confidence and work

    E) None of these

    Explanatory Ans : - Pass code for Batch II

    8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5
    to confidence hard you leads work and success

    Pass code for Batch II

    6 5 8 7 2 1 4 3
    leads success to you hard confidence and work

    16. If the pass-code issued for the last (sixth) batch is 'and pencil by all boys used are pen'. What will be the pass-code for the first batch ?

    A) pencil and pen are used by all boys

    B) pen and pencil used are by all boys

    C) pen and pencil are used by all boys (Ans)

    D) pencil and pen are used all by boys

    E) None of these

    Explanatory Ans : - Pass code for Batch VI

    2 3 6 7 8 5 4 1
    and pencil by all boys used are pen

    Pass code for Batch I

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
    pen and pencil are used by all boys

Share This Page